Catskill
Baptist Church
1804 - 1844
Transcribed by Arlene Goodwin from records located at the Vedder Memorial Library
Legend:
Date after name - When dismissed from church
Ex. - Excommunicated
Res. - Restored
X - Lost sheep
1817, Elizabeth Buckbee is about to return to Newburgh
1817, John Ruger about to return to Albany
1818, Charlotte Shepherd about to remove to a distance
1818, Maria Buckbee received form Bedford
1818, George Henry and wife returned
1818, Nathaniel Yeomans clerk of the Baptist church at Broome
1818, George Henry, Samuel Henry and Josiah Hull about to go to Pittsfield for
for a term of years
1820, Baptist churches at Cairo and Greenville
MEMBERS
1804
NAMES |
NOTES: |
Richard Smith |
1809 |
George Reed |
d. Dec. 28, 1812 |
Sally Fergerson |
d. 1804 |
Eliza Douglas |
1815 |
Fanny Gager, |
Ex. 1811 |
Sally Johnson |
1807 |
1805
NAMES |
NOTES: |
Ann Winans |
d. Dec. 1847 |
John Gager |
Ex. 1805 |
Rachel Olmsted |
d. M. 1831 |
Philip Ruger |
d. 1838 |
John Mason |
1811 |
Lois Mason |
1811 |
1806
Rachel Faulkner
1807
NAME |
NOTES: |
David Dutcher |
d. 1818 |
Sarah Perse |
1813 |
Bridget Sheffield |
Ex.1811 (recd. 1828) |
Mary Leisson |
|
Keturah Hill |
2nd 1818 |
Mary H. Scisson |
1813 |
Elder Truman Beeman |
Excom |
1808
NAME |
NOTES: |
John Reuger |
1818 |
Lydia Morgan |
d. 1825 |
Polly Reuger |
d. spring 1831 |
Eunice Sheffield |
1810 |
Stephen Johnson |
1812 |
George Henry |
Returned to Cats. D Dec. 7, 1841 buried from meeting house, large concourse of people |
Betsey Peloubet |
1809 |
1809
NAMES |
NOTES: |
Elder Peter Thurston |
1810 |
Sister Smith |
d. Dec 21, 1812 |
James Morgan |
Ex. 1814 |
Mitty Morgan |
Ex. 1816 |
1811
NAMES |
NOTES: |
Sammy Foster |
|
Sister Thalia Eagleston |
1813 |
Lucretia Hubbard |
1813 |
Sarah Atwood |
|
Mary Ruger |
2nd |
John M. Peck |
1814 |
Deborah Dutcher |
1819 |
1812
NAMES |
NOTES: |
Lucinda Perkins |
|
David Palmer |
d. Apr. 22, 1813 |
Charlotte Shepherd |
|
Mary Perkins |
|
Mrs. Kendall | 1813 |
1813
NAMES |
NOTES: |
Abraham Van Loan |
1813 |
Jacob Bates |
Ex. 1820 |
Sister Bates |
(1843) |
Nathaniel Jacobs Jr. |
1837 |
Mary Van Loan |
d. 1838 |
Chloe Fox |
New Cargill |
Mary Clemmons |
d. 1832 |
1814
Sister Mary W. Sisson
1815
NAMES |
NOTES: |
William Ashley |
1825 |
Abigail Stoddard |
1817 |
Joseph Wardell |
|
Mary Ashley |
Wife of Joseph, 1825 |
Richard Hill |
Ex. 1817 |
Sarah Church |
Ex. 1820 Rec. 1827 dismissed 1827 |
Simeon Stoddard |
1817 |
Stephen Hyde |
1818 |
1816
NAME |
NOTES: |
Philemon Church |
Ex. 1820, Rec. 1827, Dis. 1827 |
Sally Henry |
(1817) 1823 |
Hannah Church |
1817 |
1817
NAME |
NOTES: |
Aminda Church |
Now Stocking, d. Aug 31, 1831 |
Mercy Ann Buckbee |
Now Hinman- 1832 |
Abba Hill |
1821 |
Harriet Martin |
1818 |
Mary Henry |
1825 |
Caroline Hamlin |
1826 |
Reune Hinmen |
Excom. |
Phoebe Scott Babcock |
Dropt. |
Betsey Morgan (Knapp) |
1830 |
Lucinda Shepherd |
Now Hustus, 1832 |
Nathaniel Hinman |
Ex. 1819 |
Hervey Jones |
1818 |
Minna Cuthbert |
1822 |
Hannah Churchill |
1817 |
Abigail Shepherd |
|
Mary Reynolds |
1826 |
Samuel Henry |
1823 |
Cynthia White |
1818 |
Thomas Brown |
Ex. 1818 |
Elizabeth Buckbee |
Now Thomson- 1827 |
1818
NAME |
NOTES: |
Elder Reed Buritt |
1821 |
Betty Parish |
|
Sally Hyde |
Now Wilder d. Apr. 7, 1833 |
William Weeden or r |
1821 |
Abigail Church |
1820 |
Maria Buckbee |
|
Eliza Hamlin |
1845 |
Maria West |
1825 |
Elizabeth Reed |
|
James Fulton |
1823 |
Caroline Lee |
d. Dec. 13, 1838 |
Lydia Churchill |
1827 |
Lydia Fuller |
|
Elizabeth Pierse |
1826 |
George Henry |
1825 |
Caroline Parish |
1819
NAME |
NOTES: |
Josiah Hull |
1821 |
Maria Hull |
1821 |
Sally Vining |
Wife of Philip Barnum |
1820
NAME |
NOTES: |
Leah Mitchell |
d. 1839, X |
Ruby Butler |
Left 1820 |
Leah Kinney |
1820 left 1823 |
Polly Kendall |
d. Apr. 3, 1833 |
Elizabeth Clapper |
Left 1822 |
George M. Kendall |
1837 |
Philip Barnum |
|
Sister Van Voort |
d. spring of 1821 |
Rebecca Edwards |
Athens, d. 1837 |
Elizabeth Ruger |
Left 1822 |
Walter McIntosh | Left 1821 |
1821
NAME |
NOTES: |
James Cole |
d. June 8, 1828 |
Putnam Churchill |
1827 |
Simeon Saxton |
Left 1823 |
Catharine Clemmons |
Left 1833 |
Emeline Parish |
Ex. 1826 |
Catharine Jacobs Jr. |
Now Clarke, 1829 |
William Hermance |
1825 |
Nancy Weeden |
Left 1821 |
Charles Hill |
Ex. 1826 |
David Weeden |
Left 1828 |
John Clapper |
Left 1822 |
George Weeden |
Left 1821 |
Mary Barnes |
Left 1822 |
Sally Crane |
Left 1824 |
Hannah Barnum |
1810 |
Jacob Spees |
Ex. 1823 |
Jonathan Wilson |
1821 |
Thomas Taylor Gregory |
Left Oct. 4, 1825, d. Dec. 1835 |
Edward Taylor |
1827 |
Margaret Manning |
1839 |
Sophia Buckbee |
Now Bush 1821 |
Ira D. Cole |
Now elder, 1827 |
Catharine Jacob |
Elder, 1837 |
1822
NAME |
NOTES: |
Sylva Grey |
1843 |
Laura Fonda |
Left 1822 |
Abba Tagart |
Left 1825 |
Mary Coffin |
1825 |
Elder Richmond Taggart |
1825 |
Betsey Wilson |
Left 1823 |
Elizabeth Smith |
Book 2 1823
NAME |
NOTES: |
John West |
Left 1825 |
Desire Huse |
Left 1824 |
Amanda Gillum |
1825 |
Rebecca Gavit |
|
Elizabeth Wardwell |
|
Polly Knapp |
1835 |
Samuel Gavit |
Ex. 1831 |
Jemima Shofield |
|
Newcomb Knapp |
Left 1825 |
Ouell Negus |
X 1824 |
Ann Vanvoit |
1824 now Bandow, left 1832 |
Louis Woodbridge |
Now Ogden X |
Lois Knapp |
d. 1834, ae 84yrs. |
David Smith |
|
Henry Palmer |
1830 |
John Ashley Jr. |
1825
NAME |
NOTES: |
Elder Bartholomew G. Welch |
Left 1827 |
Mary Ann Welch |
Left 1827 |
Sarah Atwood |
Left 1812 |
Peter Tirk |
1828 |
1826
NAMES |
NOTES: |
Maria Palmer |
1830 |
Betsey Peloubet |
1832 |
Joseph Hunt |
1831 |
Mrs. Sarah Hunt |
1831 |
Sarah Clark |
1840 |
Benj. Weeden |
d. Mar. 3, 1829 |
1827
NAME |
NOTES: |
James Delanoy |
1830 |
Aaron Shepherd |
1832 |
James Irwin |
1833 |
Sabarah Irwin |
1833 |
Jane Pullan |
1830 |
Henry Palmer |
|
Maria Palmer |
|
Fanny B. Roper |
1828
Sally Ruger |
Ex. 1839 |
Anna Maria Wetsel |
Now Mrs. Stocking 1838 |
Elder Peter Simmons |
1833 |
Sarah R. Siminson |
1833 |
1830
John Cooke |
d. Mar. 13, 1846 |
Almira Searing |
1834 |
Eliza N. Bernard |
1832 |
Julia Stebbens |
|
Polly Blake |
1834 |
Polly Bates |
d. June 1832 |
Frederick Myers |
1833 |
Christina Myers |
1833 |
Dinah Ashley |
d. Jan. 2, 1837 |
Sarah Hitchcock |
|
Mary Manning |
1832 |
Catharine Weeks |
Now Miss Wright, 184*_ |
Horace Reed |
1834 |
John Cure |
1835 |
Sally Reed |
Sister of Philip Barnum 1834 |
Mathias Vandenburg |
1832 |
Andrew Kendall |
Ex. 1833 |
Sally Bullock |
1840 |
Jennet Webb |
X |
Francis Wilson |
|
Eliza Wilson |
|
Lydia Clarke |
|
Henry Dodge |
d. July 24, 1833 |
William Crossman |
1845 |
Eliza Chidister |
1832 |
Betty Hanne(?) |
1832 |
Phoebe Elliott |
|
John Crouch |
Ex. 1831 |
Eliza David |
Now Kendall |
Casandra L. Perkins |
Now Ashley, 1835 |
Elnathun Yeoumans |
X |
1832
NAME |
NOTES: |
Maria S. Perkins |
Now Dowling, 1833 |
Lora Barnun |
Now Hodges (1833), sister of Philip Barnum - 1836 |
1833
NAME |
NOTES: |
Caroline Vining |
Now Barnum |
Jane Bothsford |
d. Feb. 1836 |
Jacob C. Hoagland |
d. June 1, 1839 |
Eliza Heine |
Now Higgins, 1838 |
Maria Palmer |
1836 |
Jennet Conklin |
d. Oct. 17, 1838 |
Minerva Salis*------- |
1835 |
Frances Fryer |
Ex. 1837 |
Myra (?) Ann Shepherd |
|
Sally Bullock |
1842 |
Widow Barton or Barlow |
1846 |
Mrs. S. W. Johnson |
1837 |
Juley Plimley |
|
Caroline Barlow |
Now Stone, Ex. |
Nancy Niscom |
d. Jan. 1842 |
Henry Palmer |
1836 |
Anna Maria Stockings |
1838 |
John Salis----- |
1835 |
Thomas Dowling |
1834 |
Martha Hanna |
X |
Robert Jackson |
1835 |
______ Doty |
1823 |
James Traver |
1836 |
Juley Haight |
1840 |
Jeptha Barnum |
Bro. of Philip, 1841 |
Juley Ann Haight |
1834 |
Maria Bullock |
|
Eliza Benjamin |
|
Mary Dowling |
1834 |
Catharine Bedell |
1836 |
Catharine Fleet |
|
Hannah Hartfoed |
Ex. 1837 |
Jane Haight |
1836 |
Catharine Depew |
Now Traver, 1836 |
Lydia Wightman |
1835 |
Mary Clarke Palmatier |
|
Isaac Bullock |
d. Oct. 1841 |
John Write |
1836
NAME |
NOTES: |
Ann Eliza Huested |
1845 |
Samuel Wilson Bishop |
1837 |
Jane Wilson |
Now Ashley |
Eunice Bennett |
1837 |
Haureb (?) Wilson |
1837 |
Chloe Green |
1839 |
S. S. Sturgess |
|
Joseph Peck |
Ex. 1839, res. 1840 and finally dropped |
1837
NAME |
NOTES: |
Maria Smith |
|
Mrs. Olmsted |
1843 |
Sister Riesdorf |
|
Peggy Wilson |
1838 |
Mary Newbury |
|
Richard Wait |
1842, Ex. 1842 |
Elsie or Catharine Wait |
Ex. 1839 |
John Cure |
|
Elizabeth Cure |
|
Lucy Collins |
1843 |
All these dismissed from 1841 to 1846
1838
Ephrahim Smith; Elizabeth Smith; Dorcas Johnson, d. April 17, 1840; Rev. Samuel
B. Willis; Matilda H. Willis, d. Oct. 14, 1842; Mary Maham; Eliz. Ann Dickenson;
Phoebe Paps or Pape; Sarah Clarke; Mahala Pape.
1839
Jane Hinman; Henry Palmer; Maria Palmer; Eliza Ann Stowe, d. Feb. 14, 1842;
Frances Dunham; Hannah Bush; Keturah Hopkins; Sally Scott.
1840
Mary S. West; John Mar---might be Martin; William McFarlin; Amelia Collins (Weeden),
d. Dec. 28, 1849; Margaret Church; Belden Segu or Seger, d. Mar. 6, 1843; Eunice
Segu, Ex. 1847; Eliza Hallenbeck, now Mackey; Harriet Wilson; Sarah Ashley, now
Lang, Ex. Mar.1, 1843; Esther Hill; Emeline Wilson; Mary J. O’Brien Weed;
Catharine Rifenburg, Ex. 1842; Teunis Woodbeck; Mary Woodbeck; Harriet Ransom,
d. Jan. 8, 1845; Harriet Woodbeck; John Riesdorf; Samuel Hinman, Ex. 1841;
Electa Shew; Eliza Bush, Ex. 1844; Mary Meade; Sarah Vedder, d. Oct. 1841; Ellen
Conklin; Jane E. Williams, now Gleason; Richard Collier; Ann Collier; Cornelia
Collier; Hannah C. Wedd (Weed); Dorcas Cross; Laura Durfee; Mary Eckler; Harriet
L. Peck; Maria Cargill; William Wiltse; Martha Wiltse; Sophia Crossman; Elsie
Tyler, d. Mar. 20, 1844; Martha Carman; May McFarland; Harriet A. Ashley (Antrup);
Deborah Cornwall, now Kortz; Catharine Bush; Jane Bush; Lucinda Bush; Lucinda O’Conner;
Margaret Brandow; Egbert Nott; Deliah O’Conner; Francis F. Flood; Hannah
Flood; David Palmer; Sally Palmer; Bolivar Newbury; James Scott; Eligh Shelters;
Emeline Dunbar; Harriet Beard.
1841
Peter Palmatier; Maria Ashley.
1842
Keziah Marsh; Eunice Marsh; Catharine Segu, Ex. 1847; Hannah Decker; George
Marsh; Welthy Peck; Joseph Thomson; Mary Card; James E. Traver, d. Dec. 6, 1845;
Catharine Traver; Caroline Roath; Mary Ann Holmes.
1843
John Johnson, d. April 17, 1846; _____David; Jane Plank; James J. Newbury,
d. 1845; Frederick Lynes, Ex. 1845, Res. 1846; Eliza Cornwall; Martha Gleason (Marthean);
Mrs. Barnett Acker; Ann Decker; Levina Decker; Mrs. Thomson; Miss Betsey Van
Husen; Maria Cornwall; ____Tripp; Mrs. Samuel Acker; Mary Hadick; Hannah White;
Sally Peck; Sarah Clarke; Charles Craft; Maria Craft; Elisha Wakeman; Maria G.
Craft; Jane Rowe 1840; John Mullen 1840; Mary Mullen 1840; Henry Whitney 1840;
Eliza or Eligh Whitney 1840; Elizabeth Collier 1840; Catharine Grant 1840; Sarah
Overbagh 1840; Rachel Scriber 1840; Unis Smith 1840.
1844
Jane Willis; Maria Vernal X; Margaret Thorne X; Albert Shepherd X; Phillis
Jackson Wheeler; R. N. Martin; A. R. Martindale; Calvin Stetson; Zenus Weed;
Sally Martin; Rhoda A. Martin; Malinda Page; Maria Musher; Rachel Piersen;
Margaret Fisher; Eugene Carbine; Eliza Wilson.
End of record in Book 2