Kansas History and Heritage Project-Wabaunsee County Biographies

Wabaunsee County Biographies


The following biographies are from the book, the "Early History of Wabaunsee County," 1901 by Matt Thomson.

Allendorph, A. S. Meyer, August
Arndt, Herman Michaelis, Henry Sr.
Arndt, Rudolph Michaelis, John H.
Barlow, John N. Millison, D. U.
Barnes, J. B. Mitchell, J. J.
Beals, Guy C. Mock, John
Bell, Andrew Moore, Edwin Forrest
Brasche, Dr. August Mossman, J. W.
Buchli, Bartholomew Muckenthaler, Edward
Buchli, Sr., B. Muckenthaler, Joseph
Burrows, Waldo G. Muckenthaler, Martin
Burt, George S. Noller, Gottlieb
Campbell, Ed. L. Oehms, Herman B.
Cantrill, S. G. Oliver, Thomas
Channell, H. B. Palenske, H. J.
Chillson, Water Palenske, Louis
Cornell, George Perry, T. J.
Connell, George S. Peterson, John
Connell, J. V. Phillips, Allen
Copp, C. C. Pringle, William
Dailey, Charles Raymond, Frederick L.
Daum, Mrs. Walpurge Rice, L. T.
Davis, C. L. Rickershauser, Frank
Doolittle, W. A. Riynard, Peter
Drebing, William Rogge, William
Earl, Charles N. Rose, C. M.
Earl, W. H. Roush, Wyatt
Early, M. P. Sage, Mark
Eck, J. M. Sanford, E. H.
Endorf, Heinrich Joseph Schewe, Anton
Fechter, George A. Schmidt, Franz
Fix, Robert Schmitz, Henry
Gardiner, Charles C. Schultheis, Zherman
Gillis, G. W. Seaman, Fred A.
Glotzbach, C. J. Shaw, H. C.
Glotzbach, Joseph Sr. Shaw, S. D.
Graves, Henry Shoecraft, Emerson S.
Grimm, Henry Silbermann, Rev. J. J.
Guth, Robert Simmons, P. P.
Hall, G. G. Smith, C. E., M. D.
Hansen, August Smith, W. H. H.
Harris, S. M. Spielman, T. S.
Henderson, Charles B. Steinmeyer, Frederick Sr.
Henderson, James R. Steinmeyer, F. W.
Henderson, John C. Strowig, A. R.
Hess, Hess Strowig, Robert
Hesse, Conrad Sturdy, E.
Hinshaw, W. J. Sweeney, Michael
Hodgson, Frank Thayer, Albert Francis
Horne, Horne Thoes, Peter
Horne, Louis Thompson, Charles H.
Horton, George L. Thompson, George W.
Hull, S. E. Thompson, H. P.
Hund, Michael Thompson, James L.
Hund, Phillip Treu, Alden
Janes, M. W. Treu, Joseph
Jester, M. Treu, William
Johnson, James E. Trusler, William
Jones, A. A. Undorf, Louis
Jones, J. H. Utermann, August
Keagy, John T. Wade, A. F.
Kilian, Edward Walker, L. A.
Klockman, Mrs. Mary Louisa Ward, Hiram
Krapp, Edward Waugh, John Y.
LaFontaine, Joseph Weaver, W. B.
Lawlor, James H. Webb, O. E.
Licht, H. G. Weed, Samuel
Lines, E. D. C. Welfelt, Sam
Lyons, W. H. Whitlock, W. S.
Maas, William Wolgast, August Sr.
Maguire, Patrick Woodard, L. J.
Mann, Ed. Woody, Mrs. Eliza
McWilliams, Michael Woody, P. L.
Mears, Andrew Worsley, E.
Meier, Franz Zeferjahn, Fred
Meredith, F. M.






Return to Wabaunsee Co. KHHP



This website created July 10, 2011 by Sheryl McClure.
2011 Kansas History and Heritage Project