Anglican Weddings-St. George, NB-1925-1937
ANGLICAN WEDDINGS FROM 1925-1937
Vital Statistics for the Anglican Parish of St. George, NB
The records contained herein are for the Anglican Parish of St. George as recorded by the presiding Clergy during the years 1901 to the mid 1950's. The original registers of BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES, and BURIALS have been forwarded to the Diocesan Office in Fredericton and subsequently to the New Brunswick Archives.
The marriage records were transcribed by Calvin Craig. Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy.
Converted to html by Charlene Beney.
Date Groom Bride Witnesses Rector
June 25, 1925 Frederick Austin McVICAR-St. George Helen DEWAR-St. George Eldridge CRAIG
Margaret CRAIG
A.R. Yeomans
Oct 21, 1925 Charles Chester SPINNEY-St. George Edith Nellie V. STEWART-Elmsville Ethel LOUNDER
Agnes FISHER
A.R. Yeomans
Mar 3, 1926 Leroy WRIGHT-Lepreau Agnes HARTSHORN-Lepreau Bella BROWN
Mrs. Herb BROWN
A.R. Yeomans
Apr 22, 1926 Roy Samuel FISHER-St. George Blanche May BARTER-Campbellton Eva OLIVER
Agnes FISHER
A.R. Yeomans
Aug 9, 1926 James BAXTER-Portland, ME Flora SMITH-Princeton, ME Mary GRANT
George MEATING
A.R. Yeomans
Sept 6, 1926 Ernest E. Watson-Blacks Hbr Ethel Clara GAUDET-Blacks Hbr Earl WATSON
Mrs. Earl WATSON
A.R. Yeomans
Nov 10 1926 Churchill LEE-Elmcroft Nellie Mildred JUSTASON-Pennfield Raymond CUNNINGHAM
Beatrice CUNNINGHAM
A.R. Yeomans
Nov 30, 1926 Herbert GOWTCHIE-St. George Annie GARNETT-St. George A.D.FRAWLEY
Laura WETMORE
A.R. Yeomans
Mar 1, 1927 John Delang HUBBARD-Bonny River Catherine FRASER-St. George Nellie LEE
Roland LEE
A.R. Yeomans
Mar 9, 1927 Henry Douglas CUNNINGHAM-Bocabec Frances Marion CLINCH-St. George Willard BELL 
Dorothy CLINCH
A.R. Yeomans
June 27, 1927 Frank Douglas SPINNEY-Utopia Bessie Elvinia SOUTHARD-St. George Vernon SPINNEY
Wm E SOUTHARD
A.R. Yeomans
Nov 21, 1927 Harry ARMSTRONG-Pennfield Gladys Elizabeth GUTHRIE-Seeleys Cove John CARTER
Mrs. John CARTER
A.R. Yeomans
June 12, 1928 Frederic Ernest HAWKINS-Pennfield Elma Lorenda CORSCADDEN-Maces Bay Margaret CORSCADDEN
Everett M. CAWLEY
A.R. Yeomans
June 23, 1928 Percy Gifford COOK-Letang Merietta Colver McNICHOL-Letete Daisy COOKE
Hazen BORTHWICK
A.R. Yeomans
Aug 28, 1928 Granville LEAVIT-Back Bay Cora LINTON-Woodland, ME Mrs. Peter LESLEY
Alfred BLANEY
A.R. Yeomans
Oct 4, 1928 Everett James FRASER-St. George Florence TATTON-St. George Hazen BORTHWICK
Daisy COOKE
A.R. Yeomans
Oct 15, 1928 Thomas Hazen BORTHWICK-St. George Daisy Louise COOKE-St. George Mrs. Gold. COOK
Mr. Gold. COOK
A.R. Yeomans
Sept 29, 1929 Albert BROWN-Woodland, ME Lauretta DOUCETTE-Calais, ME Beatrice BROWN
Ethel TATTON
A.R. Yeomans
Sept 27, 1930 John Frederick BROWN-St. George Mary HENRY-St. George Henry MATHESON
Minerva CROSS
A.R. Yeomans
Nov 13, 1930 Robert Francis DICKSON-New River Etta May WRIGHT-Beaver Hbr Henry WRIGHT
Mary WRIGHT
A.R. Yeomans
Dec 12, 1931 Wilfred GROOME-Elmsville Augusta McKAY-Pennfield Gordon McKAY
Frances McKAY
A.R. Yeomans
July 27, 1931 Joseph HOLLAND-Seeleys cove Eva BRYANT-Bonny River Florence BRYANT
Mercedes ANDERSON
A.R. Yeomans
Aug 6, 1931 Vernon Cecil SOUTHARD-St. George Annie Louise STEWART-Mascarene Wm SOUTHARD
Florence HAWKINS
A.R. Yeomans
Dec 31, 1931 Carl Perry WETMORE-Saint John Alice Marion CRAIG-St. George Eldridge CRAIG
Lillian CRAIG
A.R. Yeomans
Jan 15, 1932 William Edward SOUTHARD-St. George Florence Margaret HAWKINS-Pennfield Vernon SOUTHARD
Annie SOUTHARD
A.R. Yeomans
Sept 10, 1933 Alexander JACK-Pennfield Annie D. Tatton-St. George J. Eldon DOON
Alice E. O'BRIEN
B.T. Keith
Nov 8, 1933 Ernest Milton CROSS-Beaver Hbr Jennie Bernice BEST-Beaver Hbr W.G. CROSS
Laura A. BEST
B.T. Keith
Nov 15, 1933 Wm John SPARKS-Saint John Annie Allen MATTHEWS-Saint John Roy A. SPARKS
Marion Allen HATT
B.T. Keith
Dec 19, 1933 Harold S. ROBINSON-St. George Winona P. FARRINGTON-Brewer, ME Florence SOUTHARD
W.E.SOUTHARD
B.T. Keith
June 14, 1934 Corrie Gordon McKAY-Pennfield Beatrice LEIGHTON-Pennfield Francis McKAY
Charles HAWKINS
B.T. Keith
Sept 26, 1934 Lloyd T. DOUGHERTY-St. Andrews Exie Sabina Jean McGEE-Back Bay Weston W. McGEE
Lois G. KINNEY
B.T. Keith
Nov 12, 1934 George Mionin SPEAR-St. George Minnie Alberta FRASER-St. George *Mrs.Fred S. McLEAN(sister to George SPEAR)
Hazen A. SPEAR
B.T. Keith
Nov 14, 1934 Thomas Henry TAYLOR-St. George Doris Margaret PALK-Pennfield Ambrose TAYLOR
Kathleen PALK
B.T. Keith
Dec 7, 1934 Robert Meril BOTHWICK-Pennfield Gladys Elizabeth ARMSTRONG-Pennfield Florence B. HECKBERT
Cecil GUTHRIE
B.T. Keith
Jul 12, 1935 Fred DANIELLS-Fairville Catherine McKAY-Fairville Joan McKAY
George McKAY
B.T. Keith
July 20, 1935 F.G.BROWN-Fredericton Marion H. VAUGHAN-Fredericton Grace G. McCALLUM
Doris A. KEITH
B.T. Keith
Apr 5, 1936 Donald F. Wayland PORTER-Saint John Ruth Sarah BAB-St. Stephen F.J. CBERSWAN(?)
Doris A. KEITH
B.T. Keith
June 3, 1936 Allan Chessman GRANT-St. George Laura MEATING-St. George Nicholas MEATING
Ella MEATING
B.T. Keith
Aug 1, 1936 Daryl Roy PAUL-Beaver Hbr Dora A. WILSON-Fairville *Rupert KELSON
*Edith KELSON
B.T. Keith
Nov 14, 1936 Clarence Wm. IRISH-St. George Mary Eleanor HAWKINS-Beaver Hbr Wilfred LEIGHTON
Mrs. Glenna LEIGHTON
B.T. Keith
Nov 26, 1936 James Alexander JUSTASON-Pennfield Pauline Edith GRAY-Bonny River N.A.GILLMOR
Edith BOWDEN
B.T. Keith
Dec 19, 1936 Windsor Ernest HATT-Lk. Utopia Christina May KAGLAR-Canal, St. George Mildred KAGLAR
Clarence BUCHANAN
B.T. Keith
Feb 13, 1937 John Edward BOTHWICK-Pennfield Laura Mae Oliver-Bethel Donald E. AKERLEY
M. Audrey BOTHWICK
B.T. Keith
May 26, 1937 Guilford Peter HOOPER-Back Bay Mildred Augusta SEAMANS-St. George Rufus SEAMANS
Lois SEAMANS
B.T. Keith
June 15, 1937 Clarence Fred. BUCHANAN-Bonny River Mildred Viola KAGLAR-Canal, St. George W.E.H.HATT
Christina HATT
B.T. Keith
July 15, 1937 Cecil Robertson GUTHRIE-Seeleys cove Mina Audrey BOTHWICK-Pennfield Chandler BORTHWICK
Mrs. Helen PAUL
B.T. Keith
Aug 3, 1937 Roy Gilbert CHAMBERS-Second Falls Florence CRAIG-Bonny River Laurence CHAMBERS
Mildred BUCHANAN
B.T. Keith
Aug 7, 1937 Arthur Carlton JUSTASON-Pennfield Mildred Eliz. CORSCADDEN-Maces Bay Gertrude JUSTASON
Chandler JUSTASON
B.T. Keith
Aug 16, 1937 Sherby William FRENCH-Back Bay Lillian Ardell COOK-Back Bay Roland COOKE
Nellie COOKE
B.T. Keith
Oct 9, 1937 Harry Joshua MOSES-Blacks Hbr Jessie Hay INGALLS-Grand Manan Alice INGALLS
Donald MOSES
B.T. Keith
Oct 30, 1937 George Vernon URQUHART-Blacks Hbr Mary Kathleen JOHNSON-Blacks Hbr Eileen CARPENTER
William JOHNSON
B.T. Keith
Nov 4, 1937 Vincent Cecil JUSTASON-Pennfield Raye Eleanor JUSTASON-Pennfield Alex JACK
Annie JACK
B.T. Keith
Dec 1, 1937 Richard Jos. McGARRIGLE-Utopia Lottie Louise PATTERSON-L'Etang Ina PATTERSON
Arthur BARRY
B.T. Keith
Dec 6, 1937 William Chester CLINCH-St. George Marie Leola INGERSOLL-Seal Cove, Grand Manan Mrs. Villman FRASER
Villman FRASER
B.T. Keith
Back to Anglican Weddings
Back to Churches and Cemeteries
(*corrections by G. Christian Larsen)

©Charlene Beney/2001