1958 Eagle Purdy, Barry Co., MO Indexed by: Linda D. Garrett |
Submitted by: Linda D. Garrett With permission from the Barry Co. Museum by Jeremiah Buntin |
Page 1 The Eagle - 1958 |
Page 2 Photo of School |
Page 3 Dedication Mrs. Jewell Keeling Mr. Burlin Hefley |
Page 4 Annual Queen Ruth Kackley George Earle, Judge Ralph Foster, Judge Jim Kendrick, Judge |
Page 5 Annual King Jerry Moller George Earle, Judge Ralph Foster, Judge Jim Kendrick, Judge |
Page 6 Annual Staff Mrs. Keeling, Sponsor Mr. Hefley, Sponsor Annual Sales Committee Loy Swaffers Winona Pearce JoEllen Terry Typist Ruth Kackley Layout Artists Pat Joiner Jerry Moller David Eden Dorothy Aufdembrink Associate Editor Janice King Editor Norman Spain Business Manager Nadine Dawn Ass't Business Managers Advertising Committee Cecil Wormington Velma Conley Linda Amos Sue Larkin Rosaline Wendland Jim Shirley Semco Color Press |
Page 7 Superintendent Aubrey W. Keeling |
Page 8 High School Faculty Howard Sater Evelyn Baker Harold Estes Ruby Higgins Paul Moore Helen Bennett Burlin Hefley Jewell Keeling Walker Craig |
Page 9 Mr. Keeling Mrs. Estes Mrs. Moore Nadine Dawn Janice King Catherine Estes, Secretary LoVella Moore, Secretary Mr. Sater Dorothy Aufdembrink Linda Amos Wilma Haworth Doyel Pennell (sic) Ruth Kackley Compliments of Ozark Furniture Co. Compliments of Riddle's Dry Goods |
Page 10 Student Council Mr. Sater, Sponsor Norman Spain Winona Pearce Loy Swaffar Beverly Goodnight Phillip Reid Leoma Shirley Larry Purdom Eloise Saloga Gail Burton Board of Education Joe Landreth Amos Terry Willie Herrel Artie Spain Don Roller Norman Casper |
Page 11 Class Officers Senior Officers Cecil Wormington Jim Shirley Janice King Sue Larkin Loy Swaffar Winona Pearce Wilma Haworth Junior Officers Gary Lasley Jerry Swearingen Judy Holloway Marilyn Rupp Phillip Reid Beverly Goodnight Freshman Officers Imogene Schallert Clara Belle Morlan Beverly Henderson Lawrence Wormington Eloise Saloga Gail Burton Sophomore Officers Harold Storck Leona Sue Santee Janice Bottorf Leoma Shirley Larry Purdom Jeannie Terry |
Page 12 Seniors Mrs. Keeling, Sponsor Mr. Hefley, Sponsor Sue Ann Larkin Cecil Wormington Janice King |
Page 13 Seniors, cont. Ronnie Weaver Rosaline Wendland David Eden Elaine Clevenger Jerry Moller Dorothy Aufdembrink Coca Cola Co. |
Page 14 Seniors, cont. Patsy Terry Ronald Strother JoEllen Terry Gary Harris Patricia Joiner Jim Shirley Compliments of Lenhart Studio |
Page 15 Seniors, cont. Richard Rhea Velma Conley Norman Spain Nadine Dawn Doyle Pennel Winona Pearce Meek Lumber Co. |
Page 16 Seniors, cont. Ronnie Withrow Ruth Kackley Kenneth Dillard Wilma Haworth Loy Swaffar Linda Amos Lenhart Studio |
Page 17 Seniors, cont. Marvin Turner Shirley Hemphill David George Loren Clifton Treva Sims Bill Carlisle Wooten's Drug Store |
Page 18 Juniors Mrs. Higgins, Sponsor Mr. Moore, Sponsor Henrietta Henderson Robert Conley Janice Wendland Gary Ash Patricia Williams Beverly Goodnight Gary Lasley Lavern Whittington Barbara Kackley Philip Reid Sharon Hall Jimmy Hayward Jerry Whisman Kay Huckstep Carl Lemons Carole Ferguson Compliments of Prier Bro's Monett Farmers' Exchange |
Page 19 Juniors, cont. Barbara Howell George Roller Mary Samuels Evelyn Bennett Kenneth Holloway Jim White Bonnie Holloway Judy Holloway Larry Veith Katherine Henderson Earl Terry Linus Huckstep Rosella Terry Albert Cox Doris Garrison Thelma Sexton Jane Smith Marilyn Rupp Cathy Larkin Sponsored by Phillips 66 Serv. Sta. Harris Brothers |
Page 20 Sophomores Mrs. Bennett, Sponsor Mr. Craig, Sponsor Joyce Mathis Allen Keeling Sandra Ferguson Don Neill Gloria Beth Holder E.R. Robberson Patsy Edie Billy Henderson Leona Sue Santee Joe Simpson Fredaline Burg Tommy Williams Catherine McTeer Jerry Daniels Janice Bottorf Clifton Lauderdale Sharon Swearingen Ivan Moore Barbara Herrell Michael Baker Sharon Gautney Larry Purdom Janet Stapleton Douglas Justice Sue Ann McNeil Compliments of Ted Hopkins Rays Shoes, R. H. Roberts |
Page 21 Sophomore, cont. Margaret Wormington Linda Wormington Jerry Wormington Ruby Sass Gary Terry Eddie Zellers Shila Mackey Harold Storck Jeanne Terry Charles Gipson Janice Hilton Roger Terry Edna Swaffar Roy Moore Maxine Shepherd Roy Wormington Maxine Shepherd Roy Wormington Sharon Matthews Ralph Schallert Leoma Shirley Ronnie Henderson Ruby Killman Donald Wendland Dwayne Hopkins Paul Smith Larry Ash Louise Swaffar Charles Mobley Compliments of Barry County Bank |
Page 22 Freshmen Compliments of First National Bank Miss Eaker, Sponsor Mr. Estes, Sponsor Donna Roller Jimmie Roller Barbara Sue Terry Marvin Clayton Bonnie Rehwinkle Jim Moore L.N. Van Sandt Kay Ledford John Keeling Imogene Schallert Jackie Nickols Eloise Saloga Kathy Smith Joe Carlisle Ellen Conley Jon Alan Leonard Pat Larkin Gene Main Morris Dodson Louise Lemons David McNeff Susanne Terry Gail Burton Esther Bandy Darrel Pennell |
Page 23 Freshmen, cont. David Roller Martha Terry Larry Bowen Marilyn Brittenham Donnie Garrison Pat Main James Marbut Sue Ann Dodson Eugene Dilbeck Beverly Henderson Carroll Whittington Wanda Faye Robertson Jerry Hall Geneva Clifton Danny Carr Clara Belle Morlan Maurice Casper Janice Troutman Doyle Garrison Barbara Lowery Linda Schad Lawrence Wormington Johnny Henderson |
Page 24 Personalities Most School Spirit; Janice King Norman Spain Friendliest; Linda Amos Jerry Moller Shepherd Beauty Shop Finest Freshman; Sue Dodson Gail Burton Most Popular; Janice King Norman Spain Sportsmanship; Janice King Norman Spain Most Likely to Succeed; Nadine Dawn David Eden |
Page 25 Personalities, cont. Jolliest Juniors; Barbara Howell Robert Conley Most Considerate of Others; Janice King Cecil Wormington Best Looking; Rosaline Wendland Richard Rhea Swellest Sophomores; Edna Swaffar Ronnie Henderson Citizenship; Nadine Dawn David Eden Most Athletic; Janice King Norman Spain |
Page 26 Personalities, cont. Best Personality; Janice King Norman Spain Sophisticated Senior; Dorothy Aufdembrink David Eden Most Valuable; to School; Janice King Norman Spain Compliments of J.C. Kenny Motors Compliments of Webb's Butane Service Most Likable; Janice King Jerry Moller Neatest; Dorothy Aufdembrink David Eden Most Courteous; Janice King Norman Spain |
Page 27 Home Economics Mrs. Higgins, Instructor Home Ec. I photos, no names listed Just Right Ice Cream Home Ec. II photo, no names listed Home Ec. III photo, no names listed Related Arts photo, no names listed Smith Florist; Mrs. W.E. Smith |
Page 28 Future Homemakers of America Compliments of Empire District Electric Co. Marilyn Rupp Mrs. Higgins F.H.A. Officers Pat Joiner Linda Amos Mrs. Higgins Winona Pearce Dorothy Aufdembrink Edna Lou Swaffar Marilyn Rupp Bonnie Holloway Henrietta Henderson F.H.A. Membership photo, no names listed |
Page 29 FHA 'Sweetheart' Cecil Wormington Marilyn Rupp Henrietta Henderson Gary Lasley Linda Amos Ronnie Henderson Janice Bottorf Gail Burton Imagene Schallert (sic) Pamela Sue Higgins F.F.A. Barnwarming Sharon Hall Cecil Wormington photos, no names listed |
Page 30 Future Farmers of America F.F.A. Officers Ralph Schallert Doyle Pennel Harold Stork (sic) Cecil Wormington Philip Reid Larry Purdom Larry Vieth Mr. Estes Compliments of Gillioz Bank and Trust Annual Dairy Show photo, no names listed F.F.A. Membership photo, no names listed |
Page 31 Agriculture Agriculture I photo, no names listed Mr. Estes, Instructor Agriculture II photo, no names listed Agriculture IV photo, no names listed Compliments of Blalack Motor Company |
Page 32 Commerce Typing I Class photos, no names listed Mrs. Bennett, Instructor School Paper Staff Janice King Ruth Kackley Dorothy Aufdembrink Rosaline Wendland Winona Pearce Velma Conley Treva Sims Gary Ash Patsy Terry Shirley Hemphill JoEllen Terry Linda Amos Pat Joiner Elaine Clevenger Sue Larkin Wilma Haworth Typing II Class photo, no names listed Compliments of First National Bank |
Page 33 Commerce Mrs. Bennett, Instructor photo, no names listed Bookkeeping photo, no names listed Compliments of First State Bank Compliments of Farmers Exchange General Business photo, no names listed |
Page 34 Social Studies Mr. Sater, Instructor Citizenship-Freshmen World History-Sophomores American History-Juniors photo, no names listed Stark Motor Co. (Buick) Leo Stark Oldsmobile Co. |
Page 35 Science Mr. Craig, Instructor Physical Science photo, no names listed Chemistry photo, no names listed General Science photo, no names listed Compliments of Harris Service Station Algebra photo, no names listed |
Page 36 Mathematics Mr. Hefley, Instructor photo, no names listed Patton Creamery Company Health Mrs. Keeling, Instructor photo, no names listed |
Page 37 Driver Education Mr. Keeling, Instructor photo, no names listed Compliments of Mason Motor Company Craft Class, Special Education Mrs. Matthews Mrs. Henderson photo, no names listed |
Page 38 Speech and Dramatics Mr. Moore, Coach Dramatics photo, no names listed Speech photo, no names listed Paul Moore, speech director Beverly Goodnight Cathy Larkin Thelma Sexton Marilyn Rupp Evelyn Bennett Mary Samuel Katherine Henderson Sharon Kay Hall Jane Smith Leona Sue Santee Sue McNeill Harold Storck Mr. - Mrs. Aubrey Keeling Compliments of Williamson Chapel in the Valley; Doyle and Aileen Williamson |
Page 39 English Mr. Moore, Instructor English I photo, no names listed English II photo, no names listed Miller Furniture and Appliance; Rufus Miller English III photo, no names listed English IV photo, no names listed |
Page 40 Plays Junior Class Play Gary Lasley Katherine Henderson Robert Conley Inez Erwin Jane Smith Thelma Sexton Sharon Hall Cathey Larkin Marilyn Rupp Mary Samuel Phillip Reid Jim White Jim Wayward Mr. Moore Barbara Howell Jim White One Act Play Cathy Larkin Mary Samuel Thelma Sexton Mr. Moore, Supervisor photo, no names listed |
Page 41 Music Miss Eaker, Instructor Girls' Glee Club photo, no names listed Boy's Glee Club photo, no names listed |
Page 42 Band Mr. Lee, Instructor Twirlers photo, no names listed Band photos, no names listed |
Page 43 Girls' Physical Ed. Mrs. Keeling, Instructor photos, no names listed Sponsored by Hatcher's; Elmer and Jewel Winton |
Page 44 Volleyball Mrs. Keeling, Coach Sharon Swearingen Janice Bottorf Sandra Ferguson Janet Stapleton Kay Huckstep Jeannie Terry Sharon Gautney Sharon Matthews Shila Mackey Margaret Wormington JoEllen Terry Linda Amos Rosaline Wendland Ruth Kackley Patsy Terry Barbara Kackley Edna Swaffer Nadine Dawn Velma Conley Janice King photos, no names listed Softball photo, no names listed |
Page 45 Volleyball N. Dawn J. Terry R. Wendland V. Conley E. Swaffer L. Amos Mrs. Keeling, Coach J. King R. Kackley B. Kackley |
Page 46 Pep Club and Cheerleaders Velma Conley Linda Amos Rosaline Wendland photo, no names listed Mrs. Keeling, Sponsor Sharon Hall Bonnie Rehwinkle Janice Bottorf Dorothy Aufdembrink Janice King Barbara Howell Edna Lou Swaffar Sue Ann Dodson |
Page 47 Basketball Royalty Rosaline Wendland Captain Norman Michelle Velma - Richard Katherine - Cecil Dorothy - David Barbara - Jerry Cecil Wormington Velma Conley David Eden Katherine Henderson Dorothy Aufdembrink Barbara Howell Michelle Gibbons |
Page 48 Boys' Physical Ed. photo, no names listed Boys' Baseball photo, no names listed D-X Service Station; Martin - Simpson Robinson-Davis Lumber Co. |
Page 49 Basketball Burlin Hefley, Coach Jerry Swearingen David Eden Harold Storck Norman Spain Richard Rhea Cecil Wormington Ronnie Henderson Allen Keeling Larry Purdom Eugene Dilbeck Norman Spain Coach Burlin Hefley |
Page 50 Norman Spain photo, no names listed David Eden Richard Rhea photo, no names listed Jerry Swearingen Cecil Wormington photo, no names listed Allen Keeling |
Page 51 Larry Purdom Harold Storck Ronnie Henderson Eugene Dilbeck Jerry Moller, Manager "B" Team photo, no names listed "A" Team Senior Boys photo, no names listed Compliments of Purdy Telephone Co. |
Page 52 School Employees Custodians Lloyd Hemphill Oscar Bowman Cooks Mrs. Henry Ferguson Mrs. Floyd Hemphill Mrs. A.L. Erwin Bus Drivers John Leonard Glen Lauderdale A.L. Erwin Walter Swearingen Aaron Laughlin M.O. Brewer Ernest Ferguson Skelly Oil, Bob Hemphill |
Page 53 P.T.A. P.T.A. Officers Mrs. Norman Casper Mrs. Same Santee Mrs. Doyle Smith Trio Mary Thelma Sharon Sextette Sharon Marilyn Thelma Patsy Mary Cathy Popcorn - Junior Marilyn Beverly Sharon Pop-Hotdogs - Seniors Pat Winona Dorothy Sue Ann Compliments of Bill Pinnell |
Page 54 Activities photos, no names listed |
Page 55 The Cuties of P.H.S. photos, no names listed |
Page 56 Special Events Calendar Miss Eaker Mr. Craig Rev. Leland May Dr. Earnest Campbell |
Page 57 Grade Faculty Raymond Cameron Ora Purdom Viola Thomas Sammye Evans Doyle Bowman Mary West Etta Medlin Opal Henderson Nadine Henderson Bernice Samuels Georgia Matthews Homer Lee Purdy Frozen Food Lockers; Aubrey Keeling Purdy I G A Food Market; Ben - Jackie Salyer |
Page 58 Grade School Athletics Eaglet Boosters Betty Miller Janice Goodnight Sandra Spain Nancy Bennett Rosetta Thomas Linda Clayton Mrs. Thomas, Sponsor Girls' Volleyball and Softball Mr. Purdom, Coach photo, no names listed Boys' Basketball Mr. Purdom, Coach photo, no names listed |
Page 59 Grade Royalty Annual Queen Rosetta Thomas Mr. Purdom Letha Greek Mr. Cameron Mary Lou Stewart Rebecca Hall Janie Sue Patton Jeanie Larkin Denise Linebarger Mickey Goetz Leonia Sue Dilbeck Eighth Grade Janice Goodnight Judy Casper Larry Sanders Frances Herrel Rosetta Thomas Joe Lee Terry Carol McTeer Mary Lee Brite Gary Jordan Carolyn Bottorf Kay Hughes ?.L. Phillips Sue Spain Eula Moore Ray Henderson Sharon Dilbeck Janice Akin James White Barbara Van Sandt Jerry Lee Gray Diana Schallert Helen Pearce Rex Henderson Peggy Terry Betty Jo Miller Jerry White |
Page 60 Eighth Grade Mr. Cameron, Teacher Joe Williams Marjorie George Allen Dilley Richard McNeff Gail Cox Johnny Robertson Jimmy Robertson Cleva Greek Lyman Abell Sherry Simpson J.D. Swaffar Charles Hemphill Erma Lou Mobley Wendell Edie Kenneth Mackey Letha Greek Charles Ferguson Sandra Prier Noel Smith Willard Terry Kenny Moore Karl Myers Roger Smith Betty Ash Dean Clevenger Seventh Grade Mrs. Thomas, Teacher Billy Bob Akin Mary Ann Roller Dicky Landreth Margaret Clevenger Larry Haworth Trix Smith Jack Smith Nancy Bennett Ronnie Matthews Carolyn Sass Jimmy Davis Margaret Howell Kenny Hall Janie Sue Patton Ronnie Swadley Ramma Sue Mahurin Leslie Shirley Gary Linebarger Carolyn Laughlin Joe Terry Carol Troutman Billy Hopkins Beverly Linebarger Ike Hemphill Linda Clayton Bobby Veith Helen Miller Ruth Ann Swaffar |
Page 61 Sixth Grade Mrs. Evans, Teacher Jerry Lasley Mary George Thomas Swaffer Mary Lou Schad Gary Dent Elaine Leonard Donald Strother Shirley Farmer Leland Hensley Joyce Davis Lloyd Hancock Frances Dilley Keith Henderson Mary Lou Stewart Junior Stapleton Janice Terry Darrel McGlothen Dora Jane Williams Donald McGlothen Nancy Terry Larry Holloway Patsy Baker Ricky Davis Carolyn Purdom William Mobley Virginia Hughey Jimmie Lee Land Stanley King Eddie Cox Inez Erwin Tommy Terry Sammye Davis Wayne Thomas May Lynn Holloway Carl Miller Billy Robberson Fifth Grade Mr. Bowman, Teacher Joyce Terry Keith Terry Roberta Clevenger Melvin Hector Charlot Terry Joe M. Dillard Betty Bottorf David Thomas Patsy Latshaw John Casper Maryls Storck Johnnie Holloway Jeanie Larkin David Akin Kathryn Schad Stanley Irwin Nancy Nickol Ronnie Black Jane Clayton James Henderson Joanie Haworth Billy G. Herrel Darlene Buchannan Billy Hemmeling Donna Cameron Johnnie Rehwinkle Donna Mahurin Jerry Stapleton Letha Lemons Charles Light Glenna Brown Donnie Davis Peggy Williams J.C. Miller Judy Landreth Bobby Van Sandt |
Page 62 Fourth Grade Miss West, Teacher Bobbie Sue Dent David Casper Becky Hall Robert Sims Carolyn Phillips George Earl Thomas Patricia Bennett Jimmy Thomas Charles Lauderdale Ruby Mahurin Billy Moore Margaret Stewart Denny Henderson Anita Patton Larry Saloga Donna Thomas Gerald Ash Stephen Gipson Larry Bowman Sherrill Justice David Bennett Martha Nickle Lynn Allen Dilbeck James Strother Compliments of Wilks Lumber Co. Third Grade Mrs. Medlin, Teacher Evelyn Meister Andy Bowman Kari West Danny Bowman Linda King Dwight Buchanan Linda Irwin Kenneth Saloga John Smith Karen Hector Carl Moore Vicki Latshaw Jonathan Eden Donna Latshaw Michael McNeff Denise Linebarger Dennis Linebarger Rose McTeer Paul Morlan Wanda Lemmons Richard Dale Ash Patricia Brittenham Eugene Cowherd Brenda Terry Russell Moore Diana Simpson Lonnie Ash James Marion Lowe |
Page 63 Second Grade Mrs. Nadine Henderson, Teacher Earl Miller Dicky Dodson Pauletta Thomas Tommy Henderson Darrel Morlan Luella Bottorf Daniel Mackey Larry Cameron Norman Meister Alice Wormington Terry Light Dennis Hughey Martha Hughey Floyd Hancock Randy Matthews Alma Lemons Jerry Clayton Eugene Van Sandt Carl Burton Cheryl Terry Melvin Casper Bill Stapleton Mickey Goetz Lee Gates Ricky Terry Barbara Johnson Jo Ann Mahurin Danny Prier Sandra Martin Michael Latshaw Cathey Baker First Grade Mrs. Samuels, Teacher Robert Gates Michael Henderson Ana Sue Dilbeck Sammy Moore Robert Coward Stephanie Gipson Michael Wormington Stanley Linebarger David Hardwick Lisa Hensley David Hisaw Michael Ervin Maxine Henry Ricky Stewart Jimmy Rogers Helen Ash Evan Patton Randy Daugherty Robert Moore Cindy Matthews Dale Smith Richard Moore Billie Jo Madole |
Page 64 Thanks For Your Help Friend Tire Service The Bon-Ton Shop Monett Roller Rink Purdy Barber Shop; Floyd Burton Top Hat Cleaners V.B. Hall Wholesale Co. Sandwells D-X Station Elkins Butane-Propane Gas Co. Huffman-Taylor Stacy's Marker Ray Davis Purdy Hardware Monett Times Radio Station KRMO C.E. Atwell Supply McGinty-Frohlich Cassville Truck Line Hall Theater Green Hills Drive-In Theater Crossland Motor Co. Harris and Howell Clinic National Biscuit Co. Lane's Jewelry Toot and Telum Drive Inn Sinclair Henderson Service Station and Cafe Hailey Tractor and Impl. Co. Southwest Gas Co. Lewis Hudson Bill Hemphill Blythe Cleaners Outlet Shoe Store Dowell's Dress Shop Hensley Dry Goods Tex's Star Fashion Shop Royle Ellis Barnes-Stone Chevrolet Co. Johnston's Tots Toggery Cassville Democrat McShane Rexall Drugs Western Auto Associate; Bill Wiley Fields Photo Shop IGA Moss Super Market; Oren Moss American Business Machines G.D. Milligan Grocer Co. Howard-Swan Josten's White Castle Co. Dryer Shoe Store Cassville Republican |
Page 65 Activities photos, no names listed Mrs. Henderson Mr. Purdom |
Page 66 Memories photos, no names listed |
- | - |
Return to |
Return to | |
You are school page visitor since May 14, 2006 You are web site visitor since Sept. 23, 1996 |