Purdy, 1948 Eagle Purdy, Barry Co., MO Indexed by: Linda D. Garrett |
Submitted by: Linda D. Garrett With permission from the Barry Co. Museum by Jeremiah Buntin |
Page 1-2 Cover |
Page 3-4 Autographs |
Page 5-6 Autographs |
Page 7-8 Autographs ---The Eagle |
Page 9-10 Annual Queen - King Nadine Saloga Everett Terry --- Dedication |
Page 11-12 High School Faculty Truman Thompson; Principal, Social Studies Helen Nicoll; Home Economics Olive Pearman; Commerce Faye Andrews; Music Jewell Keeling; Girls' Coach Wayne Reed; Boys' Coach Mabel Ann Boyd; Supt.'s Secretary Earl Hampshire; Science Pauline Cox; English, Speech --- Grade Faculty Cornell Evans; Grade Principal Opal Henderson Geneva Gray Muriel Roller Ruby Whittington Carrie Fink William Bryant Lydia Bryant |
Page 13-14 Board of Education Sam Nations, Sec'y Waldo Eden Ray Higgs Everett Cox W.A. Emmerson P.A. Roller, Pres. --- Seniors Jane Caruthers, Pres. Anna May Ray, V. Pres. Virginia Inman, Sec.-Treas. Sponsors Aubrey Keeling Truman Thompson |
Page 15-16 Betty Ghan Murron Noll Irene Noveta Rupp Irene Bledsoe Elizabeth Coones Verna Mae Miller Donnie Roller Everett Terry Phyllis Gibbons --- Wilma Mizer Buell Coones Lois Madelene Hall LaVeta Haslip Betty Jean Riddle Wilma Frazier Nadine Saloga Pat Kirk June Akin |
Page 17-18 Georgia Pierce Roger Nickle Dollie Thomas Senior Class History Mrs. Horton Mrs. Baker Opal Shepherd, (now Mrs. Clyde Henderson) Mrs. Etta Medlin Erma Storck Mrs. Clyde Farmer Mrs. Doris Williams Mrs. Juanita Heagerty Mrs. Berniece Samuels Nadine Saloga Joe Daugherty LaVeta Haslip Bobby Rogers John Williams Phyllis Gibbons Miss Olive Pearman Verna Mae Miller Anna May Ray Ulias Buchanan Jane Caruthers Richard Stewart Truman Thompson Betty Riddle Ray Moore Wilma Mizer Murron Noll Virginia Inman Mr. Keeling Mrs. Keeling Virginia Inman Everett Terry June Akin --- Junior Class Testerman, Pres. McCracken, V. Pres. Saloga, Sec.-Treas. Smith Purdom Blakselee (sic) Rupp Lansdown Mackey Stewart Fare Pierce Whittenhall Wormington England Hemphill Meier Howard Shepherd Prier Eden Childress Lasley Stockton Chastain Stubbs King Schad Coones George J. Terry Latshaw Kackley C. Terry Nations Zinn Henderson Mizer Mrs. Nicoll, Sponsor Mr. Reed, Sponsor |
Page 19-20 Sophomore Class Marbut, Pres. Rhea, Vice-Pres. Hess, Sec.-Treas. Stockton Swaffer Bowen Webb Young Davis Clifton Garrison Henderson Taylor Marshall Sexton Martin Call Swaffer Lowery Bledsoe McCracken Norvell Miss Pearman, Sponsor Mr. Hampshire, Sponsor Bennett --- Freshmen Class Mackey, Pres. Saloga, Vice-Pres. M. England, Sec.-Treas. T. Hemphill Edwards Hulbrok Swindle B. Hemphill Purdom Petlitzer Norvell Conley Dodson Purdom Swaffer Stephens Robertson Nickle Shepherd Testerman Coffey P. England Poore Kirk Hukreida Knight T. Hemphill Riddle Wormington Roller Hull Johnson Huey Prior Call Wormington Betterton Wormington Miss Andrews, Sponsor Miss Cox, Sponsor |
Page 21-22 School Help Mrs. Clora Hemphill, Cook Mrs. Vera McDougal, Cook Mrs. Emma Farmer, Cook Jim McCracken, Driver Arthur Lansdown, Driver Junior Hemphill, Driver Ermol Wormington, Driver "Jim" Mr. Linebarger, Fireman Mr. Elgin, Custodian History --- Civics (photo, names not listed) World History (photo, names not listed) American History (photo, names not listed) |
Page 23-24 Commerce Office Practice (photo, names not listed) Shorthand (photo, names not listed) Bookkeeping(photo, names not listed) Typing I (photo, names not listed) --- Debate - Dramatics Debate "A" Team (photo, names not listed) Debate "B" Team (photo, names not listed) Speech(photo, names not listed) |
Page 25-26 Junior Class Play J.B. Nations Janyce Blakesley James Eden Ruby McCracken Rhada Lasley Carolyn George Richard Saloga Nina Rose Prier Martha Lou Howard Charles Rupp Frances Stockton Bonnie Hemphill Dramatics Class Phyllis Gibbons James Eden Georgia Pierce Charles Rupp Nina Rose Prier Nadine Saloga Bill Testerman Martha Lou Howard J.B. Nations Anna May Rhea Virginia Inman Cleora Terry Ruby McCracken Verna Mae Miller Richard Saloga Frances Stockton Elizabeth Coones --- Home EC Home EC. I. (photo, names not listed) Boys Home EC (photo, names not listed) Home EC. II. (photo, names not listed) |
Page 27-28 Music Glee Club (photo, names not listed) Chorus (photo, names not listed) Glee Club (photo, names not listed) Band (photo, names not listed) --- Orchestra (photo, names not listed) Science Jim Chastain Kirston Henderson Eddie England Ethel Webb James Whittenhall Buel Coones Billy Lowery Noel Moody Leon Clifton Mr. Hampshire Roy Kackley Murron Noll Charles Marshall Paul McCracken Rayburn Coones Max Henderson Charles Swaffar |
Page 29-30 Student Organizations Student Council (photo, names not listed) Annual Staff (photo, names not listed) School Paper (photo, names not listed) --- Queens, Kings and Attendants Virginia Inman Murron Noll Sarah Knight Paul Norvell Jerry Davis Anna Mae Rhea Evelyn Childress Frankie Fare Connie Sue King Beverly Goodnight Linda Wormington Purdy School Crowns Queen Miss Bonnie Hemphill Richard Saloga Patricia Testerman Lavon Wormington Dorothy Bennett Charles Marshall Nadean Saloga Everett Terry |
Page 31-32 Girls' Athletics Physical Education (photo, names not listed) Softball Patricia Testerman Ruby McCracken Elizabeth Coones Ruby Schad Verna Miller Patsy Hess Janyce Blakslee (sic) Anna Bledsoe Norma Sexton Mary Marbut Evelyn Roller Marjorie Young Charlene Stockton Esther Petlitzer Willodean Swaffar Lois Hall Mrs. Keeling Geraldine Taylor Sarah Knight Anna Mae Rhea Dorothy Bennett Dolly Garrison Rethal Zinn Bobbie Lee Hemphill --- Volley Ball Elizabeth Coones Coach Mrs. Keeling Bonnie Lansdown Ruby Schad Bonnie Hemphill Evelyn Roller Lois Hall Wanell Smith Nina Rose Prier Ruby McCraken (sic) Verna Mae Miller Marjorie Latshaw Mary Marbut Nora Dean Stubbs Pat Testerman Maxcine Wormington (sic) Anna C. Bledsoe Anna May Ray Pat Hess Norma Dee Sexton Marjorie Young Janyce Blakeslee |
Page 33-34 Basketball (photo, names not listed) R. Saloga Eden Terry Hemphill Nations Marshall M. Saloga Wormington Davis --- Boys' Sports "A" Team (photo, names not listed) Jr. High Team (photo, names not listed) Grade Team (photo, names not listed) Softball (photo, names not listed) |
Page 35-36 Who's Who Most Dignified; Frazier - Terry Friendliest ;Meier - Saloga Best Looking; Riddle - Edwards Most Popular; Nations - Caruthers Wittiest; Testerman - Ghan Most Polite; Rupp - Saloga Most Athletic; Schad - Saloga Best Personality; Meier - Caruthers Best Citizens; Howard - Terry All-Around; Nations - Miller --- Pep Club (photo, names not listed) Saloga Blakeslee Bennett Testerman Mrs. Keeling |
Page 37-38 1st Grade Shirley Buchanan Doris Garrison Lael Ash Janice Faye Wendland Judy Holloway Carole Ferguson Ivan Moore Carol Caruthers Evelyn Bennett Rosella Terry Robert Conley Billy Henderson Sharon Kay Hall Marilyn Rupp Miss Fink Beverly Ann Goodnight Gary Lasley Earlgene Terry Eddie Zellers Patricia brown Barbara Kackley Henrietta Henderson Bonnie Lou Holloway Jane Smith Paula Kay Bartelsmeyer Connie Sue King Darleen Boyer Jerry Dee Swearingen George Roller Kathrine Henderson 2nd Grade Mary Hayworth Ruth Kackley Ireva Simms Jean Eden Cecil Clayton Cecil Wormington Gale Stockton Jo Terry Miss Gray Barbara McPhail Eulalah Brown Wilma Hayworth Gary Harris David Eden Helen Luce Rosaline Wendland Patricia Terry Janice King Velma Conley David George Shirley Hemphill Ronnie Weaver Joan Keener Loren Clifton Loy Swaffar Verna Grimm Dorothy Aufdembrink Nadine Dawn Jimmy Shirley Winona Pearce Norman Spain --- 3rd Grade Herbert Terry Tommy Tate Dale Thomas Dale Clark Betty Lou Swaffer Lavern Wormington Patricia Linley Richard Ellis Danny Joe Gates Ronnie Terry Billie Van Sandt Mrs. Will Bryant Jerry Keener Beverly Bowen Linda Lou Duncan Naomi Webb Burnis Myers Jimmie Bennett Noreen Ash Allan Farrar Billy Charles Carlile Deloris Spain Bobby Marton Dan Zellars Betty Buchanan Darline Wormington Coleen Henderson Rose Marie Marbut James Spears Lee Neill Eddie Bowman Shirley Terry Sharon Kaye Nunley Richard Whittenhall Bobby Hayes Teddy Simms Shereline Luce Lanora Terry Lois Ella Dawn Georgia Marie Ash 4th Grade Darrel Huckriede Robert Eden Helen Norvell Phyllis Brittenham Peggy Miller Jewel Simpson Larry Prier Miss Ruby Whittington Betty Wormington Adline Hayward Ruth Stewart Doris Storck Doris Henderson Wayne Clayton Ronald Coones Dorothy Zellers Fred Harris David Garrison Pansy Childress Dale Spain James Mackey Mary Hampshire Oleta Holloway Ross Terry Charles King Gordon Schad Billy Swaffar Sherman Daugherty LoVella Truhitte |
Page 39-40 5th Grade Betty Henderson Shirley Wireman Sue Coones Patsy Miller Leon Kackley Donald Seymour Ronald Seymour Bobby Van Sandt Stanley Brown Muriel Roller Jimmie Bowman Jack Chastain Charles Testerman Lavere Swaffar Gale Webb Margaret Norvell Bobby Buchanan Jackie Swaffar Austin Terry Charles Tate Russell Hemphill Glendell Bennett Verlon Haworth Benny Henderson Vernice Schad Louise Spears Wanda Leamon Eldon McCracken Marjorie Sexton Shirley Carney Rosalie Hukriede Patsy Smith Carl Buchanan Thaxie Sims Edwards Stubbs Kenneth Whittenhall Lee George 6th Grade Richard Henderson Wilma Wormington Janette Medlin Stanley Terry Paul Nickols Jimmy Rex Terry Joe Clevenger Russel Keeling Efton Wormington Helen Hayworth Mrs. Henderson Billy Gray Betty May Lastley Leroy Clifton Kenny Henderson Barbara Purdom Leroy Harris J.D. Johnson Naomi Ruth Schad Eileene Goetz Billy Carney Elaine Goetz Phyllis Mackey Jimmy McCracken Wilma Jean Moudy Charles Conley Freddie Terry Loren Hayworth Velma Van Sandt Louise Brown Loanna Rupp Billy Joe Terry John Melone Betty Lou Gelvin Lyle Swaffar Melvin Clevenger Nadine Swaffar Lillian Terry Morse Holloway --- 7th Grade Winston Brown Clinton Bennett Russell Carlin Mack Caruthers Norma Ruth Hayward Ruth Ferguson Ronald Aderhold Joe Roller Phillip Bashaw Donald Coones Charles Smith Phillis Bashaw Beatrice Terry Dwight Samuels Max Duncan Wilma Dean Brown Georgia Swaffar Virginia Lee Patton Christina Norvell Richard Swaffar Dewey Shirley Ed Terry Rose Marie McCoy Barbara Ann Bowman Jimmie Terry Junior Stockton John Rice Joe George Thelma Carlile Barbara Stewart Carol Margaret Ghan Betty Thomas Margaret Henderson Shirley Ferguson Lorene Hukriede Pansy Poore Lola Marie Moore Wilma Jean Spears Mildred Childress W.R. Bryant 8th Grade Charlotte Harkins Marilyn Shepherd Gaylon Henderson Patsy Stockton Charley Wormington Frankie Kackley Eleanor Clifton J.C. Evans Leland May Ray Gelvin Helen Purdom Dewey Henderson Charles Kirk Bobby Mizer Nancy McDougal Bobby Hayward Lujean Riddle Betty Rogers Velma Burg Stanley Marbut Virginia Brown Mary Lou McCracken Charles Leonard Nancy Gibbons Rollie Terry Graden Rehwinkle Harold Henderson Dora Garrison Ellene Bledsoe Bonnie Grey Frankie Ellis Ruby McCracken Virgil Shelley Martha Eden Juanita Bartelsmeyer Nolan gene McNeil |
Page 41-42 (photos, names not listed) --- Mr. and Mrs. Noel Jerome Barton, Jr. Jerry McCarthy Chester Bergen |
Page 43-44 Advertisements I.G.A. Store; Ewell Lansdown Purdy Locker Plant; Aubrey Keeling and Ewell Lansdown --- Maple Leaf Dairy; Loren and Glennon Holmes |
Page 45-46 Advertisements Ray's Station Larry's Recreation Hall Bob Blakeslee, General Plumbing and Supplies Cowan Grocery G.C. Wadley Harness and Shoe Repairing Robinson-Davis Lumber Co. --- Shepherd's Beauty Shop Heagerty Top Shop McCraw's Drug Store Cassville Variety Store Nicoll Furniture Co. Willis Insurance Agency Wooten Drug Store Western Auto Store Miller Electric Miller Drug Store Cassville Republican Hutton Electric The Economy Store Charlie Bashe |
Page 47-48 Advertisements Aurora Coca-Cola Bottling Company Purdy Hardware; Fred Mitchell Farmer's Flour and Feed; Wormington - Hemphill --- Empire District Electric |
Page 49-50 Advertisements Semco Color Press; Roy H. Noel Drs. E. L. and Gene Blankenship Billy Holman First National Bank Barry County Bank Ozark Cafe Koones Funeral Home Emery Melton Probate Court C.E. Henderson The Monett Times Aderholds Stotts Corner Pharmacy Ross E. Shadel Campbell Shoe Store Etherington Motor Co. G.D. Milligan Grocery Standard Brands Walpert's Paint and Wallpaper Store Dr. J.D. Baldwin A.C. Holman Collier Auto Supply Nick Humy's Barber Shop The Gift Shop Gillioz Bank and Trust Company Heim's Hatchery L.G. Jones Service Sta. Fred Kaase McKee Sheehan Drugs Raymond's 5 to 1.00 Store Citizens Loan Corp. Dr. J.R. Woods Leonard's Service Sta. --- Quality Cleaners; Eldon E. Buenning V.B. Hall Wholesale Co. Hamilton Radio and Appliance McGinty-Frohlich Co. Lee's Diner; Mrs. Helen Bennett First National Bank |
Page 51-52 Advertisements Farrar and Son First State Bank Carney Real Estate Co. McIntosh Cabinet Works; Floyd N. McIntosh Lyle's Drive-In Lenhart Studio --- Autographs |
Page 53-54 Autographs |
Page 55-56 Autographs |
Return to |
Return to | |
You are school page visitor since May 14, 2006 You are web site visitor since Sept. 23, 1996 |