Kansas History and Heritage Project-Smith County

Smith County Land Records
Government Land Patents Issued for Smith County
Nelson - Swift


In some cases, the land was assigned (sold) to a party by the original patent holder(s). The assignee's name is listed first, followed by the name(s) of the original owner(s).
Legend: W/O=Widow of; H/O=Heir(s) of

Cert.#Name Date
Issued
Description
1670 NELSON, JULIUS 1/15/1875 6th PM T2S-R12W SE of Sec. 10
90 NEWELL, C P 5/1/1874 6th PM T5S-R14W SWSW of Sec. 2
6th PM T5S-R14W NENE of Sec. 10
6th PM T5S-R14W ESE of Sec. 3
73161 NEWELL, COMMODORE P, 3/1/1877 6th PM T5S-R14W SNW of Sec. 1
(FROM MAY, BENJAMIN) 6th PM T5S-R14W NSW of Sec. 1
39664 NEWELL, WILLIAM, 7/25/1876 6th PM T5S-R13W ESE of Sec. 7
(FROM BOGARD, JAMES)
309 NIELSON, HANS 3/29/1890 6th PM T3S-R15W NW of Sec. 5
228 NIXON, GEORGE 2/11/1888 6th PM T4S-R11W SW of Sec. 31
539 NYBURG, JOHN 9/26/1890 6th PM T1S-R14W SNE of Sec. 31
6th PM T1S-R14W ESE of Sec. 31
323 OLDAKER, HENRY 12/20/1872 6th PM T5S-R11W SNW of Sec. 2
6th PM T5S-R11W NSW of Sec. 2
803 OLSEN, C P D 10/17/1892 6th PM T4S-R15W WSE of Sec. 5
524 ORMSBEE, BUEL 9/26/1890 6th PM T2S-R12W NE of Sec. 31
357 OTT, PETER J 11/25/1872 6th PM T5S-R14W SNW of Sec. 12
6th PM T5S-R14W ESW of Sec. 12
1058 OVERMILLER, JOHN 6/28/1895 6th PM T1S-R13W WNW of Sec. 26
6th PM T1S-R13W WSW of Sec. 26
806 PALMER, EDWARD F 10/17/1892 6th PM T2S-R12W SW, Lot/Trct 1 of Sec. 18
6th PM T2S-R12W SW, Lot/Trct 2 of Sec. 18
1545 PALMS, FRANCIS, 5/1/1874 6th PM T2S-R11W SW of Sec. 8
(FROM CORNELIUS, SAMUEL)
1554 PALMS, FRANCIS, 3/25/1873 6th PM T4S-R13W SW of Sec. 32
(FROM MITCHELL, JOHN F)
1544 PALMS, FRANCIS, 3/25/1873 6th PM T4S-R15W ENE of Sec. 9
(FROM AULTMAN, HENRY) 6th PM T4S-R15W WNW of Sec. 10
37075 PARKER, GEORGE R, 4/5/1877 6th PM T5S-R14W SNE of Sec. 1
(FROM CASBEER, THOMAS)
1184 PARKINS, JOHN D 10/17/1895 6th PM T2S-R15W ENE of Sec. 33
926 PARKS, JOHN B 5/1/1874 6th PM T4S-R12W NE of Sec. 3
676 PATRICK, A T 10/26/1891 6th PM T2S-R12W NE of Sec. 28
445 PATTERSON, JAMES A 5/27/1890 6th PM T3S-R12W NSW of Sec. 5
6th PM T3S-R12W ENW of Sec. 5
1334 PATTERSON, WILLIAM 5/1/1874 6th PM T4S-R13W ENW of Sec. 7
6th PM T4S-R13W WNE of Sec. 7
16327 PAULLIN, HIRAM N, 2/1/1876 6th PM T4S-R14W ESE of Sec. 23
(FROM ROGERS, JANE,
W/O ROGERS, GEORGE) 6th PM T4S-R14W SNE of Sec. 23
238 PAXTON, OWEN 2/11/1888 6th PM T2S-R15W NENW of Sec. 11
6th PM T2S-R15W NNE of Sec. 11
6th PM T2S-R15W SWNE of Sec. 11
45082 PAYNE, HERSCHEL H, 8/30/1877 6th PM T1S-R11W NENW of Sec. 19
(FROM SPRINGATE, MARY,
W/O SPRINGATE, JOHN) 6th PM T1S-R11W NWNE of Sec. 19
492 PAYNE, SAMUEL G 4/25/1891 6th PM T3S-R15W NE of Sec. 23
396 PAYNE, VESPASIAN 7/2/1872 6th PM T1S-R11W SNW of Sec. 31
6th PM T1S-R11W NSW of Sec. 31
450 PAYNE, WILLIAM A 9/26/1890 6th PM T3S-R15W NE of Sec. 3
1024 PAYTON, SAMUEL 7/26/1894 6th PM T2S-R11W NE, Lot/Trct 2 of Sec. 3
6th PM T2S-R11W ENE, Lot/Trct 1 of Sec. 3
223 PEARCE, DUDLEY H 2/11/1888 6th PM T3S-R14W SW of Sec. 28
7874 PEPPER, DAN, 1/20/1876 6th PM T1S-R14W NW of Sec. 19
(FROM FRAGAN, ABEL)
21 PLETCHER, JOHN W 4/5/1883 6th PM T4S-R12W ESE of Sec. 6
53931 POULSON, W J, 3/10/1876 6th PM T4S-R13W WNE of Sec. 10
(FROM BURWELL, SALLY E,
W/O BURWELL, LEWIS) 6th PM T4S-R13W NWSE of Sec. 10
213 POUNDS, WILLIAM H 2/11/1888 6th PM T1S-R13W NE of Sec. 21
987 PRICE, WILLIAM H 9/23/1893 6th PM T1S-R12W NW of Sec. 26
105 PUTNAM, WILLIAM R 4/9/1887 6th PM T3S-R13W NWSW of Sec. 29
44520 QUILLIN, ELIHU, 11/1/1875 6th PM T3S-R13W SWNE of Sec. 15
(FROM SCRUGGS, WILLIAM) 6th PM T3S-R13W NNE of Sec. 15
4 RAGSDALE, WILLIAM R 4/5/1883 6th PM T2S-R12W NW of Sec. 21
548 RAMSEY, ALFRED 9/26/1890 6th PM T4S-R14W SW of Sec. 11
392 REAVIS, HARTWELL P 4/5/1890 6th PM T4S-R13W NW of Sec. 13
1371 REED, DAVID A 9/1/1896 6th PM T5S-R15W WNW of Sec. 15
232 REUKEN, JOHN 8/6/1872 6th PM T5S-R11W SE of Sec. 25
68 RHODES, JEREMIAH 10/25/1884 6th PM T4S-R13W SE of Sec. 1
25604 RIDDLE, ROBERT H, 9/20/1873 6th PM T5S-R15W NE of Sec. 11
(FROM SLACK, NANCY,
W/O SLACK, JOHN)
1072 RIMA, HENRY R 11/12/1894 6th PM T5S-R15W WSW of Sec. 15
1844 ROBBINS, JAMES C 7/15/1873 6th PM T1S-R12W SWSE of Sec. 27
6th PM T1S-R12W NNE of Sec. 34
6th PM T1S-R12W SENE of Sec. 34
1642 ROBERTS, JAMES R 12/10/1897 6th PM T3S-R11W NE of Sec. 8
57060 ROBINSON, SAMUEL F, 8/30/1875 6th PM T5S-R13W NNE of Sec. 7
(FROM MCCLUNG, SAMUEL) 6th PM T5S-R13W SENE of Sec. 7
653 ROGERS, JACOB G 1/12/1898 6th PM T1S-R15W ESW of Sec. 1
6th PM T1S-R15W WSE of Sec. 1
188 ROLLER, G W 11/19/1887 6th PM T4S-R12W SSW of Sec. 24
16088 ROMJUE, HENRY B, 2/1/1876 6th PM T3S-R13W NSE of Sec. 24
(FROM HARPER, JOHN) 6th PM T3S-R13W SESE of Sec. 24
27 ROSSMAN, JAMES A 4/5/1883 6th PM T5S-R11W NW of Sec. 7
11360 ROSSMAN, JAMES A, 3/16/1875 6th PM T5S-R12W ENW of Sec. 24
(FROM TYREE, ISAAC)
25 RYAN, LEWIS C 4/5/1883 6th PM T2S-R13W SE of Sec. 12
128 RYAN, THOMAS 7/24/1888 6th PM T1S-R12W SE of Sec. 2
1085 RYAN, WILLIAM 11/12/1894 6th PM T1S-R12W NW of Sec. 11
736 RYCHEL, MARTIN 10/20/1891 6th PM T5S-R11W ENW of Sec. 26
6th PM T5S-R11W NWNW of Sec. 26
180 SAGER, JACOB P 11/19/1887 6th PM T2S-R11W NE of Sec. 21
37970 SANFORD, OLIVER, 4/25/1877 6th PM T3S-R15W SWNE of Sec. 30
(FROM ROGERS, SAMUEL B) 6th PM T3S-R15W SENW of Sec. 30
442 SARGENT, WILLIAM 10/28/1890 6th PM T3S-R11W ESE of Sec. 23
883 SAWYER, N G 4/3/1893 6th PM T2S-R15W SW of Sec. 8
247 SEALOCK, WILLIAM A 2/11/1888 6th PM T5S-R11W NNE of Sec. 6
75 SHAFFER, ANDREW J 4/9/1887 6th PM T3S-R13W SWSE of Sec. 29
946 SHIELDS, MILTON 8/28/1893 6th PM T4S-R11W SWNW of Sec. 9
1491 SHOOP, WILLIAM 8/5/1897 6th PM T2S-R11W ESE of Sec. 33
196 SIMPSON, GEORGE 11/19/1887 6th PM T2S-R15W NE of Sec. 23
383 SIMPSON, HENRY C 4/5/1890 6th PM T3S-R11W ENW of Sec. 20
1061 SKINNER, JOHN R 11/12/1894 6th PM T1S-R13W NNE of Sec. 30
1582 SKINNER, WILLIAM M 12/10/1897 6th PM T5S-R14W SW of Sec. 27
3123 SKINNER, WILLIAM M 6/7/1909 6th PM T5S-R14W NNE of Sec. 12
6th PM T5S-R14W NNW of Sec. 12
1181 SMALL, ISAAC 10/17/1895 6th PM T4S-R12W SW of Sec. 23
1824 SMITH, ELIZABETH D 7/15/1873 6th PM T5S-R14W NE of Sec. 7
120 SMITH, EZEKIEL W 4/9/1887 6th PM T2S-R11W SW of Sec. 27
396 SMITH, IRA B 4/5/1890 6th PM T3S-R13W NWNW of Sec. 30
38 SMITH, NATHAN 10/15/1883 6th PM T3S-R11W SW of Sec. 9
46937 SMITH, R K, 12/13/1876 6th PM T3S-R13W NNE of Sec. 20
(FROM BRASFIELD, JANE,
W/O BRASFIELD, JAMES) 6th PM T3S-R13W SWNE of Sec. 20
388 SPENCER, WILLIAM 4/5/1890 6th PM T2S-R13W NE of Sec. 5
321 SPRINGER, H H 3/29/1890 6th PM T3S-R13W NENE of Sec. 21
177 SPURRIER, THEOPHILUS S 4/5/1890 6th PM T1S-R12W SNE of Sec. 25
745 SRADAR, JOHN T 10/26/1891 6th PM T3S-R11W SW of Sec. 15
3695 STANHOPE, CHARLES A 8/10/1907 6th PM T5S-R15W SESE of Sec. 22
258 STARKEY, JAMES B 2/11/1888 6th PM T1S-R14W NW of Sec. 24
113176 STEVENS, CYNTHIA A, 12/17/1874 6th PM T5S-R11W NESE of Sec. 34
(FROM RAMSEY, ALEXANDER) 6th PM T5S-R11W NESW of Sec. 34
6th PM T5S-R11W WSE of Sec. 34
49403 STEWART, ELY W, 1/20/1880 6th PM T3S-R13W WSE of Sec. 13
(FROM JONES, HANNAH,
W/O JONES, THOMAS)
541 STINE, JONATHAN H 9/26/1890 6th PM T1S-R13W NSW of Sec. 7
6th PM T1S-R13W SNW of Sec. 7
5 STOCKMAN, AUGUST 4/5/1883 6th PM T2S-R15W NW of Sec. 29
8T97 STOCKMANN, AUGUST, 9/26/1874 6th PM T2S-R15W NNE of Sec. 30
(FROM BARNES, FREDERICK) 6th PM T2S-R15W SENE of Sec. 30
368 STOCKTON, ALBERT G 4/5/1890 6th PM T2S-R15W SE of Sec. 24
5022 STONE, DENNIS B, 5/15/1877 6th PM T5S-R11W SE of Sec. 30
(FROM STEVENS, CALEB)
209 STONE, HENRY R 2/11/1888 6th PM T1S-R11W NW of Sec. 33
447 STONE, WILLIAM E 12/20/1872 6th PM T2S-R11W NW of Sec. 4
117 STONES, JAMES T 4/9/1887 6th PM T1S-R11W SE of Sec. 8
304 STORMES, JOSEPH 2/11/1888 6th PM T4S-R12W NE of Sec. 25
134 STORMES, SAMUEL 11/19/1887 6th PM T4S-R11W NW of Sec. 19
382 SWIFT, WILLIAM S 4/5/1890 6th PM T3S-R13W SNW of Sec. 6






Return to Smith Co. KHHP



This website created September 11, 2011 by Sheryl McClure.
2011 Kansas History and Heritage Project