Ware Marriage Intentions Page 200+
  

Marriage Intentions for the Town of Ware, Hampshire, Massachusetts Vital Records


Book 1
From 18 March 1750 through 3 December 1823 Pages 200-248

Also includes differences and additions found in the Corbin Collection.  This addition was provided by a generous guy, Carl Hommel, who volunteered to take on my little project and correct my errors. The Corbin Collection notes look like this.
*Also listed in Marriage Records      *  Listed in Marriage Records with major name differences Any notes made by the author of this page are enclosed in Brackets [].

Key to abbreviations:          V.R. = Vital Records           C.C. = Corbin Collection

Every precaution has been taken to transcribe these records accurately. BUT, it is always best to
refer to original documents.  The Vital Records can be ordered through your local Family History
Center the film # is US/CAN Film 0760644.  The Corbin Collection is also available on microfilm.

Page 200

Intentions of Marriage

8 March 1750
SCOTT, Josiah of Hatfield and SMITH, the Widow Mary of Ware River

13 December 1751
POWERS, Phinehas   Hardwick ALLEN, Elisabeth of Ware River
[The V.R. reads as follows.  Phinehas Powers Hardwick.  I believe they left the word of out of this record.].

10 February 1759
MARSH, Elijah and DAMON, Elisabeth both of Ware River

25 February 1787
ELLIS, Seth and GILMOR, Elisabeth both of Ware
C.C. lists grooms surname as Allis

11 March 1787
K[EE]N or KUN,  Zebulon and STONE, Huldah both of Ware
[blot in middle of groom's surname on original record.]
C.C. lists groom's surname as KUN IGI lists surname as KEEN

26 February 1788
DUNSMORE, Levi and ADAMS, Susanna both of Ware

25 March 1788
PEPPER, Stephen of New Braintree and  SIMONDS, Sarah of Ware

13 May 1777
 SIMONDS, Juda[s] and ELLIS, Thankful both of Ware
[last letter of groom's given name is cut off]
C.C. lists groom's given name as Judas
C.C. lists bride's surname as ALLIS

15 April 1770
 STEBBENS,  Abraham and DAMON, Lydia both of Ware
C.C. lists grooms surname as STEBBINS

30  November 1770
 BROWN, David of Ware and BROWN, Margaret of Palmer

26 November 1786
BELLOWS, Silas and DAVIS, Elisabeth both of Ware

Page 201

17 December 1786
PATRICK, Johnson of Ware and  McFARLING, Martha of Worcester

31 December 1786
BACON, Simeon and CUMMINGS, Rachel both of Ware

22 January  1787
GOODENOUGH, Artimus of Guilford and MAGOON, Margaret of Ware

5 February 1787
SMITH, Samuel and CHACE, Patty both of Ware

4 June 1786
PADDOCK, Bradford and BUCK, Ellis both of Ware

3 September 1786
RICH, Barnebas of Greenwich and SMITH, Mary of Ware
C.C. lists groom's given name as Barnabas

29   October 1786
ROGERS, Mr. Richard of Ware and NECO[M],  Widow Experience of Greenwich
IGI list's bride's surname as NEWCOM [Bride's surname is partially missing in the original record]

9 April 1772
CUMMINGS, Simeon and NICHOLS, Mehitable both of Ware

7 July 1774
SMITH, John and ALLEN, Mary [residence not given]

12 December 1772
WEEKS, Rolen and SMITH, Martha [residence not given]

12 October 1773
ROGERS, Nathaniel [intended bride not listed &  residence not given]

Page 202

22 March 1780
GOULD, David and DOWNING, Lovisa both of Ware

31 May 1780
AMSDEN, Noah and CUMMINGS, Prudence both of Ware

3 February 1781
CHANDLER, Joseph, Jr. and ANDREWS, Charity both of Ware

16 March 1782
ANDREWS, Samuel of Ware and BLACKMOR, Ruth of Western
IGI lists bride's surname as BLACKMER

22 April 1782
FARREL, Simeon of Palmer and MAGOON, Catherine of Ware

30 September 1782
LAZELL, Jacob and PATERSON, Eunice both of Ware

13 October 1782
THOMAS, Nehemiah of Ware and CARY, Lydia of Brookfield
C.C. does not give groom's residence

6 June 1789
CROFF, Ezra of Ware and WOLCUTT, Eunice of Brookfield

25 February 1789
DAVIS, Simeon of Palmer and NEEDHAM,  Polly of Ware

13 October 1782
PATRICK, Thom[as] [rest of name is cut off] of Ware and SMITH , Elizabeth of Palmer
C.C. lists groom's given name as Thomas

9 November 1782
BREAKENRIDGE, James of Ware and CONEY, Pressella of Brookfield
C.C. lists bride's given name as Priscilla

Page 203

11 November 1782
GOULD, Ebenr of Ware and CONEY, Mille of Brookfield

18 November 1782
PATRICK, Saml of Ware and SMITH, Sarah of Palmer

26 November 1782
MARSH, Joseph and WHEELER, Mary [no residence listed for either]

2 December 1782
CONEY, John and PATERSON, Lovina [no residence listed for either]

18 December 1782
BARTLETT, Phillip and CARLEY, Phebe [no residence listed for either]

24  February 1783
HILL, Russel of East Hartford and DAMON, Phebe of Ware

9 April 1783
MERRETT, Ichabod of Ware and WHEELOCK, Lydia of Hardwick
C.C. lists groom's given name as Ichabud

19 May 1783
BOLLON, Doctr Elias of Ware and FLAGG, Mrs. Philena of Mendon

April 1783 [date not given]
STURDIFUNT, Caleb of New Braintree and CHANDLER, Sarah of Ware
C.C. lists groom's surname as STURDIFENT

18 August 1783
McCLINTOCK, David and McWHORTER, Susanna both of Ware

25 August 1782
BLACKMER, Joseph of Palmer and PETERSON, Sela of Ware

Page 204

29 August 1788
ROGERS, Daniel, Jr. and WHEELER, Anne of Greenwick
[Residence as written in Vital Records]
C.C. does not list a residence for groom

6 December 1783
McCLINTOCK, John and McWHORTER, Rachel both of Ware

4 April 1785
ABBOT, Isaac of Greenwich and GILBURT, Zurviah of Ware

29 April 1787
OKES,  Calvin of Hardwick and CARRY, Mary of Ware

3 October 1787
NEWCOMB, Nehemiah of Greenwick and FOSTER, Hannah of Ware

20 November 1787
ROGERS, Saml and ANDREWS, Mary both of Ware
C.C. gives date as 30 November 1787

20 December 1787
GILBURT, Jonah of Brookfield and LUCE, Violaty of Ware

3 January 1788
LAMBERTON, Seth of Ware and EDDY, Elisabeth of Brookfield
C.C adds: Married 2 February 1788 Brookfield (V.R.-359)

25 January 1788
ELWELL, Harrison of Palmer and PARKER, Chloea of Ware
C.C. adds married 23 February 1786 Palmer (V.R.-122)

29 August 1784
KENTFIELD, Asaph of Belshertown and CARLY, Phebe of Ware
C.C. gives residence of groom as Belchertown

24 November 1784
THAYER, Jeddiah and ADAMS, Rachel both of Ware

Page 205

March 1784 [day not listed]
BREAKENRIDGE, George of Ware and JOSLYN, Persis of New Braintree

7 May 1785
MARSH, Joel of Ware and SMITH, Annis of Palmer

7 May 1785
PEPPER, Jacob and MARSH, Mary both of Ware
C.C. adds title Jr. to groom
C.C. adds married 25 May 1785, New Braintree (V.R.-99)

7 May 1785
BOWKER, Calvin and PEPPER, Miriam both of Ware

January 1785 [day not listed]
CHEDLES, Asa of Barnard and GRAY, Sarah of Ware

25 August 1785
BOWDOIN, William and HIXSON, Eunice both of Ware

24 July 1785
CARLEY, Jonathan of Ware and KENTFIELD, Elisabeth of Belsherstown
C.C. lists groom's surname as CARLY
C.C. grooms residence not given
C.C. residence of bride listed as Belchertown

2 October 1785
POWERS, Phinehas of Hardwick and PETERSON, the Widow Joel of Ware
C.C. lists the bride as Widow Jael
C.C. lists the bride as Jail PETERSON (Hardwick V.R.)

21 June 1788
THOMPSON, Luther and CLARK, Judith both of Ware

29 October 1785
BARR, Samuel of New Braintree and DAVIS, Anna of Ware

29 October 1785
DAMON, Stephen and THAYER, Rhoda both of Ware

Page 206

19 November 1785
ANDREWS, Lemuel and ANDERSON, Martha both of Ware

19 November 1785
JENKINS, John of Ware and OAKS, Eleanor of Hardwick

3 December 1785
PATERSON, William of Greenwich and MORTON, Sarah of Ware

15 December 1785
ANDREWS, John and McWHORTER, Poley both of Ware
C.C. lists bride's surname as McWHOTER
C.C. lists bride's given name as Polly

15 December 1785
LAMBERTON, James and DUNSMOR, Miriam both of Ware

13 January 1786
STRICKLIN, James of Ware and NEEDHAM, Naomy of South Brimfield

1 January 1786
MAGOON, Isaac 2nd, and NYE, Asenath both of Ware
C.C. does not give groom the title 2nd

12 May 1786
SMITH, Maverick of Ware and CHADDOCK, Sarah of Western

27 August 1786
MAGOON, John and HIXSON, Lucy both of Ware

20 September 1786, 1787 or 1778
HOWARD, Silas and LEMMON, Sarah [town not given]
[The year of this intention is hard to read.  It could be any of the years given.]
C.C. gives year as 1786

19 April 1789
SHERMAN, Ebenezer and PATERSON, Sibbel both of Ware
C.C. gives bride's given name as Sibbal

Page 207

11 May 1789
SCOTT, Ephraim of Ware and CONEY, Polley of Brookfield
C.C. does not list groom's residence
C.C. gives brides given name as Polly

22 September 1770
ROBINSON, William and MAGOON, Widow Catherine [no residence listed for either]

29 April 1780
SOLE, Constant Southworth and JENKINS, Jemima both of Ware

26 October 1771
HAVEN, James, and CUMMINGS, Martha [no residence listed for either]

19 November 1771
WHITNEY, Garhsom and JACKSON, Barsheba [no residence listed for either]

6 February 1772
CARLEY, Joseph and GILBURT, Sarah both of Ware

1 September 1772
BARTLETT, Thomas and DOWNING, Lucy both of Ware

1 September 1772
BONNEY, Job and TOKLES, Christian [no residence listed for either]
[Brides surname could also be TAKLES]

[The following marriage intentions marked with an * were not in the Corbin Collection.  The IGI was used as a source to double check the names.  Rather than listing the information from the IGI, indication will be given if the couple was or was not found in the IGI. If the record was found in a different state than Massachusetts, the state will be listed.  On occasion, the name to search under will be given.  There are differences between the names in the V.R. and the names in the IGI.]

*21 October 1775
CUMMINGS, Joseph and NYE, Temperence both of Ware
[In IGI.  Listed in Connecticut.]

*27 January 1776
SHERMON, Prince and ROGERS, Submit both of Ware
[In IGI.]

*3 February 1776
McCLINTOCK, James and CUMMINGS, Eleanor both of Ware
[Not in IGI.]

Page 208

*22 December 1780
FOSTER, John of Barnard and GRAY, Exsperience of Ware
[In IGI.  Listed in Vermont.]

*27 December 1780
SIMPSON, William and BLANCHARD, Mary [no residence listed for either]
[In IGI.]

*29 December 1780
SMITH, Lemont and CUTTER, the Widow Submit [no residence listed for either]
[In IGI. Search under Bride's name.]

*1 December 1781
PETERS, Bimsley and THAYER, Patience [no residence listed for either]
[Not in IGI.]

*15 December 1781
THOMAS, Joseph and PATERSON, Lovina [no residence listed for either]
[Not in IGI.]

*22 June 1789
BREAKENRIDGE, Francis and PEPPER, Lydia both of Ware
[Not in IGI.]

*17 August 1789
MERRETT, William and NEEDHAM, Ruth of Ware
[In IGI.]

*16 November 1789
ROGERS, Isaac and DAVIS, Lucy both of B[rest of residence torn off]
[Not in IGI.]

*30 November 1789
CUMMINGS, Gartham of Montague and NEWTON, Elis [rest of name torn from page] of Ware
[In IGI.  Search under bride's name Elizabeth NEWTON. ]

*14 December 1789
THURSTON, Paul of Pelham and ROGERS, Mary of Ware
[Not in IGI.]

*22 December 1789
POWERS, Capt. Jeremiah of Greenwich and LINSLEY, Anne of Ware
[In IGI.]

Page 209

*15 February 1790
BREAKENRIDGE, Capt. Wm of Ware and PAIGE, Rosillah of Hardwick
[Not in IGI.]

*6 March 1790
McCLINATHON, Mr. Samuel of Palmer and LOVEJOY, Silence of Ware
[In IGI.]

*16 May 1790
BACON, Thomas of Palmer and CUMMINGS, Jerusha of Ware
[In IGI.]

*7 June 1790
MAGOON, Alexander, Jr. of Ware and SHAW, Eunice of Brimfield
[Not in IGI.]

[The remaining marriage intentions are listed in the C.C.]

Page 210

8 May 1791
MORTON, Joseph and LINSLEY, Marcy both of Ware

23 May 1791
BARTOW, Timothy of Hardwick and SMITH, Elisabeth of Ware

8  August 1791
GAY, Daniel and HIXSON, Cate both of Ware

5 December 1791
CUMMINGS, Reuben  of Montague and JOSLYN, Nabby of Ware
C.C. lists grooms given name as Reubin

30 January 1792
REED, Jesse and PATRIL, Louis both of Ware
C.C. lists bride's given name as Lovis

5 February 1792
GAY, Jerimiah and PAIGE, Plethynnai both of Ware

5 February 1792
TOWN, Solomon of Greenwich and JENKINS, Mary of Ware *

30 March 1792
THAYER, Shaderick and THAYER, Margery both of Ware

13 May 1792
BROWN, Samuel, Jr. and SHAW, Jenna both of Ware

Page 211

12 August 1792
BOWKER, Ishmael Resident of Ware and HANNAHS, Polly of Hardwick

9 December 1792
BOND, Jacob of Leiecster and MERRETT, Hannah of Ware *
C.C. lists groom's residence as Leicester
C.C. lists bride's surname as MERRITT

4 February 1793
WHITCOMB, Paul and LAMBERTON, Eunice both of Ware *

25 March 1793
BROWN, Mr. Moses and LUCE, Widow Hannah both of Ware *

1 April 1793
SMITH, Lemuel, Jr. and JENKINS, Sarah both of Ware *

8 April 1793
BONNEY, Mr. Charles and ROOD, Olive both of Ware *
C.C. lists groom's surname as BONNY

27 May 1793
MACY or STACY, Joel and GILMORE, Levinah both of Ware *
C.C. lists groom's surname as STACY

16 December 1793
NYE, Mr. Samuel and ELLIS, Widow Joanna both of Ware *

3 February 1794
DAVIS, Elihu of Ware and FURBUSH, Polley of Greenwich

Page 212

9 March 1794
GARDNER, John and GRAY, Martha both of Ware *

26 May 1794
LEMMON, William of Ware and HOWARD, Bethiah of Belcherstown

11 August 1794
LAMBERTON, David and PERRING, Phebe both of Ware *

1 September 1794
DUNBAR, Azell of Belcherstown and SHAW, Molly of Ware *

29 September 1794
LAMBERTON, James of Ware and CHAMBERLAIN, Hannah of Bridgewater

29 September 1794
CONEY, Daniel of Brookfield, and ANDREWS, Saley of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Sally

28 November 1794
OSBURN, John of Ware and DAMON, Hannah of Western

25 December 1794
DAVIS, Nathan, Jr. and MERRETT, Martha both of Ware

27 April 1795
LUCE, Joseph of Ware and GILBURT, Abigail of Brookfield

Page 213

[William Bowdoin T. Clerk for all marriages on this page]

7 June 1795
MARSH, Ephraim and SIMONDS, Hannah both of Ware *

14 June 1795
TISDALE, John, Jr. and TISDALE, Sarah both of Ware

29 June 1795
WOOD, Jonas resident of Ware and NEWTON, Nancy of Alstead in the state of New Hampshire

20 July 1795
CHAMBERLUN, Aaron of Hardwich and HARWOOD, Rachel of Ware *
C.C. lists groom's surname as CHAMBERLAIN

27 July 1795
MOSS, Reuben of Ware and CHEESEBROUGH, Mrs. Hadasah of Stonington of Connecticut
C.C. lists groom's given name as Reubin
C.C. lists bride's given name s Hadassah

4 November 1795
MICHEL, Benjamin and BROWN, Phany both of Ware *

17 November 1795
MAGOON, William of Ware and STEEL, Sa[inkblot]h of New Salem
C.C. lists bride's given name as Sarah

Page 214

3 Jan 1796
SHAW, John 2nd of Ware and FARRELL, Eleanor of Palmer
C.C. does not list groom's residence as Ware

1 February 1796
HORR, John of Ware and BONNEY, Elisabeth of Hardwick

30 May 1796
GILBURT, Errunah of Stockbridge State of Vermont and WINSLOW , Hannah of Ware*

22 August 1796
FREEMAN, Joseph of Ware and HOWARD, Hannah of Hardwick

26 September 1796
SNELL, Lewis and LAZELL, Polley both of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's name as Polly Snell LAZELL

7 November 1796
GILLMORE, David and MOAR, Polley both of Ware *

14 November 1796
MERRETT or MERRITT, Mr. Benjamin of Ware and WHEELLOCK , Mrs. Sarah of Hardwich*
C.C. lists groom's surname as MERRITT
C.C. does not give groom the title Mr.
C.C. lists bride's surname as WHEELOCK

Page 215

5 December 1796
POMEROY, Ebenezer of Haddley and THAY[ ], Violaty of Ware [Part of SURNAME in crease of page.]*
C.C. lists bride's surname as THAYER
C.C.  does not list bride's residence as Ware

16 December 1796
FOSTER, Moses and JOSLYN, Anna both of Ware *

17 April 1797
STEEL, John. D. and HAMILTON, Eunice both of Ware *

15 May 1797
BASCOM, Nathan of Ware and HYDE, Thankful of Sturbridge

11 July 1797
PATRILL, Isaac and CARY, Salley both of Ware *

14 August 1797
DAVIS, Enos and BUSH, Submit both of Ware *

28 October 1797
BRIDGES, Joel and FURBUSH, Eunice both of Ware *

Page 216

5 November 1797
QUINTEN, Robert and NYE, Thankful both of Ware *

4 December 1797
PAIGE, Dr. William of Ware and SMITH, Widow Sarah of Belcherstown *

4 December 1797
CUMINGS, Benjamin 2nd and SHAW, Anna both of Ware *

12 Mar 1798
HARWOOD, John and FURBUSH, Betsey both of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's given as Betsy

26 January 1798
THAYER, John of Belchers Town and ANDREWS, Betsey of Ware
C.C. lists groom's residence as Belchertown
C.C. lists bride's given name as Betsey

8 April 1798
HITCHCOCK, Winchester and MERRETT, Anna both of Ware *

Page 217

16 April 1798
RICH, Elkanah and GILMOOR, Nabby both of Ware *

7 May 1798
THAYER, Enoch of Ware and HIGGIN, Mrs. Polley of Greenwich
C.C. lists brides surname as HIGGINS and her given name as Polly

2 July 1798
NICHOLS, Jabez of Sturbridge and WILDER, Cynthia of Ware *

16 December 1798
THOMAS, William Jr. of Brookfield and RICH, Jerusha of Ware *

7 January 1799
GODFRAY, Samuel of Newbraintree and GILLMORE, Patty of Ware *
C.C. lists groom's surname s GODFREY and his residence as New Braintree

25 February 1799
DOAN, Capt. William of Ware and WEATHERBEE, Anna of Brookfield

Page 218

11 March 1799
DUMSMORE, Mr. Samuel of Ware and BROOKS, Mrs. Catherine of Starling
C.C. lists groom's surname as DUNSMORE

1 July 1799
BOND, Richard of Leicester and HOWARD, Betsy of Ware *

7 July 1799
BARLOW, Lewis of Salem in the State of New York and GILMORE , Salley of Ware
C.C. lists bride's given name as Sally

12 August 1799
GARDNER, John, Jr. and MARSH, Lois both of Ware

6 October 1799
McMASTER, Reuben of Palmer and MERRETT, Jerusha of Ware *

6 October 1799
CROFF, Joel and MARSH, Betsy both of Ware *

10 November 1799
CUMINGS, Benjamin, 3rd and PAIGE, Lucy both of Ware *

8 December 1799
BACON, Benjamin of Palmer and ROGERS, Jerusha of Ware *

Page 219

22 December 1799
MARSH, Lieut. Judah of Ware and COLLINS, Miss Jerusha of Hardwick

5 January 1800
STACY, Lemuel and MOOR, Lucy both of Ware *

19 January 1800
SHAW, David, 3rd and PAIGE, Deborah both of Ware *

6 April 1800
PEPPER, Thomas and MAGOON, Lucretia both of Ware *

27 April 1800
DAMON, Thomas, Jr. and FURBUSH, Lovinah both of Ware *

16 April 1800
MARSH, Elephlet of Old Hadly and MAGOON, Lucy of Ware *
C.C. lists groom's residence as Old Hadley

21 July 1800
ANDREWS, Prince and MORSE, Clarisa both of Ware *

21 July 1800
HORR, John of Ware and CHILDS, Susanna of New Salem

Page 220

15 September 1800
WILLENTON, Ely of Brookfield and RICH, Marjery of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Marjoryy

15 September 1800
GRAY, Moses and SIMONDS, Marcy both of Ware *

27 October 1800
WILSON, Chester of Belcherstown and QUINTEN, Polley of Ware *
C.C. lists groom's residence as Belchertown
C.C. lists bride's given name as Polly

27 October 1800
HAMILTON, Daniel and LEE, Esther both of Ware *

18 January 1801
WILDER, Benja, of Ware and McINTOSH, Nabby of Belcherstown
C.C.  does not list groom's residence as Ware

9 February 1801
MARSH, Jacob and HOWARD, Nabby both of Ware *

16 February 1801
RUGGLES, Nathan residing in Ware and SHAW, Caly of Ware *

8 March 1801
WASHBURN, Azel and PAIGE, Leonora both of Ware *

27 April 1801
LEWIS, Mr. Richard and HAMILTON, Miss Rebeckah both of Ware *

20 July 1801
BENTON, Jonas Residing in Ware and STREETOR, Sarah of Brookfield
C.C. does not list groom's residence
C.C. lists bride's surname as STREETER

26 October 1801
THOMPSON, Benjamin, Jr.  and LEE, Abigail B. both of Ware *

Page 221

8 November 1801
THOMAS, Seth of Ware and FULLER, Azubah of Greenwich

28 March 1802
ROOD, Jonas and HOUSE or HOWE, Nabby Hamilton both of Ware
C.C. lists bride's surname as HOWE

12 April 1802
ANDERSON, Amasa and BRAKENRIDGE, Thankfull both of Ware

5 June 1802
PEPPER, Mr. Jacob of Newbraintree and MERRETT, Widow Sarah of Ware
C.C. gives the following information m. 29 June 1802, New Braintree V.R.-99

29 November 1802
ANDREWS, Aaron and CUMINGS, Betsy both of Ware

2 March 1803
HUNTER, David and RICH, Affiah both of Ware *

8 March 1803
DAVIS, Moses and CUMINGS, Mehetable both of Ware

11 April 1803
PAIGE, William, Jr. and HAMILTON, Sarah [middle initial unclear ?] both of Ware
C.C. lists bride's middle initial as T.

2 May 1803
FARRELL, Robert of Palmer and WILDER, Demaris of Ware *

Page 222

11 July 1803
SIMONDS, David and CUTTER, Achsa both of Ware

11 July 1803
DAMON, Abel and CROFF,  Betsy of Ware

10 September 1803
TENNY, Mr. Daniel of Ware and PIKE, Mrs. [or some other unclear word] Nabby of Hardwick
C.C. lists groom's surname as TENNEY
C.C. does not give bride the title Mrs. or any other name except Nabby

2 October 1803
TUCKER, Laben of Hardwick and CONVIS, Ruth of Ware

31 October 1803
PAIGE, Benja of Hardwick and MAGOON, Mary Ann of Ware

6 November 1803
WARNER, John Stowel of Springfield and PERRY, Sibbel of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Sibbal

26 December 1803
WILDER, Chaney and DAVIS, Sally both of Ware *

5 February 1804
COLLIS, James of Western and DAMON, Lois of Ware *

3 March 1804
BOWEN, Mr. Sylvester of Hardwick and RICH, Miss Nabby of Ware

Page 223

18 March 1804
MORTON, Robert of Greenwich and PEPP[ ], Abigail of Ware [part of surname in crease of page]*
C.C. lists bride's surname as PEPPER

6 August 1804
WETHERELL, John, Jr. and GILLMORE, Sally both of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's surname as GILMORE

15 October 1804
SHAW, Seth and PATRICK, Betsy both of Ware *

22 October 1804
MARSH, Judah, Jr. of Ware and BAKER, Betsy of Greenwich

4 March 1805
CUMMINGS, Sim [rest of name covered by ink blot and cut off], Jr. and GOULD, Susanna of Ware
C.C. lists groom's given name as Simon

4 March 1805
BARDEN, Timothy and DAVIS, Sally both of Ware *
C.C. lists groom's surname as BORDEN

4 March 1805
CHAMBERLAIN, Jacob and UPTON, Ruth both of Ware *

4 March 1805
BOWDOIN, William, Esqr of Ware and BRIGHAM , Miss Polly of Brookfield

29 April 1805
HUTCHINSON, Benjamin and JOSLYN, Patty both of Ware *

Page 224

1 July 1805
MARSH, Thomas, Jr. and BAKER, Damarus both of Ware *

22 July 1805
JOSLYN, William of Ware and THRASHER, Martha of Newbraintree
C.C. lists bride's residence as New Braintree

26 August 1805
KNOT, John of Bethell in the State of Vermont and GOULD, Cynthia of Ware*

2 September 1805
JOSLYN, Abraham, Jr. and HUTCHINSON, Marey or Marcy both of Ware*
C.C. lists bride's given name as Marcy

19 October 1805
PEPPER, Amos of Hardwick and HUTCHINSON, Susanna of Ware *

2 December 1805
TIDD, Benjamin, Jr. of Newbraintree and GILMOOR, Polly of Ware *
C.C. lists groom's residence as New Braintree

5 January 1806
GROVER, Allen of Palmer and MAGOON, Phebe of Ware *

26 January 1806
CARGIL, Charles of Palmer and SHAW, Betsy of Ware *

Page 225

31 March 1806
CONEY, John [rest of surname in crease of page], Jr. of Ware and NEWTON, Betsy of Brookfield
C.C. lists groom's given name as Johnson and does not give title of Jr.

7 April 1806
WARD, Calvin of Palmer and MORSE, Nabby of Ware *

14 April 1806
LEONARD, Bethuel and WETHERELL, Zilphia both of Ware

11 May 1806
WETHERELL, Mr. John and HOWARD, Miss Lovisa both of Ware *

29 September 1806
HOAR, Mr. Nathan of Monson and DOAN, Miss Anna of Ware *

29 September 1806
CUMINGS, Simeon of Palmer and PAIGE, Joanna of Ware *

14 December 1806
NEWTON, Luther of Lovell in the State of New York and DAMON , Lydia of Ware*

26 January 1807
GILMUR, James, 2nd of Ware and COOMB, Ruth of Brookfield
C.C. lists bride's surname as COOMBS

15 March 1807
DUNBAR, Seth of Palmer and CUMINGS, Cynthia of Ware *

Page 226

7 June 1807
BROWN, Robert and TENNY, Hannah  both of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's surname as TENNEY

12 July 1807
CURTIS, Nathan of Chesterfield and BONNEY, Ruth of Ware *

28 September 1807
CUTTER, Elijah, Jr. and JOSLYN, Roxany both of Ware *

1 November 1807
SHAW, Gideon of Ware and LANE, Catherine of Monson

9 November 1807
PERRY, Nathan, Jr. of Hardwick and HUDSON, Sarah of Ware

9 November 1807
CUMINGS, Joseph, Jr. and BRAKENRIDGE, Sally both of Ware *

9 November 1807
BROWN, Moses, 2nd and PAIGE, Marcy of Hardwick *
C.C. groom's title of 2nd not given

12 November 1807
WATSON, David and PATRICK, Annis both of Ware *

29 November 1807
BRACKENRIDGE, Allender and PERRY, Esther both of Ware *

Page 227

3 January 1808
BRACKENRIDGE, Dwight and BUGBEE, Hannah both of Ware

10 January 1808
RUGGLES, Davidof Belcherstown and HUTCHINSON, Mary of Ware *

17 January 1808
HORTON, Abraham of Dunkinsborough in the State of Vermont and DAMON , Chloe of Ware*

17 January 1808
DAMAN, Abel and BROOKS, Catherine both of Ware *

7 February 1808
WHIPPLE, James, Jr. of Hardwick and STURTEVANT, Sibbel *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Sibbal
 
 

Page 228

11 May  1808
BLODGIT, Jonas of Westminster and BLAIR, Mary of Ware *

15 May 1808
DAVISON, Asa of South Brimfield and QUINTEN, Widow Thankfull of Ware*
C.C. lists groom's surname as DAVINSON
C.C. lists bride's given name as Thankful

15 May 1808
CARGIL, James, Ens. and MARSH, Eunice of Ware
C.C. does not give groom the title Ens.

15 May 1808
HITCHCOCK, Caleb of Palmer and GILMOR, Betsy of Ware *

22 May 1808
BLAIR, Robert and ANDERSON, Barbara both of Ware *

18 September 1808
MORSE, Calvin of Ware and WAIT, Hannah of Newbraintree
C.C. lists bride's residence as New Braintree
C.C. adds m. 29 December 1808, New Braintree V.R.- 101

25 September 1808
SNOW, John of Windsor and SWIFT, Tryphena of Ware *

2 October 1808
BROWN, Warner and POTTER, Rhoda of Brookfield

17 December 1808
MAGOON, Isaac Dr. of Cammelus in the State of New York and CONEY , Miss Betsey  of Ware*
C.C. lists groom's residence listed as Camellus

Page 229

14 January 1809
SARGE [rest of surname in fold of page], Mr. Rufus of Newbraintree and CUMMINGS, Sally of Ware*
C.C. lists groom's surname as SARGENT
C.C. lists groom's residence as New Braintree

1 February 1809
THRASHER, Mr. Samuel, Jr. of Newbraintree and HARWOOD, Miss Sally of Ware
C.C. lists groom's residence as New Braintree

8 April 1809
MARSH, Aaron  and WETHERELL, Betsy both of Ware

6 August 1809
WATERS, Allen and GILMUR, Anna both of Ware
C.C. lists bride's surname as Gilmore

3 September 1809
TORREY, Luther of  Rowe and HYDE, Eunice of Ware *

10 September 1809
BROWN, Cyrus of Ware and EDSON, Malenda of Newbraintree
C.C. lists bride's residence as New Braintree

29 October 1809
WILLES, Solomon and PEPPER, Widow Parsis both residence of Ware

26 November 1809
BURDEN, Samuel of Newbraintree and THOMSON, Jane of Ware *
C.C. lists groom's residence as New Braintree

26 November 1809
PEPPER, Isaac, Jr. and HEMINGWAY, Salley both of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Sally

Page 230

2 February 1810
ANDREWS, Mr. Aaron of Ware and BELL, Mrs. Chloe of Brookfield

10 March 1810
BRAKENRIDGE or BREAKENRIDGE, Mr. William F. or S. and CUMINGS , Mrs. Anna both of Ware
C.C. lists groom's surname as BRAKENRIDGE
C.C. does not list a middle initial for the groom

26 April 1810
MAGOON, Mr. James and GOULD, Mrs. Mehetable Ellis both of Ware *

9 July 1810
McCLANATHAN, Mr. William of Palmer and SNELL, Mrs. Abigall of Ware
C.C. lists grooms surname as McCLANAHAN

10 September 1810
WETHERELL, Mr. Silsbe of Ware and STETTSON, Mrs. Sally S. of Hardwick

20 September 1810
BROWN, Mr. Barnard and BRACKENRIDGE, Mrs. Polley both of Ware
C.C. lists bride's given name as Polly

10 October 1810
RICH, Mr. Elknah of Ware and COMBES, Mrs. Anna of Brookfield
C.C. lists groom's given name as Elkanah

30 October 1810
GARDNER, Ens. John and MAGOON, Widow Aseeneth both of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Asenath
C.C. adds Wid. of Isaac. dau. of Nye

Page 231

10 December 1810
TERRY, Mr. Reuel of Hardwick and WINSLOW, Mrs. Dorathy of Ware

17 December 1810
PRATT, Elihu of Belshertown and SHARMEN, Mrs. Abigail of Ware *

31 December 1810
CUTTS, Mr. Eben or Eber and HARWOOD, Mrs. Salley both of Ware*
C.C. lists groom's surname as CUTTER
C.C. lists groom's given name as Eber and gives him the middle initial L.
C.C. lists bride's given name as Sally

18 February 1811
LAMBERTON, Mr. Samuel D. and EATON, Mrs. Lucy both of Ware *

[Leonard Gould is Town Clerk for the marriage intentions listed below to the end of the intentions.]
Leonard Gould Town Clerk

9 Mar 1811
JOSELYN, Artemas and HAYWARD, Mary both of Ware
C.C. lists bride's surname as HAYWOOD

17 March 1811
ANDERSON, Samuel D. and PATRICK, Sally both of Ware *

17 March 1811
BARROWS, Heman of Hardwich and ANDRUS, Phila both of Ware
C.C. lists bride's surname as ANDREWS

17 March 1811
GOULD, Leonard of Ware and SHAW, Sally of Palmer

22 July 1811
BABBIT, Dwight Howard of Ware and CRAWFORD, Luinda Whipple of Oakham

14 September 1811
RUGGLES, Benjamin of Greenwich and GOULD, Abigail of Ware *

Page 232

29 September 1811
GOULD, Samuel of Ware and NEVINS, Hannah of Western *

3 October 1811
BLAIR, Samuel, Jr. and WHITACRE, Ruby of Stafford Connecticut State
C.C. does not list the groom with the title Jr.

10 November 1811
HUNTER, Lieut. John, Jr. of Newbraintree and PATRICK, Lucina of Ware*
C.C. lists groom's residence as New Braintree

16 November 1811
COLBURN, Robert and PEPPER, Achsa both of Ware *

1 February 1812
CUTTER, Mr. Elijah Cutter of Ware and FRANKLIN, Miss Huldah of Hardwick

5 March 1812
MARSH, Thayer of Greenwich and JOSLYN, Luvina of Ware *

6 March 1812
LAZELL, Joshua and SHERMAN, Sally both of Ware *

1 March 1812
SMITH, Erastus of Mansfield (Con.) and CLARK, Jemima of Ellington (Con.) residing in Ware

15 July 1812
GILMUR, John of Ware and SHUMWAY, Bathsheba of Belchertown

Page 233

4 September 1812
NORTON, Allen of Newbraintree and SNELL, Meheteble of Ware *
C.C. lists groom's residence as New Braintree
C.C. lists bride's given name as Mehetable

29 September 1812
SIMMONS, Job and ANDREWS, Patty both of Ware

28 November 1812
THRASHER, Rufus and LAMBERTON, Sarah both of Ware *

19 December 1812
DAVIS, Calburn of Belcherstown and STEPHENS, Mary residing in Ware

1 January 1813
ANDERSON, Nathaniel R. and SNELL, Salome both of Ware *

21 February 1813
MOFFITT, Alfred and HUNTER, Widow Polly both of Ware

21 February 1813

TYLER, Daniel of Western and DUNBAR, Widow Lucy of Ware

11 March 1813
BRAKENRIDGE, Judah M. and CUMMINGS, Sela both of Ware *

16 May 1813
DEMON, Edward and BROWN, Hannah both of Ware *

18 July 1813
BROWN, James and TENNY, Betsey both of Ware *

Page 234

14 August 1813
JOSLYN, John of Western and FULLER, Eltheah of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Elthiah

29 August 1813
WINSLOW, Ebenezer of Pomfret (Vermont) and WINSLOW, Wealthy of Ware

8 October 1813
HEYWARD, Cary, Jr. of Ware and FEILD, Fanny of Hardwick
C.C. lists bride's surname as FIELD

22 October 1813
CUMINGHAM, Aaron of Ware and DIMACK, Mary of Norwich
C.C. lists groom with middle initial C.

12 November 1813
BARNS, John of New Braintree and BROWN, Phebe of Ware

4 December 1813
FORD, Prince of Greenwich and HEYWARD, Solphia of Ware

1 January 1814
AKINS, John of Hardwick and BROWN, Sela of Ware *

1 January 1814
POPE, Edward and SHERMAN, Annis both of Ware *

15 February 1814
MORSE, Calvin of Ware and PARSONS, Betsey of Southampton
C.C. lists bride's residence as South Hampton

19 March 1814
CUTLER, Thomas and LILLY, Alorsa both of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Horsa

Page 235

11 June 1814
BALL, Ebenezer of Palmer and SWIFT, Sally of Ware *

11 Jun 1814
BABBIT, Samuel, Jr. of Ware and NEWCOMB, Ruth of Greenwick
C.C. does not list the groom with title Jr.

17 Jun 1814
DEMON, Joel of Ware and KENTFIELD, Patty of Belcherstown *

2 July 1814
HACK, Zephaniah of Branden in Vermont and RICH, Hannah of Ware *

5 July 1814
BRACKENRIDGE, Reuben M. of Ware and CUTTER, Silva of Ware *

16 July 1814
PHELPS, Benjamin, Jr. of Belcherstown and AYERS, Nancy of Ware *

23 July 1814
WOLCOTT, John of Brookfield and SIMONDS, Thankful of Ware *

19 August 1814
CROFF, Joseph of Ware and COLLINS, Chloe of Western

21 October 1814
ANDREWS, Mr. John and SHAW, Mrs. Lana both of Ware *

24 October 1814
RUSSEL, Asa of Brookfield and PEPPER, Esther of Ware *

Page 236

8 November 1814
LEONARD, Josiah and CHILDS, Lydia both of Ware

8 November 1814
CUMINGS, Nichols and GOULD, Millee both of Ware *

25 December 1814
HOLMES, John and UPHAM, Damaris both of Ware *

21 January 1815
STERNS, Isaac and BRACKENRIDGE, Charlotte both of Ware *

23 January 1815
COOLEY, Aaron M. of Palmer and CUTTER or CUTLER, Sally of Ware*
C.C. lists bride's surname both ways

24 February 1815
MARSH, Foster and THOMPSON, Lucy both of Ware *

6 March 1815
MARSH, Zenas of Ware CLIFFORD, Fanny of Greenwich

3 April 1815
MARSH, Sewel of Ware and HASTINGS, Anna of Hardwick *

5 April 1815
JEWELL, Moses and CUTTER, Lucy both of Ware *

5 April 1815
HYDE, Joel and MARSH, Sally both of Ware *

Page 237

15 April 1815
STURTEVANT, Asa of Ware and BAKER, Ruth of Hardwick *

5 May 1815
ADAMS, Samuel of Belcherstown and HUTCHINSON, Emelia of Ware *

8 May 1815
POMEROY, Amasa of Chester and BROWN, Elizabeth of Ware *

10 May 1815
HOW, John of Greenwich and BABBIT, Rhoda of Ware

13 May 1815
LATHAM, Winslow, Jr. of Greenwich and BLAIR, Betsey of Ware
C.C. lists bride's given name as Betsy

26 May 1815
GOULD, David, Jr. of Ware and SHAW, Genny of Palmer

3 June 1815
GOULD, Daniel, Jr. and SNELL, Mary both of Ware *

11 June 1815
BRAKENRIDGE, William, 2nd and FULLER, Violate both of Ware
C.C. does not list groom with the title 2nd

16 June 1815
CUMINGS, Simeon, 2nd of Ware and FITZGERALD, Mary of Palmer
C.C. does not list groom with the title 2nd

Page 238

20 September 1815
CUTTER, Zebina and HARWOOD, Henrietta both of Ware *

15 October 1815
VAN TASSELL, Harvy and MARSH, Sophia both of Ware *

18 October 1815
GILBERT, Ira of Plainfield and WOODWARD, Rebecca of Ware *

19 October 1815
BAYDEN, Azel of Palmer and STEVENS, Melle of Ware
C.C. lists bride's given name as Mille

19 October 1815
LEMON, Samuel of Belcherstown and CUMINGS, Prissilla of Ware
C.C. lists bride's given name as Priscilla

13 November 1815
DEMON, Thomas of Ware and OAKS, Sally formerly of Hardwick or Brookfield
C.C. lists groom's surname and DEMOND
C.C. adds m. 23 May 1816.  Brookfield V.R.-301

1 December 1815
BOWDOIN, James of Ware and WAIT, Tirza of New Braintree

5 January 1816
SHERMAN, Snow of Ware and COLLINS, Betsey of Western
C.C. lists bride's given name as Betsy

27 January 1816
CONEY, Justice and UPHAM, Sophia both of Ware *

Page 239

21 February 1816
JORDAN, Dudley and JOSLYN, Betsey both of Ware

1 April 1816
WITHEREL, Stephen of Mansfield, BROWN, Abigail of Ware *

18 May 1816
GOULD, Downing and SHERMAN, Jerusha both of Ware *

18 May 1816
MORSE, Calvin of Ware and WAITE, Lucinda of Newbraintree
C.C. lists bride's residence as New Braintree

25 May 1816
BRIDGES, Dexter of Western and BRAKENRIDGE, Prissilla of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Priscilla

20 July 1816
JACKSON, Jacob, Jr. of Ware and RAY, Mandona F. of Belcherstown
C.C. lists bride's given name as Mandana
C.C. lists bride's residence as Belchertown

14 August 1816
SHAW, Levi of Ware and MERRITT, Phila of Palmer

31 August 1816
WOODWARD, Josiah and GILBERT, Martha both of Ware

Page 240

28 September 1816
SNOW, Jonathan of Ware and CANFIELD, Polly of Enfield

26 October 1816
Ware, Dr. William of Ware and RAYMOND, Sally of Norwich

24 November 1816
LAZELL, Joseph and COLMAN, Roxana both of Ware

December 1816
DEMON, Hosea of Ware and BARLOW, Harriet of Hardwick

25 January 1817
HATHAWAY, Welcome W. of Enfield and STEELE, Catherine of Ware *
C.C. lists groom's surname as HATHWAY

15 February 1817
ALLEN, Dea. Joseph of Hardwick and GRAY, Mary of Ware *
C.C. gives groom middle initial A.

8 March 1817
BABBIT, Elkana of Ware and NEWCOMB, Betsey of Enfield *

8 March 1817
ANDREWS, James and FULLER, Hannah both of Ware *

22 March 1817
SIMONDS, Joseph of Ware and WHITE, Sally of Dana

19 April 1817
HARWOOD, Andrew, Jr. of Ware and LATHAM, Mary of Enfield
C.C. does not list groom's residence as Ware

Page 241

24 June 1817
COBB, Mr. Daniel of Hardwick and CLARK, Mrs. Hannah of Ware *

15 May 1817
CONVIN, Phinehas, Jr. and PEPPER, Lucinda both of Ware *

25 July 187
WHEELER, John, Jr. of Ware and COLE, Lydia of Enfield

14 July 1817
WALKER, Willis and COLE, Lydia both residing in Ware

27 July 1817
TEREL, Oren of Plainfield and SNELL, Lydia of Ware

1 August 1817
McCLINTOCK, Benjamin of Ware and NYE, Anna of North Brookfield

4 August 1817
JOSLYN, Jonathan and JORDIN, Fanny both of Ware

25 August 1817
SPEAR, Thomas of Palmer and AYERS, Rachel of Ware

1 November 1817
MONGER, Mr. Amasa of South Brimfield and POWERS, Mrs. Nancy of Ware*

10 November 1817
BOWDOIN, John and LEWIS, Hannah both of Ware *

Page 242

10 November 1817
LEWIS, David and MORSE, Polly G. both of Ware *

5 December 1817
JOSLYN, Martin of Ware and GILBERT, Fanny of Brookfield

11 October 1817
OAKS, Calvin, Jr. of Bricksville (Ohio) and SNELL, Sophia of Ware*

11 October 1817
PATRICK, Thomas, Jr. and SNELL, Clarissa both of Ware *
C.C. does not list groom with title Jr.

6 March 1818
EATON, Rufus of Ware and HORR, Clarissa of Hardwick gore
C.C. lists bride's residence as Hardwich Gore

16 April 1818
OSBORN, Isaac and BRAKENRIDGE, Betsey both of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's given name listed as Betsy

15 May 1818
BLAIR, Aaron of Ware and MORTON, Margaret of Enfield

1 June 1818
LEMON, James, Jr. and AYERS, Suilia Babbi[part of name cut off] both of Ware*
C.C. lists bride's given name as Sailia Babbit

15 July 1818
SCOTT, Ephraim, Jr. and SHERMAN, Lydia both of Ware *

9 October 1818
SMITH, Norman of Ware and HARWOOD, Elizabeth Armet of North Brookfield

Page 243

9 October 1818
NORTON, Allen and THOMAS, Huldah both of Ware *

1 December 1818
HUTCHINS, Dyer of Ware and GILMORE, Philena of Palmer
C.C. lists bride's given name as Philina

12 December 1818
PEIRCE, David and BRAKENRIDGE, Agness Sinkler both of Ware

30 January 1819
NEWCOMB, Foster of Ware and COLLINS, Fanny of Hardwick
C.C. lists date of intention as 20 January 1819

1 April 1819
LEACH, Samuel of Belcherstown and SWIFT, Polly of Ware *

7 July 1819
HOWARD, Benjamin, Jr. and STURTEVANT, Mary both of Ware *

30 July 1819
SIMANDS, John and CROFF, Relief both of Ware *
C.C. lists groom's surname as SIMONDS

1 September 1819
GOULD, John and BRIGHAM, Anna A. both of Ware

[No date given for next three marriage intentions.]

X
NEWCOMB, Moses and THAYER, Susan both of Ware *

X
CONVIS, Willard of Ware and WEST, Susan A. of South Hadley

Page 244

X
CHAMBERLIN, Peter B. of Palmer and DURANT, Sally of Ware *
C.C. lists date of this intention as 1 September 1819

1 December 1819
EATON, Darius, Jr. and CONEY, Galary both of Ware *

1 December 1819
TISDALE, John R. and PEPPER, Mary both of Ware *

1 December 1819
ROGERS, Edmund and WOODWARD, Rebecca of Ware *

20 February 1820
FITZGERALD, John and CUMINGS, Polly both of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's surname as CUMMINHGS

same date
BROWN, Alva of Palmer and ANDERSON, Sally of Ware *

3 May 1820
SHERMAN, Thomas and GOULD, Lovice both of Ware *

same date
WHITAKER, Calvin and DAVIS, Almira both of Ware *

12 May 1820
DEMOND, Alpheus and McCLINTOCK, Prissilla both of Ware *

1 June 1820
BRAKENRIDGE, Francis, Jr. and ANDREWS, Sally both of Ware

same date
WELCH, Solomon and GI[?]INS, Ruth both of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's surname as GINNINS

1 September 1820
HYDE, Jeremiah and TINKHAM, Lucy both of Ware *

Moses Marsh

[the above name is centered at the bottom of page 244.]
C.C. does not list this name

Page 245

1 October 1820
WETHERBE, Jesse B. and LUCE, Rachel both of Ware *

5 March 1821
SNOW, Joseph and SNELL, Betsey both of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Betsy

same date
TWIST, Orin and JOSLYN, Abigail both of Ware *

1 April 1821
LAZELL, Reuben and BOWDOIN, Mary both of Ware
C.C. lists groom's given name as Reubin

1 May 1821
STEELE, Keys F. and GOULD, Submit both of Ware *

18 May 1821
AMMADON, John of Hardwick and HUTCHINSON, Sally of Ware

1 September 1821
SNELL, Thomas and THOMAS, P[e]rvis both of Ware [line above name covers one letter of name.]*
C.C. lists bride's given name as Persis

22 September 1821
BRIGHAM, Loring W. and WISWELL, Maria H or K. both of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's middle initial as H.

27 October 1821
HUTCHINSON, Samuel Jr. of Ware and SNOW, Hope of Enfield

Page 246

2 November 1821
SNELL, Thomas, Jr. and ANDREWS, Bathsheba both of Ware *

same date
PATRICK, Thomas, Jr. of Ware and BLADGET, Sally of Brimfield
C.C. lists bride's surname as BLODGET

? November 1821 [A mar on month and day of marriage, makes date unreadable]
PROUTY, Daniel residing in Ware and SPEAR, Polly of Palmer
C.C. lists date of intention 10 November 1821
C.C. lists groom's given name as Thomas

same date
THAYER, Solomon and BROWN, Mary both of Ware *

5 December 1821
SHERMAN, Reuben and DAVIS, Nancy both of Ware *

8 December 1821
BACON, James and HARWOOD, Larana or Lurana of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's given name as Lurana

30 December 1821
PEPPER, John and HUTCHINSON, Eunice both of Ware *

24 April 1822
MAGOON, Joel of Ware and KNOX, Patience of Palmer *

24 May 1822
FOSTER, Azell B. of  Ware and TOPHIFF, Avas of Greenwich

1 August 1822
NATTIN or HATTIN, William and NICKEL, Thank both of Ware
C.C. lists groom's surname as NATTIN
C.C. adds for bride Thank[ful] (not in original)

Page 247

1 August 1822
BABBIT, Ezra of Ware and CAVILL, Lucy of Petersham

same date
HALL, Chester and BEAKINRIDGE, Agness S. both of Ware *
C.C. lists bride's surname as BRAKINRIDGE
C.C. lists bride's given name as Agnes

10 October 1822
FOSTER, Jonathan of Ware and EDSON, Sally Newbraintree
C.C. lists bride's residence as New Braintree

1 January 1823
RICE, Joel and GOULD, Margaret G. both of Ware *

10 February 1823
BASSETT, Samuel M. of Barre and COBB, Sally E. of Ware *

8 March 1823
GATES, Daniel and MARSH, Rachel of Ware

same date
BRIMHALL, Johnson Brimfield and STOCKING or STACKING , Mary of Ware
C.C. lists bride's surname as STOCKING

2 April 1823
CUMINGS, Bradish of Ware and SARGENT, Sophia W. of Newbraintree
C.C. lists bride's residence as New Braintree

13 April 1823
LAMBERTON, Gideon and FULLER, Lucina both of Ware

same date
GILBERT, Lemuel, Jr. of Brookfield and LUCE, Cyrene of Ware

Page 248

19 April 1823
BRAKENRIDGE, William S. of Ware and DEMOND, Lydia of Barre

17 April 1823
CRANE, Luther and MANTER, Rellina P. both of Ware *

same date
RICH, Andrews and ROSS, Persis both of Ware *

28 August 1823
JENNY, Seth of Ware and GILBERT, Martha of Greenwich

1 September 1823
DEMOND, Lewis of Barre and BRAKENRIDGE, Sarah of Ware

27 November 1823
LUCE, Alden G. and HARWOOD, Triphosa both of Ware

[The following two entries are as written in V.R. No further information is given.]

SCOTT, Lewis

October [month written very lightly]
STONE, William of Ware and COMBS, ________ of Brookfield
C.C. does not list month of intention

3 December 1823
ADAMS, William of Brookfield and ANDREWS, Sarah of Ware

187 Pages

This data can be used for personal research but is not to be used by commercial enterprise or individuals for financial gain of any kind.
Data and Contents: Copyright 2012-2013 Contributor All rights reserved