COMMENCEMENT MAY 1934



COMMENCEMENT
MAY 1934
CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
CAPE GIRARDEAU, MISSOURI

The Teachers College Auditorium
Thursday Evening, May 24, 1934
Eight O'clock



Submitted by Carol Bowman Poster-#-8-

January, 1934

Max Dean Barks Thelma Mansker
John William Beaudean Mary Evelyn Martin
Clifford Mather Boutin Milburn S. Metje
William Childs Walter W. Metje
Kathryn LaDonne Clodfelter Ernest W. Miller
Beula Grace Cook Harry Naeter
Evelyn Kathleen Crump Elaine Catherine Niemeier
Euell C. Dare Ivan Wilson Oaks
Glen A. Davis Roberta Mabel Perry
Margaret Ellen Farmer David McCloud Philipson
Adolph Fee George H. Randol
C. M. Ferguson Fred Ernest Rawlins
Dessie A. Fulbright Grace Cardelia Reynolds
Morris Gaines Robert E. Rhyne
Russell L. Gibson Vernon Arthur Sander
David Nelson Hannebrink I. V. D. Seabaugh
Elmer Washburn Harrelson, Jr. Agusta Smude
Bonita Frances Hedden Emmanuel Snipes
Buford Sylvester Helderman Louis Steinhoff, Jr.
Glenn Wilson Hitt Edwin Stevens
Willard Claude Holt Lorene L. Strong
Carl J. Hoyer Bernice M. Thomas
Geneva May Johnston Mildred Pickens Thomas
Ethel Lenore Kasten Marjorie Evelyn Vaughn
Mary Louceyette Kizer Weldon Reed Wampler
Otis Lynn Langston Naomi Lucile Wareing
Theresa L. Loeffel John Wilson

May, 1934

Virginia Acord Beverly W. Koeppel
Virginia Lee Albert James Harley Langston
Birch Allen Rush H. Limbaugh, Jr.
Curtis G. Ballard Robert A. Lipscomb
Roy Manning Barber Marion McClintock
Virginia Leona Becker Herbert A. McCullough
Edna Louise Bender Arneita E. McKee
William George Bock, Jr. Seth J. McKee
John J. Brandt Bill McLane
Mary Dee Butler Lorenzo James McGill
George Orville Carr Richard T. Mahy
Shannon Carter Carl Margrabe
Charles Thomas Cole James H. Minton
Kathryn Irene Conrad Catherine Myers
Ruby Jewelle Conrad Ivan Henry Nothdurft
Durward L. Cowan John Leachman Oliver
James F. Dalton Pauline Parker
Betty Eileen Dawson Walter W. Parker, Jr.
Naomi Jane Deevers Donald O. Parrott
John D. Ebert Virginia C. Pfefferkorn
Louis Eugene Emling LaNora Amelia Piatt
Lou Estelle Estes Mary Ann Pipkin
Lee Walter Evans Dorothy Louise Price
Samuel F. Foster Walter Alfred Reimann
Ethel Agnes Frank Enid Bernice Rickard
Katherine Elizabeth Friant Eleanor Janice Roblee
Harry F. Gill William Henry Rodgers
Geraldine Marie Gockel Robert Carl Roth
Helen Chenault Hardesty Lorene L. Ruppel
Dorothy Ruth Harrelson Bernice Joyce Samuels
Helen Maureen Hibbs Annabel Louise Seabaugh
Leonard James Hicks Arthur L. Slagle
Oscar Victor Hilpert Lillian Marie Stevens
Jack Himmelberger Robert Bruce Stout
Howard Henry Hinkle Marguerite Summers
Robert Vinyard Hoffman Dalton Sykes
Daniel Howard Hope Rosemary Tallent
Ida May Hunter Mary Elizabeth Tanner
John E. Hunze Loraine Thornton
Paul L. Johnson Paul Everette Trovillion
Martin Paul Johnston, Jr. Norman Henry Ueleke
Leah Frances Jones Virginia Ann Vinyard
Albert Henry Keller Alfred Melvin Vogel
Lillian Fay Kelpe Erma E. Vogelsang
Harold Taylor Kimmich Everett D. Wallis
Raymond L. F. Kipping Mary Lou Wood
Lucille Evelyn Kistner Elmer Henry Young
Roy Arthur Klages

COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM
    Processional -

    Grand March - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --- - - - - - - Lake
    High School Orchestra


    Invocation -
    Rev. R. Lehman


    Dearest Lord Jesus - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --- - - - - Bach

    Come Laughing Streamlet - - - - - - - - - - - - --- - Spross
    Girls' Glee Club


    Finlandia - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - --- - - - - - - - - - Sibelius
    Orchestra


    The Jolly Rodger - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    Robertson-Dies

    Can't Yo' Heah Me Moanin' Lord - - - - - - - - - - -- James
    Boys' Glee Club


COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS


Dr. W. P. Dearing


The Sea Hath Its Pearls - - - - - - - - - - - - --- - - - - Pinsuti

The Heavens are Telling (Creation) - - - - - - - - - - Haydn

Mixed Chorus


PRESENTATION OF DIPLOMAS


A. M. Spradling


President of the Board of Education


Benediction -



GRADUATING MEMBERS
GIRARDEAU - CENTRAL CHAPTER
OF THE
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY


JANUARY, 1934


Bonita Frances Hedden
Geneve May Johnston
Harry Naeter
Elaine Catherine Neimeier
Fred Ernest Rawlins
Vernon Arthur Sander
Emmanuel Snipes


MAY, 1934


Curtis G. Ballard
Roy Manning Barber
Virginia Leona Becker
Edna Louise Bender
Samuel F. Foster
Katherine Elizabeth Friant
Geraldine Marie Gockel
Helen Chenault Hardesty
Ida May Hunter
Lillian Fay Kelpe
Marion McClintock
William Henry Rodgers
Virginia Ann Vinyard
Erma E. Vogelsang
Mary Lou Wood




Submitted by
Carol Bowman Poster-#-8-

Carol J. Bowman (daughter of Rosemary Tallent of Cape and Eugene Bowman of Sikeston)
Born in Cape Girardeau, MO
Raised in Sikeston, MO
Currently in Boulder, CO


You are the [an error occurred while processing this directive] visitor to this site since March 25, 2002


Don E. Wright


Copyright Page

Webspace Provided by RootsWeb
Webspace Provided by RootsWeb