1860 Census of Carver County, MN p.4
1860 Census of Carver County, MN p.4
Continued from Page 3
Continued on Page 5

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by Kathy Hines, ©1999 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 8th Census of the United States in 1860.

Submitted by Kathy Hines, November, 1999. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.
khines1@uswest.net

This is the 1860 federal census for Carver County, MN.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1860, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
REAL VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
PERS VAL. = Value of Personal Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  MN  COUNTY:  Carver  DIVISION:  City of Carver  REEL NO:  M653-567  PAGE NO:  4
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated  on June 1, 1860 Post Office Carver"
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   35   25  Clark          Thomas R.      30   M    w    School Teacher                     Prince Edw. IL.
 2   35   25  Clark          Margharite M.  24   F    w                                       Canada
 3   35   25  Clark          Helena T. A.   4    F    w                                       Canada
 4   35   25  Clark          Amanda E.      2    F                                            Minnesota
 5   36   26  Demars         Elizabeth      42   F    w                                       Cananda
 6   36   26  Demars         Katy           16   F    w                                       New York
 7   36   26  Demars         Emma           14   F    w                                       New York
 8   36   26  Demars         Elizabeth      12   F    w                                       Ohio
 9   36   26  Demars         Walter         10   M    w                                       New York
 10  36   26  Demars         Lewis          8    M    w                                       New York
 11  36   26  Demars         Hattie         5    F                                            Illinois
 12  36   27  Smith          George W.      29   M    w    Laborer        400       50        Vermont           X
 13  36   27  Smith          Sarah S.       14   F    w                   700       400       New York          X
 14  37   28  Johnson        Charles        24   M    w    Carpenter      200       50        Sweden
 15  37   28  Johnson        Christina E.   29   F    w                                       Sweden
 16  37   28  Johnson        Gustus A. L.   2    M                                            Minnesota
 17  38   29  Griffin        William A.     35   M    w    Doctor         800       50        New Hampshire
 18  38   29  Griffin        Mary A.        33   F    w                                       New Hampshire
 19  38   29  Griffin        John S.        2    M                                            Minnesota
 20  38   29  Griffin        Josephina E.   1    F                                            Minnesota
 21  39   30  Schlee         Jacob          30   M    w    Shoemaker      400       350       Wurtemburg
 22  39   30  Schlee         Mary           28   F    w                                       Baden
 23  39   30  Schlee         Rosa           4    F                                            Minnesota
 24  39   30  Schlee         Anna           3    F                                            Minnesota
 25  39   30  Schlee         Jacob          12-Mar M                                          Minnesota
 26  39   30  Getzer         Christoffer    17   M    w    Shoemaker Apprentice               Prussia
 27  40   31  Reiter         Mathias        61   M    w    Laborer        400       75        Prussia
 28  40   31  Reiter         Catharine      65   F    w                                       Prussia
 29  40   31  Reiter         Margareth      18   F    w                                       Prussia                            X
                   REMARKS:  Insane religious
 30  40   31  Reiter         Peter          17   M    w                                       Prussia
 31  41   32  Walton         Edmund         25   M    w    Merchant       400       500       England           X
 32  41   32  Walton         Clara S.       20   F    w                                       Maine             X
 33  42   32  Walton         William        20   M    w    Merchant                 "3,000"   England
 34  42   32  Knobelachen    Anton          24   M    w    Laborer        250       200       Wurtemburg
 35  42   32  Anderson       Mary Stina     14   M    w    Servant                            Sweden
 36  43   33  Oleson         Lewis          40   M    w    farmer         400       200       Norway
 37  43   33  Oleson         Helena         32   F    w                                       Norway
 38  43   33  Oleson         John           4    M                                            Minnesota
 39  43   33  Oleson         Andrew A.      2    M                                            Minnesota
 40  44   34  Goodnowgh      John R.        27   M    w    farmer         "1,000"   450       New York


Continued from Page 3
Continued on Page 5


Back to Census Index