Anglican Marriages 1911-1924
REGISTER OF MARRIAGES

 Parish of St. George

Vital Statistics for the Anglican Parish of St. George, NB

The records contained herein are for the Anglican Parish of St. George as recorded by the presiding Clergy during the years 1901 to the mid 1950's. The original registers of BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES, and BURIALS have been forwarded to the Diocesan Office in Fredericton and subsequently to the New Brunswick Archives.

The marriage records were transcribed by Calvin Craig. Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy.

Converted to html by Charlene Beney.

 

Anglican Church 1911-1924

Date Groom Bride Witnesses Rector
10 July 1911  William G. Kaglar, St. George  Bessie Berry, St. George  Charles Watson

Kathleen Berry 

James Spencer 
26 Sept 1911  Harold H. Goss, St. George  Mary Evelyn Meating, St. George  Henry Meating

Abram Goss 

James Spencer 
18 Oct 1911  William Hugh McDonald, St. George  Jane Demeau, St. George  Benj. S. McFarlan

Hanna Spencer 

James Spencer 
22 Nov. 1911  James W. Dick, High River, Alberta  Grace Letitia Johnson, St. George  Gertrude A. Dick

George P. Wetmore 

James Spencer 
26 Dec 1911  W. Jack Campbell, Black's Harbour  Sarah M. Johnson, Black's Harbour  W.O. Convery

Ada M. Campbell 

James Spencer
16 Jan 1912  Clarence A. Munroe, Pennfield  Lillian E. Boyd, Pennfield  **Laura E. Boyd

Laura I. Justason 

James Spencer 
30 Jan 1912  Frank McMahon, Letete  Edna Bannon, Lubeck, Maine  George E. Matthews

Ella Matthews 

James Spencer 
27 Apr 1912  James W. McFee, Back Bay  Elizabeth E. Hatton, Manchester, England  George McFee

Mrs. Geo. McFee 

James Spencer 
24 Jul 1912  Goodsn? E. Lee, St. George  Teresa Mowatt. Bay Rd., Char. Co.  Harry E. Lee

Gertrude M. Lee 

James Spencer 
9 Oct 1912  James E. Hoyt, Letang, St. George  Delia Gertrude McVicar, St. Geo/Letang  Charles Smith

Stella Lerualts 

James Spencer 
30 Oct 1912  Welcome S. White, Utopia, St. George  Susie B. Traynor, Pennfield  William Southard

Amy White 

James Spencer 
30 Oct 1912  Roy A. Maxwell, St. George  Della M. Fitzsimmons, St. Patrick  Jas. A. McCullough

Gladys M. Fisher 

James Spencer 
12 Feb 1913  Walter Boyd, Pennfield  Mrs. Jennie Cawley, Pennfield  Mrs. J. Spencer

Mona Spencer 

James Spencer 
28 May 1913  Samuel T. Murray, St. George  Kathleen Berry, St. George  Alice G. Berry

Hanna Spencer 

James Spencer 
17 Aug 1913  Merrit McConnell, Letang  Daisy Hoyt, Letete  Mrs. J. Spencer

Daisie C. B. Spencer 

James Spencer 
23 Sept 1913  James H. Gill, St. Stephen  Grace A. Budd, St. Stephen  Aubrey F. Johnson

Bessie A. Budd 

James Spencer 
15 Oct 1913  Burton Freemont Groom, Elmsville  Vesta M. Hill, St. George  Burtin C. Groom

Mrs. John Hill 

James Spencer 
27 Nov 1913  William J. Spear, Pennfield  Cassie M. Cameron, St. George (Utopia)  William Cameron

George Spear 

James Spencer 
19 Dec 1913  Samuel McClanighan, St. George  Carrie Gillis, St. Patrick  Charles McClanighan

Mrs. H. Dow 

James Spencer 
2 Jun 1914  Chester W. Johnson, Back Bay  Estella Mitchell, Back Bay  Mr. A. Cross

Miss M. Spencer 

James Spencer 
9 Jun 1914  Colby H. Gardiner, St. John-W.  Gertrude L. Gillespie, Pennfield  Charles Gillespie

Mrs. Chas. Gillespie 

James Spencer 
8 Jul 1914  Daniel W. Woodbury, St. George  Amy P. White, Utopia, St. George  Alvenia Southard

William Southard 

James Spencer
25 Nov 1914  French Douchet, St. George  Mary Lee, St. George  Henry E. Lee

Gertrude M. Lee 

James Spencer
30 Dec 1914  Frederick C. Gates, Worcester, Mass  Lena May Leslie, Back Bay  D. C. B. Spencer

N.M.C. Spencer 

James Spencer 
12 May 1915  Joshua Seamans, St. George  Bertha Brown, St. George  Elmer E. White

Edith Brown 

James Spencer
13 June 1915  Wesley K. Mitchell, Back Bay  Esa Cameron McNicholl, Mascarene  Joseph Mitchell

Mrs. Chester Johnson 

James Spencer 
20 Oct 1915  Harry Moses, Blacks Hbr  Mabel Florence Justason, Blacks Hbr  Robert Moses

Bertha Moses 

James Spencer 
22 Sept 1915  John Barry, Beaver Hbr  Hazel Irene Eldridge, Beaver Hbr  Mrs. Wm. Barry

W. L. Barry 

Rev. F. Ellis 
11 Dec 1915  Wilfred Jaques, Lewiston, Maine  Margaret Day, Calais, Maine  Mrs Wesley Thompson

Nora Spencer 

James Spencer 
31 May 1916  Elmer E. White, Utopia, St. George  Edith Brown, St. George  Harry Brown

Annie Brown 

James Spencer 
5 May 1917  Cecil B. Wickenson, Blacks Hbr.  Lucy Thorne, St. George  Fred Parker

Hannah Spencer 

James Spencer 
29 May 1917  Frank C. Justason, Blacks Harbour  Gertrude T. Dakin, Blacks Hbr  George A. Justason

Helen Johnson 

James Spencer 
27 June 1917  Benjamin D. Maloney, St. George  Ida A. Meeting, St. George  James L. Watt 

Grace E. Meeting 

James Spencer 
3 July 1917 Claude M. Mitchell, Back Bay  Hilda Tucker, L'Etete  Thomas Mitchell

Helen Tucker 

James Spencer 
1 Aug 1917  Roswell Vail Arnold, Toronto  Edith Douglas Wallace, St. George  G. Guy Merrit

Bessie A. Irvine 

James Spencer 
29 Aug 1917  John Alexander, Beaver Hbr  Millicent A. Wright, Beaver Hbr  Newton Wright

Thomas Holmes 

James Spencer 
10 Oct 1917  Clarence S. Holt, Digdeguash  Helen M. Lowery, Brunswick, Maine  Harry A. Lowery

Grace Lowery 

James Spencer 
10 Oct 1917  Hazen H. Thomas, Bocabec  Mary Catherine Lowery, Bocabec  Harry A. Lowery

Alice Thomas 

James Spencer 
16 Oct 1917  John Adams, Blacks Hbr  Annie Johnson, Blacks Hbr  George Justason 

Helena Johnson 

James Spencer 
15 May 1918  George E. Kilcup, Pocologan  Marion G. Carter, Seeley's Cove  Bessie D. Kilcup

J. G. Kilcup 

James Spencer 
25 May 1918  Granville Leavitt, Back Bay  Sadie McLeod, Back Bay  Mrs. Peter Lasky

Gina Leavitt 

James Spencer 
5 June 1918  Benjamin H. Whittaker, Black's Hbr  Margaret Helen Deveau, Black's Hbr.??  Mrs. Ida Deveau

Trueman Justason 

James Spencer 
24 June 1918  Hazen M. McDowell, St. Andrews  Katherine M. Harsell, Robinston, Maine  Mrs. S. Robinson

Alphonso Cassidy 

James Spencer 
14 May 1919  Lloyd Seamans, St. George  Emily Brown, St. George  Joshua Seamans

Bertha Seamans 

James Spencer 
4 June 1919  Cecil Kemp, Charlottetown, PEI  Daisie C. B. Spencer, St. George  Wilfred A. Carcand

Selina Kemp 

James Spencer 
6 July 1919  Charles F. Gillespie, Pennfield  Gertrude G. Leland, Mascarene  Theodore Leland

Helen Leland 

James Spencer 
20 Aug 1919  Charles L. Archibald, St. John  Charlotte I. McDowell, Pennfield  Harry Doyle

Helen Lee 

James Spencer 
24 Sept 1919  Charles C. Furlong, St. John  Lillian H. McKay, Pennfield  L.S. Turkey

Beatrice McKay 

James Spencer
31 Dec 1919  Louis Ralph Sherman, Toronto  Carolyn Gillmor, St. George  I.D.I. Taylor

Hazel Stellivea 

John Fredericton 
29 Apr 1920  William Wilson McFeters, St. George  Ellen Agnes McAdam, St. George  Harry Laurence McAdam

Charles J. McAdam 

Allan Smithers 
  25 Oct 1920  George Sutherland Douglas, St. Andrews  Charlotte Eliz. Newton,St. Andrews  Mabel T. Leroy

Dora L. Washer 

F.J. Leroy 
8 Nov 1920  Oren Everett Tatton, Beaver Hbr.  Ethel May Mooney, St. George  Arthur Church

Laura Mooney 

F. J. Leroy 
18 Nov 1920  Clare Merton Elleridge, Beaver Hbr  Grace Alviea Bothwick, Pennfield  W.L. Barry

Helen Bothwick 

F. J. Leroy 
5 Jan 1921  Arthur Small, Maces Bay  Zena Cawley, Pennfield    F. J. Leroy 
26 Mar 1921  Leslie Traine Cross, Beaver Harb.  Sarah Feltham, Beaver Hbr  Mabel T. Leroy 

Lew Brown 

F. J. Leroy 
6 Apr 1921  Ambrose French, Blacks Hbr  Anne K. Brown, L'Etang  Bessie Brown(sister to Anne)

Harry Brown(brother to Anne) 

F. J. Leroy 
15 Aug 1921  Bryce Philip Sawyer, St. Stephen  Agnes Clark Boyd, St. Stephen  Michael T. Leroy

Dora L. Wusher 

F. J. Leroy 
17 August 1921  Charles Elmer Kilcup, Pocologan  Nina Beryl Simpson, L'Etete  Melvin Simpson(Nina's father)

Hugh Kilcup 

F. J. Leroy 
16 Nov 1921  Frank K. Spinney, Upper L'Etang  Thelma Goodeill, St. George  Levi Goodeill

George Spinney 

F. J. Leroy 
18 Nov 1922  Horace M. Gillmor, St. George  Helen J. McGee, St. George  Alice Gray

T. Watt 

F. J. Leroy 
7 Feb 1923  Richard H. Brown, St. George  Edna A. MacNichol, Letete  Emily Seaman

Herb Brown 

F. J. Leroy 
7 Apr 1923  Cecil E. Spear, St. George  Amy E. Leslie, Letete  Emily Seamans

Richard Brown 

F. J. Leroy 
26 Apr 1923  Herman F. Spofford, St. George  Viola E. Fraser, St. George  Mrs. H. Epps

Rufus Goss 

F. J. Leroy 
29 Sept 1923  John E. Foley, New River  Perle M. Cook, Pennfield  Rueben Justason

M. Maxwell 

F. J. Leroy 
1 Dec 1923  Erman V.Clark, St. George  Helen M. Kernighan, St. George  Mabel J. Leroy

Darce L. Washer 

 F. J. Leroy 
6 Dec 1923  Hazen A. Spear, St. George  Bessie l. Brown, St. George  Ida Spear

Fred McLean 

F. J. Leroy 
6 Feb 1924  Charles l. R. Henry, St. George  Margaret F. Till, St. George  C. Taylor

T. Cady 

F. J. Leroy 
5 July 1924  Franklin E. Justason, Pennfield  Elizabeth Wynn, Scotland  Marion Justason

Lawrence Justason 

F. J. Leroy 
20 Apr 1924  Harold H. McCumber, St. Martins  Ada Carcelie Stewart, St. George  Russell McCumber

T. McCumber 

F. J. Leroy 
16 July 1924  Charles B. Wadlin, Beaver Hbr  Ada May Justason, Pennfield  Evelyn McDerwilt

Guy Justason 

F. J. Leroy 
3 Sept 1924  Harold C. Woodbury, Utopia  Lorena Ackerley, Pennfield  Mabel T. Leroy

Dora L. Washer 

F. J. Leroy 
10 Sept 1924  Fred T. Wright, Lepreau  Sarah C. Oliver, St. John  Leroy Wright

Agnes Wright 

F. J. Leroy 
11 Sept 1924  Victor Lawrence Small, Maces Bay  Jennie E. Mawhinney, Maces Bay  Lulu M. Mawhinney

S. Mawhinney 

F. J. Leroy 
  7 Oct 1924 Morton L. Kennedy, St. George  Evelyn M. Clinch, St. George  Edith Dunbar

Avis Clinch 

  F. J. Leroy
19 Nov 1924 Chandler H. Adley, Rumford, Maine Ethel B. Cawley, Pennfield Henry B. Brown

Mrs. H. Brown

F. J. Leroy
31 Dec. 1924 Hugh Clayton Jackson, St. George Grace A. Doyle, St. George Oliver Spinney

Bessie Spinney

F. J. Leroy
31 Dec 1924 Clarence Edgar Paul, Beaver Hbr. Helen M. Bothwick, Pennfield Miss C. Beeshured

Edward Bathurst

F. J. Leroy


(**correction by G. C .Larsen)


Back to Churches and Cemeteries

Back to Anglican Weddings

On to Anglican Church Weddings 1925-1937



©Charlene Beney