Bulls 1885 Post Office Directory

1885 Bulls Directory

Post Office New Zealand Directory, 1885

34 miles S. by raily. & coach via Greatford (4 miles), from Wanganui; in Rangitikei county; 12 miles from the coast; 4 churches; (Presb. Wes. R. C. & Eng.); 3 hotels; 2 branch banks (N.Z., & N. S. Wales); post & tel.

Abbot Joseph and Henry, settlers
Balls James, carpenter
Begg R. M., storekeeper
Beran, Franz, settler
Bishop W. wheelwright
Bracey Mrs. Clementina S
Brimley James, butcher
Broadbelt A. carpenter
Broadbelt Joseph, carpenter
Brookee A. ropework
Broughton John M. Clifton hotel
Bryan William, carpenter
Bull Edward, brewer
Bull James, farmer
Burgess Michael, carpenter
Button D. settler
Bydder Robert, settler
Cameron Miss, dressmaker
Cole William, carpenter
Cole William, jun. saddler
Cordue John, saddler
Coughlin Daniel, carrier
Curl Samuel M. surgeon
Dalziell Alexander, hotelkeeper
Dodwell Rev. James Crofton
Doughty John, sen. farmer
Doughty John G. farmer
Doull Rev. James [Presb]
Downes Thomas W. architect
Duke Henry, brickmaker
Ellory Chas. Jas. & Thos. settle
Evans C. F. dressmaker
Evans George, hotelkeeper
Fagan Stephen, bootmaker
Fergusson Alex.& Donald,settlers
Fletcher William, carpenter
Flower Thomas, flourmiller
Fraser Hugh, farmer
Frecklington William, settler
Frood James N. surgeon
George John, settler
Glover John, blacksmith
Gomez Josiah, cordial maker
Gordon John, carter
Grant John, farmer
Gray J. A. major
Greathead Martin, bnotmaker
Green Alfred, painter
Green William, butcher
Hammond George & Jas. farmer
Hammond Fred, tinsmith
Hammond Richard, jun. farmer
Harper JR. storekeeper
Hayward William, livery stables
Hinkley Charles, bricklayer
Hogg James B. Bank of N. S. W
Horrocks L. B. clork
Hunt Frederick, seedsman
Kilgour James, farmer
McCarthy Thomas, wheelwright
McHardie David, settler
McHardie James, farmer
Maclean Charles W. clerk
Mansell Fredk. storekeeper
Masters John, farmer
Mawdsley F. hanker
Meehan W. baker
Mills William, overseer
Mitchell George, cabinetmaker
Munro Thomas, storekeeper
Nicholas C. E. postmaster
Nolan Richard B. storekeeper
Read Edward, farmer
Redd John, farmer
Reed Edward, baker
Remington A. E. chemist
Richards Louis C. farmer
Rigand J. D. collier
Riley John, cabinetmaker
Robb D. butcher
Ross Norman, station manager
Scales Charles, blacksmith
Scott George J. accountant
Simpson John, settler
Smith George W. bricklayer
Smith Robert
Smith W. G. bricklayer
Sopp Harry, gardener
Starks James, settler
Stevens & Gorton (John Stevens
& Edward Gorton), auctioneers
Stevens Robert, butcher
Stevens William, settler
Stevenson John, tailor
Symes Alfred J. butcher
Taylor W. H. carter
Thorley Fred, station manager
Trayner John, brewer
Walker Malcolm, blacksmith
Wealleans John W. carpenter
Wilson James Glenny JP
Wilson Robert
Woods John, bootmaker
Woolford Charles, woodcutter
Worsfold A. dressmaker
Worsfield George, telegraphist

Home