The Kanawha County Family Tree Project October 07, 2004

The Kanawha County Family Tree Project October 07, 2004



picture
Asa Harper Jr. & Belinda Shaver




Husband Asa Harper Jr.

       Born: 
       Died: 
     Buried: 
    Married: 2 May 1855 - Kanawha County, Virginia 2




Wife Belinda Shaver

       Born: 
       Died: 
     Buried: 


picture
Asa "Ace" Harper & Katherine (Unknown) Harper




Husband Asa "Ace" Harper

       Born: 
       Died: 
     Buried: 
    Married: 




Wife Katherine (Unknown) Harper

       Born: Abt 1826 - (Now ) West Virginia 27
       Died: 
     Buried: 

Noted events in her life were:
Census, 1880 - Kanawha Co, WV Poca Dist. Pg32



Children
1 M Mitchell Harper

       Born: Abt 1863 - Roane County, Virginia 2
       Died: 
     Buried: 
     Spouse: Louisa Miller (1860-Bef 1910)
       Marr: 31 May 1886 - Kanawha County, Virginia  2 




picture
Thomas Walter Marion & Belva Harper




Husband Thomas Walter Marion

       Born: 14 Jul 1912 - Kanawha County, West Virginia
       Died: 27 Jun 1988 - Raleigh County, West Virginia
     Buried: 


     Father: Walter Grant Marion (1889-1950)
     Mother: Della Ann Richards (1886-1937)


    Married:  - Never Married

Other Spouse: Ina Mae Derrick (1900-1982) - Jan 1934

Other Spouse: Lou Emma Accord (      -      ) - Feb 1983

Noted events in his life were:
Census, 1920 - Kanawha Co, WV Poca Dist. (Ed-130) Pct.1, #48-48




Wife Belva Harper

       Born: 
       Died: 
     Buried: 


     Father: Lewis Harper (      -      )
     Mother: Kate Combs (      -      )




picture
C. Harper & M. (Unknown) Harper




Husband C. Harper 104

       Born: Bef 1830 41
       Died: 
     Buried: 
    Married: 




Wife M. (Unknown) Harper 104

       Born: Bef 1835 41
       Died: 
     Buried: 



Children
1 M H. C. Harper

       Born: Abt 1850 - Athens County, Ohio 104
       Died: 
     Buried: 
     Spouse: Sarah E. Bailey (Abt 1851-      )
       Marr: 25 Dec 1875 - Putnam County, West Virginia  104 




picture
C. W. Harper & Mary B. (Unknown) Harper




Husband C. W. Harper

       Born: Abt 1840 - Virginia 111
       Died: 
     Buried: 
    Married:  - Not On Cd #241

Noted events in his life were:
Occupation, 1880 - Merchant

Census, 1880 - Putnam Co, WV Poca Dist. Pg42




Wife Mary B. (Unknown) Harper

       Born: Abt 1855 - Virginia 111
       Died: 
     Buried: 

Noted events in her life were:
Census, 1880 - Putnam Co, WV Union Dist. Pg31


picture
Harry Thomas Benjamin Jarrett & Caroline Chatworthy Harper




Husband Harry Thomas Benjamin Jarrett

       Born: 7 Jul 1890 57
       Died: 14 Apr 1937 57
     Buried: 


     Father: William Young Jarrett (1863-1920)
     Mother: Mary Elizabeth Amos (1869-1938)


    Married: 15 Jul 1919 57




Wife Caroline Chatworthy Harper

        AKA: Caroline Clatworthy   
       Born: 29 Dec 1890 57
       Died: 7 Sep 1959 57
     Buried: 


picture
Paul Shaver & Caroline Sarah Harper




Husband Paul Shaver

       Born: 1809 - Kanawha County, Virginia 2,1023
       Died: 1861 - (Date Does Not Agree With Date Of Re-Marriage) 1023
     Buried: 


     Father: Paul Shaver (Bef 1770-      )
     Mother: Hurnay (Unknown) Shaver (Bef 1770-      )


    Married: Bef 1828 - Not On Cd #229

Other Spouse: Mary Jane Wilson (Abt 1842-      ) - 2 Feb 1865 - Kanawha County, West Virginia 2




Wife Caroline Sarah Harper

       Born: 1813 1354
       Died: 1864 1023
     Buried: 



Children
1 F Mary Shaver

       Born: Jul 1829 - Virginia 5,1023
       Died: Bef 1910 1023
     Buried: 
     Spouse: Samuel A. Harper (Abt 1826-Bef 1900)
       Marr: 31 Jul 1845 - Kanawha County, Virginia  5 



2 M David Shaver

       Born: Abt 1833 - Kanawha  County, Virginia 5
       Died: 
     Buried: 
     Spouse: Mary Susan Green (Abt 1828-      )
       Marr: 1 Dec 1858 - Kanawha  County, Virginia  2 



3 M Lafayette Shaver

       Born: 6 Nov 1836 - Kanawha County, Virginia
       Died: 27 Jun 1914 - Kanawha County, West Virginia
     Buried: 
     Spouse: Eliza Virginia Martin (1837-1883)
       Marr: 20 Jun 1858 - Kanawha County, Virginia  1354 




General Notes for Child Lafayette Shaver

In some records, this name is spelled "Shaffer".
picture

James Lowe & Catherine Harper




Husband James Lowe

       Born: Abt 1825 - Virginia 5
       Died: 
     Buried: 
    Married: 7 Jan 1849 - Kanawha County, Virginia 2




Wife Catherine Harper

       Born: Abt 1831 - Virginia 5
       Died: 
     Buried: 


picture
Charles A. Harper




Husband Charles A. Harper

       Born: Jul 1861 - (Now) West Virginia 1
       Died: 
     Buried: 
    Married: 

Other Spouse: Sarah (Unknown) Harper (1882-      ) - Abt 1899 - Not On Cd #241 1

Noted events in his life were:
Occupation, 1900 - Engineer In Flour Mill

Census, 1900 - Kanawha Co, WV Poca Dist. (Ed-59) #259-260




Wife

       Born: 
       Died: 
     Buried: 



Children
1 F Mamie Harper

       Born: May 1890 - West Virginia 1
       Died: 
     Buried: 



2 F Luvernie Harper

       Born: Feb 1892 - West Virginia 1
       Died: 
     Buried: 




picture
Charles A. Harper & Sarah (Unknown) Harper




Husband Charles A. Harper

       Born: Jul 1861 - (Now) West Virginia 1
       Died: 
     Buried: 
    Married: Abt 1899 - Not On Cd #241 1

Noted events in his life were:
Occupation, 1900 - Engineer In Flour Mill

Census, 1900 - Kanawha Co, WV Poca Dist. (Ed-59) #259-260




Wife Sarah (Unknown) Harper

       Born: Jun 1882 - West Virginia 1
       Died: 
     Buried: 

Noted events in her life were:
Census, 1900 - Kanawha Co, WV Poca Dist. (Ed-59) #259-260



Children
1 F Minnie M. Harper

       Born: Jan 1900 - West Virginia 1
       Died: 
     Buried: 




Wife's General Notes

Per the 1900 Kanawha Co, WV census: she had given birth to 1 child, of whom 1 was still alive.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 7 Oct 2004 with Legacy 4.0 from Millennia