Section 5
CARROLL, NY
The following record of this cemetery is a combination of three sets of records,
namely a card file, lot book and the markers in the cemetery.
Ethel Gibbs Bastian is the person who combined the records for this cemetery.
She noted that many discrepancies were found and she tried to solve them by reading obits
and with the help of the town clerk.
The records are complete through 23 September 1986.
The first burial was John E. s/o John E. and Sebyl Frank 10 Aug 1811.
There are approximately 3500 burials.
SECTION 5
Begins at the second paved road and goes to Section 7.
Section 5 borders on Frew Run Road and the creek side.
It is small, only two lots in width between the paved road and section 7.
Section 5 has 40 lots.
After the lot numbers the name in capitals and underlined means the lot was bought or is deeded to that person.
Lot 1 NELLIE CLEMENT
Mr. Clement bl 21 Nov 1931
ALBERT LEE
Alice P. Price Lee b 1882 – bl 16 July 1952 age 69-11-13
Albert Charles Lee b 1880 - d 1942
Paul Sweet b 1887 – bl 11 May 1955
Lot 2 ELMER HAYES
Elmer Hayes (Hays) b 1862 – bl 13 Jan 1933
Ina Cowan Hayes (Hays) b 1864 – bl 30 June 1940
Lot 3 CHARLES H. DAVIS
Charles Henry Davis bl 28 Oct 1935
Harriet Davis Braley b 1911 – bl 15 July 1932
David Braley b 1905 – bl 28 Feb 1936
Lot 4 ROBERT C. HARWOOD
Charles H. Harwood b 1936 – bl 06 July 1948 age 12 yrs
Robert Harwood b 1926 – bl 06 May 1933 age 7 yrs
Mary N. b 1907 – bl 03 July 1970
Robert Carlton Harwood b 1902 – bl 13 Jan 1984
Lot 5 HALSTEAD A. & EUNICE SKINNER
Lot 6 ROBERT VESTRAND
Dorna Vestrand bl 29 June 1933
Linnea Vestrand bl 23 June 1939
Robert Vestrand bl 02 June 1948 age 18-9-6
Lot 7 FRANK CHINLON
Frank F. Chinlon b 1867 – bl 05 Apr 1943
Lottie Chinlon Baker ashes bl 24 Apr 1953
Ruth C. b 1902 – bl 26 Apr 1960
Harriet b 1874 – bl 11 Jan 1964
Lot 8 EARL PETERS
Earl Leroy Peters b 1879 – d 15 Feb 1937
Violet Peters Bolt b 1900 – bl 23 Feb 1951 age 50-10
Orland Peters bl 07 Sep 1933
Lot 9 AUGUST NORDSTROM
August Nordstrom b 1862 – bl 05 Apr 1947 age 85-0-10
Ida M. Nordstrom b 1864 – bl 29 Mar 1938
Myrtle May Schaefer Carlson b 1885 – bl 26 July 1960
Ralph Carlson b 1883 – bl 26 Dec 1965
Lot 10 FRANCIS & PHOEBE SEEKINS
Ellis V. Seekins bl 05 Mar 1935
Francis b 1884 – bl 12 Sep 1942
Anita May Sparling baby bl 09 May 1936
Phoebe May Seekins b 1882 – bl 09 Feb 1957
Lot 11 ORVILLE ROBINSON
Helen Robinson Karash b 1896 – d 18 Sep 1962
Orville L. Robinson b 1862 – bl 11 Nov 1942
Alice R. Cushing (mo) bl 21 June 1938
Alice Ferris Cushing (da) bl 16 July 1955
Lot 12 FRANK KELSEY
Frank Athos Kelsey b 1884 – bl 28 Jan 1937
Mildred W. b 1884 – d 21 Apr 1937
Dan Athos Kelsey baby bl 24 Jan 1940
Lot 13 ESTHER BENNETT
Allen Robert Tomkins b 21 June 1962 – bl 04 Sep 1962
H. Martin Brugge b 1864 – bl 20 Sep 1951
Tina Agnes Brugge b 1866 – bl 04 Feb 1939
Anna H. Files b 1869 – bl 16 Dec 1933
Lot 14 JOHN C. LEONARD
Hazel Maude Leonard b 1885 – bl 03 Dec 1935
Lot 15 LYNN QUAINTANCE
Frank Quaintance b 1852 – bl 15 Jan 1934
Edythe G. b 1893 – bl 10 Feb 1967
Lot 16 HUGH M. NELSON
Albert S. Nelson b 1857 – bl 26 Jan 1936
Hannah McEwen Nelson b 1864 – bl 04 Dec 1951
Clifford R. b 1899 – bl 11 Jan 1984
Lot 17 MRS WALTER MARTIN
Victor E. Martin bl 07 Nov 1936
Aina Marie Elnora bl 22 May 1934
Walter H. b 1888 – bl 09 Aug 1941
Stillborn baby bl 14 Feb 1936
Lot 18 MRS WILLIAM WARD
William C. Ward b 1884 – bl 20 Feb 1936
Susie B. b 1887 – bl 29 Oct 1965
Mildred E. b 22 Sep 1907 – d 12 July 1983 US Navy WWII
Lot 19 CLARE & CLARA DYE
Shirley Arlene Dye b 1925 – bl 10 Aug 1934
Clare Edward b 1900 – d 1966
Darwin C. b 1928 – bl 23 Sep 1976 Maj-Ret. US Army
Lot 20 OSCAR E. JOHNSON
John Oscar Anderson (Johan) b 1844 – bl 22 Mar 1936
Hulda Charlotte Fagerstrom b 1856 – bl 19 May 1936
Oscar E. Johnson b 1852 – bl 01 May 1955
Elsa M. b 1886 – bl 22 Sep 1981
Lot 21 LOUIS E. BURNETT
Minnie May Burnett bl 21 Nov 1935
Ross L. Fisher b 21 Jan 1893 – d 10 Aug 1981 US Army WWI
Lot 22 PERRY A. SWANSON
Wilbert M. Swanson b 1911 – bl 27 Mar 1936
Martin Carlson b 1895 – bl 31 Oct 1942
Perry A. Swanson b 1888 – bl 24 May 1982
Clara Charlotte Swanson b 1890 – bl 10 Jan 1983
Lot 23 FRED G. WHITE
Jennie H. White b 1865 – bl 03 Jan 1938
Fred G. White b 1869 – bl 14 Oct 1954
Isabelle K. Brown b 1897 – bl 14 Feb 1975
Lot 24 ALBERT & ALMA DANIELSON
Edith F. Danielson b 1908 – bl 14 Oct 1940
Alma P. b 1866 – bl 20 Nov 1948 age 82-4-??
John Albert b 1863 – bl 19 Feb 1955 age 91- 9 ??
Lot 25 AUGUST CARLSON
Gift Lillian Carlson b 1893 – bl 23 May 1938
Lot 26 JOSEPH HJALMA FAGERSTROM
Joseph Hjalma Fagerstrom b 1891 – bl 05 July 1940
Lot 27 MRS MAY Z. HALEY
Harvey M. Haley father b 1876 – d 21 Mar 1941
Charles Elvin Wilson b 1888 – bl 02 Aug 1949
Zula Mae Haley Wilson b 1881 – d 04 Sep 1958 age 77-6-?
Lot 28 WILLIS, DOROTHEA & CHARLES ANDERSON
Charles Henry Anderson b 1876 – bl 04 Dec 1959 age 83-4-19
Roger Willis Anderson b 1933- bl 19 Sep 1938
Willis L. Anderson b 1908 – bl 25 Apr 1966
Lot 29 MRS ANDREW HELM
Andrew Helm (Hjelm) b 1887 – bl 19 May 1941
Alma D. Helm (Hjelm) b 1888 – bl 27 Dec 1969
Arthur E. Helm b 1914 – bl 16 June 1944 T/4 Sgt US Army Sig Corp
Jeffery Radspinner bl 29 Nov 1985
Lot 30 HARRY ECKLUND
Charles Ecklund b 1871 – bl 18 Dec 1940
Ida P. b 1868 – bl 03 Apr 1941
Harry F. b 1887 – bl 24 Sep 1972
Berger A. Engblom b 06 Jan 1893 – d 04 Dec 1961 NY Sup. Sgt Co E 113 Eng. S WWI
Lot 31 JOSEPH WACHTER
William Mertens bl 07 June 1944 age 75-6-26
Eve D. Mertens bl 12 Oct 1948 age 87-2-0
Mary Whitman Wachter bl 30 Sep 1954 age 85-0-16
Lot 32 ADDIE M. ENGBLOM
Frank E. Engblom d 19 Mar 1941 NY Pvt Q. M. Cor WWI
Addie M. b 19 Nov 1894 – d 17 Mar 1976
Anna Engblom Scalise b 23 July 1929 – d 29 Apr 1976
Lot 33 ROBERT JOHNSON
William A. Johnson b 1862 – bl 14 Feb 1943
Bertha M. b 1879 – bl 06 Mar 1963
Marjorie Johnson Warn b 1902 – bl 23 Nov 1956
Everett Warn bl 19 Jan 1966
Lot 34 CLAUDE MILTON ANDERSON
Ferrell Esther Anderson b 1910 – bl 22 Aug 1942
Dorothy I. Nobbs Anderson b 1910 – bl 26 Apr 1974
Lot 35 GWENDOLYN PRINCE
Lee Prince bl 23 Feb 2960 age 63
Lot 36 EDWARD & MYRTLE DANIELS
Earl M. Daniels b 1932 – bl 21 Apr 1943
Myrtle b 1907 – bl 18 Sep 1967
Edward b 1891 – bl 17 Feb 1969
Lot 37 L. JAMES & ANNA MAE INTIHAR
Rose H. Ferguson bl 19 Feb 1985
MRS MERLE GRIFFIN
Merle Griffin b 1906 – bl 14 Mar 1961
Lot 38 MRS EDITH C. DURNELL
Doris Elaine Durnell b 1940 – bl 14 Nov 1943
Edythe F. Durnell bl 07 Jan 1982
MRS ESTHER G. ECKLUND
Emerson C. Ecklund b 1918 – d 1975
Lot 39 C. ALLAN & GLORIA J. CARLSON
Lot 40 MARIA M. METS
Maria M. Mets b 1906 – bl 19 Jan 1976
JOHN SHIELD JR
ERNEST TYLER
Leslie Ernest Tyler b 1904 – bl 29 May 1979
Nellie M. Lewis Tyler b 1905 – bl 28 Jan 1976
SOURCE: Provided by Donna Mills, 2002.