Early Familes of Chesterville to Gould | |
The following information was taken from the earliest book at the Town Office.
The book contains about 330 pages. Patricia Gordon, the Town Clerk was very
cooperative and helpful in this project. | |
Benjamin Alexander
h.w. Hannah b. 5-20-1791
Ch: Heriet b. 10-7-1815
Lucy & Lydia b. 8-4-1817
James Allen b. 5-7-1818 in Vienna
h.w. Hannah H
Ch: Julus Wellington b. 7-25-1841 in Vienna d. 9-16-1845
Edward b. 2-5-1843 d. 9-22-1845
Edward Wellington b. 8-27-1845 d. 9-16-1846
Charles Albert b. 4- -1848
Rosine b. 8-31-1850
The last birth was in Mount Vernon
Jacob Ames b. 10-1-1790 d. 1-9-1872
h.w. Sally b. 5-28-1797 d. 4-21-1886
Ch: Lydia b. 1-16-1817 d. 7-20-1818
Mary Ann b. 5-26-1819 d. 5-30-1847
Lucia Alvina b. 12-25-1825
Julia Ann b. 10-31-1829
Sarah Josephine b. 7-19-1832
Marcia Lowell Rich b. 1-30-1835
David Atkinson d. 6-26-1849
h.w. Jane
Ch: John b. 11-25-1820 d. 4- -1862
Harriet b. 4-17-1823
Eunice b. 8-3-1825 d. 12-21-1848
Mary b. 7-7-1826
David b. 10-10-1829 d. 5-21-1888
Benjamin b. 6-16-1832 d. 12- -1880
James Atkinson
h.w. Martha
Ch: Martha Malvina b. 7-31-1842
James Baldwin b. 4-6-1844
George Granville b. 8-18-1847
(on the bottom of the page but crossed out)
David Atkinson(the father of James) d. 6-26-1849
Eunice H Atkinson (sister to James) d. (something) 1848
James Atkinson b. 5-13-1794 in Wayne d. 10-9-1857
h.w. Betsey b. 8-19-1801 in Starks d. 12-2-1861
Children born in Mercer
Ch: Benjamin Franklin b. 6-8-1821
William b. 1-26-1823
Cyrus True b. 11-8-1825 d. 9-16-1858 in Chicago Ill
Mary Ellen b. 6-21-1827
Albert b. 1-18-1832
Thomas Metcalf b. 10-5-1834 d. 7-20-1886
James Newell b. 10-29-1836 d. 3-12-1860
John Fairfield b. 7-24-1838
Henrietta b. 8-18-1844 in Chesterville d. 9-24-1845
Mary Ellen Blair d. 5-10-1861
John Fairfield Atkinson, a volunteer, died in St Augustine Florida 11-17-1863
Moses Bachelder
h.w. Polly
Ch: Nathaniel b. 1-14-1799
Dolley b. 2-20-1800
Molley b. 7-30-1801
John b. 1-21-1803
Amos b. 5-4-1804 d. 12-15-1858
Scintha b. 8-10-1806
Ireney b. 1-15-1809
Lewis b. 1-27-1817
Gilman b. 11-25-1819
Phinhas Bachelder (may be Phinehas)
h.w. Shure
Ch: Gilman b. 11-8-1801 d.1-17-1802
James b. 3-31-1803 d. 5-17-1803
Elizabeth b. 5-11-1804
Sarah b. 4-10-1806 d. 10-7-1874
Abel L Baker b. 8-22-1831 d. 4-5-1894
h.w. Betsey L Wheeler b. 8-18-1831 d. 3-31-1873
married: 2-23-1856
Ch: Annie Louise b. 4-27-1857
Franklin Herbert b. 11-9-1859
Belinda Wheeler b. 4-17-1863
Addie O Baker, wife of Frank H Baker d. 2-6-1884
(on same page)
Charles A Plaisted b. 5-10-1856 in Farmington
h.w. Addie L Baker b. 4-27-1857 in Chesterville
married: 3-2-1881
Ch: (Lu??) May Plaisted b. 1-20-1882
Jeremy Baker
h.w. Loiza
Ch: Sarah Francis b. 3-9-1849
Asa Bean b. 7-26-1805
h.w. Lovisa b. 4-16-1826
Ch: Manly b. 3-26-1827 d. 11-26-1904 in West Farmington
Abigail Jose. b. 10-14-1828
Alice Francis b. 11-14-1830
David Marks b. 2-21-1832
Oscar Lothrop b. 9-24-1834
John Mason b. 6-10-1835
Ira Lathrop b. 8-19-1837
Lyman b. 7-9(?)-1844
Orrisa b. 6-21-1846 d. 7-1846
Sarah Latitia Isadore Lothrop b. 4-28-(1848?)
John Baker b. 12-20-1803 in New Sharon
h.w. Belinda Foster Lane b. 12-10-1804 in Keene NH
married in Mercer: 7-13-1827
Children born in Mercer
Ch: Lucinda Johnston b. 12-14-1829
Abel Lane b. 8-22-1831
Sarah Deborah b. 8-17-1833
Belinda Lane b. 8-2-1835
John Prince b. 6-5-1840
Caroline Augusta b. 4-21-1842
Belinda Foster Baker died in Independence Iowa 3-22-1879
John Baker d. in Independence 7-26-1881
John Hilton b. in Starks 2-2-1822
Sarah D Baker b. 8-17-1833
They were married: 3-25-1855
Ch: Nettie M b. 5-9-1857
Lyman Bean b. 10-25-1794
h.w. Nancy b. 8-19-1796
Ch: Martha b. 12-26-1818
Lois Johnson b. 3-24-1821
John Plummer b. 1-9-1823
Aurilla b. 12-2-1824
Sylva b. 3-30-1827
Adelia Ann Olive b. 5-23-1829
Nancy Loisy b. 7-1-1834
John Bean b. 6-17-1770 d. 3-5-1854
h.w. Relief b. 8-31-1774 d. 5-21-1850
Ch: Anna b. 12-2-1795 d. 11-21-1876
Mary b. 1-6-1797 d. 5-29-1805
Hannah b. 8-5-1798
Polly Webster b. 2-7-1800
Betsey b. 9-6-1801 d. 9-9-1829
Ruth b. 9-11-1803
Asa b. 7-26-1805
Mary b. 5-28-1807
Hitty b. 10-10-1808 d. 11-18-1875
John Mason b. 7-9-1810
Releaf b. 2-11-1812
Hanson b. 12-16-1813
Cynthia b. 2-27-1816
Devsey (?) b. 8-10-1818
Nehemiah Bennett b. 5-20-1791 d. 5-1-1873
h.w. Edna b. 9-6-1791 d. 10-28-1871
ma: 10-15-1815
Ch: Jacob b. 6-25-1817
Sarah b. 1-2-1824
William Bennett b. August 9 1784
h.w. Rachel b. May 12 1790 d. 1-24-1874 in Marietta Ohio
Ch: Lucy Ann b. 3-18-1814
William P b. 5-12-1819
Betsey Chaney b. 3-9-1827 d. in Franklin La 12-11-1913
Elisha Linscott b. 10-6-1829
Elkanah Billings b 10-19-1774 d. March 1857
h.w. Catharine b. 1-16-1777
Ch: Oliver b. 5-8-1800
Sally b. 6-24-1802
Jesse b. 6-15-1805
Lewis b. 6-17-1807
Rachel b. 6-5-1809
Betsey b. 12-17-1812
Mary b. 7-6-1814
Sophronia b. 7-26-1817
Oliver Billings b. 5-8-1800
h.w. Cyntha b. 3-4-1802 Cynthia d. 1879
Ch: Ann Katharine b. 9-17-1831
Helen Luette b. 12-22-1832
George Weston b. 7-11-1834
Otis Blabon
h.w. Mary
Ch: Joseph b. 12-3-1829
Walter b. 7-14-1831
Moses b. 11-30-1832
Otis b. 3-31-1834 d. 3-25-1835
Mary b. 9-7-1837
Otis b. 6-14-1838
Caroline b. 9-28-1841
Augustus H Black b. 9-18-1825 d. 1-17-1884
h.w. Mary Ellen Ross b. 8-26-1835 d. 2-17-1869
married: 6-16-1855
Ch: Emma Carrilla b. 6-19-1857
Augustua Harvey b. 2-16-1863
(on same page)
Augusta Hervey Black b. 2-16-1863
Rena Ella Riggs b. 5-2-1864
married: 10-12-1885
Ch: Gertrude Ellen b. 11-26-1886
Grace Vivian b. 12-19-1888
Ralph Augustua b. 5-11-1896
(note: A H Black was town clerk in the early 1900's)
Enoch Black b. 4-10-1800 d. 7-1-1868
h.w. Pamela Wheeler b. 12-6-1804 d. 11-5-1885
Ch: Augustus H b. 9-18-1825 d. 1-17-1884
Lyman b. 2-2-1828 d. 8-3-1892
Charles b. 3-18-1830 d. 5-2-1892
Amanda Melvina b. 9-18-1831
Martha Ann b. 12-2-1840
Mary Augusta b. 8-19-1843 d. 10-6-1860
Martha A Smith died 7-22-1890
Amanda M McInnis d. in Fayette 11-11-1914
Lyman Black b. 2-2-1828 in Cumberland d. 8- -1892
h.w. Sarah E Dow b. 3-9-1832 in East Livermore d. 8-17-1907 in Winthrop
married 11-23-1855
Ch: Wallace Lyman b. 5-11-1859 d. 2-14-1904
Louis Hobbs b. 7-28-1870
William Blackwell d. 11-17-1859
h.w. Nancy d. 8-1-1865
Ch: George Paggett b. 2-21-1832
Nancy Jane b. 10-21-1834
William Thomas b. 10-18-1836
William Thomas a volunteer died in Baltimore 5-9-1864
Arthur Lithgo Bowen b. 11-2-1794
h.w. Lois
Ch: Adam Bruce b. 3-8-1813
Reuben b. 4-10-1817
John b. 1-10-1824
Zina b. 6-4-1826
Joseph & Aunice Bowley
Ch: Rosannah b. 8-17-1815
Abial N/W Bowley b. 2-21-1830 in Wilton
h.w. Sarah E Makepeace b. 1-17-1838 in Newton Mass
married: 3-22-1857
Ch: Francis M b. 4-13-1858
Horace L b. 8-7-1860
Mary I b. 5-13-1862
Lenora O b. 11-8-1864
Benjamin Bradbury b. 9-24-1802 d. 6-19-1911 in Boston
h.w. Betsey b. 7-20-1804
Ch: Hannah Elizabeth b. 3-10-1827
Benjamin F b. 2-28-1829
Louisa Jane b. 7-16-1821
adopted into the family of Benj & Betsey Bradbury in 1825
Julia Maria b. 5-8-1835
Sarah Eliza b. 2-23-1837
Jotham Bradbury b. Wed 11-17-1790
h.w. Nancy b. Wed 3-2-1791
ma: 10-5-1813
Ch: Harriet Robins b. Mon 9-5-1814
Jotham Dennis b. Tues 1-9-1816
Naomi Jane b. 7-1-1818
(Meroa?) Anna b. 5-22-1820
Abigail Bayley b. Thurs 4-18-1822
William b. Tues 3-23-1824
Mary Elizabeth b. 7-31-1826
Jothan D Bradbury b. 1-9-1816
h.w. Sarah H b. 5-7-1823 d. 8-13-1850
married: 9-18-1842
Ch: Edward Payson b. 7-11-1843
Emma Angeline b. 3-8-1846
Jotham Bradbury
and Mrs. Rachel Herrick of Mercer were ma: 1-9-1831
ch: Julia Ellen b. 2-27-1837 and d. in Lewiston 1-29-1915
Nancy M Bradbury, wife of Jotham Bradbury d. 7-21-1830 @39y 5m
Rachel H Bradbury wife of Jotham d. in Farmington
Jotham Bradbury d. in Farmington 1-31-1889
(on Bradbury page)
Abbie B Field d. 6-11-1889
Harriet B Elwell d. Wilton 9-10-1904
Joseph Bradbury b. 3-24-1779 York
h.w. Abigail b. 4-26-1786
ma: 1-26/8-1806
Ch: Milton b. 2-19-1807 d. 11-6-1822
Chaney Cortez b. 6-30-1810 d. 12-15-1822
David b. 1-20-1812
Amanda b. 9-21-1814
Simon Pierce b. 4-18-1816
Mary b. 6-4-1819
Matilda French b. 1-1-1824
John Bradbury b. 10-29-1764 d. 7-24-1851
h.w. Priscilla b. 8-2-1764 d. 4-8-1831
Ch: Abigail Sewall b. 7-11-1789 d. 1-31-1797
Elizabeth b. 11-2-1791
Rachel Crosby b. 3-7-1794
Maria b. 6-11-1796
Sabrina Ann b. 5-13-1798
John Roger Williams b. 6-4-1800
Benjamin Burbank b. 9-24-1802
Lois Palmer b. 5-26-1806
(on same page with Bradburys) Elizabeth Storer d. 6-25-1889
William Bradbury b. 1-18-1766 York d. 11-22-1846
h.w. Anna b. 12-1-1760 b. Bath d. 11-13-1827
ma: 2-24-1788
Ch: Jenny b. 12-26-1788 Chester Plt
Jothan b. 11-17-1790
Hannah b. 4-22-1793 d. 7-13-1822
William Otis b. 6-5-1800
William Otis Bradbury b. 6-5-1800 d. 5-3-1866
h.w. Lavina Pierce b. Thurs Mar 20 1800 d. 4-12-1837 @37y
Married on Thursday Dec 20 1821
Ch: Daniel Storer b. Thurs 10 16 1823 d. 10-3-1826
Otis Thursten b. 8-20-1827
CarolineLucinda b. 8-8-1829
Daniel b. 9-3-1832 d. 6-6-1868 in Clearwater Minn.
George Boardman b. 10-19-1834
Married 2nd: 11-20-1837
Fanny Willard b. 6-5-1807 d. 6-18-1895 in San Francisco CA
Ch: Alfred Wm b. 8-2-1846
Emily Vesta b. 10-19-1849
Jeremiah Bragdon
h.w. Hannah d. 11-29-1806
Ch: Jeremiah b. 11-1-1791
Joseph b. 6-15-1794
Dummer b. 2-16-1798
Samuel b. 9-2-1800
Cotton Brown
h.w. Sarah
Ch: Hellen Augusta b. 7-26-1841
Ann Theresa b. 3-16-1844
Ebenezer Gilman b. 2-26-1847 d. 9- -1861
Sarah Malvina b. 11-6-1849
Elias Brown d. in Jay
h.w. Hannah d. in Riverisde Calif 3-10-1885
Ch: Augustus Doane b. 2-14-1840
John Barnard b. 4-6-1842
Charles b. 9-14-1849
John Brown d. 1-29-1864
h.w. Martha
All children born in Chesterville
Ch: John Nelson b. 7-10-1840
Robart Ford b. 6-26-1842 d. 7-29-1843
William Henry b. 3-11-1844
Hannah Oldham b. 5-26-1846
Albert Melvin b. 1-28-1847
Martha Jane b. 2-27-1849
Lauren M Brown d. 12-16-1885
h.w. Eliza A d. 3-16-1871
Ch: Charlotte Melville b. 7-8-1837
Eliza French b. 6-22-1841
Henry Stevens b. 7-29-1846
Isaac Frederick b. 12-26-1850
Freeman Burley
h.w. Harriet
Ch: Julyett b. 5-2-1845
John P/S Bursley b. 1-18-1803 d. Feb 1837
h.w. Abgail Haskell b. 4-23-1805
married 10-23-1827
Ch: Elizabeth Ann b. 10-29-1828 d. 1-2-1839
Sarah Jane b. 9-26-1830
Mary Louisa b. 1-7-1834 d. 6-20-1835
Charles McLellan b. 2-2-1837
Mary Elizabeth b. 9-25-1838
George b. 6-10-1840 d. 3-3-1841
Charles McLellan Bursley, a Lieutentant in Gen Grant's Army was killed May 12 1864
(Note on bottom of page: The 3 older children were born at Vinal Haven, the 4th child
at Wilton, and the 2 first deaths happened at Farmington)
Isaac Brown b. 2-14-1784 d. 2-9-1851
h.w. Sophia b. 10-16-1787 d. 10-19-1850
Ch: Eliza b. 7-15-1808
Lawran Meg b. 2-20-1810
Elias Hall b. 8-16-1812
George Clifford b. 10-2-1814
Isaac Fifield b. 1-18-1818
Charles b. 10-10-1820
Ebenezer Griffin b. 7-16-1822
Laura Ann Sophia Jane b. 5-10-1824
Elisha L Butler b. 8- -1800 in New Vineyard
h.w. Mary Jane b. 5-8-1808 in Farmington
Ch: Argalis Pease b. 8-25-1830 in Farmington
Elisha Young b. 12-1-1833 in Farmington
Hiram Pease b. 6-11-1839 in Wayne d. 9-19-1849
Sarah Davis b. 12-6-1841 in Wayne
Charles Henry b. 8-25-1846 in Chesterville d. 9-27-1849
Sarah Pease, mother of Mrs. Butler d. at Chesterville 1-3-1847
Andrew J Butterfield b. 5-30-1834
h.w. Ladorah A Mayo b. 11-24-1836 d. 11-4-1903 in Farmington
married: 12-24-1857
Ch: Frank W b. 8-1-1859 d. 10-2-1860
Charles C b. 2-5-1864 d. 9-12-1883
Ella G b. 11-4-1866
Sarah L b. 9-28-1870
Lizzie M b. 2-25-1873
Nora b. 5-26-1875
Jacob Warren Butterfield 3-12-1783 d. 11-14-1875
h.w. Sally b. 1-26-1795 d. 10-28-1866
Ch: Andrew Jackson b. 2-8-1815 d. 6-19-1830
Jonas b. 3-16-1816
Jacob Warren b. 12-16-1817
Sarah b. 11-7-1819 d. 10-15-1838
Jane Storie b. 12-1-1821
Julia Chaney b. 3-17-1824
Lydia B. b. 10-15-1829
Martha b. 9-9-1831
Andrew Jackson b. 5-30-1839
Jacob W Butterfield
h.w. Betsey P
Ch: Henry b. 12-10-1840
Sarah Ann b. 4-13-1849
John Butterfield b. 4-5-1788 d. 2- -1891
h.w. Betsy Smith b. 4-22-1791 d. 2-24-1864
Ch: James b. 1-29-1813
Mary b. 7-28-1814
Louisa b. 11-28-1817
Clarrissa b. 1-27-1820
Elizabeth b. 7-4-1821 d. 7-12-1821
William b. 7-16-1823
Julia Ann b. 12-20-1827
(on same page with above)
John Butterfield, father to the name John) d. 11-(10 or 11) 1818
Julia Ann Smith d. 2- -1891
Joseph Butterfield b. 17-
h.w.Mary b. 17-
Ch: Elizabeth b. 5-13-1811
Mrs. Hastings, mother of Mrs. Butterfield d. 4-21-1814
Joe Ann Butterfield, dau of above parents d. 6-7-1814
Josiah Chase Carlile b. 12-10-1796
h.w. Sarah b. 4-4-1801
Ch: Josiah Heald b. 7-11-1821
Orlando James b. 2-3-1823
Augusta Huntington b. 3-16-1828
Note on Carlile page: A boy named Webber (12 years old) living with J C Carlile
Family drowned 3-31-1827
Jacob Carr b. 12-22-1769
h.w. Anna b. 7-23-1773
Ch: Joanna b. 10-10-1794
John b. 5-27-1796
Nancy b. 9-17-1798
Sally b. 4-18-1801
Daniel b. 3-19-1804
Joseph b. 6-20-1806
Osgood b. 3-30-1808
Joseph b. 4-30-1800
Susanna b. 4-6-1802
Julia b. 7-29-1804
David H Chandler b. 7-9-1821 in Temple
h.w. Elizabeth H Lowell b. 8-7-1826
Ch: Ruth Ella b. 4-6-1854
John Chaney b. 7-29-1763 d. 7-2-1847 in New York
h.w. Abigail b. 9-4-1764
Ch: William b. 8-7-1784
Abigail b. 4-26-1786
Jacob Blodget b. 10-10-1788 d. 12-11-1798
Polley b. 2-1801791
John Jr b. 10-15-1793
Josiah b. 1-9-1796
Luther b. 5-28-1798
Josiah Chaney b. 1-9-1796
h.w. Elizabeth Gowen b. 1-24-1797
married: (she residing in Yarmouth Nova Scotia) 2-11-1817
Ch: Benjamin J b. 4-29-1819
Mary E/C b. 1-12-1822
Emily M b. 6-25-1824
Josiah B b. 10-16-1828
Edward P b. 5-5-1833 d. 7-13-1836
Edward P b. 4-5-1837
Samuel G b. 10-9-1838
William Chaney b. 8-1784 in Dunstable d. 3-2-1830
h.w. Betsey , dau of Samuel & Dorcas Linscott b. 5-4-1794
Ch: Oren Butterfield Chaney, son of Joseph & Rachel Butterfield was
b. 10-29-1813 and taken into the family of William and Betsey
and adopted as their son.
Abigail Blodgett Chaney b. 9-18-1816
Betsey Dunning Chaney b. 11-17-1818 d. 4-9-1823
William Henry Chaney b. 1-14-1821
Weltha Chaney b. 3-20-18223
Betsey Chaney (latterly Mrs Spratt) d. Bangor 2-17-1864
George W Childs b. 3-14-1822
h.w. Arvilla Williamson b. 11-13-1834 d. 4-1-1915
married: 5-15-1855
Ch: Emma A twin b. 7-18-1858
Etta A twin b. 7-18-1858
George R b. 3-16-1860
(on same page)
William H Thomas
Etta A Childs b. 7-18-1858
married: 8-23-1880
Ch: Etta Arvilla b. 5-10-1886
Jonas Childs d. 8-9-1867
h.w. Rebecca
Ch: George Andrew b. 5-22-1836
William Henry b. 1-23-1838
Clarisa Elizabeth b. 7-4-1840
John Francis b. 7-3-1842
Isaac Bramen b. 1-3-1846
Charlotte Holmes b. 6-11-1848
Albert Holmes b. 5-10-1850
(on same page)
John Moulton b. Natick Mass
Charlotte H Childs b. 6-11-1848
married 12-10-1848
Ch: Otis D Moulton b. 7-4-1864
Nathaniel Clough b. 11-22-1804 in Mount Vernon
h.w. Rebecca W Greely b. 10-24-1806 in Readfield
Ch: Cyrus G b. 10-28-1832 Mount Vernon
Greenleaf G b. 10-9-1835 Mount Vernon
Henry G b. 6-4-1838 Mount Vernon
Charles L b. 12-31-1844 Chesterville
Betsey Lowell Cook b. 1-1-1801 in Wilton (listed as Widdow)
Ch: Elisa Smith b. 9-17-1823
William Pitt b. 7-22-1825
These two children were born in Waterville
Laban G Coolidge d. 3-5-1854
h.w. Susan B
Ch: Sophia Parker b. 6-22-1842
On same page and indicated James St Coolidge as "son"
James St Coolidge b. 6-19-1840 d. 8-13-1870
Olive J Penley b. 2-2-1850 d. 2-17-1874
married 6-23-1866
Ch: Angie C b. 4-11-1867 d. 2-28-1884
Maria A b. 9-2-1868 d. 4-12-1883
Albert S b. 2-10-1870
George T Cramp b. 8-19-1822 in St John N.B. d. 2-16-1912
h.w. Fannie N Day b. 6-7-1833 in New Sharon
married: 11-7-1852
Ch: George W b. 3-31-1854 in New Sharon
Fred A b. 9-2-1855 in Mercer
Charles E b. 7-6-1859 in New Sharon
Daniel O b. 9-2-1861 in New Sharon d. 5-8-1898
Maggie b. 7-8-1863 in New Sharon d. 7-12-1864
Mary E b. 7-31-1867 in New Sharon
(infant) b. 10-20-1869 in Chesterville d. 10-20-1869
Jerathmal Crane b. 6-28-1770 Canton Mass
h.w. Anna b. 11-23-1777 Canton Mass
Ch: Rosine L Starr b. 5-16-1832 Newton Mass
Henry C Starr b. 2-12-1834
Elias H Crockett b. 8-10-1831 in Wilton d. 4-13-1910
h.w. Lettice J Pratt b. 4-1-1831 in Bowdoinham d. 5-17-1908
married: Bowdoinham (no date)
Ch: John C b. 9-10-1858 d. 3-24-1874
Annie L b. 2-3-1860
Ettie M b. 10-3-1862
Sanford W b. 7-31-1867
Lois C b. 7-13-1867
Henry N b. 8-3-1874
Annie L Dunham d. 5-10-1899
Americus H Crosby b. 4-9-1808
h.w. Lydia Crosby b. 12-13-1810
Ch: James b. 1-16-1834
Austin C Currier b. Nov 9 1868 d. 10-16-1911
h.w. Mary F Gordon b. 12-14-1860 d. 6-24-1912
married: 11-9-1887
Ch: Arthur Delmore b. 10-30-1888
Guy b. 2-13-1891
Ervin C Currier b. 9-3-1863
h.w. Roxana Gordon b. 10-7-1863
married: 1-1-1887
Ch: Ervin Laroy b. 1-16-1888
John Ezra b. 6-29-1889
Georgia Elmer b. 6-23-1890
Franklin Currier d. 8-9-1887
h.w. Prudence d. 4- -1856
Ch: Clarinda b. 3-24-1821 in Winthrop d. 5-8-1847 in Chesterville
Phebe Ann b. 11-22-1826 in Vienna
Almina b. 10-2-1828 in Vienna
Andrew Jackson b. 7-28-1834 in Chesterville
Lucinda Currier, second wife, d. 12-24-1890
Levi P Currier
h.w. Julia E d. 5-13-1879 @ 46 y 9m 13d Cause of death: Insanity
James Curtis
h.w. Rosanna
Ch: Nancy b. 8-1-1825
Edmond Pilsbry b. 4-8-1827
James b. 11-18-1828
Seward P b. 11-18-1829
Levi S Dakin b. 5-6-1837 d. 12-19-1892
h.w. Maria B Penley b. 4-27-1842
married: 9-22-1860
Ch: Nellie M b. 3-22-1862 d. 3-13-1866
Frank E b. 11-22-1864 d. 6-30-1866
Nellie (C?) b. 6-20-1866
Elmer E b. 8-28-1868
Celia M b. 9-13-1870
Willie L b. 4-22-1873 d. 2-6-1875
Senorita Enzy b. 2-12-1878
Cenenetta or Aneretta entered below
Celia M Moore d. 4-17-1903
Jonas Davis d. 6- -1885 in Fayette
h.w. Mehitabel
Ch: Vesta Allura b. 9-15-1832 d. 1-7-1848
Charles Thomas b. 6-6-1834
Joanna b. 5-19-1839
Ellen b. 5-18-1844
Lewis Davis b. 9-25-1828
h.w. Almira Currier b. 10-2-1828
married: 7-18-1856
Ch: Frances Madelle b. 10-16-1857
May Florence b. 3-12-1861
James N Dow
h.w. Emily A
Ch: Lizzie E b. 3-20-1868
Joshua R Dow
h.w. Eldora R
Ch: Nellie Emma b. 8-6-1869 at Chesterville
John C Downs
h.w. Maria Pinkham
Ch: Harvey A b. 9-10-1876
Isaac Eaton b. 7-24-1789 d. 11-6-1868
h.w. Almira b. 10-28-1793 d. 9-23-1867
Ch: Clara b. 5-14-1813 d. 8-27-1813
Sewall b. 7-18-1814 d. 1-11-1883 in Augusta
Sophronia b. 12-14-1816 d. 1-11-1887 ma: ______ French
Olive b. 7-10-1819
Claracy b. 12-27-1821 d. 2-28-1822
Crosby b. 6-3-1823 d. 1-14-1886 in Michigan
Eliza Jane b. 2-23-1827
John Calvin b. 2-22-1832
Abigail Joseph b. (no date)
J. Calvin Eaton b. 2-22-1832 d. 11-8-1890
h.w. Lucy A Sanderson b. 10-21-1834
married: 11-14-1861
Ch: Lillian O b. 11-23-1864
Archie C b. 3-3-1872
Jeremiah Eaton b. 3-8-1783 d. 11-12-1828
h.w. Sally
Ch: Samuel Warren b. 8-14-1809
William Moore b. 4-13-1812
Lavon b. 12-5-1817
Joseph Nelson b. 12-17-1820
Lowell Eaton b. 10-8-1792 d. 4-24-1882
h.w. Sabina b. 6-9-1791 d. 1860
Ch: Harriet b. 9-11-1817
Nancy Fidelia b. 10-30-1821
Matilda Gould b. 8-21-1824
Clarrissa Ann b. 12-16-1830
Rachel French b. 10-16-1832
Julia Angelina Augusta b. 6-13-1835
Hiram Russell Wardwell b. 1-8-1837
Sarah B Easton, 2nd wife of Lowell Eaton d. 11-11-1875
Samuel W Eaton b. Mar 1762 d. 11-28-1831
h.w.Hannah b. 10-28-1758 d. 3-5-1842
Ch: Jeremiah b. 3-8-1783
Abigail b. 10-12-1785
Isaac b. 7-24-1789
Lowell b. 10-8-1792
John b. 12-13-1795 d. 2-23-1875
Hannah b. 6-19-1798 d. 9-22-1870
John's wife Betsey d. 1-8-1871
Samuel Warren Eaton b. 8 -14-1809
h.w. Mary b. 3- - 1808
Ch: Charles Warren b. 9-1-1830
Davie Warren b. 1-25/6-1832
Mary Augusta b. 12-24-1833
Livona Parker b. 4-30-1838
Increase S Eldridge b. 3-8-1799 d. 4-10-1883
h.w. Persis b. 2-15-1799
Ch: Increase Gilbert Welman b. 8-1-1824
an adopted child of the above
Aaron Fellows b. 3-12-1773
h.w. Liza b. 9-26-1772 d. 7-7-1849
Ch: Isaac b. 10-20-1795 d. 3-26-1866
John b. 6-22-1797
Sarah b. 3-26-1799 d. 5-26-1866
Moses b. 2-20-1801 d. 2-18-1876
Aaron b. 4-16-1803 d. 6-11-1876
Nathan b. 2-20-1805
Dearbon b. 6-15/17-1808
Liza b. 4-25-1810
Mary b. 8-16-1812
Mary FellowsWhite d. 1-25-1886
Auswell F Fellows b. 1-26-1846 d. 12-20-1915
h.w. Augusta M Buswell b. 7-7-1845 d. 12-20-1887
married: 4-1-1866
Ch: Ellery D b. 10-9-1867 d. 11-7-1879
Cora L b. 1-14-1870 d. 8-22-1872
Albert L b. 6-30-1873 d. 2-25-1902
Bertha M b. 1-8-1875 d. 1-4-1880
Myrtie A b. 4-10-1882
ma: 2nd Mrs Lucretta Hilton Knowles 6-28-1902
Jonathan Fellows d. 4-14-1854 @83y 9m 5d
h.w. Rebekah d. 7-25-1827 @63y 10m 13d
Ch: Jonathan b. 4-11-1795
Molly b. 6-6-1797
Lydia b. 9-6-1802 d. 7-24-1819
Rebecca b. 2-7-1806
Jonathan Fellows of Chesterville and Nancy French of Mt Vernon were joined in
marriage 12-3-1818
Nancy d. 10-17-1819
Ch: Jonathan French b. 10-8-1819
Jonthan Fellows and Betsey H Linscott were married 6-17-1823
Ch: Isaac Merrill b. 4-16-1824
Nancy French b. 4-18-1825
Abigail Rebecca b. 2-18-18(30?)
Betsey H Fellows d. in Natick Mass 12-26-18(52?) @59
Nancy P Walton dau of Jonathan Fellow Jr d. Natick Mass March 1854 @29y
Jonathan Fellows d. 3-11-1880
Jonathan F Fellows d. 9-15-1891
Isaac M French d. in Natick Mass 10-3-19(09)
Abigail (Beals in different hand) d. Framingham 12-23-18(8?)
Jonathan F Fellows b. 10-8-1819 in Chesterville d. 9-15-1891
h.w. Rachel T Prescott b. 9-11-1822 in Vienna d. 11-23-19004
married: 1-1-1844
Ch: Auswell F b. 1-26-1846 d. 12-20-1915
Eugene b. 1-28-1849 d. 2-12-1849
Lester K b. 12-5-1850 d. 12-23-1850
Ida E b. 11-1-1855 d. 2-28-1874
Daniel Flint
h.w. Lydia
Ch: Mary Ann b. 12-9-1814
Peter Folsom d. 1-2-1864
h.w. Betsey d. 1-1-1864
Ch: Alo(zo?) b. 9-1-1832
Herbert Victor Foster b. 12-2-185(?) Chesterville
h.w. Amanda L O Bowley b. 11-8-1864
married: June 1881 Chesterville
Ch: Velda Emma b. 11-8-1881
John Foster b. 10-28-178? in Tewksbury Mass
h.w. Rhoda Willard b. 12-15-1799 in New Sharon d. 3-12-1864
Ch: Orrin b. 6-5-1839 in Jay
Everline b. 1-4-1841 in Jay
Rev. John Foster died in Minneapolis Minn 11-30-1870
Samuel H Foster
h.w. Dersey
Ch: Homer b. 2-26-1838
Lauren b. 8-16-1839
Martha Jane b. 10-29-1840
Ruth Anna b. 5-19-1845
Dearborn French b. 1-16-1779
h. 2nd wife Rebecca b. 7-12-1779
Ch: Scintha b. 3-4-1802 (of Anna French, 1st wife)
Mary Dearborn b. 9-7-1806
By Wife Rebecca:
Emery b. 8-24-1815
Betsey Walton b. 9-27-1817
(may be more children)
Edwin R French b. 12-13-1828
h.w. Charlotte A Stevens b. 10-22-1828
married: 7-4-1853
Ch: Charlotte E b. 5-16-1854
Annie E b. 8-11-1856
John E b. 10-2-1860 d. 10-11-1861
Ellen F b. 9-28-186(?) (may be 4)
Emery French d. 1-16-1880
h.w. Elivzy/Elviry
Ch: Lydia Emery b. 8-24-1853
Llewellyn Greeley b. 5-28-1855 d. 9-10-1907
Ervin Jay b. 2-25-1857
Ernest Dearborn b. 8-26-1862
Elizabeth G French, widow of Emery French d. 2-21-1905
Lydia Emery Clark d. 4-13-1905
Isaac French b. 10-20-1802 d, 2-18-1879
h.w. Eliza b. 7-15-1808 d. 3-26-1841
Ch: Edwin Ruthven b. 12-13-1828
Henry Dearbon b. 2-7-1831
Sophira Elizabeth b. 6-23-1833
Mary Ellen b. 3-20-1836
Joseph Brown b. 9-4-1839
Henry D. French an officer in Gen Grant's army d. 5-20-1863
Abigail R French, second wife of Isaac French d. 9-3-1876
Joseph French b. 10-4-1770 d. 11-6-1841
h.w. Elizabeth b. 1-30-1771 d. 11-17-1855
Ch: Nathaniel b. 3-22-1795 d. 5-27-1814
Moses b. 11-27-1796
Joseph b. 11-20-1799 d. 11-15-1800
Isaac b. 10-20-1801
Seth b. 2-25-1804 d. 4-8-1806
Lucy b. 7-26-1805
Sarah b. 1-25-1808 d. 12-9-1858
Harriet b. 7-10-1809
Nancy b. 9-27-1813
Joseph B French b. 9-4-1839
h.w. Annie C Gardner b. 6-13-1840
married: 4-26-1864
Ch: Charles A b. 6-10-1866
Grace G b. 5-12-1867
Sophia E b. 4-23-1869
Melvina C b. 9-8-1871 d. 3-14-1894
Fannie W C b. 11-19-1872
Joseph Edwin b. 10-26-1874
Henry Isaac b. 4-7-1877
Justine Copeland b. 8-18-1879
Moses French b. 11-27-1796 d. 2-15-1882 @85y 2m 19d
h.w. Edna b. 11-22-1788 d. 1-24-1882 @93y 2m 2d
Ch: Oliver b. 10-29-1820 d. 3-20-1821
Mary Hamilton b. 3-20-1821
Joseph b. 1-15-1823 d. 7-1-1832
Julia b. 3-15-1825
Mary Elizabeth b. 9-29-1829
Nathan Moses b. 11-29-1831
Mary French Hamilton was a child of Asa Hamilton b. in Wilton and adopted into
Mr. French's family at 3 days old
Nathan M French b. 11-29-1831 d. 12-29-1902
h.w. Mary E Young b. 3-28-1838 d. 9-11-1907
married: 5-1-1864
Ch: Ida M b. 3-25-1865
George F b. 9-27-1866
Edward N b. 5-16-1869
Willie N b. 3-26-1871
Charles L b. 11-20-1873
Samuel French b. 9-5-1776 d. 2-13-1837
h.w. Polly b. 10-20-1785 d. 3-26-1863
Ch: Samuel Jr b. 9-2-1803
Dearborn b. 9-17-1805 d. 8-26-1809
Benjamin Sanborn b. 2-19-1809
Seth b. 4-29-1811
Jotham Sewall b. 10-16-1813
Charls Smith b. 10-14-1815
Samuel French Jr b. 9-2-1803
h.w. Alice b. 9-5-1803
Ch: John Shaw b. 8-7-1826
David Oliver b. 10-15-1827
Daniel Gale b. 11-25-1828
Mortimer Dormer b. 11-24-1829
Samuel Dearborn b. 3-11-1831
(Ammi?) Sanborn b. 12-27-1833
Geo. Washington Meader b. 6-10-1835
Polly Elizabeth b. 9-10-1836
Frost:
Clarrisa Jerusha Frost d. Chesterville 8-19-1849
Rosine Frost b. Chesterville 1-18-1849 d. 7-21-1849
(no indication of other family relationships)
Josiah Warren Foster b. 6-21-1812 in Wilton d. 12-29-1877
h.w. Louisa b. in Livermore d. 4-2-1844
Ch: Henry Martin b. 2-19-1836 In Livermore
Franklin b. 12-2-1837 in Chesterville
Deborah Ann Foster, 2nd wife of J W Foster b. in Eaton NH 4-6-1818
d. 1-17-1890
married: 12-30-1846 in Jay at his Father's House
Ch: Emma Louisa b. 4-24-1854 d. 4-1-1881
Herbert Victor b. 12-25-1859
Levi Gardner
h.w. Nancy P
Ch: Mary Elzina b. 7-25-1831 in Shutisbury Mass (possibly Sheetesbury)
Eliza Seraphina b. 6-1-1834
Levi Lovel b. 5-8-1838
Lucy Evelyn b. 3-1-1840
Melinda Lovina b. 9-8-1842 d. 7-11-1868 in Sumner
Julia Sanborn b. 6-11-1844 d. 5-26-1863
Nancy Elvira b. 3-17-1848
Alice C R b. 9-4-1851 d. 5-9-1863
Lyman W b. 1-17-1854 d. 5-14-1863
Lucy E Gray d. 12-23-1864
Mary E Coolidge d. 3-21-1874
Levi Gardner d. 11-21-1884 (no indication which Levi)
Elijah Gilbert b. 7-29-1782 d. Augusta 8-27-1843 (Insane Hosp)
h.w. Huldah b. 2-22-1787
Ch: Merriamne b. 4-14-1809 in Turner
Velzora b. 11-6-1813 in Turner
Arthur S Gill b. 10-15-1859
h.w. Lura A Hutchins b. 3-14-1862
married: 7-31-1880
Ch: Edna May b. 8-13-1882
Elijah Gill b. 4-11-1779 in Stoughton Mass
h.w. Rebecca Hawes b. 7-29-1783 in Stoughton Mass
Elisha H Gill d. 9-12-1873
h.w. Adeline S d. 2-20-1889
Ch: Elisha b. 3-8-1839
Jason b. 9-15-1840
Abner Crane b. 9-5-1842
Emery Monk Gill d. Sept 17 1849
Albert Williamson Gill d. 9-17-1849
Abner C Gill a volunteer was killed in Virginia 6-23-1864
Elisha Gill d. in No Bridgewater Mass
(an additional entry)
Elisha H Gill b. 12-31-1802 in Canton Mass
h.w. Adaline D Talbot b. 3-5-1805 in Dorchester Mass
married: 6-5-1826
Ch: Elisha b. 5-19-1827 d. Sept 12
Laura b. 5-23-1828 d. 6-5-1849
Elisha b. 1-2-1830
Lucinda Mason b. 7-30-1831
Enos Hawes b. 3-11-1834
Emily H b. 3-11-1834
Infant son b. 8-13-1837 d. soon after
Elijah b. 3-8-1840
Jason b. 9-15-1841
Abner C b. 9-5-1843
Emery M b. 4-22-1844
Alfred Emerson b. 4-17-1845
Wendall M b. 6-29-1852
Note on page: Record obtained from book in possession of Mrs. Adaline D Gill, and by
her declared to be a correct list of children belonging to the family of herself and her late
husband, Elisha H Gill
Winnie a Gill, dau of Elijah Gill and Elvira P Moulton b. 4-24-1871
Leonard Glidden b. 17??
h.w. Mehitable b. 17??
Ch: Avoline Mary Ann b. 1-26-1811
Augustus Foster b. 5-9-1812
Mary Ann Josephine b. 8-31-1813 d. 9-30-1814
Wilhemina Rosalina b. 4-26-1815
Nancy Judson b. 9-6-1817
Noah Packard b. 11-18-1818
Benning Glines
h.w. Mary b. 5-16-1828
Ch: George Gifford b. 5-25-1848
Clark W Gordon d. 1879
h.w. Mary A d. 3- -1861
Ch: Clark Oriville b. 2-21-1845 d. 1-13-1880
Daniel Gorden b. 12-16-1786
h.w. Lydia b. 12-27-1786
Ch: Jonathan Russ b. 11-12-1811
Climela b. 3-13-1813
David Gordon d. 12- -1884
h.w. Malinda d. 4-18-1859
Ch: Malintha b. 10-21-1827
Mary Ann b. 8-6-1830
David b. 8-23-1832 d. 2-10-1834
Albion b. 12-29-1834
Alford b. 7-11-1837 d. 11- -1878
Hannah Jane b. 4-19-1839
Betsey Smith b. 3-23-1841 d. (nov?)-26-1841
Davis Dexter b. 11-7-1842
Thomas Jefferson b. 12-24-1844
Eugene Gordon b. 10-29-1837 d. 9-8-1911
h.w. Susan E Mores b. 7-30-1838 d. 2-3-1875
married: 9-20-1864
Ch: Frank Edgar b. 7-25-1866
Annie Gertruce b. 10-16-1868 d. 6-8- 1889 in Everett Mass
Susan E b. 1-29-1875
Harold M Gordon b. 10-18-1875 in Chesterville
h.w. Clara L Ambridge b. 7-17-1881 in Boston
married: 8-12-19 (page torn)
Ch: Carl A b. 11-9-1901
Alice Mildred b. 6-25-1905
Edna L b. 7-15-1909
Samuel Wheeler b. 4-13-1914 d. 5-27-1914
James Gordon b. 8-1-1800 d. 6-22-1884
h.w. Betsey b. 10-19-1805 d. 5-10-1883
Ch: Angeline Elizabeth b. 4-19-1827
Josephine Amanda b. 10-12-1829 d. 3-19-1857
James Madison b. 12-12-1831
*Mary Olive b. 1-1-1834
Aldin Augustus b. 5-20-1835 d. 1-24-1843
Eugene b. 10-29-1837
Ursula Octava b. 4-16-1840 d. 7-29-1840
Alma Madora b. 5-16-1841
Samuel Wheeler b. 1-18-1844
Clarabel Bador b. 7-10-1847
Delphina Emmarett b. 4-18-1849
James Madison Gordon, a volunteer, d. at New Orlease 3-16-1863
* Mary O Hall d. 6-12-1908
John Gordon
h.w. Hersha
Ch: William Hugh b. 8-25-1822
Newell Gorden d. 10-21-1848
h.w. Eleanor Gozlin
Ch: Deborah b.12-2-1800
Hannah b. 7-3-1802
Lydia b. 7-15-1803
Sewall b. 2-13-1805
Carolline b. 3-5-1806
Weighty b. 7-12-1808
Resign b. 1-27-1811
(on same page with Gorden)
Hartson Hall, first husband of Carline Gorden d. 7-14-1843
Theodore P W Hall, son of Hartson Hall d. 5-22-1843
Samuel W Gordon b. 1-18-1844 Chesterville
h.w. Louella J Russell b. 3-14-1851 New Sharon
married 4-27-1873 in Chesterville
Ch: Harold Madison b. 10-18-1875
Bertha May b. 2-15-1879
Mabel Wakefield b. 2-3-1881
Betsy Delle b. 7-29-1883
Ellen Grace b. 12-5-1888
Angeline Gertrude b. 6-18-1897 (91?)
Sewall Gordon d. 1870
h.w.Mehitabel d. 10-18-1889
Ch: Phineas W b. 7-3-1828 d. 1884
Thomas Gorden b. 1-15-1792 d.3-30-18?? In Farmington
h.w. Mary b. 4-20-1800 d. 1884 in Strong
Ch: Elmyra b. 7-5-1824
Mary Tamson b. 10-6-1840
Samuel Stewart Gould b. 5-18-1798
h.w. Polly Webster Gould b. 2-7-1800
Ch: Jane b. 1-7-1821
Simon F Grant b. 4-3-1844 Rome Me
h.w. Ella M Farnham
married: 6-19-1880
Ch: Alphonse B b. 10-19-1880
Franklin County Home Page
Send E-mail to
Nancy J Porter