Township of Freehold

 

       Township of Freehold

          District No. 1

First Name

Surname

Title

Cornelius

Vanhorn

Capt.

Samuel

Holmes

Lieut.

Garret G.

Covenhoven

Ensign

William J.

Schanck

 

Richard

Worrel

 

William

Sickels

 

Benjamin

Covenhoven

 

Roelef P.

Schanck

 

John

Walters

 

John

Tice

 

Peter M.

Vanderhoof

 

William

Vanderhoof

 

Mathew

Smith

 

Benjamin

More

 

William

Hulsart

 

Joseph

Livings

 

Adam

Pease

 

Cornelius A.

Pease

 

John

Tone

 

Joseph

Willson

 

Asher

Jolley

 

John

Vanderhoof

 

William

Snyder

 

Jacob

Snyder

 

Peter C.

Vanderhoof

 

Samuel

Patton

 

Andrew

Clark

 

Hendrick

Covenhoven

 

Cornelius

Covenhoven

 

Jacob

Tice

 

John

Hance

 

Jacob M.

Covenhoven

 

Peter

Vandorn

 

Jacob

Boice

 

William, Jr.

Pastin

 

Asher

West

 

Jacob T.

Covenhoven

 

Isaac

Brewer

 

Hendrick

Smith

 

Jonathan

Pease

 

Henry

Millholland

 

Adam

Boice

 

John

Boice

 

Jonathan, Jr.

Pease

 

John

Ryan

 

John

Tice

 

Peter

Quackinbush

 

William

Craven

 

William

Newman

 

Gedian

Malat

 

John

Hendrickson

 

John C.

Schanck

 

George

Robinson

 

Adam

Tice

 

William

Bennet

 

Garret

Aumuck

 

John

Ketcham

 

John

Johnston

 

Aaron

Pitney

 

John G.

Covenhoven

 

Obadiah

Herbert

 

John

Vankirk

 

Daniel

Peacock

 

Daniel

Polehemus

 

James

Wall

 

John

Quackinbush

 

Richard

Prest

 

Peter, Jr.

VanDorn

 

Thomas

Gallidet

      69

 

 

      Township of Freehold

         District No. 2

First Name

Surname

Title

David, Esq.

Gordon

Capt.

Garret T.

Schanck

Lieut.

John

Degroff

Ensign

Abraham

Emens

 

John

Clark

 

John

Muckelwain

 

Jacob

Quackinbush

 

George

Smith

 

John

Emens

 

John

Melat

 

Peter

Irwin

 

Gilbert

Kerney

 

James

Muckmullen

 

Patrick

French

 

Garret

Schanck

 

Gilbert

Newton

 

Peter

Twigley

 

John

Jones

 

Allexander

Clark

 

Jonathan

Matchet

 

John

Davison

 

Daniel

Tharp

 

John

Covenhoven

 

Thomas

Lilley

 

John

Matchet

 

Peter

Smith

 

Richard

Pastin

 

William

Mecdorman

 

William

Pettit

 

John

Hollister

 

John

Muckmullen

 

John

Schanck

 

John

Gateman

 

William

Devoney

 

Isaac

Devinney

 

Samuel

Devinney

 

John

Bowman

 

Zebulon

Baird

 

Thomas

Smith

 

John T.

Vanderveer

 

Kort

Schanck

 

John

Macdonald

 

Jacob

Hendrickson

 

Elijah

Clayton

 

Elias

Covenhoven

 

Matthias

Hendrickson

 

William

Rogers

 

Joseph

Clark

 

William

Scott

 

John

Hull

 

William

Aebart

 

Isaac

Harris

 

David

Bowne

 

John

Mires

 

Samuel

Emons

 

Joseph

Saltenstall

 

Hendrick

Smock

 

John

Shepard

 

David

George

 

William

Niveson

 

David

Robinson

 

John

Rogers

 

Robert

Mcduffee

 

John

Buck

 

David

Buck

 

Sylvester

Buck

 

John

Wilkison

 

James

Mcduffee

 

James

Davis

 

Elisha

Shepard

 

James

Malat

 

John

Gorden

 

Thomas

Hayley

 

James

Megee

       74

 

 

      Township of Freehold

        District No. 3

First Name

Surname

Title

James

Craig

Capt.

John J.

Covenhoven

Lieut.

Benjamin C.

Vancleaf

Ensign

Francis

Emens

 

James

Toner

 

Andrew

Middleton

 

Joseph

Webley

 

William

Williamson

 

John

Hires

 

John

Sanford

 

Hendrick

Williamson

 

Andrew

Drum

 

Samuel

Cooper

 

Hendrick

Snyder

 

Aaron

Sutfen

 

James

Davis

 

Benjamin

Vancleaf

 

Joseph

Truax

 

William

Hulst

 

Hendrick

Vunck

 

David

Johnston

 

Abraham

Lane

 

Jonathan

Craig

 

Corlis

Lloyd

 

Hendrick

Voorhees

 

Art T.

Vanderveer

 

John

West

 

John

Heaviland

 

Garret

Denice

S. of D. D. Esqr.

Matthias

Mount

 

James

Lilley

 

Joseph

Vancleaf

 

Joseph

Heaviland

 

Joseph

Norris

 

John

Norris

 

Job

Clayton

 

William

Grandine

 

John

Covenhoven

 

David

Rhea

 

Minard

Heaviland

 

John

Richmon

 

Joseph, Jr.

Norris

 

Gershom

Cook

 

William

Clark

 

Edward

Herrin

 

Thomas

Hankinson

 

Daniel

Pettinger

 

Sylvanus

Bills

 

Jesse

Morton

 

Aaron

Reid

 

David

Sutfin

 

David

Bartley

 

Charles

Green

 

John

Craig

 

John

Carmon

 

James

Neal

 

Hallow

Hunt

 

Henry

Rue

 

John

Gorden

 

James

Macdonald

 

Ebenezer

Carr

 

William

Johnston

 

William

Coombs

       63

 

 

       Township of Freehold

          District No. 4

First Name

Surname

Title

Thomas

Cook

Capt.

Keneth

Scudder

Lieut.

John A.

Scudder

Ensign

William

Herbert

 

David

Lard

 

William

Lard

 

Samuel

Barcolew

 

Nathan

Lewis

 

Samuel

Errickson

 

Charles

Hibbits

 

Thomas

Berry

 

Zebede

Willson

 

John

Reid

 

William

Borden

 

William

Matchet

 

William

Dye

 

Lewis

Abrahams

 

William

Parmer

 

Zebede

Clayton

 

Joseph

Schanck

 

Henry

Dun

 

Joseph

Jorney

 

John

Clayton

 

Daniel

Gilder

 

Robert

Combs

 

Benjamin

Cook

 

Vanbrunt

Winant

 

David

Cook

 

John

Baird

 

Thomas

Hankinson

 

Daniel

Colenly

 

Charles

Campbel

 

Thomas

Hurley

 

Cornelius

Covenhoven

 

James

Hankinson

 

William

Rue

 

James

Dye

 

Jacob

Pittenger

 

William

Ogborn

 

Joseph

Benham

 

Matthias

Rue

 

Ezekiel

Davison

 

William

Davison

 

David

Tharp

 

Joseph

Reid

 

Richard

Covenhoven

 

Samuel

Barcolew

 

Bun

Covart

 

Zebede

Willson

 

James

Morrison

 

William

Chambers

 

Peter

Johnston

 

Watson

Carr

 

William

Morford

 

Moses

Holton

 

John

Gelaske

 

John

Mehar

 

Daniel

Waylon

 

William

Perine

 

Joseph

McKnight

 

William

McKnight

 

James

White

 

James

McKnight

 

Samuel

Cole

 

Abraham

Anderson

 

Jacob

Anderson

 

John

Anderson

 

Thomas

Shepard

      68

 

 

        Township of Freehold

          District No. 5

First Name

Surname

Title

Tunis

Vanderveer

Capt.

William

Vancleaf

Lieut.

Thomas

Hankinson

Ensign

Jonathan

Cloyton

 

Miles

Lucus

 

Jacob

Pettinger

 

Elisha

Jewel

 

Thomas

Parker

 

James

Parker

 

Daniel

Applegate

 

William

Hampton

 

William

Preston

 

Levy

Soloman

 

Abraham

Clayton

 

Stephen

Heaviland

 

John

Johnston

 

William

Hays

 

Samuel

Hays

 

Daniel

Hays

 

John

Hays

 

Tunis

Voorhees

 

Arthur

Williamson

 

William

Layton

 

David

Francis

 

Timothy

Scoby

 

John

Emens

 

John

Barcolew

 

Samuel

Woolley

 

William

Dunlap

 

Garret

Covenhoven

 

David

Covenhoven

 

John

Covenhoven

 

Moses

Mount

 

Ebenezer

Bonham

 

Phenis

Davis

 

Thomas

Clayton

 

Thomas

West

 

Garret

Vanderveer

 

Thomas

Tompson

 

Joseph

Applegate

 

Thomas, Jr.

Tompson

 

John

Tompson

 

Lewis

Vancleaf

 

Benjamin

Vancleaf

 

Ezekiel

Applegate

 

William

Parker

 

John

Morford

 

Michel

Sweetman

 

William

Parent

 

Joseph

Preston

 

Joseph

Romine

 

Joseph

Parent

 

William

Barcolew

 

Jesse

Cottrill

 

William

Willson

 

James

Perine

 

William

West

 

William

Cottrill

 

Joseph

West

 

John

Errickson

 

Henry

O Neal

 

Job

Rosell

 

Joseph D.

Clayton

 

Daniel

Pittenger

      64

 

 

        Township of Freehold

         District No. 6

First Name

Surname

Title

William

Schanck

Capt.

Charles

Mathews

Lieut.

Joseph

Mathews

Ensign

David

Tompson

 

John

Tompson

 

Robert

Holeman

 

Ezekiel

Holeman

 

William

Holeman

 

Daniel

Chambers

 

David

Anderson

 

James

Throckmorton

 

Patrick

Perine

 

William

Chambers

 

Ezekiel

Groom

 

Robert

White

 

Daniel

Hankins

 

Samuel

Reynolds

 

John

Reynolds

 

Phillip

Phagins

 

Lewis

Garrison

 

Henry

Garrison

 

Isaac

Perine

 

Peter

Perine

 

Henry

Perine

 

Joseph

Perine

 

Elias

Anderson

 

Samuel

Anderson

 

Ezekiel

Lemmon

 

James

Hendrickson

 

Samuel

Burk

 

James

Sheppard

 

Joseph

Sheppard

 

Robert

Robinson

 

John

Perine

 

Job

Throckmorton

 

John

White

 

Joseph

Applegate

 

Hendrick

Konk

 

Matthias

Konk

 

John

Konk

 

Stephen

Stout

 

David

Stout

 

John

Hulst

 

Garret

Hulst

 

Cornelius

Tompson

 

David

Clayton

 

David

Okason

 

Peter

Hires

 

Hendrick

Voorhees

 

John

Layton

 

John

Applegate

 

David

Hulst

 

John

Hires

 

Aaron

Layton

 

David

Mathews

 

Zakariah

Hankins

 

John

McCape

 

Peper

Reynolds

 

Samuel

Johnston

 

William

Bennet

 

Amos

Emens

 

Clayton

Oakeson

 

Auke

Messler

 

John

Lamanyan

 

Cornelius

Lamanyan

 

Thomas

Lamanyan

 

Isaac

Reynolds

 

David

Reynolds

 

Cornelius

Driske

 

Isaiah

Groom

 

Walter

Karr

 

Daniel

Applegate

 

Daniel

Oakison

 

John

Kinine

 

James

Perine

 

William

Colwell

 

John

Emens

 

John

Oakeson

 

James

Vankirk

 

Matthias

Anderson

 

John

Simpson

      81

 

 

        Grenadier Companie

First Name

Surname

Title

Samuel P.

Forman

Capt.

Garret

Wikoff

Lieut.

Samuel

Pease

Ensign

Thomas

Maxwell

 

John

Read

 

Joseph

Wainright

 

Andrew

McKinsey

 

Michel, Jr.

Errickson

 

Auke

Wikoff

 

William

Henderson

 

Samuel

Covenhoven

 

Peter

Antonedis

 

Vinson

Antonedis

 

Errick

Errickson

 

Adonijah

Errickson

 

Peter

Errickson

 

David

Errickson

 

John

Pittinger

 

William

MacTere

 

Arthur W.

Wikoff

 

Jonathan

Bowne

 

Robert

Francis

 

William

Lane

 

William

Middleton

 

Samuel

Heaviland

 

James

Smith

 

Mathew

Kelley

 

William

Laird

 

Andrew

Baird

 

Daniel

Craig

 

Benjamin

Campbel

 

Elias

Tompson

 

James

Herbert

 

Elias

Lloyd

 

Garret

Covenhoven

 

William

Forman

 

Thomas

Errickson

 

John

Casler

 

James

Gorden

 

William

Reid

 

John

Chew

 

James

Devore

 

Tunis

Vanderveer

 

Thomas

Galledet

 

Samuel

Wikoff

 

Tunis

Denice

 

Tunis

Schanck

 

Rulef

Vanderveer

 

Joseph

Perine

 

Jacob

Hubbard

 

John

Vanhorn

 

Peter

Walton

 

Joseph

Morford

 

John

Emens

 

John

Tice

 

Matthias

Vanderipe

 

John

Coombs

minr.

William

Smith

 

Denice

Forman

 

John

Truax

 

Joseph

Truax

 

William

Covenhoven

 

Lewis

Gorden

 

Peter

Rue

       84

 

 

       Light Horse Company

First Name

Surname

Title

Jonathan

Rhea

Capt.

John F.

Longstreet

1st Lieut.

David

Craig

2nd Lieut.

John

Perine

Cornet.

Jonathan

Forman

 

Tunis

Forman

 

Duncan

Campbell

 

John A.

Scudder

 

Michel

Johnston

 

Samuel

Forman

 

Hugh

Newel

 

William

Hendrickson

 

John

Sutfin

 

Joseph

Sutfin

 

Obadiah

Bowne

 

Joseph

Rue

 

Forman

Walker

 

John

Craig

 

Samuel

Craig

 

William

Craig

 

James

Craig

 

Daniel

Denice

 

Garret

Denice

 

Hendrick

Covenhoven

 

Isaac

Vandorn

 

William

Stillwell

 

Hendrick

Hendrickson

 

John

Craig

 

Redford

Craig

 

James

English

Doctr.

John

Freeman

 

Peter

Bowne

 

James R.

English

 

Robert

Laird

 

Joseph

Throckmorton

 

James

Robinson

 

William

Wikoff

 

Thomas

Newell

 

Thomas, Jr.

Tompson

 

David

Brooks

 

David

Laird

 

Garret

Stillwell

 

Peter

Barber

 

Richard

Denice

 

Garret

Schanck

 

James

Morrison

 

William

Woolley

 

William

Lane

        48

Note: 2 of the Troop of Horse are in Middletown – 88 artilery men & 22 Light infantry in Freehold

 

 

The Names of the men in Freehold that are Exempt from

 Military Duty by paying an annual Tax of three Dollars

First Name

Surname

Moses

Sprowles

James

Taylor

 

                  2

 

 

 

Total Number of Men enrolled; in the Township of Freehold Agreeably to an Act

 for organizing & training the Militia of this State passed at Trenton 30 November 1792

 

District No. 1                 69

District No. 2                 74

District No. 3                 63

District No. 4                 68

District No. 5                 64

             District No. 6                 81        419

     Grenadier Company       64       

Horse Company            46 

Artilery Company            8

             Light Infantry Co.           22        140

                   Exempts                          2            2      

                      561 Total