Ware Marriage Book 1
 

Marriage Records for the Town of Ware, Hampshire, Massachusetts


Book 1
From 8 Dec 1762 through 2 April 1831 Pages 250-280

Also includes differences and additions found in the Corbin Collection.  This addition was provided by a generous guy, Carl Hommel, who volunteered to take on my little project and correct my errors. The Corbin Collection notes look like this.

*Also listed in Marriage Intentions Pages 187-199
*  Also listed in Marriage Intentions Pages 187-199 with major name differences
*Also listed in Marriage Intentions Pages 200+
Any notes made by the author of this page are enclosed in Brackets [].

Key to abbreviations:          V.R. = Vital Records           C.C. = Corbin Collection

Every precaution has been taken to transcribe these records accurately. BUT, it is always best to refer to original documents.  The Vital Records can be ordered through your local Family History Center the film # is US/CAN Film 0760644.  The Corbin Collection is also available on microfilm.

Page 250

8 Dec 1762
HARWOOD, John and PULSIPHER, Mary by the Revd Ezra Thayer

6 September 1764
ENGLISH, David and BELL, Elisabeth by the Revd Ezra Thayer

15 October 1764
AYRES, Stephen and DAVIS, Dorothy both of this district by the Revd Ezra Thayer

2 March 1763
SMITH, Benjamin and WEEKS, Elisabeth by the Revd Ezra Thayer

7 March 1763
ADAMS, Silas of Brookfield and MARSH, Rachel of this district by the Revd Ezra Thayer

29 October 1765
KILLOGG, Nathaniel of Hadley and SMITH, Elisabeth of Ware by the Revd Ezra Thayer
C.C. lists groom's surname as KELLOG

1 August 1765
PHELPS, Semeon of Belchertown and NELSON, Patience of Ware by the Revd Ezra Thayer
C.C. lists groom's given name as Simeon

3 March 1766
DAVIS, Nathan and ROGERS, Abigail by the Revd Ezra Thayer

30 November 1765
CROFF, John and SIMONDS, Elisabeth by the Revd Ezra Thayer
C.C. lists bride's given name as Elizabeth

[There is a gap of seventeen years with no marriages.]

27 March 1783
CUMMINGS, James and SMITH, Mary by the Revd Mr. Tuttle

Page 251
Blank

Page 252
[There is a nine year gap with no marriages.]

21 June 1792
TOWN, Solomon of Greenwich and JENKINS, Mary of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*

24 January 1793
BOND, Jacob of Leicester and MERRETT, Hannah of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*

28 February 1793
WHITCOMB, Paul and LAMBERTON, Eunice both of Ware by the Rev d Reuben Moss*

18 April 1793
BROWN, Moses and LUCE, Hannah both of Ware by the Rev d Reuben Moss*

18 April 1793
SMITH, Lemeul and JENKINS, Sarah both of Ware by the Rev d Reuben Moss*
C.C. gives groom the title Jr.

12 June 1793
BONNEY, Charles and ROOD, Olive both of Ware by the Rev d Reuben Moss*

11 July  1793
STACY, Joel and GILMORE, Lovinas both of Ware by the Rev d Reuben Moss*

16 January 1793
NYE, Samuel and ELLIS, Joannah both of Ware by the Rev d Reuben Moss*

29 May 1794
GARDNER, John and GRAY, Martha both of Ware by the Rev d Reuben Moss*

Page 253

7 October 1794
DUNBAR, Azell of Belcherstown and SHAW, Molley of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*
C.C. lists groom's residence as Belchertown
C.C. lists bride's given name as Molly

29 October 1794
LAMBERTON, David and PERRING, Phebe both of Ware by the Rev d Reuben Moss*

18 December 1794
CONEY, Daniel of Brookfield and ANDREWS, Sally of Ware  by the Revd Reuben Moss*

2 August 1795
MARSH, Ephraim and SIMONDS, Hannah both of Ware by the Rev d Reuben Moss*

19 November 1795
CHAMBERLAIN, Aaron of Hardwick and HARWOOD, Rachel of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*

24 December 1795
MICHEL, Benjamin and BROWN, Phanny both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*
C.C. lists groom's surname as BROWN and Bride's surname as MICHEL

19 January 1796
HAYFORD or HAYLORD, Samuel of Newbraintree and RICE , Polly of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss
C.C. lists groom's residence as New Braintree
C.C. lists groom's surname as HAYLORD

27 October 1796
GILBERT, Errunah of Stockbridge and WINSLOW, Hannah of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

Page 254

9 November 1796
SNELL, Lewis and LAZELL, Polley both of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*
C.C. lists bride's given name as Polly

22 November 1796
GILLMORE, David and MOOR, Polley both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

26 December 1796
POMEROY, Ebenezer of Hawley and THAYER, Violaty of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

29 December 1796
FOSTER, Moses and JOSLYN, Anna both of Ware  by the Rev dReuben Moss*

3 January 1797
MERRETT, Mr. Benjamin of Ware and WHEELOCK, Mrs. Sarah of Hardwick  by the RevdReuben Moss *

18 May 1797
STEEL, John D. and HAMITTON or HAMILTON, Eunice both of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*
C.C. lists bride's surname as HAMILTON

5 October 1797
DAVIS, Enos and BUSH, Submit both of Ware by the Rev d Reuben Moss*

29 November 1797
PATRILL, Isaac and CARY, Sally both of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*

30 November 1797
BRIDGES, Joel and FURBUSH, Euinice both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

7 December 1797
QUINTEN, Robert and NYE, Thankfull both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*
C.C. lists bride's given name as Thankful

Page 255

27 December 1797
CUMMINGS, Benjamin, 3rd and SHAW, Anna both of Ware  by the RevdReuben Moss*
C.C. lists groom's title as 2nd

8 February 1798
PAIGE, Dr. William of Ware and SMITH, Widow Sarah of Belcherstown by the RevdReuben Moss*
C.C. lists bride's residence as Belchertown

17 May 1798
HITCHCOCK, Winchester and MERRETT, Anna both of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

24 May 1798
RICH, Elkanah and GILLMORE, Nabby both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

18 October 1798
HARWOOD, John and FURBUSH, Betty both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

20 December 1798
NICHOLS, Jabez, of Sturbridge and WILDER, Cynthia of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

5 January 1799
THOMAS, William, Jr. of Brookfield and RICH, Jerusha of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

31 January 1799
GODFREY, Samuel A. of Newbraintree and GILLMORE, Patty of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*
C.C. lists groom's residence as New Braintree

29 August 1799
BOND, Richard of Leicester and HOWARD, Betty of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

31 October 1799
McMASTER, Reubon of Palmer and MERRETT, Jerusha of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss *

Page 256

7 November 1799
BACON, Penneul of Ware and STEVENS, Sally of Palmer by the Rev dReuben Moss
C.C. lists groom's given name as Peneul

7 November 1799
CROFF, Joel and MARSH, Betsey both of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*

28 November 1799
CUMINGS, Benjamin, 3rd and PAIGE, Lucy both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

26 December 1799
BACON, Benjamin of Palmer and ROGERS, Jerusha of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

23 January 1800
STACY, Lemuel and MOOR, Lucy both of Ware by Marsh *

23 March 1800
SHAW, David, 3rd and PAIGE, Deborah both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

30 April 1800
PEPPER, Thomas and MAGOON, Lucretia both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

28 May 1800
DAMON, Thomas, Jr. and FURBUSH, Lovina both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

22 July 1800
MARSH, Eliphalet of old Hadley and MAGOON, Lucy of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

21 August 1800
ANDREWS, Prince and MORSE, Clarsy? both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss [the question mark was in the V.R.] *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Clarissa

30 October 1800
GRAY, Moses and SIMONDS, Mercy both of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*

6 November 1800
WILLINGTON, Ely of Brookfield and RICH, Margery both of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

Page 257

27 November 1800
WILSON, Chester of Belchertown and QUINTEN,  Polly of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*
C.C. lists groom's given name as Chapter

30 December 1800
HAMILTON, Daniel and LEE, Esther both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

16 March 1801
RUGGLES, Nathan and SHAW, Catherine of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*

24 March 1801
MARSH, Jacob and HOWARD, Abigail both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

9 April 1801
DAVIS, Aaron and STEVENS, Lucinda Married in Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

26 April  1801
WASHBURN, Azell and PAIGE, Leonorah both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

5 November 1801
LEWIS, Richard and HAMILTON, Rebeckah both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

3 December 1801
THOMPSON, Benja, Jr. and LEE, Abigail both of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*
C.C. lists marriage year as 1802
C.C. does not list groom's residence as Ware

26 February 1802
HUNTER, Amos and MARSH, Nabby both of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*
C.C. lists marriage year as 1801

27 March 1803
HUNTER, Mr. David and RICH, Affiah both of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*

24 May 1803
FARRELL, Mr. Robert of Palmer and WILDER, Miss Demarus of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*

4 December 1803
WARNER, Mr. John S. of Springfield and PERRY, Miss Sibbel of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*

Page 258

12 February 1804
WILDER, Mr. Chaney and DAVIS, Miss Sally both of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*

5 March 1804
COLLES, Mr. James of Western and DAMON, Miss Lois of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*

5 April 1804
MORTON, Mr. Robert of Greenwich and PEPPER, Miss Abigail of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*

26 August 1804
WETHERELL, Mr. John, Jr. and GILLMOOR, Miss Salley both of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*
C.C. lists bride's given name as Sally

26 August 1804
FITZGERALD, Mr. Samuel of Palmer and WINSLOW, Miss Asenath of Ware  by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace

18 October 1804
NEWCOMB, Barzdia of Greenwich and BLAIR, Susanna of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace
C.C. lists groom's given name as Barzder

19 December 1805
PEPPER, Amos of Hardwick and HUTCHENSON, Susanna of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*
C.C. lists bride's surname as HUTCHINSON

29 December 1805
TISDALE, Benjamin of Newbraintree and GILMOOR, Polly of Ware  by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*
C.C. lists groom's surname as TIPP
C.C. lists groom's residence as New Braintree

Page 259

6 May 1802
ROOD, Jonas and HOWE, Nabby H. both of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*
C.C. does not list bride's middle initial H.

7 June 1803
PAIGE, William, Jr. and HAMILTON, Sally S. both of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

11 August 1803
 PEPPER, Jacob of Newbraintree and PATTERSON, Mrs. Sarah of Greenwich by the RevdReuben Moss *
C.C. lists groom's residence as New Braintree
C.C. lists bride's surname as PETERSON

23 August 1803
DAMON, Abel and CROFF, Betsy both of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*

15 September 1803
SIMONDS, David and CUTTER, Achsa both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

17 November 1803
PAIGE, Benjamin of Hardwick and MAGOON, Maryan of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

4 December 1803
TUCKER, Laben of Hardwick and CONVIS, Ruth of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss

10 June 1804
PEPPER, Callvin and PAIGE, Thankfull both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*
C.C. lists bride's given name as Thankful

21 October 1804
WEED, Henry of Brookfield and SHAW, Hepzibah of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss
C.C. lists bride's given name as Hapzibah

30 December 1804
SHAW, Seth and PATRICK, Betsy both of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*

21 March 1805
BORDEN, Timothy and DAVIS,Sally both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss

7 April 1805
CHAMBERLAIN, Jacob and UPTON, Ruth both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss

28 August  1805
HUTCHINSON, Benjamin and JOSLYN, Patty both of Ware  by the RevdReuben Moss

20 October 1805
JOSLYN, Abraham, Jr. and HUTCHINSON, Marcy both of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss

11 November 1806
HOAR, Nathan of Monson and DOAN, Anna of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss

19 November 1806
CUMINGS, Simeon of Palmer and PAIGE, Joanna of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

15 January 1807
NEWTON, Luther of Lovell in the state of New York and DAMON , Lydia of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss

9 April 1807
DUNBAR, Seth of Palmer and CUMINGS, Cynthia of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss

Page 260

[No date given]
CUMINGS, Simeon, Jr. and GOULD, Susanna both of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace

18 August 1805
MARSH, Thomas, Jr. and BAKER, Demarius both of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*

9 January 1807
JACKSON, John of Paris and HOWE, Nancy of Greenwich by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*

23 February 1808
RUGGLES, David of Belcherstown and HUTCHINSON, Mary of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*
C.C. lists groom's residence as Belchertown

25 February 1808
MARSH, Sewell and BROWN, Lucina both of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*

June 1808
DAVISON, Asa of South Brimfield and QUINTEN, Thankfull of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*
C.C. lists bride's given name as Thankful

15 August  1808
BLODGIT, Jonas of Westminster and BLAIR, Polly of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*

Page 261

2 February 1806
GROVER, Allen of Palmer and MAGOON, Phebe of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

[Important:  Remaining dates are as listed in in Vital Records!]

10 February
CARGIL, Charles of Palmer and SHAW, Betsy of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

18 February
KNOTT, John of Bethel in the State of Vermont and GOULD, Cynthia of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

23 April
WARD, Calvin of Palmer and MORSE, Nabby of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

19 June
WETHERELL, John and HOWARD, Lovis both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

25 June 1807
BROWN, Robert and TENNY, Hannah both of Ware by the Revd Reuben Moss*

24 August
CURTIS, Nathan of Chesterfield and BONNY, Ruth of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

8 November
CUTTER, Elijah, Jr. and JOSLYN, Roxany both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

26 November
CUMINGS, Joseph, Jr. and BRAKENRIDGE, Sally both of Ware  by the RevdReuben Moss*

26 November
WATSON, David and PATRICK, Annis  both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

13 December
BRAKENRIDGE, Allender and PERRY, Esther both of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss*

4 February 1808
HORTON, Abraham of Dunkinsborough in the State of Vermont and DAMON , Chloe of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss *

Page 262

4 February
DAMOND, Abel and BROOKS, Catherine both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

23 February
WHIPPLE, James, Jr. of Hardwick and STURTEVENT, Sebbel of Ware  by the RevdReuben Moss *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Sibbel

15 June
BLAIR, Robert and ANDERSON, Barbara both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

30 October 1808
HITCHCOCK, Caleb and GILMORE, Betsy both of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

9 November 1808
SNOW, John of Windsor and SWIFT, Tryphena of Ware by the Rev dReuben Moss*

1 January 1809
MAGOON, Dr. Isaac of Camillus in the State of New York and CONEY , Betsy of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss *

14 February 1809
SARGEAN[_] [part of last name cut off], Rufus of Newbraintree and CUMINGS, Sally of Ware by the RevdReuben Moss *
C.C. lists groom's surname as SARGEANT
C.C. lists groom's residence as New Braintree

13 December 1809
PEPPER, Isaac, Jr. and HEMINGWAY,  Salley both of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*
C.C. lists bride's given name as Sally

28 December 1809
BURDEN, Samuel of Newbraintree and THOMSON, Jane of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*
C.C. lists groom's residence as New Braintree

Page 263

5 February 1810
TORRY, Mr. Luther of Rowe and HYDE, Miss Eunice of Ware  by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*
C.C. lists groom's surname as TERRY

27 May  1810
MAGOON, Mr. James and GOULD, Mehitable Ellis  both of Ware by William Bowdoin Justice of the Peace*

1 November 1810
GARDINER, John and MAGOON, Asenath both of Ware  by Rev d Samuel Ware*

26 December
PRATT, Elihu of Belcherstown and SHERMAN, Abigail of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists groom's residence as Belchertown

30 December
CUTTER, Eben and HARWOOD, Sally both of Ware by Rev d Samuel  Ware*

5 March 1811
LAMBERTON, Samuel D. and EATON, Lucy both of Ware Rev d Samuel Ware*
 

Leonard Gould Town Clerk


 Page 264

8 May 1811
ANDERSON, Samuel D. and PATRICK, Sally  both of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

17 October
GOULD, Samuel and NEVINS, Hannah of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

30 November
RUGGLES, Benjamin of Greenwich and GOULD, Abigail of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

17 December
HUNTER, Luiet. John of New Braintree and PATRICK, Luvina of Ware by RevdSamuel Ware*

30 December
COLBURN, Robert and PEPPER, Achsah both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

29 March 1812
MARSH, Thayer of Greenwich and JOSLYN, Luvina of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists bride's given name as Lucina

31 March
LAZELL, Joshua and SHERMAN, Sally both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*
 

Leonard Gould Town Clerk
27 October
NORTON, Allen of Newbraintree and SNELL, Meheteble of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists groom's residence as New Braintree
C.C. lists bride's given name as Mehitable

15 December
THRASHER, Rufus and LAMBERTON, Sarah  both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

8 February 1813
ANDERSON, Nathaniel R. and SNELL, Saloma both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

30 April
BRAKENRIDGE, Judah M. and CUMINGS, Celia both of by Ware Rev d Samuel Ware*

6 July
DEMON, Edward and BROWN, Hannah both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

28 July
BROWN or BOWEN, James and TENNY, Betsey both of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists groom's surname as BROWN
C.C. lists bride's surname as TENNEY
C.C. lists bride's given name as Betsy

6 October
JOSLYN, John of Western and FULLER, Elthiah of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware * 


Leonard Gould Town Clerk


 Page 265

24 February 1814
AIKINS, John of Hardwick and BROWN, Celia of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists groom's surname as ALKINS

3 March
POPE, Edward and SHERMAN, Annis both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

7 April
CUTLER, Thomas and LILLY, Attersa both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

4 July
DAMON, Joel of Ware and KENTFIELD, Polly of Belcherstown  by Revd Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists bride's residence as Belchertown

10 July
BALL, Ebenezer of Palmer and SWIFT,  Sally of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

23 July
BRAKENRIDGE, Reuben M. and CUTTER, Slyvia both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

15 August
PHELPS, Benjamin of Belcherstown and AYERS, Nancy of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists groom's residence as Belchertown

16 August
WALCOTT, John of Brookfield and SIMONDS, Thankfull of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

2 October
HACK, Zephaniah of Branden (Ver.) and RICH, Hannah of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

19 November
ANDREWS, John and SHAW, Eleanor both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

Page 266

17 November 1814
RUSSEL, Asa of Brookfield and PEPPER, Esther of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

30 November
CUMINGS, Nichols and GOULD, Mille both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

15 January 1815
HOLMES, John and UPHAM, Damaris both of Ware *

9 February
STERNS, Isaac and BRAKENRIDGE, Charlotte both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

15 February
COOLEY,  Aaron M. of Palmer and CUTTER, Sally of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

4 May
JEWEL, Moses and CUTTER, Lucy both of Ware *

7 May
MARSH, Foster and THOMPSON, Lucy both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

7 May
HIDE, Joel and MARSH, Sally both of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists groom's surname as HYDE

30 May
STURTEVANT, Asa of Ware and BAKER, Ruth of Hardwick by Rev d Samuel Ware*

15 June
POMEROY, Amasa of Chester and BROWN, Elizabeth of Ware *

25 June
GOULD, Daniel, Jr. and SNELL, Mary both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

20 July
ADAMS, Samuel of Belcherstown and HUTCHINSON, Emelia of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists groom's residence as Belchertown

       Leonard Gould Town Clerk


 Page 267

8 October  1815
CUTTER, Lebina and HARWOOD, Henritta both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists groom's given name as Zebina

28 November
VAN TASSELL, Hervey and MARSH, Sophia  both of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

28 November
GILBERT, Ira of Plainfield and WOODWARD, Rebecca of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

11 April 1816
CONEY, Justice and UPHAM, Sophia both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

9 June
GOULD, Downing and SHERMAN, Jerusha both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

28 June
BRIDGES, Dexter of Western and BRAKENRIDGE, Prissilla  of Ware by  Revd Samuel Ware *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Priscilla

25 November
SNELL, Nathan and PEPPER, Sally both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware

27 November
WITHEREL, Stephen of Mansfield and BROWN, Abigail of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists groom's surname as WITHERELL

3 March 1817
ALLEN, Dea. Joseph of Hardwick and GRAY, Polly of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

17 April
ANDREWS, James and FULLER,  Hannah  both of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

17 April
HATHAWAY, Welcome W. of Enfield and STEELE, Catherine of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

8 May
BABBIT, Elkanah of Ware and NEWCOMB, Betsey of Enfield by Rev d Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists groom's given name as Elkannah
C.C. lists bride's given name as Betsy

Page 268

15 August 1817
CONVIS, Phinehas, Jr. and PEPPER, Lucinda both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

September
COBB, Daniel of Hardwick and CLARK, Hannah of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

18 November
MUNGER, Amasa of South Brimfield and POWERS, Nancy of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

4 December
OAKS, Calvin, Jr. of Bricksville (Ohio) and SNELL, Sophia of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

4 December
PATRICK, Thomas, Jr. and SNELL, Clarissa  both of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

4 December
BOWDOIN, John and LEWIS, Hannah both of Ware *

4 December
LEWIS, David and MORSE, Polly Guild both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

5 May 1818
OSBORN, Isaac and BRAKENRIDGE, Betsey both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

24 August
LEMON, James, Jr. and AYRES, Suilia Babbit both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

5 August
SCOTT, Ephraim, Jr. and SHERMAN, Lydia both of Ware by  Revd Samuel Ware*

12 November
NORTON, Allen and THOMAS, Huldah both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists bride's given name as Hulda  


      Leonard Gould Town Clerk


 Page 269

18 November 1819
SIMONDS, John and CROFF, Relief both of Ware by Joseph Cummings, Jr. Justice of the Peace*

2 December 1819
NEWCOMB, Moses and THAYER, Susanna both of Ware by Joseph Cummings, Jr. Justice of the Peace*

17 June 1820
WELCH, Solomon and GENNINS, Ruth both of Ware  by Rev d Joshua Crowell*
C.C. lists bride's surname as GINNINS

5 April 1821
TWIST, Oren and JOSLYN, Abigail both of Ware by Rev d Joshua Crowell*

7 October
REED, Amasa and BARNES, Sally both of Brookfield or Ware by Joshua Crowell, Minister

9 December
THAYER, Solomon and BROWN, Mary both of Ware by Rev d Joshua Crowell*

20 December
SHERMAN, Reuben and DAVIS, Nancy both of Ware by Rev d Joshua Crowell*

25 December
BACON, James and HARWOOD, Lurana  both of Ware by Rev d Joshua Crowell*

29 June 1823
RICH, Andrew and ROSS, Persis both of Ware by Revd Joshua Crowell*

8 March 1825
CROWELL, Nathl S. of Brookfield and STEARNS , Susan P. of Ware by Revd Joshua Crowell *
C.C. lists groom's middle name as Shiverick

      Leonard Gould Town Clerk


 Page 270

21 April 1819
LEACH, Samuel of Belcherstown and SWIFT, Polly of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists groom's residence as Belchertown

2 November
HOWARD, Benjamin, Jr. of Palmer and STURTEVANT, Mary of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

2 December
TISDALE, John R. and PEPPER, Mary both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

2 December
CHAMBERLIN, Peter B. of Palmer and DURANT, Sarah D. of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

29 December
EATON, Darius, Jr. and CONEY, Galary both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

27 January 1820
ROGERS, Edmund of Hardwick and WOODWARD, Rebecca of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

24 March
FITZGERALD, John of Palmer and CUMMINGS, Polly both of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

12 April
BROWN, Alva of Palmer and ANDERSON, Sally of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

21 May
SHERMAN, Thomas and GOULD, Lovice both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

28 May
WHITAKER, Calvin and DAVIS, Almira both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

8 June
DIMOND, Alphius and McCLINTOCK, Prissilla both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists groom's given name as Alpheus
C.C. lists bride's given name as Priscilla

26 October
HYDE, Jeremiah and TINKHAM, Lucy both of Ware *

2 November
WETHERBEE, Jesse B. and LUCE, Rachel both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*
 

     Leonard Gould Town Clerk
Page 271

22 April 1821
SNOW, Joseph and SNELL, Betsey both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

11 June
STEELE, Keyes F. and GOULD, Submit both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

21 September
SNELL, Thomas and THOMAS, Persis both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

8 October
BRIGHAM, Loring W. and WISWELL, Maria H. both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

4 December
SNELL, Thomas, Jr. and ANDRESS, Bathsheba both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

7 February 1822
PEPPER, John and HUTCHINSON, Eunice both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

14 May
MAGOON, Joel of Ware and KNOX, Patience of Palmer by Rev d Samuel Ware*

5 September
HALL, Chester and BRAKENRIDGE, Agnis S. both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

14 November
WEBBER, Jonathan and SIDGWICK, Sally both of Palmer by Rev d Samuel Ware

6 February 1823
RICE, Joel and GOULD, Margaret G. both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

4 March
BASSET, Samuel M. of Barre and COBB, Sally E. of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

    Leonard Gould Town Clerk
[The microfilmer left the following note]
NUMBERING ERROR
[Not mentioned in C.C.]

Page 274

21 June 1822
AMIDON, John, Jr. of Hardwick and HUTCHINSON, Sally of Ware by Jospeh Cummings, Jr. Justice of the Peace*

24 or 29 May 1823
GILBERT, Lemuel, Jr. of Brookfield and LUSE, Cynne of Ware by Jospeh Cummings, Jr. Justice of the Peace*
C.C. lists marriage date as 29
C.C. lists bride's given name as Cryene

8 June
CRANE, Luther and MANTER, Rebecca P. both of Ware by Jospeh Cummings, Jr. Justice of the Peace*

8 April 1824
METCALF, Enos and NICHOLS, Elizabeth both of Ware by Jospeh Cummings, Jr. Justice of the Peace*

10 June
FLINT, Tilly of Watertown and BAKER, Lucreitia D. of Ware by Jospeh Cummings, Jr. Justice of the Peace*

27
HAWS, Elijah and SHAW, Sally both of Ware by Jospeh Cummings, Jr. Justice of the Peace*
C.C. lists date as 27 June
C.C. lists grooms surname as HAWES

7 December
PATRICK, Joseph W. of Western and BARTLETT, Almira of Ware by Jospeh Cummings, Jr. Justice of the Peace*

Page 275

3 April 1823
GATES, Daniel and MARSH, Rachel of Ware Jospeh Cummings, Jr. Justice of the Peace

Same date
BRIMHALL, Johnson and STACKING, Mary residing in Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware
C.C. lists marriage date as 23 April
C.C. lists bride's surname as STOCKING

3 June
LAMBERTON, Gideon and FULLER, Luvina both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware

9 October
DEMOND, Lewis of Barre and BRAKENRIDGE, Sarah of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware

26 December
LUCE, Alden G. and HARWOOD, Triphosa both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware

1 January 1824
ADAMS, William of Brookfield and ANDREWS, Sarah of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware

27 January
JOHNSON, Dexter B. and BABBIT, Lucinda W. both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware* 


Leonard Gould Town Clerk
6 April
BROW[N], Amasa [part of surname is in fold of page] and RICH , Martha both of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware *
C.C. lists groom's surname as BROWN

17 September
CARY, Luther and DANFORTH, Lucina both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

17 September
BLAIR, Daniel and CONVIS, Mary both of Ware  by Rev d Samuel Ware*

Lee Sprague next page
C.C. does not include this note

18 November
WINSLOW, Albert and GARDINER, Sarah both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

19 January 1825
TISDALE, Timothy and QUINTIN, Challotte both of Ware Rev Samuel Ware*
C.C. lists bride's given name as Charlotte

Page 276

14 February 1825
DAY, Hiram of Northampton and LEMON, Salome of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

19 April
FROST, Jonathan G. of Newbraintree and THOMSON, Cyrene of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

27 April
EATON, Joseph and BRAINARD, Minerva C. both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

3 May
RICH, Jonathan C. and HARDY, Lucy both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

4 May
McELWAIN, William of Palmer and FULLER, Lucy of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

19 May
SHAW, Royal and LAMBERTON, Elizabeth Clapp both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

4 October
THOMSON, William of Belchertown and SHAW, Rachel of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*

6 December
HARWOOD, Elijah and PEPPER, Hannah both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

7 March 1826
STEARNS, David and BROWN, Mary residing in Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

30 May
FISHERDICK, France and MARSH, Hannah both of Ware by Rev d Samuel Ware*

November 1824
SPRAGUE, Lee and SNOW, Lucia both of Ware by Revd Samuel Ware*
 

     Leonard Gould Town Clerk
Page 277

17 April 1825
HOW, Solomon, Jr. of Enfield and MARSH, Hannah of Ware by Rev d Joshua Crowell

16 January 1826
HARRIS, Elijah of Watertown and CHASE, Abigail of Ware by Rev d Joshua Crowell*

2 February
PATRILL, Isaac and JOSLYN, Sally both of Ware by Rev d Joshua Crowell*

8 October
STEBBINS, Cyrus and CROWELL, Ardelia both of Ware by Rev d Joshua Crowell*

17 October 1826
SPRAGUE, Jonathan of Ware and WHIPPLE, Mary Ann of Sutton by Job B. Boomer*
C.C. does not list groom's residence as Ware
C.C. lists bride's given name as Maryann

      Leonard Gould Town Clerk
Page 278

16 September 1826
SCOTT, Ellis C. of Belchertown and SHERMAN, Sybel of Ware by Revd Augustus B. Reed*

12 October
MUNSEL, Thomas E. and SNELL, Roxana R. both of Ware by Rev d Augustus B. Reed*

30 November
HUTCHINSON, Amos and SHERMAN, Betsey both of Ware by Rev d Augustus B. Reed*

21 January 1827
BRYANT, Dodridge and WARD, Prudence both of Ware by Rev d Augustus B. Reed*

25 January
EDSON, Marshall of Greenwick and ANDERSON, Oriva of Ware by Revd Augustus B. Reed*

4 April
HATHAWAY, Oliver of Western and SHERMAN, Polly of Ware by Rev d Augustus B. Reed*
 

      Leonard Gould Town Clerk
Page 279

29 May 1829
HARWOOD, Mr. Philander to SIMMONS, Miss Abigail by Rev d Joshua Crowell

1 April 1830
BOWEN, Mr. Sylvester and EATON, Miss Nancy by Revd Joshua Crowell

29 April 1830
HANKS, Mr. Ira to GUNN, Miss Almira by Revd Joshua Crowell

27 October 1830
BARTLETT, Mr. Levi to PACKARD, Miss Tryphena by Rev d Joshua Crowell

27 March 1831
OSBORN, Mr. Isaac to RICH, Mrs. Perses by Revd Joshua Crowell
C.C. lists bride's given name as Persis

Page 280

2 April 1831
KNOX, Mr. William and LEONARD, Miss Lucy by Rev. Joseph H. Patrick Pastor of the Church of Greenwich

C.C. End of Book 1 Town Records

This data can be used for personal research but is not to be used by commercial enterprise or individuals for financial gain of any kind.
Data and Contents: Copyright 2012-13 Contributor All rights reserved