Township of Upper Freehold

 

 

 

 


 

  Township of Upper Freehold

      No. 1

First Name

Surname

Title

Wessel T.

Stout

Capt.

John

Leland

Lieut.

Samuel

Rogers

Ensign

Samuel

Rogers

 

Isaac

Renolds

 

John

Morris

 

Nathaniel

Foster

 

James

Bowman

 

Lewis

Chambers

 

John

Clutch

 

Josiah

Cafferda

 

Isaac

Randolph

 

William

Ubdyke

 

Thomas

Lawrence

 

William

Francis

 

John

Hull

 

Joseph

Carson

 

Thomas

Jacobs

 

Lawrence

Vanosdal

 

James

Fell

 

Joseph

Ely

 

Robert

Randolph

 

Thomas

Reynolds

 

John

Horner

 

David

Ellison

 

Allen

Everson

 

Robert

Evelman

 

Jesse

Huggins

 

Robert

Pidgeon

 

Elisha

Newell

 

Amos

Jackson

 

Abraham

Hays

 

Robert

Montgomery

 

Labon

Taylor

 

Ichabod

Dennis

 

James

Montgomery

 

Michel

Mcgahan

 

Henry

Allen

 

John

Sweeten

 

George

Robins

 

Timothy

Robins

 

Samuel

Robins

 

William

Remsey

 

Thomas

Robins

 

Ephriam

Robins

 

William

Tomson

 

Garret, Jr.

Wikoff

 

George

Kerr

 

James

Purdy

 

Jacob

Page

 

John

Stiles

 

Samuel

Ayres

 

Michel

Lawer

 

Henry

Harford

 

Antrim

Robins

 

 

 

     55

 

 

  Township of Upper Freehold

      No. 2

First Name

Surname

Title

Jacob

Vanderbelt

Capt.

Peter

Imley

Lieut.

John

in room of

          Moses

Dey

<in place of>

Mershon

Ensign

James

Bruere

 

Samuel

Imley

 

John

Imley

 

Joseph

Imley

 

Edward

Imley

 

William

Imley

 

Stephen

Verhu

 

Joseph

Sharis

 

Robert, Jr.

Jones

 

Jacob

Wikoff

 

Samuel

Wikoff

 

Benjamin

Polehemus

 

Jonathan

Page

 

George

Foulkes

 

Ebenezer

Applegate

 

Thomas

Potts

 

Daniel

Jacobs

 

James

Holmes

 

John

Lawer

 

Thomas

Ford

 

William

English

 

Abel

Middleton

 

Zecheriah

Applegate

 

Josiah

Borden

 

Isaac

Ary

 

Asher

Borden

 

Jacob

Robins

 

Joshua

Cox

 

Samuel

Hendrickson

 

William

Leming

 

Dewilde

Leming

 

Ellison

Ely

 

Samuel

Ely

 

Steven

Combs

 

Samuel

Steele

 

William

Voorhees

 

Isaac

Leming

 

Asael

Freeman

 

James

Freeman

 

Robert

Bowman

 

John

Mason

 

William

Walton

 

Joseph

Walton

 

Tobias

Barcolew

 

William

Street

 

John

Walton

 

Peter

Sylnave

 

William

Scott

 

John

Dickson

 

John

McCan

 

Josiah

Vanschoick

 

Courtland

King

 

Carlile

Walton

 

Lewis

James

 

Joseph

James

 

John

Hankins

 

William

Swim

 

John

Giberson

 

James

Voorhees

 

John

Charlton

 

 

 

     63

 

 

 Township of Upper Freehold

     No. 3

First Name

Surname

Title

James

Lloyd

Capt.

John

Clayton

Lieut.

Peter

Wikoff

Ensign

William

Lloyd

 

Samuel

Cook

 

John

Chamberlain

 

Caleb

Lloyd

 

Jonathan

Clevinger

 

Joseph

Herbert

 

Thomas

Pancost

 

James

Cole

 

Lewis

Robins

 

Samuel

Throp

 

Isaac

Davis

 

Robert

Vanscoick

 

William

Folwell

 

Thomas

Robins

 

Fenwick

Pew

 

James

Giberson

 

Samuel

Clevinger

 

William

Hulet

 

James

Tapscat

 

Thomas

Williams

 

Edward

Griffiths

 

William

Horner

 

James

Worrick

 

John

Vaughan

 

John

Inley

 

John

Throp

 

James

Shays

 

Aukey

Messler

 

Robert

Allan

 

Thomas

Cox

 

Joshua, Jr.

Cox

 

William

Ely

 

John

Ely

 

John

Anderson

 

Samuel

Anderson

 

Morris

Traut

 

Josiah

Stewart

 

Isaac

Gibbs

 

Garret

Wikoff

 

Stophel

Wikoff

 

Ezekiel

Robins

 

Job

Horner

 

John

Taylor

 

Robert

Thomas

 

Timothy

Hankins

 

William

Hankins

 

Joseph

Castner

 

Thomas

Sill

 

John

Sill

 

Daniel

Coward

 

Elisha

Morris

 

Gisebert

Giberson

 

John

Robins

 

Obadiah

Stine

 

Levy

Hopkins

 

Elizah

Robins

 

William

Reynolds

 

Richard

Thorn

 

Jacob

Compton

 

William

Cook

 

Andrew

Baird

 

John

Bodine

 

Abraham

Britton

 

Richard

Maxen

 

William

McClary

 

Joseph

Baird

 

Zebulon

Clayton

 

Enoch

Chamberlain

 

 

 

     71

 

 

 Township of Upper Freehold

    No. 4

First Name

Surname

Title

John

Stewart

Capt.

Rubin

Potter

Lieut.

Daniel

Sexton

Ensign

John

Antrim

 

Mathew

Worrick

 

Josiah

Woodward

 

Jethro

Woodward

 

William

Woodward

 

Isaac

Johnston

 

Oliver

Potter

 

Joseph

Girden

 

John

Kirby

 

Forman

Woodward

 

Samuel

Wilgus

 

Joseph

Moore

 

Samuel

Rogers

 

John

Imley

 

William

Rogers

 

John

Vantine

 

Ichabud

Lippincott

 

Isaac

Shreve

 

Richard

Smith

 

Aaron

Horner

 

Ezekiel

Horner

 

Elijah

Horner

 

William

Ashton

 

Benjamin

Parker

 

Henry

Reed

 

Benjamin

Shinn

 

John

Repshaw

 

Daniel

Stewart

 

Charles

Horner

 

Samuel

Burdsall

 

Elijah

Burdsall

 

John

Blake

 

James

Horner

 

John

Hoy

 

Cornelius

Vanley

 

Thomas

Archard

 

John

Dunfee

 

Isaac

Wilkison

 

Peter

Wilkison

 

James

Wilkison

 

John

Wilkison

 

William

Smith

 

Abraham

Smith

 

Samuel

Horner

 

Benjamin

Herbert

 

John

Hendrickson

 

Samuel

Bogart

 

Richard

Jobs

 

Richard

Sexton

 

Ezekiel

Sexton

 

Daniel

Woodmancy

 

Apollo

Mores

 

William

Coonsock

 

Jacob

Foulk

 

John

Imley

 

Joseph

Brown

 

Gabriel

Allen

 

Daniel

Donelly

 

William

Ker

 

Burrowes

Read

 

John

Crosman

 

John

Smith

 

Joseph

Rogers

 

William

Kerby

 

Thomas

Seexton

 

John

Wheatley

 

Mahlon

Wright

 

John

Wright

 

Abner

Woodward

 

John

Woodward

 

 

 

     73

 

 

 Township of Upper Freehold

          No. 5

First Name

Surname

Title

Joseph

Coward

Capt.

John

Hendrickson

Lieut.

Samuel

Coward

Ensign

William

Horner

 

Aaron

Horner

 

Isaac

Horner

 

Judiah

Allen

 

Samuel

Worner

 

Thomas

Forman

 

Charles

Hopkins

 

Beakly

Stewart

 

William

Woodward

 

Joseph

Harcourt

 

Elias

Horner

 

John

Gray

 

John

Hopkins

 

Fuller

Horner

 

Benjamin

Horner

 

Thomas

Chaffrey

 

Thomas

Archer

 

William

Williams

 

John

Page

 

Jacob

Yates

 

Thomas

Lawrence

 

Joseph

Page

 

Samuel

Irston

 

William

Hendrickson

 

John

Dey

 

Samuel

Ker

 

William

Rogers

 

Job

Horner

 

William

Page

 

Benjamin

Woodward

 

Robert

Woodward

 

John

Lawrence

 

John Lawrence

Taylor

 

Nicolas

Waln

 

John

Kean

 

Miller

Macduffe

 

Hardon

Murrell

 

Asa

Wilgus

 

Daniel

Heaver

 

James

Lawer

 

George

Mires

 

James

Wilgus

 

Thomas

Mann

 

Joseph

Bowman

 

John

Robins

 

Ephraim

Robins

 

Joseph

Bodonin

 

James

White

 

John

Ridgway

 

Joseph

Lawrence

 

Phenehas

Tilton

 

Robert

Crafts

 

Thomas

Emley

 

James

Herbert

 

William

Flinn

 

Clayton

Wiles

 

William

Yates

 

Cornelius

Barcolew

 

Gilbert

Hendrickson

 

James

Polehemus

 

Daniel

Stackhouse

 

Ezekiel

Brown

 

 

 

     65

 

 

 

 

 

 

Township of Upper Freehold

     No. 6

First Name

Surname

Title

David

Baird

Capt.

John

Compton

Lieut.

Watson

Kar

Ensign

James

Down

 

Peter

Hulick

 

Nicolas

Stephins

 

William

Martin

 

John

Tilton

 

Ezekiel

Mount

 

John

Hercourt

 

Lewis

Foreman

 

Samuel

Allen

 

David

Cole

 

Jacob

Tilton

 

Asher

Clayton

 

Jacob

Anderson

 

Abraham

Anderson

 

Thomas

Anderson

 

William

Anderson

 

Ezekiel

Test

 

Jacob

Davison

 

Peter

Davison

 

Elias

Tice

 

John

Story

 

John

Gaston

 

William

Rew

 

Thomas

Covenhoven

 

Peter

Perine

 

James

Hulse

 

David

Clayton

 

Joseph

Perine

 

John

Read

 

James

Read

 

George

Read

 

Stephen

Heaviland

 

Samuel

Mount

 

Michael

Mount

 

Francis

Carlton

 

Thomas

Taylor

 

George

Fenton

 

William

Gaston

 

Robert

Morris

 

James

Mason

 

William

Johnston

 

John

Anderson

 

Andrew

Pearce

 

Jacob

Lenerone

 

John, Jr.

Ganstine

 

Aaron

Perine

 

Joseph

Vaughn

 

David

Vaughan

 

Samuel

Vaughan

 

Jesse

Mount

 

Joseph

Story

 

Joseph

Gravat

 

Sylvester

Tilton

 

Joseph

Cheeseman

 

Elisha

Linsey

 

John

Pearce

 

David

Vanskiak

 

Joseph

Braden

 

Nathaniel

Terrel

 

Daniel

Gaston

 

Matthew

Perine

 

Ephriam

Leming

 

Willson

Morris

 

William

Edwards

 

John

McClaske

 

William

Tice

 

Abraham

Molat

 

Joseph

Compton

 

William

Perine

 

Lewis

Compton

 

Mathew

Perine

 

James

Rickets

 

Benjamin

Vanschoik

 

James

Anderson

 

Lewis

Anderson

 

 

 

     78

 

 

Township of Upper Freehold

    No. 7

First Name

Surname

Title

Joel

Clayton

Capt.

Thomas

Herbert

Lieut.

Jonathan

Coward

Ensign

Walter

Kerr

 

Joseph

Smires

 

Thomas

Johnston

 

William

Johnston

 

Israel

Ivins

 

William

Wilkison

 

Britton

Buckalew

 

Reese

John

 

John

Buckalew

 

Richard

Buckalew

 

William

Throp

 

Thomas

Dennis

 

John

Ker

 

Daniel

Ker

 

Joseph

Ker

 

Walter, Jr.

Ker

 

John

Steep

 

Joseph

Rouze

 

John

Imley

 

Joseph

Imley

 

John

Ashton

 

John

Francis

 

William

Woodward

 

David

Ker

 

Joseph, Jr.

Ker

 

William

Morgan

 

James

Preston

 

William

Rouze

 

Thomas

Bunting

 

Benjamin

Parker

 

Marcus

Parker

 

John

Munyan

 

Cornelius

Munyan

 

Cornelius

Driske

 

Robert

White

 

Richard

Steep

 

Job

Malsby

 

William

Buckalew

 

John

Warrick

 

Richard

Roberts

 

David

John

 

George

Collins

 

Ezekiel

Groom

 

Aukey

Vanhice

 

Isaac

Vanhice

 

Abraham

Vanhice

 

David

Reynolds

 

James

Reynolds

 

John

Gregory

 

Samuel

Tompson

 

Caleb

Morris

 

Samuel

Morris

 

Jesse

Kirkpatrick

 

James

Chaimbers

 

Samuel

Reynolds

 

William

Haywood

 

Andrew

Nelson

 

Daniel

Renear

 

John

Childs

 

John

Debough

 

David

Munyan

 

Azariah

Groom

 

James

Throckmorton

 

Patrick

Perine

 

Richard

Wire

 

Noah

Bishop

 

John

Reynolds

 

Samuel

Anderson

 

 

 

     71

 

 

 

      Troop of Horse

First Name

Surname

Title

Samuel

Quay

Capt.

Robert

Imley

1st Lieut.

Joseph, Jr.

Holmes

2nd Lieut.

Duchal

Mulholland

Cornet

James

Imley

 

John

Imley

 

James

Cox

 

James, Jr.

Imley

 

Benjamin

Rogers

 

Samuel

Wikoff

 

Burnet

Montgomery

 

Daniel

Hendrickson

 

William

Cox

 

Lewis

Chamberlain

 

John

Bowman

 

Asa

Radford

 

James

Combs

 

Michel

Mount

 

John, Jr.

Imley

 

James

Taylor

 

Joseph

Sexton

 

Nathaniel

Polehemus

 

John

Harrison

 

William

Burtis

 

John, Jr.

Debough

 

Ephriam

Silver

 

Enoch

Robins

 

John

Paxton

 

William

Barton

 

John

Newell

 

David

Hay

 

William

Kerby

 

Richard

Cox

 

Hardon

Murrell

 

Theodore

Rouze

 

 

 

     35

 

 

A List of the Men Who are Exempt from Military Duty by Paying

an Annual Tax of three Dollars in the Township of Upper Freehold

First Name

Surname

James

Middleton

William

Cox

Benjamin

Field

Joseph

Ellis

Samuel

Gaskill

John

Gaskill

Job

Kerby

Robert

English

Richard

Horsefult

Robert

Middleton

Thomas

Lawrie

Abner

Rogers

Jonathan

Davis

Samuel

Ellis

William

Ellis

James

Chaimberlain

James

Lawrence

Robert

Kerby

Abel

Kerby

Caleb

Ivins

Aaron

Wright

William

Norton

John

Combs

Benjamin

Combs

John

Woodmancy

Sylvester

Zylla

James

Stephenson

John

Green

Jonathan

Coperthwait

Vinacomb

Shinn

Soloman

Shinn

Richard

Smith

Thomas

Gaskill

George

Williams

 

                   34

 

 

Total Number of Men Enrolled in Township of Upper Freehold

 

No. 1  Capt. Wessels T. Stouts Co.         55

No. 2  Capt. Jacob Vanderbelts Co.        63

No. 3  Capt. James Lloyds Company      71

No. 4  Capt. John Stewarts Company      73

No. 5  Capt. Joseph Cowards Company  65

No. 6  Capt. David Bairds Company        78

No. 7  Capt. Joel Claytons Company       71

                                                           476

Troop of Horse Capt. Samuel Quay         35

                                                           511

Exempts                                                34

                                                     Total      545