|
Contents |
|
|
Cover |
Memoirs |
1 |
Dedication |
2 |
Photo - James
Motheral |
3 |
Text |
4 |
Board of
Education -- Harold Denham, J.W. Jones, John Bill Ray, J.R. Barley, Carl
Rhodes, Chairman, James B. Deweese, Superintendent; Evelyn Emerson,
Secretary |
5 |
Faculty --
Nelle Rue Fuqua; Audrey Joiner Gough; Mary Wallace Roach; Virginia
Wallace |
6 |
Robert Lee
Wyman, Principal; Imogene Johnson Heath; Cathareen Moffatt Warren; James
Motheral; Amy Fuqua Utterback |
7 |
Seniors of
1947, Class Officers: President, Johnny McClure; Vice-President,
Dovie Minter; Secretary, Roberta Williams; Treasurer, Freeda Shemwell |
9 |
Homer Park
Sloan; Freeda Lucille Shemwell; Roberta Lee Williams; Johnny Virgle
McClure |
10 |
Thomas Edward
Joiner; Mary Frances Frizzell; Dovie LaTressia Minter; James Victor
McManus |
11 |
Senior Class
History |
12 |
Senior Class
Prophecy |
13 |
Cont. |
14 |
Our Last
Will, Senior Class Poem |
15 |
Juniors of
1947, Class Officers: President, Billy Vowell; Vice-President,
Tommy Reid; Secretary, Luan Hopwood; Treasurer, Opal Boyd |
17 |
Kathleen
Miller; Ernest Joe Thomasson; Mamie Elizabeth Ivy; Boyd Novis Whitt;
Marion Cloyse Kaler; Edwin Paul McMann; Oneta Imogene Ratcliffe; Kenneth
Othal Barnes; Freida Jeanette Carter; Billy Joe Foley |
18 |
Ina Jocille
Farmer; H.A. Beasley; Opal Aline Boyd; Charles Edward Reid; Malinda Sue
Myatt; Claud Thomas Reid; Luan Hopwood; Andrew Jackson Kaler; Dortha Mae
Roach; W.C. Clapp |
19 |
Billy Emmette
Vowell; Junior Class History |
20 |
Collage of
Photos |
21 |
Sophomores of
1947, Class Officers: President, Martha Sawyer; Vice-President,
Marilyn Green; Secretary-Treasurer, Betty J. Rhew |
22 |
Rex Faron
Bolton; Betty Ann Waldrop; Sue Nan Feagin; Esther Marie Thompson; George
Warren Smith; Wilma Eudene Watson, Genevieve Louise Copeland; James
Thomas Allcock; Marie Chloe Kaler; Betty June Rhew |
23 |
Joanne
Williams; Eva Marie Wyatt; Datha Mealvina Boyd; James Harold Long; Mary
Louise McClure; Blake Jarvis; Martha Sue Sawyer; Charles Earl Elrod;
Marilyn Virginia Green; Deltrice Louise Johnson |
24 |
Freshmen of
1947, Class Officers: President, Norma Lee Jarvis; Vice-President,
Estel McManus; Secretary-Treasurer, Marilyn Rudd |
26 |
Alva Lou
Holshouser; Albert McGuire Jr.; Sonna LaDon Thompson; Thomas Nathan
Williams; Marilyn Nell Rudd; Kenneth Gene Holshouser; Betty June Allcock;
James Franklin Carter; Janet Copeland; Gaylon Keith Freeman |
27 |
Willobee
Smith; Norma Lee Jarvis; Claud Lelon Copeland; Ondee Smith; Rose Mary
Holland; Clint Daniel Farmer; Louis Carter Heath; Anna Margaret Ivy;
Harold C. McManus; Earl Vastine McManus |
28 |
Betty Jean
Barker, Byron Estel McManus History of the Freshman
Class |
29 |
Eighth Grades
Officers: President, Mary C. Cronin; Vice-President, Bobby
Collier; Secy-Treasurer, Billy Lee Watkins |
30 |
Grade Eight
(Group Picture) |
31 |
Seventh Grade
Officers: President, Rosa Nell McClure; Vice-President, Joyce Dean
Morris; Secy-Treasurer, Barbara Faye Holmes |
32 |
Grade Seven
(Group Picture) |
33 |
Grade Six
(Group Picture) |
34 |
Grade Five
(Group Picture) |
35 |
Grade Four
(Group Picture) |
36 |
Grade Three
(Group Picture) |
37 |
Grade Two
(Group Picture) |
38 |
Grade One
(Group Picture) |
39 |
Features
& Clubs |
42 |
Most Handsome
Boy -- W.C. Clapp; Most Beautiful Girl -- Miss. Dovie Minter |
43 |
Runner Up
Most Handsome Boy -- Victor McManus Runner Up Most Beautiful Girl --
Miss Joanne Williams |
46 |
Charles Reid,
Billy J. Kelley, Deltrice Johnson, Claude Copeland |
47 |
Symsonia
Rough Riders |
48 |
Cheering
Squad |
49 |
Rough
Riders: Vastine McManus, Paul McManus, Johnny McClure, W.C. Clapp,
Tommy Reid |
50 |
Rough Riders
cont.: George Smith, Homer Sloan, Louis Heath, Victor McManus,
Billy Joe Foley, Ernest Joe Thomasson |
51 |
Mrs. Audrey
Barnes Watkins |