Kansas History and Heritage Project-Smith County

Smith County Schools
Smith Center High School Alumni, 1891-1925


Married names included, if known.


CLASS OF 1891 CLASS OF 1912 CLASS OF 1920 (CONT.)
Bertha Corn Brown Pauline Haberly Henderson Opal Luse Bolton
Noel Colby Howard Cannon
Harry Harlan Marjorie Jennings Flaska
CLASS OF 1892 Harry T. Reese Ruth Haberly Harper
Ethleen Macy Helm Inez Cornell Mildred Gould Keers
Nettie G. Ferris Douglass Loren E. Weltmer Frank Lumpkin
Ida Lanman Mosher Gertrude McArthur Stewart Perry Starbuck
Mattie Wherry Van Ausdall Jess Rice Elsie Mulkey Shook
Minnie Ferris Fleming Herbert Fryback Mildred Alford Williamson
May D. Hoffman Schmerhorn Thelma Marty McClain Marjorie Jennings Flaska
Gertie Mullen Meierjergen Eunice Stevens Weltmer Mary Baker Parker
Fred Macy Jane Sargent Jensen Virgil Welch
Pearl Rorabaugh Irene Crammer Beurman
May Hannan Rosencrans Helen Ford Calvin
CLASS OF 1893 Cora Shipley Hutchinson Clyde Suchsland
Hattie Cummings Baker Beatrice Jones Buchanan Verne Chapman
Nellie Chandler Wright Jess Myers Ransom Duston
Carrie Bowen Williams Joy Hildebrand Loyal Frazier
Grace Chandler Stanley Carrie Arnold Frost Ralph Mathis
Lizzie S. Curry Bert Barnes Laurence Merriam
Winnie Dean Winslow LaRue Kingsbury Floyd Mulkey
Ethel Mae Potter Ruby Smith
Anna Reed Alderman Pliny Moore
Hattie Stafford Starbuck CLASS OF 1913 Lucille Luse Wolfe
Fred Winslow Edgar H. Barger Hart Workman
Edna Zimmerman Marty Loren Bates
Vernal Clark
Zelda Clark Post CLASS OF 1921
CLASS OF 1894 Mildred Cole Lull Leda Dunton Johnson
Dr. E. A. Nelson Miles Crouse Edith Riley Fife
Jay Henderson Eunice Dyer Wilson Miriam Clark Lewis
Dr. Emery Colby Edith Kingsburg Detwiler Wallace Anderson
Reuben Jarvis Clare Morgan Nora Mead Evans
Carrie Simpson Payden Clarence Myers Erma Bowman Pilcher
Zella Moore Lee Katherine Kiddoo Belden Mary Dean
Beulah Patnam Lanning Blanche Payne Grauerholz Oneida Jones Verhoef
Adrian Hammond Mable Jackson Smith
Rex Moberly Basil Jones
CLASS OF 1895 Jack Werts Laverna Goble Johnson
Arthur E. Nelson Virginia Rorabaugh Thompson
Emily Smith Carson Asa Nye Nichols
Clara Walker CLASS OF 1914 Ralph Stoops
Clarabelle Null Morrison Vern V. Albrecht Anness McKee Anderson
Nella McNair Susie Blood Ongley Mildred Ford Billinger
Luella Myers Burgess Edna Chandler Daniels Thelma Barnes Dilsaver
Eva Livermore Bear Ruby Crosbie Kingsbury Ted Wolfe
Clarence E. Rarick Floy Dunton Jones Maizie George Pomeroy
Bessie Hadden Emma Elkins Griggs Steve Henning
Fred T. Wentworth John Goodale Mildred Nason Gardonier
Emma Irwin Moore Lawrence Hammond Ned Dundas
Hattie Reed Egbert Emma Kiddoo McKinley Gladys Johnson Bennett
Lois Kirkpatrick Lowery Ted Lewis
Ethelyn Knight Smith Waldeane Thompson
CLASS OF 1896 Louise Morgan Morris Erma Brown Swallow
Rudy Detwiler Mattie Rugger Smith Effie Edmonds Robertson
Ed Wells Vera Lewis Henning Florence Long Newell
Edith Nelson Rose Hazel Watson Jones Elsa Loofbourrow Rorabaugh
Carl M. Johnson Osa Skelly Nelson Dean Moore Bronson
Will Henderson Cecil Timmins Logan Irene Rhodes Blaylock
Edith Hutchinson Vinsonhaler Wardie W. Weltmer Florence Rorabaugh Hand
Herbert Makinson Esther Stevens Brown Vera Stein Banner
Ruth Townsend Wilch
Alice Minor Hooper
CLASS OF 1897 CLASS OF 1915 Van Venables
Perry Swift Irene Dimond Bowles Kenneth Brown
Fred Hutchinson Forrest L. Payne Paul Burr
Royal J. Montgomery Ruth Moorman Liggett Guy Dundas
L. C. Uhl Edith Keller Hewitt Joseph Henning
Harry Dean Florence Stein Chrisman Homer Lewis
Lee Cleveland Carl Hutchinson Wilford Lutz
Emma Kirchenschlager Everett Garrison Melvin Morrison
Grace Cummings Cornell Mary Kiddoo Frydendall Erroll Moss
Edna Arnold Guerin Grace Kendall LeBarron Stevens
Marjorie Livermore Smith Ruth Weltmer Hersh
Della Moore Abernathy Flo Belle Sargent Dudley
Lillie Griswold Travis Wilma Womer Scott CLASS OF 1922
Tom Ragsdale Harry Shipley Robb Cameron
Ida Curry Holmes Dewey Hutchinson Elsie Morgan Jones
Lowery Moore Alta Garrett Dunlop Lester Jones
Walter Bowen Roxey Peck Kenney Fern May Witmer
Dora Burr Mathes Heleen Smith Coyner Eva Mulkey McIntosh
Lottie Welch Collier Elsie Mann Troop Christine Ferguson Bock
James A. Weltmer Dale Fireoved
Russell Clark Paul Starbuck
CLASS OF 1898 Luther L. Smith Oral Wagner
Nate Simpson Frank May Roma Baldwin Heinschel
Katherine Slagle Estill Roy Williams Elton Pounds
Sada Williamson Walker Marion Kiddoo Arden Hays
Laura Nichols Seeman Wyle Luse
Barbara Neiswanger Williamson Ada Merriam Bigge
Myrtle Jarvis Wyatt CLASS OF 1916 Birdie O'Neil LeCount
Luella Rorabaugh Helen Roberts Holbrook Harvey Shephardson
Irma Campbell Rice Ray Cannon
Flora Tointon Valentine Kenneth Blaylock
CLASS OF 1899 Joel Hill Dennie Logan
No class because of added grades. Fay Moberly Bertha Cannon
Hilda Williams Detwiler Forest Stroup
CLASS OF 1900 Clara Sims Barnes Gladys Johnson
Gertrude Cannon Miller Kate Jameson Wunsch Bertha Hommon Pounds
Mattie Curry Moorman Bernard Kendall Edna Collier Peterson
Charles Ashbaugh Arthur McIlvain Lola Davis McKinney
Floss Barger Brandt Otto Haberly Neva Erdman Bolen
Althea Gift Lattin Harry Gras Lois Dean Capsey
Emma Detwiler Smith Winifred Wurster Elsie Gardner Wehe
Abbie Wentworth Gift Loyal C. Albrecht Kathryn Barnes Raynor
Bertha Cary Fay Mamie Wurster Barry Orel McNary Gorman
Alice Walker McVicker Mack Werts Ruth Linquist Sharp
Ida Margaret Ahlborn Montgomery Ida Hughes Blaine Berniece James Reneberg
Elsie Detwiler Nelson Harold Peck Irma McNary Barham
Walter Cary Hubert Smith Lavada Brown Barry
Mildred Smith Smith Emma Rhoades Kingham
Lova Miller Shannon
CLASS OF 1901 Clarence McIlvain
Pearl Reese Lindgren Glen Trueblood CLASS OF 1923
Eva Hall Gimmell Elbert Dillon Tressie Mervin Logan
Grace Losee Tannewhill Roy Calvin Mary Moore
Bessie Montgomery Shandley Edna Brown Calvin Nellie Ellis Rice
Harry Relihan Ilsabel Cameron Jacobson Ivan Robb
Stella Reese Grauerholz Vern Rogers
Wilma Sargent Gras
CLASS OF 1917 Bob Smith
CLASS OF 1902 Alice Staup Ila Mays
Amirah Kimball Phetteplace Jim Reese Arvilla Erdman Wilch
Grace Morgan Wimpy Lena Shipley Nye Dorothy Miner Tointon
Grace Bowen Weber Hazel Cannon Knight Ralph Tracy
Anna Harwood Jackman Dora Brown White Russell Vinsonhaler
Nina Church Womer Ray O. Rugger Norman Walker
Hilda Dyer Noma Schaffer Walker
Marion Clark Henderson Everett Carpenter
CLASS OF 1903 Mac Travis Clyde Colwell
Dr. Frank H. Relihan Aileen Rhodes Jackson Burr DeWald
Nina Wolfe Kindred George Campbell Ethel Simpson Dunn
Olive Manker Rice Jess Bell Grace Galligher
Edna Smith Marie Stevens Germaine Floyd Hommon
Evalyne Ragsdale Arnold Tressa Loofbourrow Hannan John Hunter
Harry Sappenfield Ruth Cowan Larson Forrest Kibler
Julia Fordice Clark Leo Garrison Vivian Venables Broderick
Gertrude Smith Danrell Leona Hartzler Laughlin Elmer Wangerin
Grace Badger Patterson Loyal Simmonds Thelma Hobbs Taylor
George Ahlborn Rose Polka Timma Russell Seay
William Leydig Fern Ormsbee Schwabauer
Marguerite Timmons Engstrom Grace Brown Minster
CLASS OF 1904 Kate Cameron Culp Leonard Patman
Elizabeth Kendall Greenwood Judson Moorhead Leda Fireoved Williams
Arthur Greene Goldie Foster Irma Hooper Brown
Karl Ahlborn Opal Weltmer Diehl Harry Burwell
Bert Chandler Mabel Mathes Helen Rehor Dibble
Nellie Newton Raney Leonard Prowant Erma Moyers Erwin
Kittie Harwood Bowman Velma Peck Haberly Francis Gorman
Mabel Bowen Bedell Ruby Chandler Gladys Stoops Hatch
Florence Wyland Ray Bane C. W. Henning
Dr. Richard Pickler Virgil Barger Fred Henning
Walter Townsend Wahnetta Ogle Hillman
Glen Frazier Luella Walter Mankhey
CLASS OF 1905 Oscar Beahm Cedric McIlvain
Dovie Williams McDowell Chester Hommon Avis Stoops Tillman
Ethel Agnew Rice Helen Rouner Early Geraldine Patman Dowling
Linnie Stevens Meldrurn Faith Sargent Starbuck Irene Olson Hooper
Ruth Bowen Gladman Nellie Stevens Stokes Edna Morgan Peterson
Mac H. Hill Helen Howe Prevost
Julia Blaylock Olds Elgie Fireoved
Rachel Stein Collings CLASS OF 1924
Ethel Myers Killen Lydia Hommon Hoar
CLASS OF 1906 Lawrence Kibler
Florence Reese Marley Mildred Kingsbury Lee
Mary Reed VanCleave Moore CLASS OF 1918 Walter Moore
Merril Dimond Earl Lamb Kathleen Visonhaler Moss
Edith Cannon Ide Frances Carson Petty
Millard Bland Lesta Loofbourrow Reitzel
CLASS OF 1907 Reba Shoemaker Margaret McVicker Bales
Edna M. Clark Marjorie Travis Vaughn Delzie Binder
Caroline Ferbrache Williams Grace Maxwell Caulk Sylvia Arnold Bolton
Katherine Relihan Ahlborn Trilla Aldrich Clark Milo Cameron
Mildred Reese Bowman Walter Nye Edna Holmes Chance
Bryan Brown Norval Bates Vera Overmiller Chance
Grace Buchanan Daniels Juanita McCormick Collier Ilene Burwell Hannan
Eva Detwiler Heinicke Margaret Mackey Clark Emily Moore Saunders
Sue Owens Allerton Katherine Erdman Blaylock Jessie Heath Sharp
Blanche Mollison Mailloux Gertrude Duer Weltmer Irene Patman Sullivan
Gertrude Newton Topliff Maggie Heinschel Dean Ruby Rorabaugh Wilson
Harold Wishart Pauline Hannan Lanman Edith Yard Wollom
Margaret Houston Horton Winnie Merriam Morgan Lola Kersey Smith
Rev. Warren N. Clark Thelma Rugger Colburn Grace Lee Kirchenschlager
John F. Jacobs Ransom Colburn Arleigh Merriam
Ada Gift Fiker Marie Maxwell Caulk Walter Merriam
Carl Cannon Melvin Rorabaugh Leona McNary Moore
Lee Sargent Fay Alice Knight Chartier Bess Rorabaugh O'Neill
Margaret Prowant Kendall Fern Stroup Smith
Myron Campbell Frances Wilkerson Whetstine
CLASS OF 1908 Roger Arnold Lewis White
Helen Poley Libby Lucille Stevens Underwood Irene Carson
Ted D. Relihan Alma Garret Fuller Homer Carson
Myrtle Blanchard Wear Rossie Jones Moore John Kirchenschlager
Elva Chandler Eva Holmes Beam Roy Lumpkin
Silou Crook Stowitz Glen Lyons Thela White Sullivan
Eunice Mollison Mills Bernice Hicks Prowant Bill Workman
W. S. Rice Richard McCammon Letha Mason
Roger Coolidge Zona Cooley Lewis Chandler Arnold Walker
Crete Qwens Skinner
C. P. Wyland
CLASS OF 1919 CLASS OF 1925
Harry H. Hutchinson Cecile Ireland
CLASS OF 1909 Katie M. Heinschel Mildred Overmiller Morris
Velma Helfinstine Colby Alice Gertrude Goble Roma Funk Rose
Lela Sargent Kittredge Robert V. Garrison Hazel Wilkerson Amis
Bess Kennard Tapscott Merle Foster Clyde Lemon
Hazel Dunton Boyer Asa Everett Calvin Mary Mahin Moyers
Ethel Terwilliger Smith Lanah Evelyn Cameron Donald Moyers
Mae Harwood Bugger Noel E. Bullock Lydia Louise Barnes
Virgie Kirkendall Burwell James Franklin Bell Raymond S. Barnes
Geraldine Haberly Rice Helen Agnew Alta B. Brown Hamlin
Mildred Barger House Frances M. Withington Frazier L. Brown
Glenn Nelson Olive Josephine Swallow Garrison Dean E. Brown
Willard Lewellen Zelma Edna McIlvain Ormal E. Bowman
Florence Sawyer Uhl Mamie Mildred Timmons Louise Cameron Nichols
Randall B. McIlvain Eunice Cooley Morris
Mary Goldie Watts Edwin Earl Cox
CLASS OF 1910 Mamie Eleanor Shipley Scott Florence Goble Jernberg
Ethel Mahin Myers Jessie Earl Swallow Evin D. Hoyt
Kate Dannenberg Scott Bernice E. Sellars Mildred L. Hommon
Alfred Clark Hattie E. Sellars Beam Melvin R. Post
Anna Cable Borton Vala Mildred Rorabaugh Ruth Reid Robb
Lucien Hobbs Carol Geraldine Prowant Dunton Howard Mays
Calvin Kendall Everett W. Musser Clarence Mulkey
Roberts Everett Nella Marie Moore Dorothy Moore Campbell
Harold Stevens Hilary D. Mahin Lenora Pierce Mitchell
Merrill Agnew E. Clayton Jackson Floyd Nelson
Eli J. "Dutch" Detwiler Mahlon Baldwin Elsie Kennedy Robertson
Blanche Nye Knight Ruth Dunton Guest Vera Faye Stoops Rosenkrantz
Theo Barnes Rice Edwin J. Joy Lillie Hunt
Elmer E. Lumpkin Mildred Vale Castonguay
George R. Kirchenschlager Inez Barrett Overmiller
CLASS OF 1911 William Earl Hooper Dorothy Merrriam Heinschel
Lou Logan Mathis Mildred M. Clark Tomlinson Thesta Gatlin McColey
Elsie Blaylock Delbert S. Clark
Paul Flaxbeard Velma Schrader Clark
Lester Crosby CLASS OF 1920 Pauline Ferguson Aldrich
Arch Crosbie Lynna Pease Barstow Cleo Heath Byers
Mabel Reed Collar Bert Cameron Franklin Hahn
Ella Kennard Pauline Townsend Davies Eugene S. Henderson
Vera Hill Thayer Raymond Foster
Mabel Clark Wolfe Guy Jackson
Claude Stone Merle Ogle Larsen
Ralph Hutchinson Lettie Scott Mahin
Wilbur Matson Eunice Wurster Suchsland
Raymond Barger Ralph Barnes






Return to Smith Co. KHHP



This website created September 3, 2011 by Sheryl McClure.
2011 Kansas History and Heritage Project