Hickman Cemetery Barry County, Missouri

AKA: Bradley Cemetery

AKA: Boren Cemetery

Washburn Township

NW Sec. 32, T22N, R28W

363512N 0935932W


photo

From the Photo Files of Cindy Marcell
photo

Yard Shots Submitted by: Jay Trace & Darla Marbut

photo
It appears from this obit that the Hickman Cemetery was on property that once belonged to the Bradley family.

Obituary: William B. Crim was born near Washburn in Barry Co., MO, Dec 31, 1850, and died at paralysis at his home near Washburn, Jan 15, 1915. Funeral services were held at the Union Church in Washburn, Jan 16, 1915, conducted by Rev. Bishop, a minister of the M. E. Church. Mr. Crim had been a member of the M. E. Church fifteen years in which he strongly believed. His body was laid to rest west of Washburn in the Bradley Cemetery on the old homestead of his grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. Luke Bradley. All was done for him that medical science and loving hands could do. The Death Angel called and bore his spirit away while in a peaceful sleep. He was married to Elizabeth Brisco in 1873. To this union were born six children, four sons and two daughters, Levi of Washburn, Charles of Greasy creek, John and William at home, Miss Maud and Mrs. Matt Brewer of Seligman. He leaves besides his wife and children a sister, Mrs. Sarah Hannah, a brother J. L. Crim, living west of Washburn and other relatives and friends. He was a veteran of the Civil War and died a firm believer in the M. E. Church. January 28, 1915, Thursday, Cassville Republican, Barry Co., MO
Directions: The cemetery is West of Washburn, Barry Co., Missouri. From Hwy 90/37 intersection take Hwy 90 west x 1.9 mi., turn left (south) on a small unnamed gravel lane that has a Hickman cemetery sign. Drive past the abandoned house x .2 miles up the hill where cemetery is located. It appears from this obit that the Hickman Cemetery was also called Boren Cemetery. The Boren family was related to the Bradley family, because Mary has a stone in Hickman Cemetery.

"Washburn News: Thursday, June 30th, Mrs. Mary Gates, at the age of 44 years, 8 months, and 9 days, entered her rest. Mrs. Gates had been down sick for about ten weeks and had not enjoyed good health for about seventeen years. In her last days on earth she told her sorrowing friends that she did not fear death as she was prepared to meet the Lord. She had lived a devoted member of the Christian church for twenty-two years. She leaves, besides a host of warm friends, a husband and four children to mourn her loss. Her remains were interred at the Boren Graveyard, Friday, July 1st. Cassville Republican, Thursday, July 7, 1892


Photo From the Photo Files of Jay Trace

photo
All of the stones in this cemetery were photographed in August of 2008 by: Cindy Marcell

Hickman Cemetery A - M

Hickman Cemetery P - Z

Bradley File

Gerald Haddock's Researcher Submissions

Hickman Cemetery Association

Bank of Washburn
P. O. Box 119
Washburn, MO 65772

photo


Return to







Return to



You are web site visitor

Rootsweb Counter

since Sept. 23, 1996