Palmerston North 1885 Post Office Directory

1885 Palmerston Directory

Post Office New Zealand Directory, 1885

96 miles by coach & raily. via Foxton from Wellington city; in Manawwatu county; 6 churches; 3 branch banks (N.Z., Australasia & Union); daily newspapers (Standard & Times); post town; tel. & raily. station.

Abraham Solomon, storekeeper
Allen William
Allingham Robert, bootmaker
Anderson Fred, Julius & Peter
Anderson Carl
Andrewartha (sic) Richard
Armstrong E. J. civil engineer
Armstrong J. P. architect
Ax John
Ayres John
Baker A. S. solicitor
Bassett Thomas
Batchhelar (sic, should be Batchelar) J. 0
Batt William J
Beattie George
Beck C. cordial maker
Bentley Brothers, drapers
Bergensen Carl A. wheelwright
Blixt L. P
Bridge Charles
Brogden William Frederick
Brogden William
Brown & Bosie, livery stables
Boyd George
Boys Arthur & Frederick
Bugg Bros. (Thomas & Robert.), butchers
Carlson Henry
Carroll James, Clarendon hotel
Caverhill Thos. T. man. Bank NZ
Chamberlain Thomas & William
Clark C. H
Clarke Alfred
Clifford D. bootmaker
Clifford David, bootmaker
Cole R. E
Collard Edward
Collins Edward
Collins Frederick T. butcher
Coillson H. C. carpenter
Colville & Knox, bootmakers
Cook William, cooper
Cooper Frederick, telegraphist
Cooper Thomas
Cummins William, farmer
Daniels Henry
Davey Samuel
Dawick Samuel,accommodation ho
Dillon John
Dixon E. V. carpenter
Dundas Alexander
Dunn Clark
Edwards Thomas
Eldershaw William
Engles G. H
Erenstrom William, miller
Ewing Samuel, carpenter
Fair Charles
Farmer William
Fenton James, Royal hotel
Ferguson Alexander, storekeeper
Flyger William H. R
Francis John
Frantzen Charles, watchmaker
Fraser J. B. baker
Freeman Henry
Ganstad Rev. Christphr. [Luthrn]
Gardner William, carpenter
George Sinclair M. butcher
Gibaut John Daniel, farrier
Gillett F. surveyor
Gillies & Henderson, saw millers
Goodison Thomas, stockdealer
Graff Hjalmar
Grammar Thomas, butcher
Grigg Thomas
Haines Francis
Hamilton B. storekeeper
Hankins, John Herbert, barrister & solicitor,
Hanlon, John
Harris John
Hartley Charle
Haulfain A. K. T. clerk R. M. court
Hawkins George Fredk. barrister, solicitor
Haybittle H. W watchmaker
Haynes H. J. civil engineer
Hazel William
Healy Job
Heaton J. A. baker
Henderson Robert
Hoe Thomas Samuel
Hoskings Charles
Hughes F. W. surveyor
Hunter William
Innes George, postmaster
Janson Christian       
Jenssen Fits (sic, should be Frits) surveyor
Johnson Robert, tailor
Johnston, Alex. Richard Fletcher, barrister & solctr.
Jolly J. S. painter
Jones John
Jonson Johann Adolph
Jordon Thomas, saddler
Kebblewhite H. coach painter
Keeble Thomas
Keeling Robert N. commission agt
Kerslake Thomas T. tailor
Key George, tinsmith
King James Thomas
Kirk Robert
Kniffen Joseph
Knight Thomas & William
Knott Henry, settler
Knox William, bootmaker
Kohler Edward
Lane John & Samuel
Larcomb B. architect
Laurenson John
Leary Joseph, printer
Leary Richard, chemist
Lindgren Christian A
Linton James, collector
Lirxford W. S
Llyod (sic)Henry John
Lyon Edward
McCarthy George
McDonald John, settler
McDowall Andrew
McEwen D. grazier
MeEwen J. cooper
McMinn Alexander, journalist
McNeil Henry
MacquarieGeo. A. man.Union bnk
Macro Charles, tobacconist
Manson Benjamin, butcher
Manson Thomas, settler
Marriner Hugh, surgeon
Marsh Walter
Marshall George, settler
Membery George
Meyuck Frederick
Mickelson Peter
Miller Emersen Tennent
Miller George, brewer
Miller James, butcher
Milson Robert
Milverton Joseph
Mitchell Alexander
Mitchell Charles, draper
Mitchell Henry, carpenter
Moffatt James & Henry
Monrad J. sheep farmer
Montague Thomas
Moore William
Morris George
Morris John, shoemaker
Moulden John
Mowlem Fred
Mowlem James
Mowlem John, J.P
Mumford Henry
Munro A. K. & William
Nannestad Jacob (Richter N. & Co)
Nathan Joseph Charles
Nelson Thomas, storekeeper
Newcome Bernard
Newman Robert
Palmer Frank
Palmerson & Scott (Hy.Palmerson
& Geo. R. Scott), surveyors
Paltridge A. & A. G.
Park William, bookseller &c
Parker Frederick, nurseryman
Parker Thomas
Paten William
Pearson Charles
Pegden W. cabinetmaker
Perkins Ernest W. solicitor
Perrin John Edmund, builder
Perry Frank
Pyvis William, blacksmith
Quarterman John
Randolph & Walker, farmers
Reeves Alfred
Remington A. E. chemist
Richter, Nannestad & Co. sawmls
Roberts C. W
Rosenthall Charles
Ross C. M. draper
Row John, farmer
Rush John Henry
Russell John & Alexander -
Scheidt Peter
Scott G. R. (of Palmerson & Scott)
Sly James
Smith William & Richard
Smith W. H. journalist
Snelson Geo. Matthew, auctioneer
Spinks William
Squire William
Stace Thomas Walter, farmer
Stewart Archibald.
Stratford Felix, coachbuilder
Stratton Alfred
Sutton Thomas
Tamer Alfred
Tarrant Benjamin
Tasch Carl
Templeton David R
Thacker Richard, storekeeper
Topping James, etorekeeper
Tricklebank Charles
Turner B. man. Bank Australasia
Venn & Co.F.W. sash & door factry
Vivian Joseph
Wakelin G. R. painter
Waldegrave Charles & John James
Walker Charles & George
Walkley John, Commercial hotel.
Walsh Michael - C
Walton Themes Robert C
Warborton Geo.Elliott H. solicitor
Watson F. E. schoolmaster
Waugh William
West Ludolph George
Whitehead Caleb, baker
Willshire James
Wollerman Harman, storekeeper
Woodroofe George, cabinetmaker
Woods William S. blacksmith
Woolcock William
Wray Thomas
Wright Rev. Alex. M. [Presby]
Wylds A. H.

Home