photo
Note from Find A Grave, added by: Phyllis Long.
In 1860 a son of William and Sarah, born June 3 died July 5 1860 was buried on a plot of the McCormack land located in the northeast corner of Monett city limits at the end of 14th street. Old timers in Monett remember this as the old Allen Cemetery. William is also buried there his tomb stone broken and not readable, bottom half reads 19 March 1869 age 60 years, by a tree close by there is a concrete enclosure that has a top half of a stone that reads William, this could be the other half of the stone of William McCormack. According to records this 1 acre of land was set aside by Joseph McCormack in May 1902, no previous records can be found between 1860-1902. In 1955 St. Johns Lutheran Church of Monett bought the land from 3 trustees, Cora Weisman, Henry Allen & Clifford Hewlett and now called McCormack-St. Johns Cemetery. Gail Morrissey gmorris144@aol.com
McCormick - St. John's Lutheran Cemetery

AKA: Allen Cemetery Monett, Lawrence County, Missouri
Near the Barry County line

Submitted by: Deceased - Don Warner

Location: Take 13th Street north to Linwood, east approximately 1 block and on the north side of the street.

The church is St. John's Lutheran, located on Hwy H.

All the stones were photographed by Don Warner and his wife in March 2009.

Surnames A - L

Surnames M - Z


Return to







Return to



You are web site visitor

Rootsweb Counter

since Sept. 23, 1996