Ellendale Lutheran Cemetery
Recorded September 1987 by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, MN
=================================================================================================
Steele Co. Genealogy NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing
free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by
non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied
material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit
or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations
desiring
to
use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written
consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the
submitter,
and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this
consent.
The Ellendale Lutheran Cemetery is located
a half mile south of Ellendale, Minnesota in Berlin Township on the
east
side of
Steele County Road 14 on a small hill. It is well drained and
maintained and is
active.
The cemetery is divided in three sections
and is seperated by three drives with a connecting drive on the east on
the
backside of the cemetery. The north driveway borders the north section
which is
about 200'x 200'. The center drive divides the north section from the
center
section about 170'x 200' and the south drive borders the south section
which is
about 180' x 200'. The overall cemetery is about 550' x 200' and
includes a
10'x 12' block building on the east side in line with the center drive.
The recordings of each section began with
the rows on the west side of the cemetery from north to south. Row 1
begins in
the N/W corner of the north section from the north drive to the center
drive.
Row 2 from the north drive to the center drive and so on to row 9 at
the east
side of the north section.
The center and south sections were
recorded with the same Row layout. Row numbering started on the west
and Rows
recorded from north to south from drive to drive moving east to the
next Row.
Row 8 is the last row of the center section
and Row 10 is the last row of the south section recorded. The
south
section is very open yet and many rows are not used at this recording.
North section
N/S
= north to south to read
Row 1 (N/W corner) north
to south
E/W= east to west
oss= on same stone
Reese
vhtr
=very hard
Ellis N
1924-----
osp
= onsame plot
Harold G
1913-----
Brocker
Jeff
May 5 1967
Shultz
Palma A
1888-1979
Ora Leonard Cpl Minnesota Co A 132 infantry WW 1
June 1890 Apr 7 1962
US Am Legion
L Lee
1928-1985
Carol J
1929-----
Weeks
Agnes L nee Nec Thorson 1915-1975 and Ladies Aux VFW
Thorson
Guri E
1874-1940
Tilford A
1870-1950
Thorson
Irwen
1905-1964 US Am Legion
Melvin
Minnesota PVT Med Dept WW 2 Aug 30 1907
Nov 8 1969
Loven
Anna M
Jan 27 1893
Carl U
July 4 1893 Jan 4 1963
Johnson
Loretta C nee Lewison
1900-----
Staunes
Iner M nee Lewison 1915-1976
osp above
Lewison
Sedate
Aug 26 1917 Nov 27 1921 osp above
Sina
(mother) 1877-1964 osp
Andrew (father) 1872-1940
osp
Johnson
Leonard O
1911-----
osp above
Hyland
Ella
Dec 31 1864 Dec 20 1941
Atle
Feb 15 1865 Feb
4 1921
Skovbroten
Dale C
1943-----
Jensen
Jon Alan
1946-1946
Berg
infant son of Albert
and Helen Berg Jr
1946
note 35' to next
markers in
row 1
Johnson (vhtr)
Elbert
Fodt den 24 Mar 1813 Dode den 11
Aug 1898
Karre
Fodt den 13 Dec 1824 Dode den
dera 0 Apr 1889 oss
Ellert E Johnson Konetil ? vhtr
oss
Johnson (similar
stone vhtr)
Anton
Fodt den June 1869
Dode den July 1888
osp
Karl E
son of A & M Johnson Dode
April 14 1888 Alder (age) 10mo 18days
end of Row 1 north
section
begin
Row 2 north section N/S (north to
south)
Anderson (Thy
Will Be Done)
Larry R
1948-1968
Brocker
Jean and Joan Sept 10
1964
Lawson
Judy Ann
1944-1981
Peterson
John C
July 18 1888 Apr 14 1966
Torerson
Ole
son of O & B Torgerson dode
Mar 20 1871 GL 14 days
Johnson
Garry dau of D & W
Johnson Lee Fodt
July 7 1877 Dode Sept 6 1878
Johannes
Fodt Aug 11 1874 Dode Oct 21
1874 osp
Torerson
**Children of O & B Torgenson
oss
Rognald
dode Feb 22 1876 GL 1 Arr 5
Maanedon 2 Tage
Henry
dode Feb 26 1876 GL 1 Arr 3
Maanedon 6 Tage
Torgeson
Ole
son of O & B Torgeson dode May 14 1876 GL
3 Arr 11 Maaedon 12 Jagers
Thompson
Gurine Maria dotter of
T & D Thompson
Dode May 26 1876 Gainlinaunedre 21 Tages
Ohnstad
Hans Olain
Fodt den 20 Dec 1876 Dod den 13
Aug 1878
Oleson
Ole
son of I & M (possible infant) dode Aug 23 1876 (vhtr)
Nordby
(old stone marker)
*infant children. Next
to previous Oleson
marker (vhtr) oss.
Ole
died 1876
Betsy
died 1876
Johnnie
died 1876
Norby (new stone
marker)
Ole A
May 1 1874 Dec
6
1876
Betsy M
Apr 1 1865 Dec
4
1876
Johnnie
Jan 19 1873 Nov 29 1876
Thompson (next plot)
Signe
Oct 24 1823 July 20 1879
Ole
Aug 7 1825 Dec 18
1905
Anna
born 1835 died Aug 29 1908
end of Row 2 north
sectio
begin
Row 3 N/S
Otto
Lester S
Minnesota S1 USNR WW 2 Nov 18 1913
July 20 1973
Arvilla E
1915----- US VFW oss
Dale Lester Otto Minnesota L Cpl 3 Tank BN 3 Mar Div Vietnam
Ptl
Sept 16
1945 May 14 1967 US
VFW osp
Loberg
Genelle R
1929-1965
Carol R
1927-1979 US Navy WW 2
Jan 30 1927 Sept 23 1979 US Am
Legion oss
Muri
Erwin E
1896-1970 oss
Johnson
Luella C
(mother)1903-1984
Neil R
(father) 1902-1951 osp
Donald D
1932-1937 osp
Haroldson
Ole
1871-1955 US Am Legion
Lee
Peter T
1862-1940
Olson
Hans O
Minnesota PVT US Army WW 2
Dec 20 1894 Aug 14 1973
US Am Legion
Olsen
Ole
Minnesota Pvt US Army Sept 6 1931
osp Hans O Olson
Veien
Pauline
1912-1933
baby Veien
1939-1940
Sigvald
1875-1946
Mary
1883-1976
Johnson
Roger Lavern son of Gerald & Inez Johnson June 11
1965 Jan 15 1969
Lee
Hans
1834-1883
Betsy
1846-1925
Brynestad
Rasmus J
1855-1884
Thomas
J 1870-1939
Ellingsen (old
stone vhtr)
Erik
Fodt Feb 27 1871 Dode Dec 15 1876
Thompson
Thor
9 Sept 1843 5 Apr 1878
Thompson
Syver Henry son of T
& G Thompson
Fodt 23 Mar 1877 Dode 2 July 1877
Johnson (vhtr
repaired marker)
Andrew E
1860-1884
Sonneva
(vhtr repaired marker)
Johanne
AB? July 1851 Dodden Oct 6 1877
Arreham
(vhtr)
Sayl ? (Salor or
Syverson *last name?) 13
Jan 1812 Dode 11 Nov 1877
Danelle
(vhtr)
Andsine (n/d) vhtr
A Berg
Fodt 26 Sept 1862 Dodt 23 Dec
1877
end of Row 3 north
section
begin
Row 4 N/S
100' from North Drive
Seim
Margit
1808-1888
Anfin
1812-1898 Dept of Minn Post 81 GAR
Lea
Johanes J Lea Fodt
Jan 7 1875 Dode Oct 7 1888
Solberg
Sigri A
Fod den 19 July 1850 Dod den
2 Oct 1898
Anna Severina Fod den 10 Mars 1891 Dod
den 12 Dec 1894
Melhus
Segred O
Fodt 31 Oct 1854 Dodt 26 Sept
1885
Ingeborg T
Fodt 26 Sept 1885 Dodt 26 Sept 1885 oss
Alma S Spurr 1897-1899 oss
Thompson
Syvrine
27 Jan 1885 19 Apr 1890
Signe H Berge 1837-1908
Ole O
Fodt 28 Juni 1849 Dod 5 Oct 1886
*inscription: Salig
ere do Dode som
Doe i Herren Fred med
dit stov
velsignelvare
dit minde
Berge
Torejor O
Fodt 18 Oct 1874 Dode 20 Jan 1888
Hendrickson
Alma
Spurr 1901-1979
end of Row 4 north
section
begin
Row 5 N/S
Lageson
Elaine I
1922-----
Maynard A
1907-----
Utpadel
Margaret A
1918-1978
George J
1915-----
Havlik
Anna L
1897-1900
Clarence L
1894-1965
Anderson
Theodore V
1905-1975
Alva G
1911-1965
Taylor
Dorothy L
1907-1981
Raymond N
1889-1963
Laursen
Olga
Sept 20 1892
Chris
Jan 23 1886 Apr
24 1961 oss
Schultz
Eliza J
1897-----
Christian J 1894-1973
oss
Yanke
Anna (mother) 1886-1966
Wm F (father) 1879-1952
Della M
1928-1958
Anderson
Judy Karen
1947-1948
Jansen
Hanna
(mother) 1858-1938 US Am Legion
Ulrick C(father)
1849-1936 osp
Jensen
Bodel M
Fodt 16 Dec 1822 Dode 15 Aug 1889 osp Jansen
Hans
Fodt 27 Dec 1819 Dode 12 Mar 1890 osp
Lageson (A
E)
Maria
1893-1893
Baby
1903-1903
Ellen
1882-1896
Karolina
1862-1894
Andrew E
1858-1930
Maria
1867-1952
Torgerson
Ole
Dode June 6 1904 Alder 70 Aar
Lerum
Mathilda
June 6 1889 Mar 12 1982 Ladies
Aux VFW
Charley A
1886-1927
Loken
Albert Melvin April 20 1894
Oct 8 1918 Died for his
country US AM Legion
Inger Marie (mother)
Nov 25 1854 Jan 14 1942 Am Legion Aux
John Jacob
(father) May 7 1853
Jan 2 1944
Helen Louise Loken
Pickering Apr 26
1897 June 3 1968 Am
Legion Aux
end of Row 5 north
section
begin
Row 6 N/S
Christensen
Gladys E
1922-1985
James H
1919-----
Norby
(married Dec 26 1928)
Rose M
Apr 18 1902
Alvin S
July 9 1901 Dec 23 1965
Nelson
Violet E
1908-1974
James N
1905-1964
Yanke
Benjamin H
Minnesota Tec 4 387 Port BN TC WW 2
Aug 20 1913 Apr 27 1964
US VFW
Ribbe
Josephine A (mother)
1892-1960 Ladies Aux
VFW
Louie W
1887-1960
Nelson
Palma J
1897-1966
Clarence W
1896-1977 oss
Ellsworth B 1906-1985
oss
Helen M
1906----- oss
Verplank
Julia A
1894-1953 Ladies Aux VFW
Clarence E
1895-1955
Lageson (sons
of John and Ingeborg)
Melvin
May 1 1904 Aug 30 1904 osp
E Melvin June 12 1905 Nov 4 1913 osp
Ingeborg J
1879-1952 osp
L John
1875-1955 osp
Lageson (osp above)
Enok A
May 16 1868 22 Marts 1895
Martha
1835-1917 osp
Elling
1824-1905 osp
Lageson osp
above
Ernest
1905-1909
baby girl Lageson 1920
osp
Albert
1878-1952 osp
Eva J
1882-1960 osp
Lageson (M)
Ingeborg
1864-1937
Martin
1860-1939 osp
Johnes
1886-1891 osp
Clarens
1901-1917 osp
Lageson
Alma L
1883-1973
Edwin M
1884-1963 osp
Lageson
baby
1915
Eldora
Apr 29 1901 Jan 16 1925 osp
Anna M
Nov 4 1872 June 27 1953 osp
James E Mar 31 1866 Oct 2
1949 osp
Milord J Sept 2 1899 Nov 9 1964 osp
Louise O Sept 24 1900
oss
Linda Ann dau of Bruce
and Betty Corey Oct
8 1950 osp
Lageson
Alvin J Minnesota 1st
Lt 326 AAF Bomb Sq
WW 2
Sept 25 1921 Mar 23 1944 US Am
Legion
end of Row 6 north
section
begin
Row 7 N/S
Marlin
Elain L
1926-----
Robert P
F1 US Navy WW 2 Feb 13 1926 Sept 3 1985
FCI Veteran
Burshem
Robert A
Minnesota PFC H & H Co 2 BN 61 Inf Vietnam
Feb 24
1947 June 11 1971 US
VFW
Hogen
Michael Allen son of
Orvill and
Sharon July 14 1970 May
2 1987 (Guitar)
Grosland
Alice O (mother) 1919-----
Elmer O (father) 1914-1980
Arnold L
Minnesota A1C 507 CAM Sq AF Sept 8 1941
Aug 24 1964
Lageson (Our
beloved son)
Marcus Andrew son of
Lyle and June Lageson
July 22 1959 Oct 16 1974
Ephriam B Sept 23 1900
Helen I
Oct 3 1909
Jerry
son of Mr and Mrs Daniel Zamora
Sept 16 1961
Baarson
Carl J
1886-19--
Stella B
1891-1976
Sevrena
1895-19--
Henry L
1888-1959
Berg
Emma A
1891-19-- US Am Legion Aux
Albert T Sr 1884-1960
Helen R
1919-1967
Schrom
Louisa (mother) 1888-1937
John
(father) 1894-1941
Berg
(A A)
Necolaia N
Fodt 3 Mar 1823 Dode 20 Sept 1899
Berg
Bennett J
1903-1972
Edna Dean
1915-----
Edwin A
Apr 21 1881 Aug
8 1961
Nels
Sept 17 1882 Mar 15 1957
Henry
Minnesota PVT 3 Pioneer Inf Mar
30 1887 July 5 1943 US Am Legion
Ingeborg
Nov 19 1861 July 4 1916
Andrew A
Jan 10 1860 Jan 23 1919
Lewis A
1893-1929 Co B 3rd Pioneer Inf. US Am Legion
Lageson
Elling
Apr 20 1891 Oct 13 1916
Jurine Carol Sterns Jan 1,2 1918
Christina
1870-1941
Lars E
1856-1933
Sophia
Oct 14 1905 Oct 8 1923
Ernest C
1910-1966
Lageson
Pearl R
1926-1986
Kenneth R Anderson
1916-1986 (Veteran)
Stanley L
1922-----
Lageson
Agnes E
1896-1970
Enock J
1896-1970
Anderson
Albert J (father) 1868-1951
Martha M (mother)
1871-1946
Emma M
1906-1925
Adolph M
1910-----
Martha L (mother) 1912-1944
baby Anderson 1932
*2 umgs
end of Row 7 north
section
begin
Row 8 N/S
40' from north drive
Olson
Nina V
Aug 19 1908
Russell A
May 10 1902 Oct 8 1980
Miller
Ida T
1893-1970
Edward O
1888-1962
Hafstad
Libbie
1899-19--
Albert E
1884-1962
Ellingson
Ella B
(mother) 1906-1981
Joseph M (father)
1903-1965
Ellingson
infant daughter of John
R & Velma Oct
14 1951
Muri
Elna
1906-----
Isaac
1900-1978
Muri
Olene
(mother) 1872-1954
Andrew (father) 1865-1945
Elmer Muri
July 13 1898 June 22 1912 osp
Helland
Mable
1903-----
Bertin H
1899-1959
Loven
Agnes Marie wife of Sherman Loven July 29 1889 Mar 21 1959
Sherman
May 8 1890 May 11 1965
US Am Legion
Ellingson
Elmer
Mar 11 1891 Apr 22 1907
John
(father) 1863-1920
oss
Martha (mother) 1870-1947 oss
Bernadine
Feb 7 1917 Mar 15 1917
E. Luther
1908-1947
Ellingson
Anna
1894-1974
Edwin
1893-1961
Thompson
Luella I
1919-----
Norris A
1914-1986
Julie Ann dau of Arviz
& Eileen 1943
(Thompson or Vangen?)
Thompson
Clara
1892-19--
Marvel
1886-1967
end of Row 8 north
section
begin
Row 9 N/S
Reistad
Esther O
1909-1978
Maynard H
1914----- oss
Anderson
Eddie J
1903-1980
Margaret
1900-1978
Holms
Amy Beth dau of Anthony
& Renee Apr 18
1974 July 13 1977
Swearinger
Helen N
1902-1977
Marion E
1901-1978 oss
Burshem
Thomas
1853-1925
Hannah
1855-1909
Norby
Nels
1870-1958
Tena wife of Nels
1873-1929
Henriette
May 8 1896 Apr 21 1917
Herbert
Fodt 27 Nov 1903 Alder 3 MDR 26 Dage
Lineard
Fodt 27 Nov 1903 Alder 3 MDR 5 Dage
Ada Severine Fodt 7 Oct
1898 Dode 11 Jan
1899 "Our Darling"
Norby
Harold (father) Aug 3 1836 July 20 1909
Marie
(mother) June 14 1833 Oct 1 1917
John Norby
July 5 1877 Mar 6 1925
Johnson
Karel Elven Dod 5
July 1892 Alder 1y 11m 2d
Karoline S
Dod 28 July 1892 Alder 23y 2m 22d
Siren E Johnson Fod 16
Mar 1861 Dod 10
Juli 1892 Herhriler Storet (of?)
Ellingson
Anna
Sept 16 1843 Dec 11 1921
Elling Ellingsen Fod 2
Feb 1830 Dod 3 Mai
1895 osp
Henry
Oct 26 1881 Sept
17 1943
osp
Anna (Pedersdatterl Lea
in Ellingson
plot) osp
Caia S
Mar 20 1886 Mar
16 1913
osp
Bertha
Oct 15 1879 Sept 28 1943
osp
Elmer
no dates
osp
Ellinson
Emma
June 29 1876 Sept 21 1961
Elling E Ellingson Sept 15 1868
Apr 22 1946
Vangen
Minord H
1915-1965
John M
1877-1929 osp
Olena
1879-1965 osp
David L
1937-1938 osp
Thompson
Henry V
1898-1982
end of Row 9 and
north
section
begin
Row 1 N/S center section W/E
Olson
Gehard Alfred June 23 1903
Oct 20 1956
Lydia Jeanette Nov 15 1904
oss
Sande
Sara
1887-1960 Am Legion
Sjur
1887-1964
Clara E
1887-1918
Ladies Aux VFW
Brynestad
Elsie L
(mother) 1868-1961
Lassie J
(father) 1862-1948
Lee
Margaret A (mother)
1900-1981
Bennie A
(father) 1897-1980
Vivian L
(wife) 1921-----
Arleigh M
(husband)1925-----
Mangskau
Sara
Apr 13 1868 June 26 1936
Nick
July 24 1860 Feb 9 1934
Lim
(vhtr old stone marker)
N P born Apr 25 1822 died Feb 22 1890
Dahl
Arnold
Dec 13 1908 Feb 23 1909
Anne J
July 7 1880 Nov 16 1910
Meland
Hans J
1903-----
Lucille M
1910-1975
Laura
1916
Johanna (mother) 1874-1954
Lars O
(father)
1873-1947
Joesph A
1894-1952
Thorson
Caroline
1881-1966
Martin O
1878-1980
Chapin/Larson (oss)
Marshall J
1925-1955 Minnesota SC 2 US Navy
WW 2 Apr 8 1925 Dec 7 1955
baby boy Steele July 19 1974 osp
Larson
(osp)
George
Minnesota Regtl Sup Sgt US Army WW 1
Sept 29 1893 May 19 1972 US Am
Legion
Hannah M
Feb 1 1896 Apr 8 1979
osp
Nelson
(married Nov 10 1909)
George H
1885-1965
Emma L
1886-1974
end of Row 1 center
section
begin
Row 2 N/S
Halvorson
Myrtle C
Sept 30 1901 June 25 1971
Elvin H
Oct 24 1899 Mar 29 1950
Johnson
Ellen
(mother) 1873-1952
Edward (father) 1866-1947 osp
M Irene
1897 osp
Irving Johnson PVT US Army WW 1 May
6 1898 June 19 1976 US AM Legion
Nelson
Luella D
(mom) 1926-1975
Brynestad
Ingeborg
1868-19--
Edwin
1868-1931 osp
Oscar
1905-1932 osp
Helen
May 21 1903 Feb 20 1975 osp
Hendrickson
Ivan C
1901-1968
Esther
1900-----
Thompson
Anna Thompson Stutesman
(wife) 1904-1937
Ellen
(mother) 1881-1965
osp
Sam N
(father) 1873-1954 osp
Noel A
1902-1972 osp
Ardis C
1909----- osp
Franklin C Dahl 1908-1964 osp
Myrtle J
Dahl 1906----- osp
Lerberg
Ruben
1904-1904
V Charlotte 1872-1941
osp
Andrew M
1866-1929 osp
Irwin M
1900-1972 osp US Am Legion
Esther Head 1899-1968
osp Am Legion Aux
Maynard
1897-1918 osp
Ohnstad
Mathilda
1897-1976
Nicolai
1892-1970
Aronson
Hannah
1887-1978
Carl J
1887-1971
Aronson
Phyllis
1914-----
Joyee
1908-1985 Veteran oss
Pechacek
Frank
1883-1955
Tenna
1882-1934
Jessie
1910-1936
Monroe
1921-1938
Johnson
Gladys A
1917-1986
Jurgena M
1895-1986
Arthur T (father) 1890-1949
end of Row 2 center
section
begin
Row 3 N/S
Langlie
Sena O
1883-1979
Henry J
1886-1969
Langlie
*infant son of Athan
and Helen Langlie
April 5 1937
*infant daughter of
Eugene and Stella
Langlie Feb 29 1952
Craig Allen son of
Eugene and Steela
Langlie Sept 20 1958
Lee
Curtis Paul - Alaska SN
US Navy Aug 23
1944 - Apr 22 1967
*(1) umgs osp
Loven
Elling O
Apr 8 1884 Jan 4
1963
Lena
Apr 15 1881
July 31 1969
Christine May 4 1879
Jan 17 1961
Julia
Oct 23 1877 Dec
27 1950
Guri
Apr 18 1808 Feb
14 1901
Ole I
1807-1890
Iver O
1835-1928
Martha
1841-1927
Spurr
(osp)
Emma K (mother) 1887-1971
Olavus
(father) 1895-1948
US Am
Legion
Selmer T
1899-1977
Katherine L
1903-----
Martin M (father) 1867-1961
Anne
(mother) 1862-1949
Lee
(AB)
Bertha daughter of
A&M Lee 1892-1893
Arthur M son of O&M
Gullard 1912-1912
Minnie (Gullord,
Anderson) Aug 10
1890 Sept 27 1945
Otto M (Gullord) Dec 28 1889
June 2 1926
Lellie Lee
1889-1972
Atle B
1854-1922
Martha
1863-1923
Hanson
Sena E
1874-1946
Andrew P
1869-1945
Olson
Karen M (mother) 1871-1956
John M
(father) 1866-1948
Pechacek
Jeanette
1910-1973
Edward A
1903-1959
Torgerson
Belle
1871-1954
John
1871-1949
Otteson
Bernice D
Nov 3 1909
Feb 18 1987 Ladies Aux VFW
Clarence L Aug 18 1908
*In
memory of Eugene L Ottesen Minnesota
Sgt Co G 23 inf Regt
AAF Korea SS - PH Aug 5 1931 Feb 15 1951 US Am Legion
end of Row 3 center
section
begin
Row 4 N/S
Thompson
Julia A
Feb
2 1891 Dec 10 1979
Ole O
Sept 14 1886 May
3 1941
Holum
Johannes J
May 29 1845 May 13 1924
Lukres
Nov
1 1847 Nov 17 1928
Torgerson
Jen's
(father) Fodt 12 Mai 1846 Dode 3
Aug 1906
Anna
(mother) Dode 25 Oct 1931 Age 86
Karie Torgerson Mar 27
1870 Feb 26 1938
Lea
Kari
(mother) Hustru af JJ Lee Fodt
Apr 5 1856 Dode Sept 18 1910
Jens J (father) Fodt
Jan 4 1849 Dode Sept 14 1914
**
also osp (father) 1850-1913
Carl J Lee
1892-1918 Priv 54th Pioneer Inf
(US Am Legion)
Ole J Lee
Minnesota (cook) Hq Co 59 Inf WW 1 May 24 1887 Apr 24 1957
Morris
(osp as Lea above)
Claire J Lea
1902-1947
Harold E
1902-19--
Jensen
Anna M
(mother) 1884-1947
Christian E (father)
1882-1936
Anderson
Lillian
June 24 1905 Aug 24 1977
Ladies Aux VFW
Maud E (mother) Mar 19 1882
Dec 30 1945
Carl
(father) Nov 17 1876
Jan 16 1955
Leonard H
July 10 1902 Feb
1
1963
Nelson
Ella C
1904----
Oluf L
1905-1965
end of Row 4 center
section
begin
Row 5
N/S
Thorson
Emma
(mother) July 2 1880 May 31 1977
Am Legion Aux
Gelbert L (father) Sept
7 1873 Jan 23 1945
Hazel Uladia Oct
1 1901 Apr 17 1921
Ohnstad
Ruben K
1923-1925
Dianne Marie 1943-1944
Oliver N
1882-1953
Louise Flesche 1883-1923
Lee
Ole (fader) Johnson Lee
Fodt 7 Sept
1838 Dode 28 Jan 1908
Marie (moder) Lee Fodt 20 Apr 1848 Dode
27 Apr 1908
*In Grateful Memory of Lieut Adrian S Lee
Pilot US NR SQ 20
WW 2-2 Apr 13 1920 June 20 1945
He gave his Life in the
Service of his Country the
son of Andrew and Gilma Lee
US
Am Legion
Gilma
Christina Lee Sept 23 1895
June 8 1984
Andrew O Lee Apr
8 1886 Oct
25 1947
John O
Aug
23 1875 Aug 16 1948
Edward O
Nov
16 1879 Mar 5
1966
Midje
Mary
1903-1908
Olson
Lena
1887-1978
Hans
1883-1985
Thompson
Jennie
1898-1973
A Oscar
1894-1957
Johnson
Esther H
1910-----
Lea
Inga J
1882-1963
Henry J
1879-1952
Jensen
Alta M
1894-----
J Chris
1892-1972
Bergland
Jeffrey Patrick Apr 28-29 1967 son
of Pat & Kristi Bergland
end of Row 5 center
section
begin
Row 6 N/S
Marie
1890-1970
Gabriel
1890-1981 Am Legion Aux
Angeline M
Mar 21 1913
Oct 23 1918
Henrietta A Fodt 28 Feb 1905 Dode
23 Sept 1912
Baby Ohnstad 1913
Ohnstad (osp)
Henry N
Fodtden 11 Aug 1880 Dodtden 25 Mar
1902
Nels H
(father) Feb 23 1847
Dec 9 1925
** His wife Ingeborg
(mother) Sept 25
1850 Dec 24 1932 osp
Ingeborg Olsdatter (mother)
Fodt 21 Aug 1824 Dode 15 Jan 1906
Flesche
Ellen
Dec 4 1854 Sept 25 1914
Bottolf O
Nov 4 1847 Aug
17 1914
Nora H
Dec 4 1877 Dec
8 1915
Ole B
Jan 27 1878 Oct 12 1913
Louise
Mar 1 1910 Oct 11 1911
Merle
Nov 12 1908 Sept 11 1909
Flesche
Esther
Dec 8 1897 Aug 19 1982
Martin B
May 8 1886 Mar 31 1963
end of Row 6 center
section
begin
Row 7 N/S
Ellingson
Loyd G
Minnesota Tec 5 505 PRCHT Inf 82 ABN DIV WW 2
May 3 1918 Sept 20 1944
US Am Legion
Ellingson
Kathrine J
Mar 6 1880 Jan 24 1966 Ladies
Aux VFW
Erick
Dec 24 1877 Sept 17 1953
Milton L
S Sgt US Army WW 2 Feb 11
1920 July 18 1981
Ohnstad
Andrew
1878-1951
Martha
1885-1958
Thompson (N)
Margit
Sept 25 1881 July 2 1885
Alfred
Jan
18 1898 Feb 10 1899
Martin
Feb
28 1877 Dec 21 1908
Nels O (father) Jan 5
1846 May 10 1934
Aagaat (mother) July 2
1885 July 6 1933
Ole N
Apr
3 1872 Feb 5 1962
Thompson
Halvor O (husband) Feb
14 1853 Apr 10 1913
Helena
(wife) 1858-1944
Thompson
Amy L
(Yanke) Dec 11 1910 Apr 7 1986
Soren N
Nov 19 1883 July 8 1967
William C (Yanke) Feb
12 1910 July 6 1985
Johnson
Cheryl R
June 17 1945
Norman R
Sept
5 1944
Stieglbauer
(osp Johnson)
God bless our baby
George R Stieglbauer
the 3rd Feb 10 1964
Thompson
Henry N
Apr 18 1892 Aug 6 1967
Clara
Apr 29 1893 Apr 4 1987
Folkstad
Minnie O
May 5 1897
Clarence M
Minnesota PFC 1097 Casual Det WW 1
Apr 18 1897 July 2 1957
US Am Legion
Mangskau
Oscar A
Minnesota PVT US Army WW 1 July 4
1892 Nov 5 1971US Am Legion
Hinds
(oss Mangskau)
Fletcher W
1st Lt US Army WW 2 Mar 18
1914 Dec 30 1985
end of Row 7 center section
begin Row 8 N/S
Anderson
John O
Fod Mar 10 1888 Dod Jan 9 1897
Anderson (osp)
Christa J
Fod Mar 14 1829 Dod Apr 6 1897
Johanes
1829-1899
Thorson
Thomas
1839-1915 GAR Post 81 Dept Minn
Ingrid
1843-1909
Hanson
Anton A
Fodt 24 Sept 1860 Dod 3 Juni 1900
Baby
(n/d) osp
Anderson
Theodore M son of A
& S Anderson Aug 29 1900
Mar 10 1914
Sigrid
(mother) 1859-1954
Andrew J (father)
1858-1934
Anderson
Doris L
1924-1980
Meland
Lar's J
Iowa Sgt 224 Base Unit AAF WW2 Sept 25 1914
Aug 25 1964 US VFW
end of Row 8 and
the center
section
begin
Row 1 of the south section N/S
Symes
Ruth L Lerberg 1904-1979
Paul Edward 1904-----
Olson
Leone A
1907-----
Arthur M
1908-1985
Larsen
Thea
1903-----
A W (Bill)
1902-1980 US Am Legion
Ellingson (married
Oct 6 1920)
Alma B
1903-1978
Martin J
1897-1983
** Note special
marker next to flag pole
reads:
First Lutheran Cemetery Memorial Addition,
Dedicated
to the Memory of Alma B
Ellingson, by Martin J Ellingson - 1979
end of Row 1 south
section
begin
Row 2
N/S
Shultz
Lori Jean
Oct 28 1959 Feb 1982 daughter of
Lee and Carol
end of Row 2 south
section
begin
Row 3 south section N/S
Knudson
Robby V
Sept 25 1969 Oct 5 1986
end of Row 3 south
section
begin
Row 4 N/S
Hareid
Jerome
1918-----
Violet
1919-1981
Polzin
Clarice
1941-----
A Eugene
1937-1980
Mrotz
Mable
1915-1981
Gus
1906-----
Jensen
Sadie M
1920-1984
George W
1918-1982
Miller
Elaine
T
1922-1985 US Am Legion Aux
Leroy
1922-----
end of Row 4 south
section
begin
Row 5 N/S
Toft
Olive F
1918-1987
Vangen
Wanda L
1914-----
A Carlyle
1906-----
Sletten
Kimberly
mother of Laura Lynn 1963-1985
Christensen (married
Oct 8 1940)
Esther E
1919-----
Harry A
1908-1979
** parents of
Ken,Karen,Jeanne,Dale
Mork
Raymond J
1914-1987
end of Row 5 south
section
begin
Row 6 south section N/S
Anderson
Henrietta
1908-----
John A
1905-1983
end of Row 6 south
section
no Row
7
no Row
8
begin
Row 9 N/S
Larsen
A W in memory of A W
Larsen,
** suffer the
little children to come
unto me (no data)
end of Row 9 south section
begin Row 10 (Infants) N/S
Dobberstein
Randy Michael our
beloved son Nov 1,2 1982
Misgen
Michael F
1986-1986
Burshem
Matthew G
July 7 1986
end of Row 10 and south
section
end of cemetery report
Recorded by Ron Houghtelin
Owatonna Minnesota Sept 28,29 1987