The Avaunt - 1941- 1942 | The Avaunt - 1941- 1942 |
Cassville Yearbook, Barry Co., MO This yearbook was typed on a manual typewriter and hand made. It was reproduced on a mimeograph machine. Real photos were glued to the pages - most were lose in the book, and there are a few that are missing. The cover is a student report folder and has metal clasps to hold the pages together. I believe that it once belonged to a girl named Johnnie Bower. Submitted by: Donna Cooper Index Submitted by: Linda D. Garrett |
|
Page 1 |
Page 33 Home Economics Williams, E. F. Journey, R. Ryan, F. Earle, V. Stever, F. Allwood, L. Robison, I. Brooks, L. Church, N. Bower, J. Smith, B. Blythe, A. B. Thompson, V. Hale, V. Pearl, K. Willis, E. S. Holman, W. Sheets, B. J. Turner, S. Bond, L. Smith, D. Williams, Ella Faye Willis, Emma Sue Bower, Johnnie Holman, Winona Carlson, Mary Alice (Mrs.) |
Page 2
Cox, Buel |
Page 34 Peppy Dozen Wilson, Trolinger Rowland, Glenn Smith, J.D. Hawk, Martha Williamson, Myrene Hailey, (Mrs.) Powers, Elsie Church, Ailene Williams, Ella Faye Bower, Johnnie Riddle, Leon Timmons, Raymond Holman, Winona Moore, June Ludy, (Mrs.) Hailey, (Mrs.) |
Page 3 |
Page 35 Future Farmers Timmons, R. Hemphill, D. Keeton, R. Blythe, B. Beeson, L. Timmons, J. Priest, C. Thomas, R. Ennis, M. Earle, C. Neeley, B. Ash, R. Brooks, H. Pugh, V. Martin, L. Black, L. Hadley, J. Pugh, W. Harris, J. Sanders, M. Horner, B. Brooks, R. Fink, J. England, A. Padgett, S. Raymond - No Surname given. Wiley, (Mr.) Riddle, J.D. Keeton, Russel Stumpff, Donald Earle, Grantham |
Page 4 |
Page 36 -
Plays
Riddle, Leon Brewer, Vivian Hutton, P. Church, A. Sheets, B. J. Dodson, R. Epperly, L. Truhitte, W. J. Chaney, N. Sims, B. Holden, M. F. Baker, B. Chappell, J.C. Farwell, Shirley Cox, Pauline (Miss) |
Page 5
Teachers Hess, M. M. Cox, Buel Riddle, Charles Manley, Don Jarvis, Francis Barber, Floyd Blankenship, E. L. (Dr.) Ellis, Royle Truhitte, Glenn Turner, S. Nicoff, G. Reed, Don Dodson, Randall Graves, J. Cooper, Max |
Page 37
Dramatic Club Mariott, A. Marbut, D. Chaney, N. Ledgerwood, G. Sands, R. Whisman, B. Brewer, L. Holden, M. Sheets, B. J. Farwell, S. Bower, J. Brewer, V. Willis, E. S. Hale, V. Sands, S. Shore, I. A. Smith, H. Chappell, J. Rowland, F. Pearl, K. Journey, R. Holman, W. Owings, E. Stephenson, M. Duckworth, B. Roller, R. L. Allwood, L. McCormick, R. Dodson, R. Cox, Pauline (Miss) Turner, S. Bond, L. Brooks, B. Shrum, M. Church, N. Earle, V. Chruch, A. (probably a typo, should be Church) Riddle, Leon Duckworth, Betty Owing, Emella |
Page 6
Some photos are missing. Short, Troy Cox, Pauline Stubblefield, Ware Hailey, Evelyn Carlson, Mary Alice Shrader, David Taber, Phyllis Eudy, Funston (Mrs.) Windes, Russell Thompson, Truman Ludy, (Mrs.) |
Page 38
Debaters Church, Norma Sheets, Betty Jo Dodson, Randall Farwell, Shirley Bower, Johnnie Hutton, Pat Riddle, Leon Curry, Willis Owings, Emella Duckworth, Betty |
Page 7
Classes |
Page 39 |
Page 8
Seniors 65 members in the Senior class. Some of the photos may not be with the name that goes with them. Horner, Billy Blythe, Lavern Ross, Louise Mace, (Miss) Jones, (Mr.) Curry, Willis Smith, (Miss) Hill, (Mr.) Cox (Miss) Cooper, Max Turner, Shirley Rowland, Ferene |
Page 40 -
Carnival
Journey, Roberta Graves, Johnnie Truhitte, Wilma Jean Stumpff, Wanda Lee Bishop, Mary Dodson, Randall Reed, Don Nicholl, Glendale |
Page 9 Senior Activities Sanders, Lula Jean Blythe, Lavern Bowers, Johnnie Johnson, Jack Stephenson, Mae Robison, Inez McCallister, John Ericson, Eileen Riddle, J.D. Bond, Lucille Mariott, Allen Owings, Emella Timmons, Raymond Lester, Geneva Smith, Harlan Whisman, Belva Keeton, Russell Whisman, Geneva |
Page 41
Bowers, Johnnie Thompson, Vonda Willis, Emma Sue Moore, June Sisney, Loy Dodson, Connie Faye |
Page 10 Seniors Some of the photos may not be with the name that goes with them. Rowland, Ferne Cox, (Miss) Hess, (Mr.) Graves, Johnnie Bower, Johnnie Turner, Shirley Cooper, Max |
Page 42
Katie Roberta |
Page 11
Seniors Activities Easley, Dan Hale, Virginia Curry, Willis McCormack, Ruth Petty, Vern Journey, Roberta Marbut, Dick Hess, (Mr.) Cooper, Max Cox, Pauline (Miss) Williams, Ella Faye McCullough, Glen Pearl, Kathryn Graves, Johnnie Turner, Shirley Chappell, Jolly Brooks, Leoma Sparks, Mary Owings, Charles Taylor, Mabel |
Page 43
Hailey, (Mrs.) June Reed, Don Herman Gene Bill Thomas Thompson Rolland |
Page 12
Seniors Some of the photos may not be with the name that goes with them. Journey, Roberta Thompson, Vonda Turner, Shirley Willis, Emma Sue |
Page 44
Herman Burl Ledgerwood, Gene Shirley |
Page 13
Senior Activities Rowland, Ferne Stever, Freda Hemphill, Don Smith, Bertha Stumpff, Donald Holman, Winona Sisney, Loy Horner, Bill Duckworth, Betty Ball, Buford Thompson, Vonda Petty, Joy Duckworth, Herman Kimball, Roland Sands, Rolland Shore, Illa Adelle Epperly, Maurine Smith, Dorothy Ledgerwood, Gene Willis, Emma Sue Simmons, Olav Ray Church, Norma Pugh, Winfred Acheson, Phyllis |
Page 45
Pete Katie |
Page 14
Senior Activities Acheson, Phyllis Shore, Lavern Ball, Buford Blythe, Lavern Payne, Bill Bond, Lucille Starkey, Evan Bower, Johnnie Smith, Russell Chappel, Jolly Church, Norma Truhitte, Wilma Jean Cooper, Max Pugh, Virgil Curry, Willis Reed, Don Duckworth, Betty Brewer, Vivian Duckworth, Herman Easely, Dan England, Amos Epperly, Maurine Whisman, Wilda Ericson, Eileen Graves, Johnny Nicoll, Glen Dale Hale, Virginia Sheets, Oralee Hemphill, Don Osburn, Carl Holman, Winona Williamson, Myrene Horner, Billy Bush, Harry Johnson, Jack Dodson, Randall Journey, Roberta Keeton, Laura M. Keeton, Russell Olson, Connie Mack Kimball, Roland Bayless, John Ledgerwood, Gene Shrum, Mary |
Page 46
Ads Black, J. F. Truhitte, G. E. Autry, Alene |
Page 15
Class Will Lester, Geneva Brooks, Benita McCallister, John Fogg, Dennis McCormick, Ruth Hess, Joan McCullough, Glen Rowland, Glen Marbut, Dick Sanders, Marlett Owings, Charles Timmons, Jim Owings, Emella Holden, Mary F. Petty, Joy Baker, Hollis Petty, Vern Pugh, Winferd Riddle, Leon Riddle, J.D. Bohall, Lucille Robinson, Inez Turner, Jessie Mae Rowland, Ferne Pearl, Kathryn Sanders, Lula Jean Garland, Imogene Sands, Roland Ryan, Francis Shore, Illa Adell Applegate, Eugene Simmons, Olva Ray Leach, Fern Sisney, Loy Riddle, Verdayne Sparks, Mary Hutton, Pat Smith, Dorothy Prior, Geraldine Smith, Harlan Keen, Nolan Stephenson, May Jackson, Marzell Stever, Freda O’Kelley, Louise Stumpff, Donald Thompson, Vonda Turner, Janeth Taylor, Mabel Cox (Miss) Dodson, Connie F. Turner, Shirley Dilbeck, Floyd Timmons, Raymond Riddle, Leon Williams, Ella Faye Henson, Wilma Whisman, Geneva Wilson, Trolinger Whisman, Belva Gilmore, John Willis, Emma Sue |
Page 47
Ads Bower, Johnnie Duckworth, Herman Dillinger, E. (Mr. and Mrs.) |
Page 16 -
Juniors
Brewer, Lillian Brewer, Vivian Farwell, Shirley Hutton, Pat Riddle, Leon Whorton, Jim Timmons, Jim Baker, Burl Bush, Harry Dilbeck, Floyd Sheets, Betty Jo |
Page 48
Ads Journey, Roberta |
Page 17 -
Juniors
Brewer, Lillian Farwell, Shirley Brewer, Vivian England, Amos Dilbeck, Floyd Baker, Burl Bush, Harry Farwell, Forrest Ennis, James Church, Aileen Epperly, Lanola Brandon, Hildreth Acheson, Vivian Brooks, Bernita Earle, Virginia Allwood, Louise Blythe, Anna Blanche Ennes, Donalee Ennis, Morris Dodson, Randall Chappell, Jesse Carl Farwell, Billy Dell, Gene Hutton, Pat Truhitte, Wilma Wiley, F. G. Truhitte, Wilma Jean Powers, Elsie Carlson, (Mrs.) Stubblefield, (Mr.) |
Page 49
Ads |
Page 18 -
Sophomores
Riddle, Verdayne Russell, Billy Martin, Leo Neely, Robert Westerman, Darrell Stumpff, Wanda Lee Ozbun, Fairie Osburn, Carl Silver, Van Shore, Lois Williamson, Myrene Pryor, J. Skelton, Thelma Turner, Janeth Meador, Wilma Kyger, Kay Owings, Annabelle Stakey, Kathleen Lee, Emil Reed, Don Olson, Connie Mack Smith, J.D. Meador, Brice Rowland, Glenn McPherson, Bob Synder, Wayne Painter, Edith Paegett, Stone Cox, Dorsey |
Page 50 Ads |
Page 19 -
Sophomores
Bunch, Gene Brooks, Richard Beeson, Emory Henson, Wilma Blythe, Bob Keeton, Lora M. Hadley, Joe Brock, Don Ennis, Javerna (probably a typo and should be Laverna) Fisher, Wilma Keen, Nolan Garner, Mary L. Vrown, Ruby (probably a typo and should be Brown) Feland, Neva Henson, Wilma Hobbs, Doris Bohall, Lucille Garett, Audene Earle, Grantham Blythe, Maetta Fisher, Norma L. Bolton, Steve Jones, Manley Beeson, Lawrence Cox, Dorsey Harris, ray Ball, Arzell Hornet, Bobby Dodson, Connie F. Fisher, Norma Lee Riddle, Verdayne Rowland, Glenn Williamson, Myrene Smith, J.D. Carlson, (Mrs.) Wiley, (Mr.) Hailey, (Mrs.) |
Page 51
Ads Smith, Bill |
Page 20 -
Freshmen
Blunk, Jewell Bishop, Mary Beeson, Mildred Morris, Virginia Long, Gladys Earle, Eleanor McPherson, Jean Garland, Imogene Yarnell, Mary Lou Black, Robert Acheson, Alberta Barton, Pauline Bayless, Jean Hess, Joan Weaver, Deloris Haller, Noami Beeson, Margaret Ryan, Louise Carterman, Joe Gilmore, John Ennis, Claribel Baker, Lenard Black, Lavern Harris, John Pugh, Virgil Ash, Oliver Shore, Lavern Brooks, Harold Stephenson, Mae Vanderpool, A. J. Fink, Junior Sanders, Marlett Vaughn, Charles Priest, Cleburn Cockrell, Preston Thomas, Raymond Acheson, Alvin Hamonds, Bill Bishop, Mary Dopp, Carl Nicoll, Glen Dale Baker, Hollis |
Page 52 Ads Pearl, Missie Hawk, Bland |
Page 21 -
Freshmen
Heathman, Fern Jackson, Marzell Brandon, Lenora Turner, Jessie M. Moore, June Hawk, Martha Lee, George Bayless, John Bradford, Marjorie Hoggett, Grace Pryor, Norma Speer, Willa Mae Cummings, Frankie Ennis, Bonnie Allwood, Rita Hefly, Louise Sheets, Ora Lee Wilson, Trolinger Mundorff, Charles Henbest, F. J. Baker, Laverne Paine, Bill Thompson, Raymond Smith, Ray Smith, Russell Chumbly, Charles Dillinger, James Starkey, Evan Stowe, C. E. Dopp, Carl Nicoll, Glen Dale Coley, Leon Koon, John Baker, Hollis Brock, Eldon Riddle, Estelene Tucker, Hellen Tucker, Erma Sanders, Marlett Cockrell, Preston Hess, Joan Bayless, Joan Weaver, Deloris Moore, June Yarnell, Mary Lou |
Page 53 Ads Whisman, Wilda Barber, Floyd |
Page 22
Miscellaneous Graves, Johnnie Bower, Johnnie Turner, Shirley |
Page 54
Ads |
Page 23 |
Page 55 -
Page 55 Ads Turner, Shirley Dodson, M.S. Page 55 (2nd) Ludy, Funston (Mrs.) Thomas, Aubrey |
Page 24 Basketball Sisney, Loy Timmons, Jim Timmons, Raymond Cox, Buel (Coach) Riddle, J.D. Cooper, Max Duckworth, Herman Marbut, Dick Chappel, Jolly Owings, Charles Sands, Rolland Smith, J.D. Bush, Harry Meador, Brice |
Page 56 -
Page 56 -
Page 56 Ads Seal, H. Carl |
Page 25 Basketball Timmons, J. Duckworth, H. Sands, R. Timmons, R. Sisney, L. Owings, C. Chappell, J. Riddle, J.D. Marbut, D. Baker, B. Cox, D. Smith, J.D. Bush, H. Riddle, V. Cooper, Max Rowland, G. Farwell, B. Meador, B. Dilbeck, F. Baker, H. Sanders, M. Cockrell, P. Starkey, E. Baker, L. Nicoll, c. Dopp, C. Coley, L. Cox, Buel (Coach) Hammons, Quentin |
Page 57 -
Page 57 -
Page 57 Ads Page 57 Katy Farwell, Otto Page 57 (2nd) Galyen, W. A. Brown, K. E. Page 57 (3rd) Magers, L. O. Henbest, Ernest |
Page 26 -
Football
Smith, Harlan Farwell, Forrest Koon, John Coley, Leon Paine, Bill Simms, Bryant Chappell, Jolly Starkey, Evan Graves, Johnnie Meador, Brice Smith, J.D. Kimball, Roland Owings, Charles Duckworth, Herman Marbut, Dick Rowland, Glenn |
Page 58 Ads Hailey, Bill Smithson, Frank |
Page 27 Drum Corps Hutton, P. Bryant, B. J. Stansbury, D. Towe, M. Babb, M. Bower, J. Moore, J. Chumbley, A. Bayless, J. Edmondson, J. Hawk, M. E. Koon, N. Ingram, M. Weaver, D. Holden, B. Church, A. Pilant, D. Williamson, M. Duckworth, B. Turner, S. Holman, W. Willis, E. S. Brewer, V. Brewer, L. Holden, M. F. Hess, J. Farwell, S. |
Page 59 Ads |
Page 28 -
Band
Ingram, M. Dopp, C. Journey, R. Hess, J. Farwell, S. Fisher, N. L. Ingram, M. Brewer, V. Brewer, L. Ingram, R. LeCompte, D. Horner, D. L. Reeves, D. Willis, E. S. Hutton, L. Coley, L. Rowland, R. Bond, L. Preddy, J. A. Hutton, P. Wilson, T. Riddle, L. Whorton, J. Riddle, V. Bayless, J. Duckworth, B. Weaver, D. Turner, S. Paine, B. Dillinger, J. LeCompte, B. Rowland, G. Horner, B. Ludy, C. B. (Mrs.) Riddle, Leon Truman, (Mr.) |
Page 60 Ads Long, Cecil McClure, W.R. (Dr.) Hankins, W. E. Jaques, Carl L. Bashe, C. W. Stubblefield, Earle E. Hopkins, Ted F. Chaney, O. A. Anderson, Sherman Blankenship, E. L. McConnell, T. T. Hutton, Oscar Sturgis, D.A. Ingram, I. S. Dingler, Ray McDaniel, E. E. (Dr.) Olson, (Mrs.) Weaver, Buck Doty, H.J. Ellis, Royle |
Page 29 -
Glee Club -
String Quartet
Epperly, Lanola Brandon, Hildreth Bohall, Lucille O’Kelly, Louise Brewer, Lillian Painter, Geneva Brewer, Vivian Shore, Illa Adell Moore, June Yarnell, Mary Lou Duckworth, Betty Earle, Virginia Blythe, Lavern Owings, Emella Bunch, Gene |
|
Page 30 Student Staff England, Amos Timmons, Jim Fogg, Dennis Taber, (Miss) Easley, Dan Brock, E. B. Brooks, Leoma Painter, Wanda Lynch, Lucille Williamson, Myrene Painter, Geneva Acheson, Phyllis Stever, Freda Duckworth, Betty Whisman, Wilda Ericson, Eileen Ball, Buford Kimball, Roland Dodson, Randall Timmons, Raymond Duckworth, Herman Thompson, Vonda Marbut, Dick Painter, Edith Dilbeck, Floyd Bush, Harry Petty, Joy Simmons, Olav Ray Petty, Vern Chappell, Jesse Carl Ledgerwood, Gene Sands, Rolland Stump, Donald McCallister, John Reed, Don Cooper, Max Curry, Willis |
|
Page 31 Avaunt Staff Lynch, Lucille Williamson, Myrene Acheson, Phyllis Duckworth, Betty Stever, Freda Brooks, Leoma Thompson, Vonda Taber, Phyllis Ericson, Eileen Timmons, Raymond Dodson, Randall Simmons, Olav Reed, Don Ball, Buford Hailey, (Mrs.) Applegate, Erma Faye |
|
Page 32 Home Economics Keen, N. Brown, R. Sheets, O. L. Ozbun, F. Simmons, F. Beeson, M. Ennis, C. Blunk, J. Yarnell, M. L. Earle, E. Morris, V. Fisher, W. Foland, N. Hoggett, G. Painter, W. Weaver, D. Bayless, J. Beeson, M. Bishop, M. Wilson, w. McPherson, J. Meador, W. Skelton, T. Dodson, C.F. Whisman, W. Hess, J. Tucker, H. Fisher, N. Lynch, L. Williamson, M. Moore, J. Keeton, L. M. Heathman, F. McFarlin, Phyllis Shore, L. Turner, J. Taylor, M. Garrett, A. Brandon, H. Shore, I. A. Garner, M. L. Stumpff, W. L. Blythe, M. Whisman, B. F. McNeely, N. F. Epperly, M. Epperly, L. Prier, G. O’Kelly, L. Starkey, K. Sanders, L. J. Truhitte, W. J. Whisman, G. Owings, A. Ennis, J. Sands, S. |
Return to |
Return to |