Ruby Vincent is the secretary of the Leann Cemetery Association.
Leann Cemetery Association
Rt. 3 Box 84
Aurora, MO 65605

Phone: 417-574-6323

Spring of 2010 - CONTRIBUTIONS NEEDED FOR LEANN CEMETERY UPKEEP


The Leann Cemetery, located 10 miles south of Aurora on Highway 39, is in need of contributions for mowing this summer. If you have relatives buried in the cemetery or are interested in the upkeep of the cemetery, please send contributions to the secretary: Ruby Vincent, Secretary, Leann Cemetery, 20674 Farm Road 2065, Aurora, MO 65605. Deposits can also be made to the checking account at First Independent Bank of Aurora. Those buried in the cemetery did not pay for lots; therefore, paying the expenses is dependent upon donations. For more information, call the secretary at 417-574-6323.

August 24, 2000 listing was obtained from the Leann Cemetery Director by Mitch Mitchell who submitted it to Barry County.

June 2006 All the stones in Leann Cemetery were photographed by Jay Trace

Kathy Suttles' database at rootsweb has that Thomas C. Suttles donated the land at Leann Cemetery, Leann, Barry Co, MO. His father Strother was the first person buried there. Several of Thomas children are also buried in this cemetery.
Leann Cemetery
AKA: Spring Hill

Barry County, MO
Jenkins Township
SW Sec. 1, T24N, R26W
GPS 364847N 0934131W

photo

Photos are From the Photo Files of Jay Trace

photo


Leann Cemetery A - C

Leann Cemetery D - G

Leann Cemetery H - L

Leann Cemetery M - R

Leann Cemetery S - T

Leann Cemetery U - Z

A Grave Story - The story is that a hobo died and since there was no place to bury him, Henry Thomas gave him a grave site. Toni Roush said this: "I took my mother, Nola Thomas Getty Zapart to Leann yesterday. I had her show me where the Hobo's grave was at. It is on the south side of Henry M. Thomas grave and west of McCubbin grave. I think the tombstone said Avin and not sure what the wife's name was. There is a flat rock laying there for the Hobo's tombstone with no name on it. As near as she knows he died sometime in the late 1917 to 1919. Toni Getty Roush. May 22, 2008

In Leann the main intersection is State Hwy 39 and County Road 2080. Go west on 2080 and stop right before it curves north. If you go too far on 2080, it looks like it dead ends right where it stops on this map.



Return to







Return to



You are web site visitor

Rootsweb Counter

since Sept. 23, 1996