Yellowstone Genealogy Forum

 

City & County Histories

Parmly Billings Library (Montana Room & GenRoom)*

*Color Coded for locations. 

Revised Tuesday, March 15, 2005 Added color codes.

Note: These files are not maintained. Refer to the available indices in each room for current listings.

Montana Room – County Books

 

 BEAVERHEAD (Books)

 

         "Bannack, Cradle of Montana" by F. Lee Graves , MONTANA 978.669 GRAVES, in the Montana Room.

        

         "Beaverhead Revisited", by Frank Eirene and Lambert Eliel, MONTANA 978.669 E, in the Montana Room.

 

         "Big Hole Journal", notes and excerpts, by Mary Paddock Bethold, 2nd floor,

            978.66 B and in Montana Room MONTANA 978.66 BERTHOL

                          

         "Golden Treasure", History of Bannack, by Mable Ovitt, MONTANA 978.6096, in the Montana Room.

 

         "Greetings From Wisdom, Montana", by Ruth RUDNER, MONTANA 978.669, RUDNER, in the Montana Room.

          

         "The Story Of Ajax", life in the Big Hole Basin, by Alva Josiah Noyes, MONTANA

            B Noyes, in the Montana Room.

 

BIG HORN

 

       "Brand Book For Yellowstone, Big Horn, and Musselshell Counties", State of Montana livestock brands registered to January 1983, by the Yellowstone Cowbell. 2nd floor 636.0812 YELLOWS and the Montana Room MONTANA 636.0812 YELLOWS.

 

         "Fort Custer On The Big Horn, 1877-1898", by Richard Upton, 2nd floor,  978.638 U and in the Montana Room. MONTANA 978.638 UPTON

 

         "Looking Back" , Big Horn County, by Big Horn County Historical Society, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.638 LOOKIN

 

         "North Of The Yellowstone, South of the Bulls" by Marjorie Barnard, in the Montana  Room, MONTANA 978.639  NORTH 0

 

         "Time Never Ending, St. Xavier Centennial Histories", Big Horn County, Montana, by Esther Kehler, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.638 KEHLER.

 

         Scrapbooks (Various) from old newspaper articles and photos, in the Montana Room.(Located in filing cabinets – index on MAP Table)

 

BLAINE

       "In The Land of Chinook", The Story of Blaine County, by Alva Josiah Noyes, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6 N95i

 

         "Brief History Of The Fort Belknap Indian Reservation", by Ralph H. Shane, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.48615 S.

 

BROADWATER

 

BROADVIEW

 

"Broadview In Review, 80 years Along The Buffalo Trail" in the Montana Room, 978.6 BROADV.      

 

CARBON

 

       "East Rosebud", a diary of the first 100 years, (1894-1994), by Beverly Borgen  LeRossignol Hanson, in the Montana Room, 978.6652 HANSON.

 

         "Fromburg, The Fruit Basket Of Carbon County", on 2nd , 978.6  FROMBER, Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6 FROMBER; and Sunnyside Library 978.6 FROMBER.

 

         "A History Of Carbonado and Boyd", by the Joliet Wranglers 4H  Club, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6652 JOLIET.

 

         "Joliet, It's Pioneers And Early Days", by George A. Oliver, on 2nd  floor  978.6652 O; and Montana, MONTANA 9786652 0.

 

         "Memoirs", by William Anthony Romek, 2nd floor, MONTANA B ROMEK and in the Montana Room, MONTANA B ROMEK

 

         "The Red Lodge - Meeteetse Trail", by Esther Johansson Murry, in the MONTANA Room, 078.6 MURRY.

 

         "Rockvale Cemetery, Gebo Cemetery", by Margaret H. Reynolds, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 929.378662.

 

CARTER

 

         "Changing West", compiled by Speiser and Gilman, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.636 CHANGIN.

 

         "O'Fallon Flashbacks,", by the O'Fallon Historical Society, in the Montana Room, 978.635 OFALLON.

 

         "Shifting Scenes", by Carter County Genalogical Society, in Montana Room, MONTANA 978.636 SHIFTIN, Volumes 1, 2, and 3.

 

CASCADE

 

       "A Centennial Celebration", about Great Falls, Montana, by Ellan R. Yuill, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6611 YUILL.

 

         "Great Falls A Pictoria History", by William J. and Elizabeth Furdell, in the Montana  Room, 978.6611 FURDELL.

 

         "Mountains And Meadows", a pioneer history of Montana 1805 - 1925.  Towns  of Cascade, Chesnut Valley, Hardy, St Peter's Mission and Castner Falls, by Jean Conrad Rowe, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.66 ROWE.

        

         "A Pictorial History Of The Sun River Valley", towns of Vaughn, Sun River, St Anns Church, Fort Shaw Ulm and Cascade, by Sun River Valley Historical Society, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.661 PICTORI.

 

         "We Called Them Back", Montana homesteaders and pioneers of the old Wilson Post Office country. By Lloyd Johnstone, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6611WE CALL

 

 

CHOUTEAU

      

         "Fort Benton World Innermost Port", by Joel Overholer, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6293 OVERHOL.

 

         "The Golden Triangle", an account of homesteading in Montana, by Ephretta J. Risley, on the 2nd floor 978.65 R and in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.65 RISLEY.

 

         "The Montana Years: Chouteau County", 1910-1926, by Maggie Gorman Davis and Eva Gorman Finnell, on the 2nd floor B DAVIS DAVIS and the Montana Room, MONTANA B DAVIS DAVIS.        

 

         "Montana Passage", a homesteaders heritage, by Harley Henderson and Lawrence F Small, 2nd floor, B HENDERS HENDERS;  Montana Room, MONTANA B HENDERS HENDERS, Sunnyside Library, B HENDERS HENDERS.   

 

         "Pioneer Days At Big Sandy, Montana", by Lou Lawrence, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6

 

CUSTER

 

         "As We Recall", Custer County Area History", by Helen Carey Jones, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.633 JONES.

 

         "By the Banks of the Yellowstone", towns of Bonfield, Calypso, Kinsey, Shirley and Tusler, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.63 HAUGHIA. 

 

         "Fanning The Embers", by Range Riders Reps., on the 2nd floor, OVERSIZED 978.633 FANNING and in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.633 FANNING.

 

         "Homestead Boy", true tales of the old West, by Charles P. Beardsley, 2nd floor, 978.633 BEARDSL; Montana Room, MONTANA 978.633 BEARDSL and Sunnyside Library, 978.633 BEARDSL.

 

         The UY Ranch", by Helen Addison Howard, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.633 HOWARD.

 

         Scrapbook of old newspaper articles and photos, in the Montana Room.

 

DANIELS

 

DAWSON

 

       "Glendive, The History of a Montana Town". by Marie Mac Donald, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.624 M

                                                                                                           

         "Graduates And Alumni, Richey High School, Classes Of 1922 - 1982", in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.624 DIRECTO.

 

         "Home Range, a History Of The Elmdal Community", Dawson County, Montana, by Kim Koenig, Gary Cornelia and Home Range Commitee, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.624 HOME RA.         

 

         "Honyocker's Heritage",  Richey, Montana area, by Betty Blue Whiteman, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.624 HONYOCK.

 

         "Post-age, History Of The Mail Service of Dawson County, Montana", by Ella Waldon, the 2nd floor, 383.49 SCHLOSS; Montana Room, MONTANA 383.49  SCHLOSS and Sunnyside Library.

 

DEER LODGE

 

         "Anaconda Copper Etchings for Diamond Jubilee", 1883 - 1958, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.687 ANACOND.

 

         "Anaconda Montana's Copper City", by Matt J. Kelly, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.687 KELLY.

 

         "History, Montana Prison", by Phelip, James R. McDonald, and Powell County Museum and Arts Foundation, on the 2n floor, 365.9786 KENT and Montana Room, MONTANA 365.9786 KENT.

 

         "Marcus Daily's Anaconda, 1883-1983, by Hugh B. Campbell, in the Montana Room,  MONTANA 978.635 O.

 

FALLON

 

       "O'Fallon Flashbacks", by the O'Fallon Historical Society, Baker, Montana, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.635 O

 

FERGUS

 

       "The Fergus County Argus" Pictorial, Montana Room, 078.6292 FERGUS.

 

         "The Gold Rush Widows Of Little Fall", a story drawn from the letters of Pamelia and James Fergus, by Linda S. Peavy, 2nd floor, 977.669 PEAVY and Montana Room, MONTANA 977.669.        

 

         "Homestead Fever", history of Denton, Danvers, Coffee Creek and Judith Basin, by Denton Heritage Committee, 2nd floor OVERSIZE 978.629 DENTON and Montana  Room, MONTANA 978.629 DENTON.

 

         "Homestead Shacks And Buffalo Tracks", history of Northeastern Fergus County, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6292 HOMESTE.

 

         "On Flatwillow Creek", story of Montana's WB Ranch, by Linda Grosskop and Rick Newby, on the 2nd floor, 978.6292 GROSSKO: Montana Room. MONTANA 987.6292 and Sunnside Library 978.6292 GROSSKO.

 

         "Snowy Mountain Roundup", a history of Moore, Montana, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6292 MOORE.

 

         "Yesterday, Today And Tomorrow", Central Montana's Communities, by Ken Byerly, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.929 B.  Towns of Lewistown, Winifred, Maiden Denton and etc.

 

FLATHEAD

 

         "Down Memory Lane In The Flathead", by Henry Eckelberry, in the Montana Room,

            MONTANA 978.6832 E.

 

         "The Fabulous Flathead", by Mc Alear and Bergman, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6 M114.

 

         "Flathead Lake From Glaciers To Cherries" by R. C. "Chuck" Robbin, in the Montana

            Room, MONTANA 978.6832 ROBBIN.

 

         "Historical Information Concerning The Upper Flathead County", by Edgar W. Trippit, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.68 H.

 

         "Yesterday Was Demersvill", by H. Eckelberry, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.682 E.  

 

GALLATIN

 

         "A Goodly Heritage", a history of Churchell and Amsterdam area of Montana, by Churchill-Amsterdam Historical Society, in the Montana Room, MONTANA  978.6662 CHURCHI.

 

         "Belgrade, Montana, 1886 - 1986", in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.639 BELGRADE.

 

         "Bozeman, Montana History 1864 - 1877", in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6662 PUTNAM.

 

         Bozeman scrapbook with old newpaper articles and photos, in Montana Room.

 

         "Early History of Gallatin County, Montana", by Mrs. C. Lena Houston, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6662 HOUSTON

 

         "Gallatin Century Of Progress", a report of progress, 1805 - 1976, By Merrill G. Burlingame, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6662 BURLING and 2nd floor, 978.6662 BURLING    

 

         "Gallatin County Places And Things Present And Past", by Grace Bates, on the 2nd floor , 978.6662 BATES, and in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.662 BATES.

 

GARFIELD

 

       "Dusty Trails", published by Jessie M. Showver, the Jordan, Montana area, in the Montana Room,  MONTANA 978.627.

 

         "Echoes Of An Era", by May Billing, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6 BILLING, Volume 1.

 

         "Garfield County, 1919", in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.627 GARFIEL

 

         "Garfield County, The Golden Years", by Jessie M. Shawver, on 2nd floor, 978.929 S , and in the Montana Room,  MONTANA 978.929 SHAWVER.

 

         "Jackaroo Saga", published by Jessie M. Showver, in the Montana Room, MONTANA

            978.627 JACKARO.

 

         "25 Years Of Garfield County High School, 1914-1939", by Jessie M. Shawver and Fern E. Schillriff, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.627 25 YEAR.

 

GLACIER

 

GOLDEN VALLEY

 

       "Bicentennial, Golden Valley County", heritage "76", by American Revolution Bicentennial Committe of Golden Valley, on the 2nd  floor, 978.6311 AMERICA

            and in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6311 AMERICA.

 

         "Dawn In Golden Valley", by Albie Gordon, Margaret Lehfildt and Mary Morsanny,  on the 2nd floor, 978.631 G.; Montana Room, MONTANA 978.631 G and          Sunnyside 978.631 G.

 

         "Lavina", Century and Change", in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.631                                  

         "The Upper Musselshell Valley Of Montana", by Harold Joseph Stearns, in Montana Room,  MONTANA 978.6 S.

 

         "Well I Guess I Was Just Lucky", by Leland P. Cade, about the Cady family and more on the 2nd floor, OVERSIZE  B CADE CADE and Montana Room,  MONTANA B CADE CADE.        

 

 

GRANITE

 

         "Garnet, Montana's Last Gold Camp', in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.688  GARNET.

 

HILL

 

       "Grit, Guts And Gusto", a history of Hill County, published by the Hill County  Bicentennial Commission 1976, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978,614 GRIT  GU.     

 

         "Tumbleweeds And Tar Paper Shacks", by Members of Mennota Friendly Club 1977,  in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.614 M.

 

JEFFERSON

 

 

JUDITH BASIN

 

         "A Centennial View", as seen by the youth of Judith Basin County Schools, by Phyllis H. Hall, on the 2nd floor, 978.622 CENTENN and in the Montana Room, Montana 978.622 CENTENN.

        

         "Furrows And Trails in Judith Basin", towns of Benchland, Geyser, Hobson, Moccasin, Raynesford, Standford and Utica, in the Montana Room,  Montana  978.662 FURROWS, on the 2nd floor, 978.662 FURROWS and Montana Room,                  MONTANA 978.662 FURROWS.

 

 

         "Judith Basin Pioneers", a story of early days in Central Montana., by Henry T.  Murray, about the Muarray family and many more, on 2nd floor, 978.66 MURRAY  and in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.66 MURRAY.

 

         "Ranching In The Shadow of Wolf Butte", history of a the Cheney family, by Truman MCGiffin Cheney, 2nd floor, 978.662 CHENEY and Montana Room, , MONTANA 978.662 CHENEY.

        

         "Rimrock Land", our homestead site, a story of homesteading in the Judith Basin of Montana, by B Weygant, on the 2nd floor, B WEYGANT WEYGANT, and in the Montana Room,  MONTANA B WEYGANT WEYGAND.

 

         "Silloways History Of Central Montana", compiled by P.M. Silloway,  towns of Old Philbrook, Utica and many more, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6 S548 M.

 

         "Utica, Montana" on the second floor M. 978.66.U and in the Montana Room,    MONTANA 978.66 U.

 

         "Yesterday, Today And Tomorrow", Central Montana's Commumnities, Kolin, Hobson Geyser and etc., by Ken Byerly, in the Montana Room M 978.629 B. 

 

LAKE

 

         "The Fabulous Flathead", by J.F. McAlear, on the 2nd floor 978.6. M114 and in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6 M114.

 

LEWIS & CLARK

 

       "A Few Memories Of Long Life", by Robert C. Wallace and John M. Carroll, Helena biography, 2nd floor 973.781 WALLACE  and Montana Room, MONTANA  973.781 WALLACE.        

 

         "A Story Of Lincoln, 1869 - 1989, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6615 STORY.

 

         "From The Quarrie3s Of Last Chance Gulch", by William C. Campbell, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6 CAMPEL  Volumes 1 and 2.

 

         "Helena, Her Historic Homes", by Jean Baucus, in the Montana Room, MONTANA

            978.6615 BAUCUS,  Volume 1 and 2.

 

         "Helena, An Illustrated History", by Vivian Paladin and Jean Baucus, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6 PALADI.

 

         "Historic Helena", in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.66 S.

 

         "Valley Of The Prickly Pear",  "Twenty Miles Each Way from the Little Red Schoolhouse, 1888 - 1988", in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6615 VALLEY.

 

LIBERTY

 

LINCLON

 

         "Flathead And Kootenai", the Troy and Libby area, by Olga W. Johnson, in the Montana Room, M 978.6 J.

 

         "Nuggets To Timber", Pioneer Day at Libby, Montana, by the Libby Pioneer Society and the Libbys' Women's Club.

 

MADISON

 

       "Golden Gulch', the story of Montana's fabulous Alder Gulch, by Dick Pace, in the Montana Room, M 978.6 P.

 

         "Lucky Montana Cowpoke", by J. Spence Watkins, on the 2nd floor, B WATKINS  and in the Montana Room MONTANA B WATKINS.

                 

         "Pioneer Trails And Trials", by the Madison County History Association , on the 2nd floor, 978.6 MADISON,  and in the Montana Room MONTANA 978.6 MADISON,  Volume 1.

 

         "Pony, Montana, The Golden Treasure", by Mark T. Fiege, Dave Zimmerman and the Pony Homecoming Club, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6663 MO.

 

         "Progressive Years, Madison County", by the Madison County History Association, on the 2nd floor ,978.6 MADISON and in the Montana Room MONTANA  978.6 MADISON, Volume 2.

 

 

McCONE

 

         "Mouth Full Of Toes", by Eleanor Fraser Huntsberger, in the Montana Room, MONTANA B Huntsberger.

 

         "Pioneers And Progress on the Prairie", for the Montana Territorial Centennial, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.62 PIONEER.

 

MEAGHER

 

       "A History Of The Upper Musselshell Valley of Montana", area of Martinsdale and White Sulpher Springs, by Harold Joseph Sterarns, in the Montana Room, M 978.6 S.

 

         "Meagher County, A Sketch Book", by Lee Rostad and Lavonne Rice, in the Montana Room, MONTANA  978.6612 OSTAD.

 

         "Meagher County, An Early-Day Pictorial History 1867 - 1967", area: Ringling, Dorsey, Lemmep, Castle, Copperopolis and Old Martindale. also some communities  in Fergus, Broadwater and Cascade Counties, on the 2nd floor 978.662 MEAGHER and in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.662 MEAGHER.

 

MINERAL

 

         "Pictorial History Of Mineral County, M. 978.684 P

 

MISSOULA

 

         "Missoula Bitterroot Memory Book", by Stan Cohen and Frank Houde, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.685 COHEN.

 

         "Missoula, The Way It Was", by Lenora Koelbel, in the Montana Room, M 978.685 K.

 

         "Missoula Valley History", Compiled by Jo Rainbolt and Dorothy Brumback, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.685 RAIN BOL

 

         "Red Ribbons", a story of Missoula and its newspaper, by John H. Toole, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.685 TOOLE.

 

MUSSELSHELL

 

         "Brand Book For Yellowstone, Big Horn And Musselshell Counties", State of Montana livestock brands registered to January 1983, by Yellowstone Cowbells, on second floor, 636.0812 YELLOWS.

        

         "A History Of The Upper Musselshell Valley Of Montana To 1928", by Harold Joseph Stearns, on the 2nd floor 978.65 S. and in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6 S.

 

         "Horizons O'er The Musselshell", published by Musselshell Valley Pioneer Club, in the Montana Room 978.6312 HORZON.

 

         "Roundup on the Musselshell", pieces of the Past, by Musselshell Valley Historical Museum, on the 2nd floor, 917.86 R and in the Montana Room, MONTANA 917.86 R

 

PARK

 

         "History Of Park County, 1984" by Park County Historical Society, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.666 HISTORY.

 

         "Livingston Enterprise Souvenir", Park County , in the Montana Room, M 978.666 L.

 

         "Photo History Of Aldridge" by Bill and Doris Whithorn, in the Montana Room, M 978.6 W.

        

         "Photo History Of Chico Lodge" by Bill and Doris Whithorn, in the Montana Room, M  978.66 W.

 

         "Photo History Of Gardner, Jardine And Crevasse", by Bill and Doris Whithorn,  at the Skyview High School Library, 978.66 Whi.

       

         "Photo History Of Livingston - Bozeman Coal Countyry", by Bill and Doris Whithorn, in the Montana, MONTANA 978.666 WHITHOR.

 

         "Photo History Of Shields Valley", by Bill and Doris Whithorn, in the Montana Room, M 978.66 W.

 

         "Twice Told On The Upper Yellowstone", by Bill and Doris Whithorn, in the Montana Room, 978.63 TWICE,  Volumes 1 and 2.

 

         "Upper Yellowstone Valley", 60 miles of photo history, by Bill and Doris Whithorn, in the Montana Room, M 978.62 W.

 

PETROLEUM

 

         "On Flatwillow Creek", story of Montana WB Ranch, by Linda Grosskoph, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6292 GROSSKO

 

         "Pages Of Time", a history of Petroleum County, Montana, by Petroleum County Public Library, on the 2nd floor, 978.628 PAGES O and  in the Montana Room,  MONTANA 978.628 PAGES O                     

 

         "Yesterday, Today And Tomorrow", Central Montana Communities. Winnett and etc., by Ken Byerly.

 

PHILLIPS

 

PONDERA

 

       "Harvest Of Memories', by Valier Book Committee, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.65 3 HARVEST.                                                 

 

         "Napis Lookout", the story of Willow Rounds, by Dorothy Hamaker, on the 2nd floor 978.65 HAMAKER and in the Montana room, MONTANA 978.65 HAMAKER.

        

         "Pondera", about Pondera County", by Ponera History Association, 2nd floor 978.653      HARVEST, and in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.653.

 

POWDER RIVER

 

         "Faded Hoofprints---Bygone Dreams", stories from Montana's Greatest Livestock Frontier", in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.637 FADED

 

         "Powder River Country", the paper of J Elmer Brock, by J. Elmer Brock and Margaret Brock Hanson, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.7 POWDER.

 

       "We Went West... Ho, Ho, Ho", by Esther Barnhart, in the Montana Room, B BARNHART.

        

POWELL

 

         "Where It All Began, Powell County", by Dorene Courchene and the Powell County Museum and Arts Foundation, in the Montana Room,  MONTANA 978.686 POWELL.        

 

PRAIRIE   

 

         "By the Banks of the Yellowstone", the communities of Benz, Blatchford, Calypso, Saugus and Zero, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.63 HAUGHA.

 

         "Mildred's Memories on the O'Fallen", published by Mary Haughian, Terry, Montana, 1979, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.625 HAUGHA.

 

         "Terry Does Exist", a history of Southeastern Montana, copied from old record, by B.  Stith, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.625 STITH.

 

RAVALLI

 

         "Some Bitterroot Memories 1860 - 1930", town of Florence, in the Montana M 978.689 S.      

 

 

RICHLAND

 

         "Courage Enough", Mon - Dak family histories, Richland County, Montana, bicentennial edition, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.623 COURAGE.

 

         "Focus On Our Roots", story of Sidney and surrounding area, published by the MonDak Historical and Art Society, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.623 FOCUS O.

 

         "Our Jubille 1911 - 1961", lower Yellowstone Valley, Sidney, Montana, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.623 GOLDEN.

 

ROOSEVELT

 

         "Roosevelt County, Treasured Years", by Bicentennial Committee, on 2nd floor, 978.6651 COLLECT and in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6651 collect.

        

ROSEBUD

 

         "They Came and They Stayed", Rosebud County, in the Montana Room, M 978.632 T.

 

         "They Say, It Happened That Way", Tri City Reunion 1976, Sumatra, Vananda and Ingomar, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.632 THEY SA    

 

         "Through The Rosebuds", tales of Rosebud Creek, Montana, by Margaret Bailey, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.632 BROADUS.

 

SANDERS

 

         "Wild Horse Plains", Plains, Montana, by John Rhone, in Montana Room M 978.68 R.

 

SHERIDAN

 

         "Plentywood Portrait Toil, Soil Oil", in Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6 PLENTYW.

 

         "Sheridan's Daybreak", Sheridan County, Montana, by Magnus Aasheim, in the Montana Room, M 978.632  A

 

SILVER BOW

       "A Breif History Of Butte, Montana", by Harry C. Freeman, in Montana Room M 978.6 F.

 

         "Butte Centennial Recollection", by Neil J. Lynch, in Montana Room, MONTANA 978.688 LYNCH

 

         "The Butte Irish", by David M. Emmons, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.663 EMMONS..

 

         "Butte's Memory Book", by Don James, in the Montana Room, m 978.6 J

 

         "Butte, Montana, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.68 BUTTE M

 

         Butte, Montana, 1864 - 1974", by Mary Ann Carling, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.668 CARLING.

 

         "Sketches Of old Butte", by J. H. Ostberg, in the Montana Room, M 978.668 O.

 

STILLWATER

 

         "A Collection of Reflections, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6651 COLLECT

 

         "East Rosebud, 1894 - 1994", Stillwater County, Diary of 67 cabins and etc, compiled by Beverly Borgen Le Rossignol Hanson, in the Montana Room

 

         "Furrows In Time" Reed Point, Montana, in Montana Room, M 978.665 R.

 

         "They Gazed On The Beartooths", by Jim Annim, on 2nd floor, 978.665 A615 and Montana Room, MONTANA 978.665 A615, Volumes 1, 2, & 3.

 

         "The Golden Days of Reed Point", told by Genevive Smith Robinson, 1915 - 1922, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.665 ROBINSON.

 

         "Park City, 1882 -1982", in the Montana Room, M 978.6 PARK

 

         "The Princess Of The Prairie", by Ronald J. Iverson, Montana Room, MONTANA  978.6662 IVERSON.

 

SWEETGRASS

 

         "Jerkline To Jeep" by Ruth Stauton & Dorothy Keur, area south of Big Timber, in the Montana Room, M 978.664 S.

 

TETON

 

TOOLE

 

         "Shelby Backgounds", by Montana Institute of Arts, Shelby History Group, in the Montana Room, M 978.655 MONTANA.

 

TREASURE

 

         "Tales Of Treasure County", by Ruth Bibson Carrington and Hysham Lions Club, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6313 TALES.

 

VALLEY

 

         "Diamond Glasgow Jubilee", by Vivian A. Paladin, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6 PALADIN.

 

         "Footprints In The Valley", a history of Valley County, Montana, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.617 FOOTRI, Volumes 1, 2, & 3.

 

         "A Historical Sketch Commorating The 50th Anniversary of Homestead Days of  Baylor Community of Valley County, Montana, 1915 - 1937, in the Montana Room M 978.617 R.        

 

WHEATLAND

 

         "A History Of The Upper Musselshell Valley Of Montana", by Howard Joseph Terns, areas of Harlowton and other places. in the Montana Room, M 978.6 S.

 

         "Silloways History Of Central Montana, communities of Judith Gap, Oka, Old Ubet and many others, in the Montana Room, M 978.6 M.

 

         "Yesteryears And Pioneers", by the Harlowtown Women's Club, on the 2nd floor  917.8663 YESTERY and in the Montana Room, MONTANA 917.8663 YESTERY.

 

YELLOWSTONE

 

         "A Century Of Politics On The Yellowstone', by Lawrence F. Small, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.639.

 

         "A Collections Of Reflections, Molt, Wheat Basin and Park City, Compiled for a Community Project, in the Montna Room, 978.665 COLLECT.

 

         "Brand Book For Yellowstone, Bigh Horn and Musseheshell Counties, State of  Montana livestock brands grgistered to January 1983, by the Yellowstone Cowbells, on the 2nd floor 636.9812 YELLOWS and the Montana Room MONTANA 636.0812 YELLOWS.

 

"Billings Centennial Book, 1882 - 1982" historic pages from the Billings Gazette, by  Robert J. Rosatti, in the Montana Room.

 

         "Billings, The Magic City And How It Grew", by Kathryn Wright in the Montana Room, M 978.639 W.

 

         "Broadview In Review, 80 years Along The Buffalo Trail" in the Montana Room, 978.6 BROADV.      

        

         "From Tent Town To City", by Myrtle Cooper, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.639 COOPER.

 

         "Homesteading On The Huntley Project"

 

         "Images Of Billings", by Carroll Van West, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.639 WEST. 

 

         "Land Marks, Billings", in the Montana Room, M 978.639 L, Volums 1, 2, & 3.

 

         "Lest We Forget", Shepherd, Montana", in the Montana Room, 978.639 WE

 

         "Memories Of Montana, 1882" by Irene Gibbs, on the 2nd floor, OVERSIZE 978.639 BREUCHA and in the Montana Room , MONTANA 978.639 BREUCHA.

 

         "North Of the Yellowstone, South Of The Bulls", by Marjorie Barnard, in the Montana     Room, MONTANA 978.639  NORTH O. 

                 

         Photos of Pioneers and Prominent Citizens of Yellowstone County, in file cabinet.

 

         "Pompey's [sic] Pillar, Crossroads Of The Frontier" by Roger Clawson, 2nd floor 978.639 CLAWSON and MONTANA 978.639 CLAWSON.

        

         "Project Overflight', Huntley Project, by Joseph Cox, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.639 COX.

 

         "The Townsite Historic District, Billings, Montana". by Samuel H. Thomas, in the Montana Room, 978.639 THOMAS.

 

         "Tracking Billings' Past", by the Western Heritage Center, 2nd floor, 978.6 TRACKIN and in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.6 TRACKIN.

 

         "Trails And Tales, South Of The Yellowstone", in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.639.

        

         "Through These Door", a History of Billings Senior High School, 1939 - 1989, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 978.639 FIFTY Y.

 

         "Yellowstone County, Montana, In The War, 1917-1918-1919, by William W. Gail, on the 2nd floor 948.39786 CALL and in the Montana Room MONTANA 948.39786.

 

BILLINGS CITY DIRECTORIES

 

         On the 2nd floor: 1989 - 1996.  In the Montana Room: 1900 - 1903, 1905, 1907, 1912, 1919, 1921 - 1922, 1923, 1925, 1927, 1929 - 1935, 1937, 1940, 1942, 1944, 1947, 1949-1950, 1954 - 1968, 1970 - 1990.

 

 

 

 

 

Census-Yearbooks– Montana Room

 

US CENSUS

1860 Territorial US Census, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 929.3 JACKSON

         1870 Territorial US Census, in the Montana Room, MONTANA  929.3786 JACKSON

         1880 Territorial US Census, in the Montana Room, MONTANA 929.3786  MONTANA

         1890 Montana US Census, (Veterans), in the Montana Room, 929.3786 MONTANA

 

YEARBOOKS

 

         Most of the year books for Billings Central, Billings Senior, Billings West and Skyview High Schools.

         Most of the year books for Eastern Montana College (now University of Montana Billings), and Rocky Mountain College.

 

MICROFILM

 

         Ninth US Census 1870, for the Territory of Montana

         Tenth US Census 1880, for the Territory of Montana

         Eleventh US Census 1990, this Census is only for Union Veterans and widows of the Union of the Civil War: Montana

         US Census for Montana for all counties, 1900, 1910, and 1920Billings Gazette Obits for 1993, Donated by Billings LDS East Stake Family History Center

         Index to Naturalization Records of the Montana Territorial and Federal Courts 1868-      1935.

         City Directories of the US, Billings Montana: 1916,1918,1922, and 1935

         Montana Territory City Directories, 1861 -1882.

         The Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps, City of Billings, Montana. (Ask at Desk – stored in Basement)

         Farm and Ranch Forum 1976 -1980, May 1976 - July 1980, Published by Mark Bowman.

         Proceedings of a Court of Inquiry concerning the conduct of Major Marcus A. Reno at the Battle of the Big Horn on June 25 and 26, 1870.  2 films, Roll I, Volume I and Roll 2, Volume 2.

 

                             

 

 

SOME MONTANA BIOGRAPHIES, HISTORIES AND OTHER INFORMATION

 

MONTANA ROOM IN THE BILLINGS PARMLY LIBRARY

 

 

 

"A History Of Montana", Family and personal history, by Burlington and Toole, MONTANA 978.6 BURLING, Volume 1, 2, & 3

 

"An Inventory Of The Vital Statistics Records Of Churches & Religious Organizations in Montana, 1942", Done by the Works Project Administration, MONTANA 978.6                   MONTANA

 

"The Copper Kings Of Montana", by Marian T. Place, M 978.6 M

 

"Crow Country", by Agnes L. Jones, Powder River, Yellowstone, Tongue River and other areas in Southeastern Montana, MONTANA 978.6 JONES

 

"The History Of Livestock In The Crow County", by Agnes M. Schock, Yellowstone and  surrounding counties M 978.6 S

 

"Montana Biographies", Edited by I. D. O'Donnell, 978.6.026 M

 

"Montana Biographies", Edited by I.D. O'Donnell, 978.6  M764 M

 

"The Montana Historical and Genealogical Data", R978.6 MONTANA

 

"History Of Montana", by Helen Fitzgerald Sanders, M 978.6 s21h, Volumes 1, 2, & 3

 

"History Of Montana", by Robert George Raymer, MONTANA 978.6 RAYMER, Volume 1

 

"Historical Society Of Montana, MONTANA 978.6  MONTANA , 9 Volumes

 

"Military and Trading Post Of Montana, by Don Miller and Stan Cohen, M 978.6 M

 

"Montana, It's Story and Biography", history of aboriginal & territorial Montana, & three decades of statehood, by Tom Stout, MONTANA 978.6, Volumes 1, 2, & 3.

 

"One Hundred Years Under The Big Sky In Montana", Great book to search for business addresses, M 978.6 O

 

 

Major Research Articles in the GenRoom

 

MONTANA CITY & COUNTY HISTORIES

 

 

BEAVERHEAD

 

       "Beaverhead Hunters", by Beaverhead Genealogy Society  

 

BIG HORN

 

       Big Horn Genealogical Society Newsletter

 

         Christ Evangelical and Reformed Church

        

         "Crow Indians, A Brief Outline", Centennial Issue

 

         "Crow Tribal Treaty, Centennial Issue 1866-1968"

 

         "Looking Back", history of Big Horn County, Montana, by the Big Horn Historical Society.       

        

         "Looking Back Again", by the Big Horn Historical Society.

 

         Surname Index to Big Horn County, Montana

 

BLAINE

 

 

BROADWATER

 

      

CARBON

 

         "Carbon County Cemetery Records, 1989", by the Yellowstone Genealogy Forum

 

         "Nine Cemeteries in Carbon County, Montana, by Reynolds

 

         "Red Lodge Finns"

 

CARTER

 

       "Shifting Scenes", a history of Carter County, Montana, by the Carter County Geological Society

                 

CASCADE

 

         Great Falls City Directory, 1988 and 1989

 

         Great Falls, Montana Library Holdings, 1982, by the Great Falls Genealogy Society

        

         "Treasure State Lines"

 

CHOUTEAU

             

 

CUSTER

 

         "Down Memory Lane", Miles City, Montana

 

         Miles City - City Directory, 1978 and 1988

 

DANIELS

 

 

DAWSON

 

         "Last Last Leaf", one notebook, by Dawson Tree Branches

 

         "Our Times, Our Lives", history of Dawson County, 1889 - 1989.

 

 

DAWSON (Continued)

 

         "Post - Age, a history of the mail service of Dawson County, Montana, by Ella Waldon Schloss.       

        

         "The Tree Branch", one note book, by Dawson Tree Branches

 

DEER LODGE

 

         Anaconda City Directory, 1987

 

FALLON

 

 

 

FERGUS

 

         "Central Montana Wagon Trails", one notebook

 

         Fergus County, MonrN 1900 US Census Index

 

         Lewistown City Directory, 1986

 

FLATHEAD

 

         "Trees and Trails", one notebook, by the Flathead Valley Genealogy Society.

 

GALLATIN

 

         Bozeman City Directory, 1989

 

         "Gallatin Trails", Bozeman Quarterly, by Gallatin Genealogy Society

 

         "Who's Who in the Bozeman Cemetery"

 

GARFIELD

 

 

GLACIER

 

         "Tangled Roots", by the Glacier Genealogical Society

 

GOLDEN VALLEY

 

 

GRANITE

 

 

HILL

 

         Havre City Directory, 1986

        

         "Smoke Signales"

 

JEFFERSON

 

 

JUDITH BASIN

 

 

LAKE

 

 

LEWIS & CLARK

 

         "Faded Genes", by the Lewis & Clark Genealogical Society, 2 notebooks

 

         "Forestvale Cemetery, Helena, 1990", by the Lewis & Clark Genealogical Society

 

         Helena City Directory, `1989

 

         "History of Dearbone Country", a history of the Dearborn and Wolf Creek, by       Dearborn Homemakers

 

         "Resurrection Cemetery", Catholic Cemetery in Helena, Montana

 

LIBERTY

 

         "Broken Mountain" Chester, Montana, by Broken Mountain Genealogical Society.

 

LINCOLN

 

 

MADISON

 

 

McCONE

 

 

MEAGHER

 

 

MINERAL

 

 

MISSOULA

 

         City Directory, 1988

 

         Western Montana Genealogical Society notebook

 

MUSSELSHELL

 

 

PARK

 

       Birth Records, Livingston, Park County, Montana, 1890 - 1967

 

         "History of Park County, 1984", by the Park County Historical Society

 

         Livingston City Directory, 1987

 

 

PETROLEUM

 

 

PHILLIPS

 

 

PONDERA

 

 

POWDER RIVER

 

       "Powder River Congressional Church". Broadus

 

POWELL

 

         Powell County Genealogical Society, one notebook

 

PRAIRIE

 

 

RAVALLI

 

         "Bits O ' Roots

 

RICHLAND

        

         "Courage Enough", Mon - Dak Family Histories, Richland County, Montana, Bicentennial Edition

 

ROOSEVELT

 

 

ROSEBUD

 

 

SANDERS

 

 

SHERIDAN

 

 

SILVERBOW

 

       "Sketches of Old Butte", by J. H. Ostberg

 

STILLWATER

 

       "Golden Days of Reedpoint 1915 - 1922", told by Genevive Smith Robinson

 

SWEET GRASS

 

 

TOOLE

 

 

TREASURE

 

 

VALLEY

 

         Root Diggers Genealogical Society, one notebook

 

WHEATLAND

 

 

WIBAUX

 

 

YELLOWSTONE

 

         "American Lutheran Church 75th Anniversary, Billings, Montana 1905 - 1980"

 

         "Bicentennial Tapestry Of Yellowstone Methodist Conference 1784 - 1994", by Doris Whithorn

 

         "Billings Centennial Book 1882 - 1982", by Robert J. Rosatti

 

         Billings City Directories: 1905, 1912, 1914, 1916, 1918, 1921, 1922, 1925, 1927, 1929, 1932, 1935, 1937, 1940, 1942, 1947, 1949 - 1950, 1954 - 1968, 1970 - 1979, 1980 - 1986, 1987 and 1988 (Note: Stored offsite. Contact webmaster for lookups) Listing not updated.

 

         Billings Gazette Statistics Index, 1882, 1985, 1987, 1900, and 1930 - 1938, partial, compiled by Karen Stevens

 

         "Cemetery Records Of Shepherd and Roy, Montana", by Miriam Quanbeck

 

         "First Congregational Church of Laurel, Montana, 1908 -1983

        

         "Huntley Journal", Index to a few issues

 

         "Medicine - The Early Days, Billings, Montana"

 

         Mountview Cemetery Computer Printout, 1988, 1992, 1993 and 1994

 

         Mountview Cemetery Master Interment Index 1991, Current Year

 

         Yellowstone Genealogy Forum Ancestry Charts, 2 drawer files

 

         "Yellowstone County, Montana Cemeteries", Volumes 1 & 2, by the Yellowstone Genealogy Forum

 

         "Yellowstone County, Montana, Marriages 1881 - 1899", by Yellowstone Genealogy Forum   

 

         "St. Patricks Co - Cathedral, 75th Anniversary, Billings, Montana, 1906 - 1981"

 

         "Through These Doors", 50 years Of Excellence, history of Billings Senior High,1939 - 1989

 

 

 

 

OBITUARIES BINDERS AND FILES

 

 

 

         Funeral Homes Obituaries in binders with alphabetical Index:

 

                  Vol.  I    Smith, Settergren, Michelotti & Sawyers, obits 1957 - 1968

        

                  Vol. II    Michelotti & Sawyers, obits 1957 - 1968

 

                  Vol. III  Smith, obits, July 1957 - December 1960

 

                  Vol. IV  Smith, obits, October 1963 - January 1970

 

                  Vol.  V   Smith, obits, January 1961 - September 1963

 

                  Vol. VI  Settergren, obits July 1957 - January 1967

 

Obituaries From the Billings Gazette in File Cabinets:

 

                  1955 - 1969 Billings Gazette Obituaries

                  1882 - 1993 Billings Gazette Obituaries

 

 

 MONTANA MISCELLANEOUS  INFORMATION

 

 

"Golden Opportunities" about the Jewish Communities in Montana, by Julie L. Coleman

 

Index: " Montana, Its Story & Biography", by Tom Stout, on microfiche

 

"Montana Historical & Genealogical Data Index", by Parpart and Spritzer, 1987 and 1992

 

Montana Vital Statistics, 1970

 

Montana Vital Statistics, 1971

 

Montana Vital Statistics, 1972

 

 

YEARBOOKS

 

         University of Montana Sentinel: 1920, 1926 - 1930, 1935, 1948, 1954, and 1966

 

         Montana State University: 1937, 1938, 1963, 1973, 1983 - 1985, 1987 - 1989, and 1992

 

 

 

 

FAMILY GENEALOGIES AND HISTORIES

 

 

"The Galloping Swede", Governor Aronson, Montana, by Aronson and Brackmann

 

"The Balliet, Balliett, Balliette, Balyeat, Bolyard and Allied Families" by Stephen Clay Balliet

 

"Bell - Baum Genealogy"

 

"Bender, Painter, Painter, Smith"

 

"Descendants of Martin Benz - Dorothea Schmeller", by John D. Benz

 

"Bomar Family of Yellowstone County", by Sue Picard

 

"Alice Butterfield of Johnson County, Missouri, 1871 -1936", by Veda Goodnight Jones &  Mable Goodnight Stevenson

 

"Descendants of Benjamin Butterfield", by Sue Marvelyn Butterfield Picard

 

"Thomas Boon Immigrant" by R. F. Thompson, Volumes 1 & 2

 

"Descendants of Benjamin Butterfield", (Supplement), by Sue Picard

 

"Capon Valley Pioneers, 1698 - 1940" , by Maud Pugh, Volume 1 & 2

 

"Christison, 1779 - 1987, Scotland to America", by Anita J.Christison Smith

 

'Bernhard Clausius, 1848 - 1908" by Anita Smith

 

"Chronicles of the Families of Cooperrider & Variations, 1952", by J. L. Cooprider

 

"National Society of Colonial Dames", XVII Roster 1969

 

"Cox Family History

 

"Crandles, 1634 - 1981", by Linda Crandell Sand

 

"Curtis Family History" by Jesse Montgomery Seaver

 

"History of Davidson, Davison & Davission Familes", by Mark D. Perry

 

"Derthicks & Related Derricks", by Spencer & Goodpasture

 

"Drane Family Newsletter", by Larry Drane, Volume 1

 

"Forebears of Four Dunbars", by C. L. Dunbar

 

"Fullertons, Fullartons & Fullingtons of North America", by Gordon Fullerton, (on microfilm)

 

"Gibis Family", by Sue Picard

 

"Gilmore/Glmer/Gilmour", three ring notebood, by William R

 

"William Moore Goodnight of Johnson County, Missouri, 1871 - 1951", by Jones & Stevenson

 

"Gowdy Family Heritage Book", by Beatirce Bailey

 

"Graves Family Newsletter", by Pat Moore, 1969 - 1985

 

"Grov/Grove Jamily From Norway to America" by Sue, Picard

 

"Grove's Soundex Extraction from 1900 Census" by Sue Picard

 

"Hahn - Hart - Morrinsey"

 

"Hickman Family of Utah and Idaho, by Hope A. Hilton

 

"Lon C. Hill, 1862 - 1935", by Kate Adele Hill Ph.D

 

"Index of Potential Huguenot Ancestors, 1962",  4th Edition

 

"History of Stonewall Jackson"

 

"Jantz Family History", by Lena Jantz Heikas                                             

 

"Jordan", by the American Genealogical Research Institute

 

"Knight", by the American Genealogical Research Institute

 

"History of Leesburg Pioneer", Idaho

 

"Marten Family Quarterly" 1980 - 1983

 

"Martins", by LaVerne Hall

 

"Mayflower Ancestral Index", by Terry & Harding, Volume 1, 1981

 

"Mayflower Index", by William A. McAusian, Volume 1 & 2, 1932

 

"William McConnaughey/Ellen Berry and Descendants", (on microfiche), by Thelma Elliott

 

"Owens and Eagleston", by Anita Christison Smith

 

"Paxton Family", by Adelaide Paxton Doran

 

"Ressler, John M. Family", by M. E. Miller Ressler

 

"Ruff Family Album", by a Charles Ruff

 

"Ryg and Knudson Families", by Wanda Ryg

 

"Sigman Family History", by Leo Sigman

 

"Descendants of Samuel Sturdevant",  by Robert Hunter Sturdevant

 

"Stevensons Across America", by Mary Whitney

 

"Ternes - Klein - Eminett Family History", by Martin Peterson

 

"Descendants of Samuel Sturdevant", Robert H. Sturdevant

 

"Ancestor and Descendants of William Trulock and Mary Jane Worden", by Kathleen Cary

 

"Armand Venwelde, 1981", by Paul Vanwelde

 

"Who Am I ?, 1979" by Mrs Emil Sekora

 

 

 

FAMILY GENEALOGIES AND HISTORIES ON LOAN

 

 

"Ames Family, 1520 - 1969", by Faber K. Ames

 

"A Baxter Family from South Carolina", by Baxter and Baxter

 

"Descendants of Martin Benz - Dorothea Schmeller", by John D. Benz

 

"Genealogy of the Bliss Family in America", by Aaron Taylor Bliss, Volumes 1, 2, & 3

 

"Mae Brittan - Keesee", by Bette June Nelson

 

"Bulla Family" by Robert Gennings, Ralph & Juanita J. Kesler

 

"Jacob Colver Family, 1635 - 1985", by  Elaine Spires Smith

 

"Beginnings, Thomas Cooper of Springfield and Families", by Agnes Thomson Cooper and John Bradley Cooper

 

"Descendants of Redmond Fahey and John Sweeny", by Verne R. Speare

 

"Gilmore\Gilmer\Gilmour", by William R. Gilmore, 3 ring notebook

 

"Gish - Footprints in the Sands of Time", by Ira Montgomery Gish

 

"Gordon Kinship", by N. McBride

 

'William Moore Goodnight of Johnson County, Missouri, 1871 - 1951", by Jones &  Stevenson

 

"Grier of San Francisco", by William M. Grier

 

"Griers Pioneers, America & Canada 1716 -1991", by William M. Grier Jr.

 

"Guptill Genealogy", by Mildred Jacobson

 

"Hansborough _ Hansbrough", by J. W. Hansborough

 

"Joseph Highmore of Holborn Row", by Warren Mild

 

"Hildreth Family", compiled by James W. Newsman Sr. & William A. Newman Sr.

 

"Genealogy of the Herbert Hoover Family", by Hulda Hoover McLean

 

"Kunz Family History", compiled by the Kunz Book Committee

 

"Lamport Family: Henry Lamport and Elizabeth Clarke", by Carol & Leslie Lamport

 

"Ancestry of Artuur W. Latham and Harriett M. Phillips", by Worden

 

"Mae - Brittain - Keesee Families, Webster, Missouri"

 

"Ogden Brothers and Their Descendants", by Chester M. Wellingham and Frances S. Wellingham

 

"Otis Family", by John J. Waters, Jr.

 

"Parrist Familys", by Scott Lee Boyd

 

"Edmond and Margaret (Leamy) Patterson and Descendants", compiled by Betty Patterson

 

"Pearce Pioneers in Kentucky",  compiled by Marvin J. Pearce Sr.

 

"Prince Family Prince", by Pete Prince

 

"Prominent Families of the USA", by Burke

 

"Rector Records", by Larry King

 

"Retherford Family History", by Retherford

 

"We Sought the Wilderness", Rice Family, by Clayton Silas Rice

 

"An Irish Rudd Family", by Norman Rudd

 

"Schreiber Family from Indiana" by June Ann J. Baxter & John W. Baxter

 

"A Genealogical History of the Schwenkfelder Families", edited by Samuel Kriebel Brecht    A.M.

 

"Descendants of George Spear 1642 - 1988", by Verne Raymond Spear

 

"Stanhopes of Chevening", Aubrey Newman

 

"Solomon Stoffard", by Ralph C. Coffman

 

"Twenty - one Southern Familes", by Elizabeth Pryor Harper

 

"Stoner - Stauffer Connection" by Raymond M. Stoner

 

"Suess Family History", by Martin L. Peterson

 

"The Throop Tree" by Walter and Beryl  Estelle Burch Throop

 

"A Family History, Welch", by Welch and Welch

 

"The Wightman Ancestery", by Wade Wightman

 

"Soloman Stoddard", by Ralph J. Coffman

 

21 Southern Families: Notes and Genealogies, by Harper and Freeman

 

"Meet the Tisdales: 1634 - 1980", by Rosa D. Tisdale

 

"Treasury of Name Lore", by Smith

 

"Armand Vanwelde", by Paul Vanwelde, 1985", by Paul Vanwelde

 

"Armand Vanwelde, by Paul Vamwelde, 1986", by Paul Vanwelde

 

"Welch, A Family History", by Welch & Welch

 

"Wightman Heritage", by Wade C. Wightman

 

 

 

Return Home