Lone Walnut Cemetery

AKA: Bryson & Pinch Off Cemetery

Barry County, Missouri
Ash Township
SW Sec. 19, T21N, R28W
363125N 0940031W

photo

Cemetery is located behind where the school building was.

Photo Location of School

Photo Location of School

photo

All the stones were photographed April 2009

Photos submitted April 2009, by Donna Cooper

Transcribed May 2003 - by Brandon Burns

Visit Lone Walnut Cemetery


Take DD west out of Seligman. Turn north (right) on FR1050 when you get to FR2290 the cemetery will be in the southwest corner of the intersection.

Instructions are incorrectly stated - cemetery is not at an intersection. It is about a quarter of a mile up the hill after you turn west. It is south of the road.


Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot from Front

Yard Shot - Gann Stone

Stones Without Names

Stones in Grass

Stones in Grass
The earliest graves in the cemetery seem to be that of the pioneer Gann family of southwest Barry County, Missouri and northeast Benton County, Arkansas. Adam Carter Gann III and his wife Mary Louisa "Polly" (Lemons) Gann came to this area from McMinn County, TN, in the 1850's. His son, Caleb Winfrey, known as "Uncle Doc" and his wife Mary Louise Tilford had four children that died in the 1870's and they are buried here. Also buried here are her brother, Henry Lucas "Bud" Tilford and his wife Elizabeth. Other pioneer area residents are buried here also. Several years ago, there was a church located across the road known as the Lone Walnut Church. It is from this church that the cemetery received its present name. The Assembly of God Church met here in the late 1920's and 1930's, with pastor Rev. Homer Riley Burns.

The cemetery is in poor condition. It is not fenced or mowed. It is very grown up and blocked off by trees from the road. There are many rock markers and unmarked graves. The cemetery seems to be very unorganized.


Brandon said, there are also stones that are marked with initials: C. W., H. T., L. R., W. T. and two stones marked E. R. T.

William Tilford, Jane R. Gann, Lourena W. (Scroggins) Tilford, and Caleb Tilford are thought to be buried here.


Return to







Return to



You are web site visitor

Rootsweb Counter

since Sept. 23, 1996