Hilton Cemetery

AKA: Scholten Cemetery

Barry County, Missouri

Crane Creek Twp.

NW Sec. 25, T25N, R25W

365039N 0933730W


Below Photo From the photo files of Jay Trace

photo
Photos Submitted By: Diana Cope

Photo with Number to call

Please make all donations to:
Hilton Cemetery
c/o Darlene Custer
4897 Roundhouse Rd
Aurora, MO 65605
417-258-2554

photo

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Unmarked Graves


Located Approximately 1/4 - 1/2 mile southeast of Scholten.

Directions: From the intersection of D and FR1240 in Scholten take D east to FR1244 and turn south.The cemetery is on the left just before the road turns straight east.

Hilton Cemetery History given below - Submitted by: Diana Cope

Jonathan Hilton came to Barry County after the death of his wife. He was about the age of 65 and alone. He had two brothers who had left Virginia and moved to westward to Missouri, and also two sons and a daughter who had already located in Missouri. About this time, his youngest son, David, was preparing to join the family who had already made Barry County their home.

Jonathan, a widow, came to Barry County around 1861. He and his wife, Frances (Ramey) Hilton, were the parents of ten children. She died in Scott County, Virginia, March 2, 1860.

When Jonathan arrived in Barry County, he settled close to his brother, Enos. He lived there until his death in 1866 and was the first person buried in Hilton Cemetery.

Although Jonathan was the first person buried in the cemetery, it was established by his brother, Enos Hilton, on his land in Scholten.

Most of the people buried in this cemetery are related in one way or another to the Hilton family and there are about 200 to 225 graves there.


Hilton Cemetery Files A-L

Hilton Cemetery Files M-Z
All the cemetery photos in this file were taken in the October of 2007 and were submitted by: Diana Cope


Return to







Return to



You are web site visitor

Rootsweb Counter

since Sept. 23, 1996