Ashland Souvenir Cards
From the collection at the Durham
Center Museum
Retyped by Sylvia Hasenkopf
Ashland – School District No. 2 – 1905-1906
Presented by Alfred O. Persons, teacher
Daniel A. Steele - Trustee
Names of Pupils:
Clara M. Steele, Zannah M. Cole, Dora E. Beers, Lydia M. Tompkins, Carrie E.
Tompkins, Raymond B. Ives, Sherman Munger, Ray E. Persons, Floyd L. Ives, Sela
L. Cole, Lynn E. Martin, Ralph E. Cole, Prentice C. Smith, Edward B. Steele,
Halsey W. Smith, Clause N. Campbell, Roger P. Rose, Sherwood S. Tompkins,
Leonard W. Steele, J. Leroy Barlow, Theodore S. Smith, Merritt B. Prout, George
O. Rose
Ashland – School District No. 2 – 1909-1910
Presented by Clara B. Bronson, teacher
Herbert R. Steele, Trustee
Names of Pupils:
Sela L. Cole, Floyd L. Ives, Mildred Brandow, Lydia M. Tompkins, Edward Steele,
Lynn E. Martin, Prentice C. Smith, Ralph E. Cole, Sherwill S. Tompkins, Loyd
Brainard, Halsey W. Smith, Roger P. Rose, Clause N. Campbell, Dora E. Beers,
Milton Brandow, Luella B. Tompkins, Leonard W. Steele, Theodore Smith, Cutis T.
Prout, George O. Rose, Helen M. Campbell, Hilda E. Barlow, Lawrence Rose, Ruth
Steele, Harriet Campbell
Ashland – School District No. 2 – 1911
Presented by Florence A. Atwater, teacher
Henry P.H. Smith, Trustee
Names of Pupils:
Madge Brainard, Hazel Gregory, Dora Beers, Helen Campbell, Harriet Campbell,
Ruth Steele, Eva Gregory, Clarence Gregory, Milton Brandow, Loyd Brainard,
Prentice Smith, Ralph Cole, Halsey Smith, Roger Rose, Lawrence Rose, Edward
Steele, Theodore Smith, Curtis Prout, Claude Campbell, Lynn Martin, Donald
Steele, Floyd Ives, George Rose, John Smith
Courtesy of Seward R. Osborne
North Settlement School, District No. 4, Ashland, Greene Co,
NY
Presented by Arthur C. Lewis, teacher
School Officers: Wm. E. Sutton, Trustee; Wilber Smalling, Collector; Alfred
H(o)ward, Clerk
Pupils: Eunice Weed, Leon Gordon, Cecile Frayer, Gladys Bronson, Juanita Gordon,
Elmer Alberti, Shirley Conine, Ralph Joslyn, Samuel Tompkins, Clayton Mead, Eva
Joslyn, Iva Howard, Syrene Brockett, Lealand Mead, Johnnie Tompkins, Harry
Woodvine, Lewis Tompkins
Courtesy of Seward R. Osborn
Sutton Hollow School, District 3, Ashland Township, Greene
County, New York
May 1899
Presented by Leslie A. Tompkins, teacher
R.G. Sutton, Trustee
Naboth Lewis, Clerk
Geo. E. Paddock, Com'r
Names of Pupils: Arthur Lewis B.G. Partridge, Claude Sutton, Clinton Lewis,
Claude Christian, Earl Tompkins, Ernest Christian, Alden Ferris, Augustus Lewis,
Howard Christian, Hazel Lewis, Ella Mulford, Mamie Adams, Bertha Brownell, Eva
Tompkins, Minnie Ferris, Harry Mulford, Elmer Waterman, Lewis Tuttle, Ralph Van
Hoesen
Home Table of Contents School Records Home Page