Kansas History and Heritage Project-Smith County

Smith County Land Records
Government Land Patents Issued for Smith County
Hackett - Myers


In some cases, the land was assigned (sold) to a party by the original patent holder(s). The assignee's name is listed first, followed by the name(s) of the original owner(s).
Legend: W/O=Widow of; H/O=Heir(s) of

Cert.#Name Date
Issued
Description
381 HACKETT, DWIGHT 4/5/1890 6th PM T3S-R13W NSE of Sec. 3
453 HAGADOM, ROSCIUS 8/8/1890 6th PM T5S-R14W SW of Sec. 26
1235 HALE, R B 3/21/1896 6th PM T1S-R15W SE of Sec. 30
1T664 HALL, ERWIN, 12/10/1877 6th PM T3S-R12W SW of Sec. 13
(FROM JONES, CHARLES)
902 HARDESTY, GEORGE D 8/8/1893 6th PM T2S-R15W ESE of Sec. 5
1075 HARDING, JOHN H 10/23/1894 6th PM T5S-R15W SW of Sec. 34
1101 HARTZLER, ALFRED J 11/12/1894 6th PM T5S-R14W NW of Sec. 32
194 HATCH, ALBERT 11/19/1887 6th PM T2S-R14W SW of Sec. 8
1020 HATHAWAY, WILLIAM NEWTON 8/30/1894 6th PM T5S-R15W NE of Sec. 33
35368 HAZELTINE, CLARK S, 12/17/1874 6th PM T1S-R11W ESW of Sec. 32
(FROM COPELAND, GEORGE W) 6th PM T1S-R11W WSE of Sec. 32
78288 HELM, GEORGE W, 2/1/1876 6th PM T3S-R11W SNW of Sec. 13
(FROM WALL, JAMES J) 6th PM T3S-R11W NWSW of Sec. 13
33 HELVERN, DAVID S 10/15/1883 6th PM T1S-R11W NW of Sec. 17
956 HENNON, ANDREW J 9/23/1893 6th PM T3S-R14W ENE of Sec. 20
193 HERMAN, OCKE 11/19/1887 6th PM T4S-R12W NW of Sec. 15
3 HERREN, SAMUEL R 4/5/1883 6th PM T4S-R12W SE of Sec. 1
948 HODSON, ELEAZAR 4/13/1895 6th PM T5S-R14W SW of Sec. 29
109798 HODSON, P W, 6/10/1875 6th PM T3S-R13W NE of Sec. 26
(FROM STOCK, ESTHER,
W/O STOCK, ROSWELL)
504 HOFER, JOHN J 9/26/1890 6th PM T4S-R15W WNE of Sec. 2
106836 HOLMES, ALPHONSO J, 4/15/1875 6th PM T2S-R13W SW of Sec. 25
(FROM DUSONCHET, CATHARINE,
W/O DUSONCHET, FRANCIS)
15 HOLMES, JOHN W 4/5/1883 6th PM T4S-R12W ENE of Sec. 32
1292 HOMAN, HENRY L 6/1/1872 6th PM T4S-R11W SW of Sec. 35
403 HOOKER, T E 9/26/1890 6th PM T4S-R13W NE of Sec. 9
353 HOWE, JOEL C 5/27/1890 6th PM T4S-R14W WSE of Sec. 22
113509 HUDGENS, JOEL, 3/1/1877 6th PM T4S-R13W NSW of Sec. 21
(FROM WILLIAMS, SAMUEL B,
H/O WILLIAMS, JOSEPH) 6th PM T4S-R13W NSE of Sec. 21
82 HUGHES, FREEMAN S 4/9/1887 6th PM T4S-R12W SW of Sec. 33
516 HUTCHINS, FREDERICK S 9/26/1890 6th PM T1S-R15W NW of Sec. 27
294 HUTCHINSON, C F 2/11/1888 6th PM T3S-R12W NSW of Sec. 4
293 HUTCHINSON, F H 2/11/1888 6th PM T2S-R12W SE of Sec. 32
2690 ILLINOIS INDUSTRIAL UNIVERSITY, 1/20/1872 6th PM T5S-R11W SE of Sec. 2
(FROM OLDAKERS, AMBROS)
1336 ILLINOIS INDUSTRIAL UNIVERSITY, 5/1/1874 6th PM T4S-R13W SW of Sec. 10
(FROM CAMPBELL, EMILY C)
1976 ILLINOIS INDUSTRIAL UNIVERSITY, 1/15/1875 6th PM T1S-R11W WSW of Sec. 24
(FROM TUTHILL, MAGGIE L) 6th PM T1S-R11W ESE of Sec. 23
1981 ILLINOIS INDUSTRIAL UNIVERSITY, 1/15/1875 6th PM T4S-R12W NE of Sec. 12
(FROM HAZEN, RALPH O)
11 INGERSOLL, FRANKLIN F 4/5/1883 6th PM T3S-R15W SE of Sec. 15
1263 INGLE, WILLIAM H 2/20/1896 6th PM T2S-R15W W, Lot/Trct 2 of Sec. 2
6th PM T2S-R15W WNE, Lot/Trct 1 of Sec. 2
747 JACOBS, ALLEN 1/11/1892 6th PM T4S-R14W WNE of Sec. 14
140 JAMES, FRANKLIN 11/19/1887 6th PM T2S-R14W SW of Sec. 9
312 JOHNSON, HIRAM 2/11/1888 6th PM T3S-R12W ESW of Sec. 2
320 JOHNSON, SAMUEL C 2/11/1888 6th PM T1S-R12W NNW of Sec. 12
813 JOHNSTON, JAMES A 10/18/1892 6th PM T5S-R15W SW of Sec. 35
860 JONES, JAMES R 10/17/1892 6th PM T2S-R14W WNE of Sec. 11
6th PM T2S-R14W ENW of Sec. 11
26042 JONES, NANCY B, 11/30/1878 6th PM T1S-R12W SNE of Sec. 13
(FROM SPERRY, ELIZABETH,
W/O SPERRY, JACOB) 6th PM T1S-R12W NSE of Sec. 13
1032 JONES, ORA 7/26/1894 6th PM T2S-R12W NW, Lot/Trct 1 of Sec. 19
1050 JONES, PRESTON 6/28/1895 6th PM T1S-R12W SW of Sec. 33
1078 JONES, REECE H 11/12/1894 6th PM T3S-R13W NW, Lot/Trct 1 of Sec. 2
6th PM T3S-R13W NW, Lot/Trct 2 of Sec. 2
623 JOY, WILLIAM W 10/28/1890 6th PM T1S-R13W ENE of Sec. 31
6th PM T1S-R13W ESE of Sec. 31
114211 KALLASH, JOSEPH, 11/30/1878 6th PM T5S-R15W SWSE of Sec. 8
(FROM MCCLAUGHLIN, HESTER,
MCLAUGHLIN, HESTER,
MCCLAUGHLIN, JOSHUA, 6th PM T5S-R15W WNE of Sec. 17
H/O MCLAUGHLIN, JOSHUA) 6th PM T5S-R15W SENW of Sec. 17
259 KARSHNER, SALEM 1/15/1875 6th PM T5S-R14W NW of Sec. 7
984 KEELER, CASTLE M 4/25/1895 6th PM T5S-R13W SW of Sec. 33
979 KEELER, JAMES A 4/25/1895 6th PM T5S-R13W ESE of Sec. 32
95347 KELLEY, WILLIAM H, 6/10/1875 6th PM T5S-R14W NNE of Sec. 1
(FROM FOSTER, CLAIBOURN) 6th PM T5S-R14W NNW of Sec. 1
310 KELLUM, SHILDES M 2/11/1888 6th PM T4S-R12W SE of Sec. 35
1313 KENNEDY, ADAM 7/6/1896 6th PM T5S-R12W WSW of Sec. 3
102968 KERN, GEORGE N, 3/1/1877 6th PM T4S-R15W NE of Sec. 23
(FROM YOUNG, SAMUEL)
222 KINDRED, DANIEL R 2/11/1888 6th PM T2S-R13W NE of Sec. 30
1340 KINGSOLVER, THOMAS LANE 8/28/1896 6th PM T3S-R11W NW of Sec. 26
202 KINKEN, TUNNES 12/20/1872 6th PM T5S-R10W WNW of Sec. 30
6th PM T5S-R11W ENE of Sec. 25
1010 KIRKBRIDE, EDSON M 7/16/1894 6th PM T2S-R14W SW of Sec. 21
20925 KLINKENBERG, CORNELIUS, 3/16/1875 6th PM T5S-R11W ESE of Sec. 13
(FROM HARDEMAN, MARY,
W/O HARDEMAN, URIAH)
616 KNOPER, HERMAN 8/6/1872 6th PM T5S-R11W NSW of Sec. 24
6th PM T5S-R11W NSE of Sec. 24
417 KOSTER, FERDINAND 5/27/1890 6th PM T5S-R15W NSE of Sec. 22
6th PM T5S-R15W SWSE of Sec. 22
6th PM T5S-R15W SESW of Sec. 22
12056 LACKEY, JAMES T, 2/1/1876 6th PM T3S-R12W ESE of Sec. 4
(FROM STONE, JESSE G)
32913 LACKEY, JAMES T, 2/1/1876 6th PM T3S-R12W WSE of Sec. 4
(FROM MURRAY, ALFRED L)
765 LAMBERT, JOSIAS 1/11/1892 6th PM T1S-R13W NE of Sec. 29
1501 LANGE, FREDRICK W 8/5/1897 6th PM T2S-R14W SSW of Sec. 5
6th PM T2S-R14W NESW of Sec. 5
6th PM T2S-R14W SENW of Sec. 5
1336 LANGWORTHY, IRA L 10/13/1896 6th PM T1S-R15W NESW of Sec. 28
99 LAWSON, ANDREW 4/9/1887 6th PM T2S-R12W NE of Sec. 3
812 LEA, JOHN B 10/18/1892 6th PM T5S-R15W NW of Sec. 26
287 LEIBOLD, MICHAEL 2/11/1888 6th PM T2S-R15W WNW of Sec. 22
6th PM T2S-R15W WSW of Sec. 22
109 LEIGH, RICHARD 4/16/1909 6th PM T1S-R13W SW of Sec. 18
933 LEREW, ELI 7/14/1893 6th PM T5S-R12W NNW of Sec. 29
6th PM T5S-R12W SENW of Sec. 29
6th PM T5S-R12W NESW of Sec. 29
115698 LEREW, ISAAC S, 8/30/1875 6th PM T5S-R12W SW of Sec. 28
(FROM CLOUD, JAMES)
769 LESTER, WADE 1/11/1892 6th PM T2S-R13W NE, Lot/Trct 1 of Sec. 6
6th PM T2S-R13W NE, Lot/Trct 2 of Sec. 6
629 LEWIS, SCOTT 10/28/1890 6th PM T3S-R12W ESE of Sec. 33
98106 LINDSEY, H M, 3/1/1877 6th PM T4S-R14W NW of Sec. 17
(FROM BUTLER, GEORGE)
143 LIPP, ALONZO 11/19/1887 6th PM T1S-R14W NSE of Sec. 8
6th PM T1S-R14W SNE of Sec. 8
1T LIPP, GEORGE A 4/9/1887 6th PM T1S-R14W SE of Sec. 5
489 LLOYD, CALEB H 9/26/1890 6th PM T2S-R15W NENE of Sec. 12
667 LOGAN, ROBERT C 10/20/1891 6th PM T3S-R13W WSE of Sec. 6
1637 LOOFBOURROW, WILSON W, 12/17/1874 6th PM T4S-R13W NNE of Sec. 27
(FROM ROE, NANCY W,
W/O ROE, WILLIAM) 6th PM T4S-R13W NNW of Sec. 26
425 LOUCKS, JOHN D 5/1/1874 6th PM T4S-R14W NE of Sec. 32
703 LOVE, HARVEY B 10/20/1891 6th PM T2S-R11W SE of Sec. 34
8 LOW, NATHANIEL H 4/5/1883 6th PM T2S-R12W NW of Sec. 8
168 LYNCH, JAMES 11/19/1887 6th PM T3S-R14W ENW of Sec. 26
6th PM T3S-R14W WNE of Sec. 26
1158 MAHIN, ISAAC M 10/15/1895 6th PM T5S-R15W SE of Sec. 25
225 MALCHON, CHARLES 2/11/1888 6th PM T5S-R14W WNE of Sec. 14
6th PM T5S-R14W SENW of Sec. 14
6th PM T5S-R14W NESW of Sec. 14
23 MARSH, AUSTIN 4/5/1883 6th PM T1S-R11W SE of Sec. 24
4 MARSH, GEORGE, 4/15/1880 6th PM T4S-R14W NWSW of Sec. 10
(FROM HUNT, EDWARD)
91127 MARTIN, JOHN A, 5/20/1876 6th PM T3S-R12W SNW of Sec. 10
(FROM MCDOWELL, RACHEL,
W/O MCDOWELL, WILLIAM) 6th PM T3S-R12W NWSW of Sec. 10
24 MATHES, CHARLES F 4/5/1883 6th PM T4S-R13W NNE of Sec. 23
101 MAY, FRANCIS M 4/9/1887 6th PM T3S-R13W NE of Sec. 18
279 MAYDEW, THOMAS 2/11/1888 6th PM T1S-R13W SE of Sec. 12
198 MAYFIELD, WILLIAM R 11/19/1887 6th PM T4S-R11W SE of Sec. 12
448 MCCARTY, JOHN 5/27/1890 6th PM T3S-R12W SE of Sec. 6
65287 MCCLELLAND, ROBERT B, 2/1/1876 6th PM T3S-R11W ESW of Sec. 20
(FROM MATTHEWS, JANE,
W/O MATTHEWS, LAZARUS) 6th PM T3S-R11W SWSW of Sec. 20
28 MCELHONE, JOHN 4/5/1883 6th PM T2S-R13W SW of Sec. 19
231 MCGREW, SOLOMON 2/11/1888 6th PM T3S-R11W WNW of Sec. 1
725 MCLAUGHLIN, WILLIAM 1/11/1892 6th PM T3S-R15W NW of Sec. 22
1178 MCNAIR, GEORGE W 10/15/1895 6th PM T1S-R15W SE of Sec. 11
1329 MCNEALY, LEVI 7/15/1873 6th PM T1S-R14W NW of Sec. 29
219 MCNULTY, MADISON 2/11/1888 6th PM T2S-R14W ENW of Sec. 20
6th PM T2S-R14W WNE of Sec. 20
267 MILLER, W F 3/29/1890 6th PM T2S-R12W SW of Sec. 24
232 MITCHELL, JOHN F 1/15/1875 6th PM T5S-R13W ENE of Sec. 6
6th PM T5S-R13W WNW of Sec. 5
1202 MORFORD, JOHN 7/15/1873 6th PM T3S-R15W NESE of Sec. 31
6th PM T3S-R15W ENE of Sec. 31
6th PM T3S-R15W SESE of Sec. 30
35 MORGAN, WILLIAM C 10/15/1883 6th PM T3S-R14W NE of Sec. 11
75645 MORSE, F D, 2/1/1876 6th PM T4S-R15W NNE of Sec. 26
(FROM PETTIT, JOSEPH) 6th PM T4S-R15W SENE of Sec. 26
1380 MUNSINGER, EDWARD 9/1/1896 6th PM T3S-R13W SE of Sec. 31
573 MUNSINGER, JOHN 9/26/1890 6th PM T4S-R13W NW of Sec. 4
398 MURRAY, ALVERS 4/5/1890 6th PM T3S-R12W NE of Sec. 24
717 MURTY, EDWARD 10/20/1891 6th PM T3S-R12W NE of Sec. 18
771 MYERS, JACOB S 1/11/1892 6th PM T2S-R13W SNW of Sec. 2
6th PM T2S-R13W NSW of Sec. 2
704 MYERS, JOSHUA M 10/20/1891 6th PM T1S-R12W SW of Sec. 15
719 MYERS, ORSON A 10/20/1891 6th PM T1S-R15W SENE of Sec. 33
6th PM T1S-R15W NSE of Sec. 33
6th PM T1S-R15W SESE of Sec. 33






Return to Smith Co. KHHP



This website created September 11, 2011 by Sheryl McClure.
2011 Kansas History and Heritage Project