NOTE: These pages may not be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material must obtain the written consent of the contributor and contact the Chippewa County Genealogical Society with proof of this consent. |
A Correct list kept
of persons voting at an election at a township meeting held at
Sault Ste. Marie
in the township of Sault Ste. Marie in the County of Chippewa on
the 4 day of April.,
A.D. 1870.
Thos LaVigne | Charles Canalon |
M.N. (illegible) | John Piquette |
Guy H. Carleton | Henry Ka Ka Koonse |
Bazil Paul | Chas Cadotte |
Wm Miron | Michael Nolan |
Chas Miron | Nicholas Nolan |
Ewd Ashmun | Geo Reynolds |
Jno Curtis | Alexis Bazinet |
Narcise Brisbaus | Frank Busha |
Callice Bernier | Henry Plant |
Wm Reuhle (?) | Solomon Shaganebe |
Oran B. Lyon | Seth H. Newcomb |
Ebenzer Mamus (?) | Edmond Bernier |
James D. Canion (?) | Joseph Sova |
Louis O Shawano | Philip Guth |
Sunday(?) St. Germain | Louis Cadotte |
Frank Lesard (?) | Horace Smith |
Seraphin Lalonde | Chas Ermatinger |
Wm J. Newcomb | John Clark |
Peter Marksman | David Tullion |
Henry Asawadeng | Aginduune (?) Joseph |
David Sabow | Leon Boneau |
Jno Messenger | Jno Batiste Nolin |
Samuel Messenger | Thos Cadrus Jr. |
Wm Bernier | Wm Shord |
Peter Whiskey | Jno Batiste Campbell |
James Sabow | Louis Labatte |
Henry Shagad | Chas Eames |
(illegible) Shegad | David Bigger |
Francis Sabrario | Joseph Paul |
B.L. Galley | Francis Lalonde |
Eli Gorno | Peter B. Barbeau |
Gabriel Oshawono | David Bigger, Jr. |
John Crane | Joseph Ojibemaw |
Andrew Blank | Thos McKnight |
Jno Geo Johnston | Jno Dohmey (?) |
Wm (illegible) | James M. Eames |
H Wm. Johnston | Jno Cota |
Jno Whiskey | Jno Bucher |
Alx Lalonde | Alex Greenwood |
Antoine Paul | Kendal Hansley |
Fred Ke go sance | Alfred Trempe |
Garrett Smith | Fabien Landeville (?) |
Jno Gorno | David Talleon |
Antoine Piquette | Mario Lalonde |
W. W. McNaughton | Alexander Day |
J.B. Lalonde | William McKay |
Orsums (?) Roach | Louis Minclear (?) |
Henry Thibault | John Roussain |
Thos Prior | Augustin Gager |
Jas Campbell | Peter Tardiff |
Antine Cadreau | H.M. Chadwick |
Wm Greno | Jno Batiste Plant |
Thos Shaw | Thos R. Easterday |
Seymour Gornos | Wm Waiskey |
Alex Cadotte | Thos Ryan |
Jno Ralo | Frank Lalonde |
Jno Ermatinger | Albert Kronk |
Louis P. Trempe | Henry Thome |
Lewis Shord | Hugh Mc (illegible) |
Alex Belemar | Jno Peck |
Ashabel Roach | Francis Oshawono |
James E. Fitch | Antone Rassiont (?) |
Theo P Trempe | Robert Bigger |
Joseph LaCaille | Thos Anthony |
Jacob Dingman | David Reynolds |
Neil McKay | James Rassain |
Peter Laundeville | Thoma Ermatinger |
George Kemp | Frances Shaw |
L.D. (illegible) | - |