Cottonwood County MN Census--1885 Amboy Twp.


1885 Amboy Twp.
Census Records of Cottonwood County, Minnesota



Enumerated May 1-4 by H. H. Jackson; Post Office, Windom
______________________________________________________________
# Surname Given name Age Sex Race Place of Birth Comments
Page 1 1 Case C. H. 27 M W WI
2 Jeffers G. P. 36 M W WI
2 Jeffers Kate 25 F W IN
2 Jeffers C. M. 0 F W MN
3 Jackson H. H. 31 M W IL
3 Jackson Alice 31 F W CAN
3 Jackson A. W. 12 M W CAN
3 Jackson J. M. 10 M W CAN
3 Jackson A. M. 8 F W CAN
3 Jackson L. J. 6 F W MN
4 Neufeldt Aaron 38 M W RUS
4 Neufeldt Lena 37 F W RUS
4 Neufeldt Lena 14 F W RUS
4 Neufeldt Sarah 12 F W RUS
4 Neufeldt Annie 10 F W RUS
4 Neufeldt John 7 M W MN
4 Neufeldt Aaron 4 M W MN
4 Neufeldt Dietrich 1 M W MN
4 Neufeld Katie 1 F W MN
5 Wiebe Aaron 42 M W RUS
5 Wiebe Mary 29 F W RUS
5 Wiebe Maggie 16 F W RUS
5 Wiebe John 13 M W RUS
5 Wiebe Katherine 6 F W MN
5 Wiebe Elizabeth 2 F W MN
5 Wiebe Henry 4 M W MN
5 Wiebe Annie 2 F W RUS
6 Stubb Henry 57 M W RUS
6 Stubb Annie 58 F W RUS
6 Stubb Katie 28 F W RUS
6 Stubb Elizabeth 24 F W RUS
6 Stubb Peter 17 M W RUS
7 Miller Uri 28 M W PA
7 Miller Rosa 24 F W IN
7 Miller Nora 4 F W MN
7 Miller Leonard 1 M W MN
7 Scherer Loucina 22 F W IN
8 Safely Robert 69 M W SCOT
9 Clark Adin 34 M W NY
9 Clark Rosa 20 F W IA
Page 2 9 Clark Bessie 1 F W MN
10 Potter W. A. 45 M W NY Served in Union army
10 Potter Belle 39 F W PA
10 Potter E. S. 15 F W MN
10 Potter C. I. 14 M W MN
10 Potter G. W. 12 M W MN
10 Potter C. B. 10 M W MN
10 Potter E. O. 6 M W MN
10 Potter Cora B. 4 F W MN
10 Shippey G. W. 21 M W WI
11 Potter H. H. 39 M W WI
11 Potter S. E. 35 F W WI
11 Potter L. I. 4 F W MN
11 Gunderson O. C. 24 M W NOR
11 Rice Hattie 23 F W WI
12 Fairbairn D. M. 49 M W CAN
12 Fairbairn Joan 43 F W IA
12 Fairbairn Agnes 12 F W WI
12 Fairbairn R. S. 11 M W WI
12 Fairbairn Helen 9 F W WI
12 Fairbairn J. L. 7 M W WI
12 Fairbairn D. A. 6 M W MN
12 Fairbairn Jeannie 5 F W MN
12 Fairbairn Mabel 3 F W MN
12 Fairbairn Walter H. 1 M W MN
12 Fairbairn Jane 83 F W SCOT
12 Lee Archibald 21 M W WI
13 Penner Corn. 39 M W RUS
13 Penner Margaret 38 F W RUS
13 Penner Annie 16 F W RUS
13 Penner Peter 12 M W RUS
13 Penner Corn. 8 M W RUS
13 Krahn George 27 M W RUS
14 Quirem Stephen 40 M W GER
14 Quirem Louisa 34 F W GER
14 Quirem Emma 8 F W MN
14 Quirem Albert 7 M W MN
14 Quirem Matilda 5 F W MN
14 Quirem Alwina 4 F W MN
14 Quirem Hedwig 3 F W MN
Page 3 14 Quirem Henry 2 M W MN
14 Quirem Otto 0 M W MN
15 Marcott David 62 M W CAN Served in Union army
15 Marcott L. 62 M W VT
15 Story L. L. 23 F W IA
15 Story Alwina 21 F W MI
16 Story William S. 67 M W NY
16 Story Eliza 57 F W OH
16 Story Andrew 30 M W IA
16 Story Leona 17 F W IA
17 Potter Wilbur 76 M W NY
17 Potter Maria 52 F W IRE
17 Potter A. S. 25 M W WI
17 Potter Estella 14 F W WI
18 Arbus Winsel 25 M W AUS
18 Arbus Margaret 18 F W MN
19 Grenaty Ernest 32 M W GER
19 Grenaty Ottilia 24 F W GER
19 Grenaty Emma 1 F W MN
20 Gust August 58 M W GER
20 Gust Eustina 51 F W GER
20 Gust Martha 12 F W MN
21 Gust Julius 32 M W GER
21 Gust Caroline 25 F W GER
21 Gust Henry 4 M W MN
21 Gust Bertha 3 F W MN
22 Larsen John 34 M W DEN
23 Eichstadt August 43 M W GER
23 Eichstadt Louisa 33 F W GER
23 Eichstadt Frank 13 M W GER
23 Eichstadt Willie 12 M W GER
23 Eichstadt Annie 3 F W MN
23 Eichstadt Emil 1 M W MN
24 Jeffers Nelson 64 M W KY
24 Jeffers Lydia 60 F W IL
25 Stoddard W. E. 35 M W NY
26 Wolf Herman 35 M W PRUS
26 Wolf Rosie 20 F W AUS
26 Wolf Matilda 2 F W MN
26 Wolf Louis   1 M W MN
Page 4 27 Quade Fred 24 M W POL
27 Quade Christ 61 M W POL
27 Quade Julia 50 F W POL
28 Scott A. M. 54 M W OH
28 Scott Lydia 42 F W OH
28 Scott Nellie 14 F W IA
28 Daywitt Howard 15 M W WI
29 Jeffers W. R. 28 M W WI
29 Jeffers Minnie 17 F W MN
30 Knowles John 42 M W NH
30 Knowles Levina 29 F W NOVA SCOT
30 Knowles Hester A. 11 F W MN
30 Knowles Emma M. 8 F W MN
30 Knowles Lillie 5 F W MN
30 Knowles Ella S. 2 F W MN
30 Knowles E. C. 0 M W MN
30 Rice Arthur L. 17 M W MN
            End  of   Amboy Twp