Officers of the Bureau of Fire, Dept. of Public Safety, City of
Pittsburgh
Circa 1919
Donated by retired firefighter, Mr. Tim Daly, Pittsburgh
Transcribed by Trudi Thompson Ratican
(trudir@princess-misha-nospam-waka-car.org)
(click image to enlarge)
Front Row (left to right)
George P. Sparr, H.J. Weihrauch, Louis Steckle, A.K. Foster, Frank
Harris, Daniel Jones, F.S. Beckett, Saul Klein, Deputy Chief Frank
Loxterman, Chief R.L. Smith, Mayor Charles H. Kline, Director J.M.
Clark, Deputy Chief F.G. Jones, L.J. Conley, W.H. Huhlman, J.H.
Frazier, W.M. Graves, M.N. Shanahan, J.B. Callaghan, H.F. Schwarz, M.J.
Loebig
Second Row (left to right)
Louis Batz, W.D. Allen, R.A. Little, J.W. Murphy, Howard Williams,
Charles McCarthy, J.L. Snyder, W.F. Muldowney, H.J. Wagner, L.J.
Connolly, George Bright, C.R. Wood, J.R. Sheridan, C.J. McDermott, J.E.
Daly, W.F. Zeppenfeld, H.E. Grieble, G.W. Nickels, C.M. Lichtenscheid,
J.B. Lucot, C.J. Byers, H.E. Beech, James Hanlon, J.G. Mosby
Third Row (left to right)
Bartley McCoy, John McGlumphy, Edward Nicholas, L.P. O'Connor, Francis
Murphy, J.F. Hackett, N.A. Phelan, H.W. Pifer, C.J. Carroll, G.M.
Norton, B.J. Cavanaugh, Michael Scanlon, W.J. Rhall, J.J. McGregor,
C.C. Atkins, P.J. Brown, R.J. Keeling, Constantine Gallagher, B.J.
McNally, T.J. Hunkele, James Snape
Fourth Row (left to right)
G.J. Snyder, L.L. Doyle, G.J.M. Stewart, Robert Watson, C.J. Frank,
H.E. Montgomery, J.J. Rice, A.M. Mariner, James Rogan, William Purcell,
P.F. Cain, Joseph Dengler, G.E. Moser, F.P. Beare, J.P. Coyne, J.H.
McKenna, J.H. Callahan, C.F. Golden, C.G. Irwin, T.P. Chronicle, W.H.
Cready
Fifth Row (left to right)
W.H. Davis, J.R. O'Hara, J.S. Rogina, Ralph Longmore, E.J. Carter, T.L.
Noonan, W.S. Hutchinson, F.E. Ober, J.W. Cunningham, Phily D. Cooke,
W.F. Higgins, J.F. Lynch, Alexander Reed, P.A. Cosgrove, W.J. Lordan,
R.A. Martin, J.E. Purnell, B.J. Hawthorne.
Sixth Row (left to right)
James McCall, Gottfried Schettler, J.D. Allen, William Murray, H.P.
Paradine, Ralph Carl, W.E. Cunningham, J.G. Barbin, J.A. Flaherty, John
Miller, L.H. Dorgan, F.C. Osterrieder, W.A. Freeman, A.W. Ott, D.G.
Harvey, G.B. Eckels, E.J. Kerr, Hugh Hunter, J.I. Zollinger, M.J. Brown
Seventh Row (left to right)
Benjamin Thomas, J.G. Dalae, James Hunter, Albert Phillips, W.H.
Cready, Jr., H.J. Maire, W.R. Fulham, W.C. Boyd, E.W. Mills, H.E. Sill,
Daniel Callahan, C.A. Kauffman, J.J. McKeown, C.P. Kenner, T.P.
Holland, William Schweppe, John Deasy, G.H. Muse, G.F. Nave, Edward
Johnston, R.E. Hi-ler, T.H. Norton, J.S. Tully.