*
1875 Census--Town of Tyrone, p.2
Schuyler co., NY
*
Many thanks to Helena Howard of Schuyler co.,
NY,
who hand-copied this from the original at
the courthouse...
and also to Kelly Kimball who did the typing.
*
Tyrone 1875 (continued)
Previous
Page
1. WAGNER
Hans 56 head b. Denmark
married taylor
Magdalene 54 wife b. Denmark
Jenna 24 daughter b. Denmark
single tailoress
Emm 22 daughter b. Denmark
single teacher
C. F. 20 ? b. New York City
single teacher
W. H. 18 son b. New York City
single
Harriet 15 daughter b. New York City
2. LITTELL
L. D. 28 head b. Schuyler Co.
married merchant
Millie 25 wife b. Pennsylvania
Edwin 2 son b. Schuyler Co.
Esther ½ daughter b. Schuyler
Co.
3. JACKSON
Ethan 57 head b. Schuyler Co.
married farmer
J. E. 48 wife b. Alleghany Co
Edward 14 son b. Schuyler Co.
4. LITTELL
A. P. 26 head b. Schuyler Co.
married shoemaker
Eunice 23 wife b. Schuyler Co.
Edith 3 ? b. Schuyler Co.
Ethan D. 1 ? b. Schuyler Co.
5. unresident
6. COYKENDELL Jackson
46 head b. Schuyler Co. married
farmer
Phebe Jane 37 wife married
Charles 17 son b. Schuyler Co.
single
Carra 13 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
7. FENNO
Carmellus 46 head b. Schuyler Co.
married laborer
Julian 34 wife b. Schuyler Co.
L. M. 14 son b. Schuyler Co.
M. C. 12 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
A. J. 10 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Sarah E. 8 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Miner 4 son b. Schuyler Co.
Miron ¾ son b. Schuyler Co.
8. HEDGE
Edgar 35 head b. Schuler Co.
married pumpmaker
Mary Net 27 wife b. Schuyler Co.
9. HEDGE
Asa 34 head b. Schuyler Co.
Malinda 31 wife b. Schuyler Co.
Myrtle 2 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
10. LITTELL
D. S. ?? 55 head b. Schuyler Co.
married
E. A. 40 wife b. Yates Co.
Anna M. 14 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
D. F. 10 son b. Schuyler Co.
Clance 8 son b. Schuyler Co.
1. MEAD
Wm 57 head b. Tioga Co.
married farmer
Margaret 44 wife b. Genessee Co.
Elmer 11 son b. Schuyler Co.
2. HENDERSON
Jame 56 head b. Ireland
single farmer
KNAPP
T. G. 61 ? b. Orange Co.
married farmer
Adaline 55 wife b. Seneca Co.
Susan Jane 22 daughter b. Orange Co.
single
Dolla C. 14 daughter b. Orange Co.
3. MEAD
Claracy 45 head b. Monroe Co.
widow
Hulda 63 sister b. Tioga Co.
widow
James 19 son b. Schuyler Co.
single
Mary 15 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
DURFEE
Julietta 12 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
NICHOLS
Ruth 7 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
4. LOCY
George 48 head b. France
married farmer
Lydia M. 34 wife b. unknown
Albert 13 son b. Schuyler Co.
Ida 9 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Wm 6 son b. Schuyler Co.
5. PERRY
Mathew 42 head b. Yates Co.
married farmer
Malvina 42 wife b. Schuyler Co.
S. A. 17 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
F. A. 15 son b. Schuyler Co.
Emma 14 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Eldon 12 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Charley 7 son b. Schuyler Co.
Florrance 3 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
6. LITTELL
M. E. 25 head b. Schuyler Co.
married farmer
Sarah Ann 24 wife b. Schuyler Co.
Erva 1 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
7. BLOOMER
Thomas 21 head b. Pennsylvania
married farmer
Laura 22 wife b. Schuyler Co.
Edith 2 daughter b. Steuben Co.
8. HUEY
C. H. 42 head b. Schuyler Co.
married farmer
A. E. 41 wife b. Schuyler Co.
9. BEACH
Obadiah 71 head b. Oneida Co.
married farmer
Mary 70 wife b. Westchester Co.
Lewis 47 son b. Schuyler Co.
married farmer
Adelia 30 son's wife b. Yates Co.
Philip 2 grandson b. Iowa
PANGBURN
Wm 36 servant b. Schuyler Co.
single farmer
COLEMAN
Harriet 16 servant b. Schuyler Co.
single servant
1. COOLBAUGH
M. A. 44 head b. Yates Co.
married farmer
S. S. 34 wife b. Pennsylvania
John W. 11 son b. Steuben Co.
Viola 9 daughter b. Steuben Co.
Orville 5 son b. Yates Co.
Orson 5 son b. Yates Co.
2. MASTIN
Dewitt 50 head b. Ulster Co.
married laborer
Mary 29 wife b. Yates Co.
Jennie 5 daughter b. Wayne Co.
3. ROLOSON
Harvey 51 head b. New Jersey
married farmer
Massa 49 wife b. New Jersey
Delia 20 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
single
Emma 18 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Mary 14 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Noah 11 son b. Schuyler Co.
ERWIN
Geo 58 boarder b. Ontario Co.
married cooper
4. BROWN
Wm 57 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Elizabeth J. 57 wife b. Steuben Co.
Alfred 32 son b. Steuben Co.
single music teacher
5. OSBORN
Averill 46 head b. Yates Co.
married farmer
Phebe 45 wife b. Yates Co.
Edna J. 6 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
6. JACKSON Margaret 60 head b. Steuben Co. widow
7. JACKSON
Lyman M. 30 son b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Sarah 30 son's wife b. Ohio
Maud 6 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Josiah M. ? son b. Schuyler Co.
BROWN
George 63 boarder b. Chenango Co.
married
8. PECK
Joel S. 46 head b. Steuben Co.
married
Lola 35 wife b. Steuben Co.
Frank C. 14 son b. Steuben Co.
Arthur G. 11 son b. Schuyler Co.
Carrie 8 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Emma 4 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
9. JACKSON
Wm J. 25 head b. Steuben Co.
married nurseryman
Hettie A. 22 wife b. Steuben Co.
10. GILBERT
Geo H. 44 head b. Connecticut married farmer/carpenter
Sarah 42 wife b. Steuben Co.
Jessie 17 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Emma 11 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
11. TELLER
Daniel 49 head b. Otsego Co.
married pumpmaker
Angeline 43 wife b. Steuben Co.
Nettie May 14 daughter b. Schuyler
Co.
12. GREGORY
Harmon 52 or 53 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Catharine 50 wife b. Yates Co.
Frank 16 son b. Schuyler Co.
Katie 14 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
12* OSBORN
Deborah 71 head b. Westchester Co.
widow
Mary 37 daughter b. Yates Co.
single
Mercy 28 daughter b. Yates Co.
single
*as recorded
13. FORCE
Julia 52 head b. Steuben Co.
widow
Frank S. 15 son b. Schuyler Co.
14. SHATTUCK
Mary 56 head b. Yates Co.
widow
Geo S. 27 son b. Steuben Co.
single teacher
Ida E. 15 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
15. SHATTUCK
Henry G. 24 so b. Yates Co.
married carriagemaker
Lydia A. 21 ? b. Schuyler Co.
16. STAUNTON
R. B. 41 head b. Steuben Co. married Bapt.
clergyman
A. A. 32 wife b. Steuben Co.
Carrie E. 13 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Frederick M. 10 son b. Schuyler Co.
Helen E. 6 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
17. KENDALL
Abel 82 head b. Massachusetts
married iron merchant
Lucinda 63 wife b. Steuben Co.
18. PRENTISS
Ethan W. 55 head b. Yates Co.
married farmer
Susan P. 54 wife b. Ontario Co.
Millard F. 25 son b. Steuben Co.
19. PRICE
Wm C. 30 head b. Yates Co.
married
Erva J. 26 wife b. Steuben Co.
Anna 2 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Lizzy J. 4mo. daughter b. Schuyler
Co.
20. DEAN
R. C. 45 head b. Delaware Co.
married carpenter
Nancy 45 wife b. Yates Co.
James S. 18 son b. Schuyler Co.
single
Marion H. 15 son b. Schuyler Co.
Anna E. 8 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
21. KENDALL
Chauncey 54 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer/ lumberman
Catharine 52 wife b. Tompkins Co.
Frank 29 son b. Steuben Co. single
farmer/lumberman
22. ELLIS
Homer 25 head b. Steuben Co.
married laborer
Cora 23 wife b. Schuyler Co.
23. PARKER
Richard 52 head b. Yates Co.
married farmer
Martha 42 wife b. Yates Co.
Allie 18 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
single
Eli W. 16 son b. Schuyler Co.
KETCHUM
Julie 54 ? b. Steuben Co.
widow tailoress
24. COOK
Seth B. 45 head b. Steuben Co.
widow tailoress
Pauline 45 wife b. Niagara Co.
Frank 11 son b. Steuben Co.
Freddie 9 son b. Steuben Co.
25. ?? blank
26. PRICE
Edwin 21 head b. Schuyler Co.
married farmer
Sevena 21 wife b. Schuyler Co.
27. KENDALL
Lyman B. 39 head b. Steuben Co.
married
Alsada 36 wife b. Steuben Co.
Wm. H. 15 son b. Schuyler Co.
Charles H. 13 son b. Schuyler Co.
Frederick L. 5 son b. Schuyler Co.
28. McCLURE
Warren 83 head b. Vermont married
farmer
Mary 60 wife b. Columbia Co.
Lucy 55* daughter b. Oneida Co.
single
*as recorded
29. MALOY
Joseph 50 head b. Ireland
married farmer
Mary Jane 44 wife b. Steuben Co.
Maggie 22 daughter b. Steuben Co.
single
William 19 son b. Schuyler Co.
single
Joseph 16 son b. Schuyler Co.
John 13 son b. Schuyler Co.
Sarah 9 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
James D. 5 son b. Schuyler Co.
WOLVERTON
Charles 76 father-in-law b. New Jersey
widower wagonmaker
30. SPEARS
Henry 26 head b. Steuben Co.
married laborer
Maria 22 wife b. Steuben Co.
Mary 4 daughter b. Steuben Co.
Mertie 2mo. daughter b. Steuben Co.
31. DISBROW
Henry 50 head b. Steuben Co.
single farmer
John 46 ? b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Charity 43 wife b. New Jersey
Peter 19 son b. Schuyler Co.
single
Joanna 14 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
John 8 son b. Schuyler Co.
Mary 6 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
32. COON
D. K. 55 head b. Tompkins Co.
married farmer
Harriet E. 56 wife b. Yates Co.
Orlando A. 16 nephew b. Schuyler Co.
single laborer
33. STEELE
David 33 head b. Fulton Co.
married laborer
Catharine 23 wife b. Steuben Co.
Delphine 9 daughter b. Steuben Co.
Eva E. 4 daughter b. Steuben Co.
34. WILBUR
Joseph 25 head b. Steuben Co.
married thresher
Ann 25 wife b. Yates Co.
Cora 1yr. 8mo. adopted child b. Schuyler
Co.
35. PORTER
Thomas 83 head b. Ireland
married farmer
Jane 80 wife b. Ireland
36. ?
37. CHURCHILL
J. N. A 46 head b. Connecticut
married vet. Surgeon
Mary J. 43 wife b. Steuben Co.
George 20 son b. Yates Co.
Warren 18 son b. Schuyler Co.
Leroy 15 son b. Schuyler Co.
May 10 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
38. CHURCHILL Garret
83 head b. Connecticut married
carpenter
Betsey 81 wife b. Connecticut
39. PULVER
John 60 head b. Columbia Co.
married laborer
Rhoda 52 wife b. Columbia Co.
Susan 26 daughter b. Steuben Co.
single
Henry 21 son b. Pennsylvania
single
40. PECK
Chil?on 32 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Angeline 27 wife b. Steuben Co.
Nettie May 3mo. daughter b. Schuyler
Co.
41. BIGELOW
Leah 73 head b. Orange Co.
widow
U. L. 43 son b. Steuben Co.
single carpenter
BAIRD
Ann 50 servant b. Yates Co.
single
42. WILKIN
Charles A. 65 head b. New Hampshire
married farmer
Rachel 52 wife b. Yates Co.
43. CLARK
Lewis 59 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Lavinia 48 wife b. Connecicut
Ira N. 22 son b. Yates Co.
single
Myron H. 19 son b. Yates Co.
single
Emmett D. 16 son b. Schuyler Co.
Emma N. 16 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
George 11 son b. Yates Co.
44. SMITH
Eliza 59 head b. Orange Co.
widow
PURDY
Martin 26 son b. Steuben Co.
single farmer
45. CHAPMAN
Richards 50 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Charlotte 50 wife b. Steuben Co.
Flora May 10 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
46. HONEYWELL Gilbert
52 head b. Cayuga Co. married
farmer
Adelia 47 wife b. Steuben Co.
Alba M. 23 son b. Steuben Co.
single farmer
Morris 9 son b. Schuyler Co.
MARSHALL Mary E. 17 niece b. Yates Co. single
47. YOST
Daniel C. 45 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Betsey 46 wife b. Seneca Co.
Frank 15 son b. Schuyler Co.
48. VANGORDON John
49 head b. Pennsylvania married
Emily 49 wife b. Steuben Co.
Frank 27 son b. Steuben Co.
single
George 25 son b. Steuben Co.
single
Theron 23 son b. Steuben Co.
Phebe 19 daughter b. Steuben Co.
Charles 16 son b. Schuyler Co.
Merrill 8 son b. Schuyler Co.
49. BARRETT
Mark 71 head b. Putnam Co.
married farmer
Havillah 62 wife b. Putnam Co.
Eliza J. 30 daughter b. Steuben Co.
single
Sarah A. 21 daughter b. Steuben Co.
single
50. McMEANS
Robert 50 head b. Ireland
married farmer
Nancy 38 wife b. Ireland
Andrew 13 single b. Yates Co.
Rebecca 9 daughter b. Yates Co.
Robert 2 son b. Yates Co.
Catharine 6mo daughter b. Yates Co.
51. HOOVER
Abraham 36 head b. Ohio
married farmer/miller
Helen 33 wife b. Tompkins Co.
HIMROD
Margaret 74 mother-in-law b. New Jersey
widow
HOOVER
Polly 90 grandmother b. Pennsylvania
widow
52. ORR
Robert 54 head b. Ireland
married farmer
Anna 54 wife b. Monroe Co.
Ira 21 son b. Schuyler Co.
John 22 son b. Schuyler Co.
Mary A. 25 daughter b. Steuben Co.
single
Martha J. 16 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
SPEARS
Charity 52 boarder b. Steuben Co.
single
53. FAWCETT
John 56 head b. Steuben Co.
married
Rachel 41 wife b. Steuben Co.
George 8 son b. Schuyler Co.
Anna 5 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Jennie 2 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
54. FENNO
Graty 75 head b. Maine
widow
Wm S. 53 son b. Steuben Co.
single farmer
TENANT
Claremon E. 44 daughter b. Steuben
Co. widow
55. RICE
Benjamin 64 head b. Ontario Co.
married farmer
Jane 58 wife b. New Hampshire
Burton R. 28 son b. Steuben Co.
single carpenter
Ella E. 21 niece b. Pennsylvania
single
56. BASKIN
John W. 42 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Mary A. 38 wife b. Steuben Co.
Edward J. 12 son b. Schuyler Co.
George D. B. 8 son b. Schuyler Co.
HALLACK
Charles 69 brother-in-law b. Steuben Co. single
Carpenter
57. PAULDING
T. P. 69 head b. Cayuga Co.
married farmer
Emeline 62 wife b. Ontario Co.
Fremont 24 son b. Steuben Co.
single farmer
ORR
Wm 27 ? b. Steuben Co.
laborer
POWERS Jennie
35 sister-in-law b. Vermont married
Edith 13 niece b. Wisconsin
Lulu 3 niece b. Wisconsin
58. HAYNES
Philip F. 43 head b. Switzerland
married farmer
Maggie 30 wife b. Yates Co.
59. DECAMP
Stewart 38 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Maria 37 wife b. Steuben Co.
Ella May 5 daughter b. Steuben Co.
60. SPROUL
Andrew 61 head b. Ireland
married farmer
Sally Ann 59 wife b. New Jersey
Eliza Jane 26 daughter b. Steuben Co.
single
George W. 24 son b. Steuben Co.
Valoms 19 son b. Schuyler Co.
single
Letitia 17 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
single
61. MAPES
Jonathan F. 56 head b. Broome Co.
married farmer
Anna 52 wife b. Seneca Co.
Ira D. 17 son b. Schuyler Co.
single
62. FOX
Harvey 59 head b. Schoharie Co.
married farmer
Elizabeth 45 wife b. Ontario Co.
Walter A. 16 son b. Ontario Co.
Samuel H. 14 son b. Schuyler Co.
George J. 12 son b. Ontario Co.
63. YOST
John 40 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Olive 34 wife b. Steuben Co.
Roger 13 son b. Schuyler Co.
Lloyd 9 son b. Schuyler Co.
Floyd 9 son b. Schuyler Co.
Lillie 6 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Arthur 5 son b. Schuyler Co.
64. SPEARS
John 61 head b. Steuben Co.
married farm laborer
Eliza 52 wife b. Ontario Co.
Charity 33 daughter b. Steuben Co.
single
John Jr. 23 son b. Steuben Co.
single farm laborer
Anna A. 18 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
single
Alida Jane 7 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
65. TOWNLEY
Charles 64 head b. Tompkins Co. married
farm laborer
Matilda 51 wife b. Cortland Co.
Fitch 19 son b. Tompkins Co.
Lillie 17 daughter b. Tompkins Co.
William 14 son b. Tompkins Co.
66. DISBROW
Wm 55 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Margaret 47 wife b. Steuben Co.
67. TOWNLEY
Charles W. 26 head b. Tompkins Co.
married farmer
Amanda 25 wife b. Steuben Co.
68. ROGERS
Gilbert E. 32 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Mary A. 30 wife b. Alleghany Co.
Freddie 8 son b. Schuyler Co.
May S. 2 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
69. NUTT
James Alpheus 46 head b. Saratoga Co.
married carpenter
Margaret 37 wife b. Steuben Co.
Hiram 11 son b. Schuyler Co.
Mertie 3mo daughter b. Schuyler Co.
BENSON
Wm 39 son-in-law b. Steuben Co.
married farm laborer
Alice Nutt 15* daughter b. Schuyler
Co.
Charity 7 dau. of son-in-law b. Schuyler
Co.
Nettie 5 dau of son-in-law b. Schuyler
Co.
WOLVERTON
Nancy 35 sister-in-law b. Steuben Co.
single
70. STOKUM
Wm H. 37 head b. Orange Co.
married farm laborer
Amelia 23 wife b. Pennsylvania
Mary 1yr 4mo. daughter b. Schuyler
Co.
71. WILBUR
Austin C. 59 head b. Schoharie Co.
widower farmer
Elvina 31 daughter b. Steuben Co.
single
72. SMITH
Benjamin 72 head b. Tompkins Co.
married clerk at meat market
Tamar 52 wife b. Putnam Co.
Henry 44 son b. Steuben Co.
married butcher
Arabel 30 son's wife b. Monroe Co.
Freddie B. 10 son b. Steuben Co.
Frank W. 8 son b. Steuben Co.
Floyd H. 5 son b. Steuben Co.
Forest E. 3 son b. Steuben Co.
Ferel 1yr 8mo son b. Yates Co.
73. SARGEANT
J. B. 26 head b. Seneca Co.
married physician
Gertrude 24 wife b. Schuyler Co.
74. PERRY
Thomas 72 head b. Seneca Co.
married farmer
Amelia 57 wife b. Steuben Co.
75. HOWELL Wm head no other info
76. ARNOLD James 25 head b. Steuben Co. single druggist
77. SARGEANT
Elias 34 head b. New Jersey
married carriage maker
Emily 34 wife b. Steuben Co.
Wm D. 13 son b. Schuyler Co.
Joanna 2 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
78. SKIFF
Myron 38 head b. Yates Co.
married
Melissa 34 wife b. Yates Co.
Ella F. 16 daughter b. Yates Co.
Willie R. 14 son b. Yates Co.
Harry F. 6 son b. Schuyler Co.
Lottie 4 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
79. TUBBS
Clement 66 head b. Orange Co.
married blacksmith
Elizabeth 60 wife b. Steuben Co.
Alva 37 son b. Seneca Co.
married farm laborer
Angeline 26 wife b. Dutchess Co.
Alva Jr. 1mo son b. Schuyler Co.
Mary M. 5 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
80. BRISBIN
Robert 57 head b. Saratoga Co.
married showmaker
Susan M. 50 wife b. Columbia Co.
Stephen E. 14 son b. Wayne Co.
Kittie A. 10 granddaughter b.
Wayne Co.
76* ARNOLD
Ruth 45 head b. Steuben Co.
widow
Cameron 23 ? b. Steuben Co.
single
*as recorded
81. VANDERHOOF E.
59 head b. New Jersey married
merchant
Fanny E. 59 wife b. Tompkins Co.
BOOROM Albert 25
nephew b. Steuben Co. single
82. MERRILL
Morgan 34 head b. Steuben Co.
married blacksmith
Charlotte 33 wife b. Steuben Co.
Nettie A. 13 daughter b. Steuben Co.
Marggie 7 daughter b. Steuben Co.
Edna 5 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Cora 1yr 6mo daughter b. Schuyler Co.
83. BOOROM Sophia 67 head b. Dutchess Co. widow
84. WILLIAMS
John T. 51 head b. Steuben Co.
married merchant
Eunice 51 wife b. Steuben Co.
Maggie 18 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
single
85. VAN VLEET
Geo S. 46 head b. Seneca Co.
married merchant
Sarah A. 40 wife b. Tompkins Co.
Parden G. 19 son b. Seneca Co.
single
86. VANLIEN
Edson 26 head b. Steuben Co. married
furniture dealer
Mary 25 wife b. Steuben Co.
Charles 1yr 8mo son b. Schuyler Co.
Carrie 7mo daughter b. Schuyler Co.
87. BISSELL
Emerson R. 38 head b. Steuben Co.
married merchant
Mary J. 33 wife b. Steuben Co.
Frank E. 12 son b. Schuyler Co.
Mertie M. 6 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Elias H. 3 son b. Schuyler Co.
88. HOWELL
Wm 31 head b. New Jersey
married blacksmith
Samantha 29 wife b. Steuben Co.
Freddie 8 son b. Schuyler Co.
Frank 7 son b. Schuyler Co.
Charles 4 son b. Schuyler Co.
89. BISSELL
Elias 62 head b. Vermont
married cooper
Martha 55 wife b. Steuben Co.
Fannie 32 daughter b. Steuben Co.
single
Euphenius 30 daughter b. Steuben Co.
FROST
Newland E. 15 grandson b. Schuyler
Co.
Elnora M. 10 granddaughter b. Schuyler
Co.
90. SWARTHOUT Martin J.
40 head b. Yates Co. married
cooper
Mary A. 39 wife b. Yates Co.
Sila /Lila 2 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
91. CARPENTER Samuel
H. 51 head b. Steuben Co.
married clerk in store
Henrietta 50 wife b. Steuben Co.
Herbert E. 23 son b. Steuben Co.
92. WILLIAMS
Ansel M. 49 head b. Steuben Co.
married miller and lumberman
Susan J. 48 wife b. Steuben Co.
WILLIS
Emma 28 daughter b. Steuben Co.
married
Charles 34 son-in-law b. Seneca Co.
miller
91* SEBRING
Philip 30 head b. Steuben Co.
married farm laborer
Martha 30 wife b. Wayne Co.
Eugene 2yrs 6mo son b. Schuyler Co.
BALLOCK Luande 59
mother-in-law b. Columbia Co. widow
Reuben 34 brother-in-law b. Wayne Co.
single farm laborer
*as recorded
93. COYKENDALL Marcus D. 43
head b. Steuben Co. married carpenter
Elizabeth 37 wife b. Tompkins Co.
Wm H. 19 son b. Schuyler Co.
single
Elema (Elmer) 17 son b. Schuyler Co.
Adna (Alva) 13 son b. Schuyler Co.
94. WILLIS
Caroline 53 head b. Pennsylvania
widow
Clara 21 daughter b. Yates Co.
Ida 18 daughter b. Yates Co.
single
Estelle 15 daughter b. Yates Co.
single
Eva 14 daughter b. Yates Co.
single
95. KENDALL
Lyman S. 62 head b. Massachusetts married
carpenter
Mary J. 53 wife b. Yates Co.
Erva 20 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
96. DUVALL
John 34 head b. Steuben Co.
married harness maker
Lucy 29 wife b. Steuben Co.
Claude 8 son b. Steuben Co.
Calista 3 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
97. CARPENTER Daniel
W. 70 head b. Dutchess Co. married
mason
Catharine 59 wife b. Dutchess Co.
William 31 son b. Dutchess Co.
Matilda 22 daughter b. Steuben Co.
Charles 20 son b. Schuyler Co.
single
Robert T. 18 son b. Schuyler Co.
single
Daniel 14 son b. Schuyler Co.
Edgar 24 son b. Schuyler Co.
single farm laborer
98. CADWELL
Rebecca M. 64 head b. Chemung Co.
widow
John F. 28 son b. Tompkins Co. married
farm laborer
Mattie M. 26 daughter-in-law b. Ohio
99. MEAD
Enos 82 head b. Connecticut
married farmer
Philenda 72 wife b. Cayuga Co.
100. SUNDERLIN Darius
59 head b. Steuben Co. married manufactures
grape boxes
Lydia 54 wife b. Steuben Co.
WOLVERTON
Redden 38 nephew b. Steuben Co. single
lawyer
101. SUNDERLIN Lorenzo
33 head b. Steuben Co. married manufacture grape
boxes
Adelia 31 wife b. Steuben Co.
Lervy 6 son b. Schuyler Co.
102. LITTELL
Freeman W. 41 head b. Steuben Co. married
shoemaker/ farmer
Catherine 34 wife b. Steuben Co.
Erva J. 16 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
103. WELLER
Newton 34 head b. Steuben Co.
married merchant
Anna G. 24 wife b. Steuben Co.
Charles H. 4 son b. Schuyler Co.
Frank B. 11mo. son b. Schuyler Co.
BABBITT Emma 45
mother-in-law b. Steuben Co. married
104. WELLER
Ovilla 66 head b. Herkimer Co.
widow
Mary 32 daughter b. Steuben Co.
single
Addie 30 daughter b. Steuben Co.
single
105. MEAD
Miranda 41 head b. Yates Co.
widow
Alvina/Alvira 18 daughter b. Schuyler
Co. single
Charles A. 13 son b. Schuyler Co.
106. SPEARS
George 27 head b. Schuyler Co.
married carpenter
Lillie 20 wife b. Schuyler Co.
107. TOWNLEY
Lyman 23 head b. Tompkins Co. married
farm laborer
Alice 21 wife b. Schuyler Co.
Della 3 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
108. FLEET
David 31 head b. Steuben Co. married justice
of peace
Sarah E. 32 wife b. Steuben Co.
Hattie May 9 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
109. HUNTINGTON E. P. 58 head
b. Vermont married ME clergyman
Stella M. 53 wife b. Vermont
Louis K. 23 son b. Pennsylvania
single teacher
Charlotte S. 26 daughter b. Pennsylvania
single
D. W. C. 16 son b. Pennsylvania
Mary M. 13 daughter b. Alleghany Co.
110. HARRIS
Nelson 57 head b. Steuben Co.
married hotel keeper
Rachel 43 wife b. Steuben Co.
Oscar F. 32 son b. Steuben Co.
single hotel keeper
BIAS
F. P. 22 servant b. Virginia
single
111. DODDS
Edward 46 head b. Ireland
farmer
Margaret 44 wife b. Ireland
112. FLETCHER
Kirtland 26 head b. Steuben Co.
married thresher
Virginia 28 wife b. Steuben Co.
Franklin 4 son b. Schuyler Co.
113. PERRY
James 43 head b. Steuben Co.
married farm laborer
Mary 40 wife b. Steuben Co.
Emerson 13 son b. Schuyler Co.
114. FLETCHER
Julia 47 head b. Saratoga Co.
widow
Laura E. 20 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
HUDSON Wm J. 73
father b. Chemung Co. widower
115. ALDERMAN Joseph
B. 24 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Elizabeth 25 wife b. Steuben Co.
116. CONKLING
James M. 45 head b. Chemung Co.
married miller
Ellen 40 wife b. Ireland
Millie 20 daughter b. Chemung Co.
single
Vincent 18 son b. Chemung Co.
single miller
Mary C. 13 daughter b. Seneca Co.
117. GRAY
Mulford 45 head b. Tompkins Co.
married lumber and ? dealer
Emily 42 wife b. Steuben Co.
Frank 19 son b. Schuyler Co.
single engineer
John E. 13 son b. Schuyler Co.
Nellie 7 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
118. BYRNE
Thomas 60 head b. Ireland
married fisherman
Sarah 58 wife b. Tompkins Co.
Peleg 15 son b. Yates Co.
119. FLEET
John 61 head b. Steuben Co.
married farmer
Julia A. 57 wife b. Steuben Co.
Jane 25 daughter b. Steuben Co.
single
Albert 2 grandson b. Schuyler Co.
120. ARNOLD
Wm S. 59 head b. Seneca Co. married
laborer on farm
Jane 47 wife b. Ontario Co.
Ida May 18 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
single
Harvey D. 16 son b. Schuyler Co.
Elmer E. 14 son b. Schuyler Co.
Hermon 12 son b. Schuyler Co.
Henrietta 10 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
CADWELL
John B. 8 grandson b. Schuyler Co.
*Note here states: "in this district by mistake, belongs in eastern part
of town."
121. TUNNIS
Charles M. 23 head b. Steuben Co.
married painter
Julia 24 wife b. Yates Co.
Albert E. 1yr6mos. Son b. Yates Co.
122. ARNOLD
William 60 head b. Seneca Co.
married undertaker
S. M. 49 wife b. Ulster Co.
Edwin C. 26 son b. Steuben Co.
McKENNEY Calvin 14 step son
b. Schuyler Co.
BUR?YE Julia
75 servant b. Yates Co.
123. SUTFIN
Isaac S. 54 head b. Yates Co.
married farmer
Mary Ann 51 wife b. Steuben Co.
Elsena 20 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
single
James 14 son b. Schuyler Co.
Mary 11 daughter b. Schuyler Co.