Kansas History and Heritage Project-Smith County

Smith County Land Records
Government Land Patents Issued for Smith County
Abrams - Cummings


In some cases, the land was assigned (sold) to a party by the original patent holder(s). The assignee's name is listed first, followed by the name(s) of the original owner(s).
Legend: W/O=Widow of; H/O=Heir(s) of

Cert.#Name Date
Issued
Description
342 ABRAMS, JOHN 12/20/1872 6th PM T4S-R15W NNW of Sec. 31
6th PM T4S-R15W SENW of Sec. 31
6th PM T4S-R15W NESW of Sec. 31
520 AIKIN, IRVIN 9/26/1890 6th PM T1S-R14W SW of Sec. 30
1627 AKIN, WALLACE J 12/10/1897 6th PM T1S-R15W SNE of Sec. 25
92 ANDERSON, JAMES S 8/4/1910 6th PM T5S-R12W NESW of Sec. 19
247 ANGELL, WILLIAM S 1/15/1875 6th PM T5S-R12W SW of Sec. 11
7 ARNOLD, WILLIAM L 4/5/1883 6th PM T1S-R12W NE of Sec. 31
62 ASHTON, DANIEL 10/25/1884 6th PM T3S-R14W NE of Sec. 30
350 AUGELL, WILLIAM S 3/29/1890 6th PM T5S-R12W WNE of Sec. 15
71692 AUSTIN, J W, 2/1/1876 6th PM T5S-R14W SW of Sec. 3
(FROM SIM-NAR-TER,
W/O CHAR-KO-KY)
592 AYDELOTT, WINFIELD S 9/26/1890 6th PM T4S-R13W SW of Sec. 17
77 BAIRD, GEORGE W 4/9/1887 6th PM T2S-R12W SW of Sec. 15
58 BAKER, HARLAN P 1/15/1875 6th PM T2S-R12W ESE of Sec. 20
6th PM 6th PM T2S-R12W WSW of Sec. 21
34251 BAKER, S H, 7/20/1878 6th PM T5S-R14W ESE of Sec. 6
(FROM HILTON, JOHN) 6th PM T5S-R14W SENE of Sec. 6
60 BARNES, WILLIAM F 10/25/1884 6th PM T2S-R13W SE of Sec. 27
1664 BARNETT, LENORA 5/1/1874 6th PM T3S-R11W SSW of Sec. 13
6th PM T3S-R11W WSE of Sec. 13
1665 BARNETT, MARY E 5/1/1874 6th PM T3S-R11W NW of Sec. 24
96931 BARRINGER, WILKINSON, 12/10/1877 6th PM T5S-R15W SWNE of Sec. 3
(FROM WHITE, JOHN,
ROBINSON, ELIZABETH,
MORRIS, NANCY,
WARD, POLLY ANN,
H/O WHITE, SNEED) 6th PM T4S-R15W WSE of Sec. 34
112 BATES, EPHRAIM 4/9/1887 6th PM T4S-R12W ESE of Sec. 19
768 BEARDSLEE, GEORGE 1/11/1892 6th PM T1S-R11W NW of Sec. 14
808 BEAUCHAMP, JOHN A 10/17/1892 6th PM T5S-R11W SW of Sec. 9
1608 BECKER, JAMES M 11/25/1872 6th PM T4S-R14W NW of Sec. 31
633 BEEM, JAMES A 10/28/1890 6th PM T4S-R13W NE of Sec. 24
663 BELLER, ELIAS 10/20/1891 6th PM T1S-R14W WSE of Sec. 23
367 BERGER, GOTTLIEB 9/26/1890 6th PM T2S-R15W WNE of Sec. 13
6th PM T2S-R15W WSE of Sec. 13
113 BIERMANN, CHARLES 4/9/1887 6th PM T3S-R15W NWSW of Sec. 8
127 BIERMANN, CHARLES 8/6/1872 6th PM T3S-R15W SE of Sec. 7
692 BLAKE, JACOB 10/20/1891 6th PM T5S-R14W SW of Sec. 23
18256 BLANKENSHIP, JOHN S, 9/20/1873 6th PM T5S-R11W WSE of Sec. 12
(FROM HARDIN, ELIZABETH,
W/O HARDIN, WILLIAM)
39650 BLANKENSHIP, JOHN S, 6/10/1873 6th PM T5S-R11W ESW of Sec. 12
(FROM HARDIN, ELIZABETH,
W/O HARDIN, WILLIAM)
106 BODGE, WILLIAM 4/9/1887 6th PM T5S-R12W NE of Sec. 17
407 BOOTH, CHARLES P 5/27/1890 6th PM T1S-R13W SE of Sec. 17
25321 BOTTOMLEY, VOLNEY J, 6/10/1873 6th PM T4S-R14W ENW of Sec. 32
(FROM ALLEN, ROBERT) 6th PM T4S-R14W ESW of Sec. 32
755 BREAKEY, JAMES 10/26/1891 6th PM T4S-R11W NW of Sec. 33
111646 BROWN, GEORGE H, 9/26/1874 6th PM T5S-R12W SW of Sec. 33
(FROM WILSON, JOHN,
H/O WILSON, JOHN J)
67 BROWN, J M 10/25/1884 6th PM T1S-R12W NNW of Sec. 25
1052 BRUMBAUGH, SAMUEL H 7/24/1895 6th PM T5S-R12W Lot/Trct 1 of Sec. 4
6th PM T5S-R12W Lot/Trct 2 of Sec. 4
3683 BRYAN, LENOIA A 6/3/1907 6th PM T1S-R15W SSE of Sec. 8
32572 BUCK, CLARENCE, 4/15/1875 6th PM T5S-R14W SW of Sec. 4
(FROM MESERVE, EUNICE,
W/O MESERVE, ANDREW)
36 BUCK, HIRAM C 10/15/1883 6th PM T4S-R12W NW of Sec. 27
1490 BUELL, SYLVESTER R 7/19/1897 6th PM T5S-R15W NE of Sec. 32
424 BURK, ORMIL A 5/1/1874 6th PM T2S-R15W SE of Sec. 35
12 BURR, EDWIN M 4/5/1883 6th PM T3S-R13W SW of Sec. 15
258 BUSS, JANE 1/15/1875 6th PM T2S-R12W SE of Sec. 3
48 BUSS, JOHN 5/15/1884 6th PM T2S-R12W SWNW of Sec. 14
217 BUSSINGER, JAMES T 2/11/1888 6th PM T3S-R11W NENE of Sec. 13
41455 BUTTERFIELD, HORACE, 5/10/1875 6th PM T1S-R11W WNE of Sec. 35
(FROM CARICO, THOMAS)
15564 BUTTERFIELD, HORACE, 5/10/1875 6th PM T1S-R11W ENE of Sec. 35
(FROM EARLE, JOHN B)
41982 BUZZELL, ARTEMAS L, 9/30/1876 6th PM T3S-R15W SW of Sec. 2
(FROM WALTON, NANCY,
W/O WALTON, JOEL)
57 BUZZELL, GEORGE W 10/25/1884 6th PM T4S-R13W NE of Sec. 8
836 BYERS, BOLIVAR 10/17/1892 6th PM T2S-R11W WNE of Sec. 13
736 BYERS, EMILY 3/20/1895 6th PM T2S-R14W SSW of Sec. 25
10 CANNON, GEORGE W 4/5/1883 6th PM T4S-R12W SW of Sec. 28
1398 CANRIGHT, FRANCIS A 8/1/1873 6th PM T4S-R15W SW of Sec. 32
802 CARPENTER, ALFRED M 3/20/1895 6th PM T4S-R15W SNE of Sec. 29
6th PM T4S-R15W NSE of Sec. 29
893 CHAMBERS, LOUIS L 11/11/1896 6th PM T3S-R14W NW of Sec. 33
18 CHANDLER, R A 4/5/1883 6th PM T3S-R13W SE of Sec. 10
1609 CHASE, IRA 7/15/1873 6th PM T4S-R14W SE of Sec. 33
285 CHOAT, JAMES 2/11/1888 6th PM T4S-R12W NW of Sec. 14
41599 CLANDEL, JOSEPH T, 7/20/1881 6th PM T5S-R15W SSW of Sec. 2
(FROM BRATTON, NANCY,
W/O BRATTON, JOHN)
43589 CLANDEL, JOSEPH T, 7/20/1881 6th PM T5S-R15W NSW of Sec. 2
(FROM BURNS, SAMUEL)
342 CLARK, JOHN J 3/29/1890 6th PM T2S-R11W NW of Sec. 20
1330 CLARK, JOHN J 5/1/1874 6th PM T2S-R11W SSE of Sec. 8
6th PM T2S-R11W NNE of Sec. 17
72311 CLARK, LUKE, 2/10/1881 6th PM T5S-R14W ENE of Sec. 22
(FROM CAILLIER, PIERRE) 6th PM T5S-R14W NWNE of Sec. 22
167 CLEMENS, ROBERT M 11/19/1887 6th PM T1S-R14W SW of Sec. 15
25439 CLIFT, WILLIAM, 9/26/1874 6th PM T5S-R12W NE of Sec. 10
(FROM STANTON, LUCINDA,
W/O STANTON, EZRA)
593 CLINKINBEARD, NELSON N 9/26/1890 6th PM T1S-R13W ESW of Sec. 30
746 COLE, FRANK 10/26/1891 6th PM T5S-R12W NWNW of Sec. 1
75809 COLE, SIMEON W, 7/25/1876 6th PM T1S-R12W ESW of Sec. 32
(FROM MILLER, NICHOLAS) 6th PM T1S-R12W SWSW of Sec. 32
952 COLHOWER, THOMAS C 8/28/1893 6th PM T3S-R12W SSE of Sec. 13
6th PM T3S-R12W NWSE of Sec. 13
6th PM T3S-R12W SWNE of Sec. 13
1000 COLLIER, WILLIAM A 4/25/1895 6th PM T3S-R12W ENW of Sec. 33
827 COLWELL, WILLIAM H 10/18/1892 6th PM T3S-R12W ENE of Sec. 3
6th PM T3S-R12W ESE of Sec. 3
960 COMER, ROBERT 9/23/1893 6th PM T2S-R11W WNE of Sec. 18
798 CONAWAY, FRANKLIN 10/17/1892 6th PM T3S-R14W ESW of Sec. 22
730 CONAWAY, HENRY A 10/26/1891 6th PM T3S-R14W NW of Sec. 23
1493 COOP, JOHN 8/5/1897 6th PM T5S-R12W SE of Sec. 23
393 COOPER, ROSANNA J 5/1/1874 6th PM T2S-R11W SW of Sec. 17
113629 COREY, HORACE H, 12/17/1874 6th PM T2S-R12W WSE of Sec. 4
(FROM ROWELL, DAVID) 6th PM T2S-R12W ESW of Sec. 4
912 COULSON, ALFRED G 3/25/1896 6th PM T1S-R12W NSE of Sec. 17
6th PM T1S-R12W SWSE of Sec. 17
6th PM T1S-R12W SESW of Sec. 17
166 COURTON, JAMES M 11/19/1887 6th PM T3S-R14W SWNE of Sec. 9
6th PM T3S-R14W NSE of Sec. 9
6th PM T3S-R14W SWSE of Sec. 9
550 COWAN, WILLIAM F 9/26/1890 6th PM T5S-R12W NW of Sec. 8
96111 COX, JAMES, 2/10/1881 6th PM T3S-R12W WNW of Sec. 11
(FROM MCGEE, DORCAS,
W/O MCGEE, WILLIAM) 6th PM T3S-R12W SENW of Sec. 11
232 COX, JOHN F 2/11/1888 6th PM T5S-R13W WSE of Sec. 13
6th PM T5S-R13W SNE of Sec. 13
1580 CRITCHFIELD, WILLIAM AMOS 10/28/1897 6th PM T4S-R13W ENW, Lot/Trct 1 of Sec. 5
6th PM T4S-R13W ENW, Lot/Trct 2 of Sec. 5
184 CROSS, ELI 11/19/1887 6th PM T5S-R12W NW of Sec. 18
1305 CROSS, ISAAC 6/1/1872 6th PM T5S-R12W SW of Sec. 32
269 CROSS, JAMES W 6/1/1872 6th PM T5S-R13W NW of Sec. 35
300 CROWN, ISAAC L 2/11/1888 6th PM T4S-R13W NWNE of Sec. 6
456 CUMMINGS, SAMUEL D 8/8/1890 6th PM T3S-R13W NW of Sec. 14






Return to Smith Co. KHHP



This website created September 11, 2011 by Sheryl McClure.
2011 Kansas History and Heritage Project