Kansas History and Heritage Project-Smith County

Smith County Directories
1900 Patrons' Township Directory



Adams, George Dealer in General Merchandise P. O. Harlan Harlan Twp.
Alloway, J. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 33 Oak Twp.
Arnold, W. L. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Anderson Sec. 31 Pawnee Twp.
Asper, Henry J. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Downs Sec. 27 Lincoln Twp.
Asper, Wm. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Downs Sec. 27 Lincoln Twp.
Atkinson, M. E. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 23 Harvey Twp.
Aucker, W. H. Farmer Retired P.O. Cedarville Harvey Twp.
Aydelott, W. S. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 15 Oak Twp.
 
Baker, Bridget Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 20 Martin Twp.
Baker, Oscar Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 21 White Rock Twp.
Bandt, G. W. Dealer in Staple and Fancy Groceries P.O. Cedarville Sec. 31 Harvey Twp.
Bane, J. F. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 11 Valley Twp.
Barcus, W. S. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Stuart Sec. 25 Crystal Plains Twp.
Barnes, A. R. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 34 Washington Twp.
Barrett, B. B. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 27 Washington Twp.
Barry, T. S. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 31 Washington Twp.
Bates, Daniel Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Tyner Sec. 22 German Twp.
Bates, Eph. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Hummer Sec. 20 Crystal Plains Twp.
Beem, L. W. Farmer and Breeder Short Horn Cattle P.O. Hummer Sec. 24 Banner Twp.
Bell, J. W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Portis Sec. 5 Garfield Twp.
Bells, S. Farmer, Feed and Shipper of Stock P.O. Lebanon Sec. 1 Blaine Twp.
Bemis, H(enry). E(veleth). Extensive Sheep Feeder P.O. Lebanon Sec. 19 Oak Twp.
Benjamin, W. G. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 4 White Rock Twp.
Berger, G. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Tyner Sec. 13 Swan Twp.
Billings, F. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Ohio Sec. 32 German Twp.
Blackman, W. T. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 4 White Rock Twp.
Bock, Emil Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 10 Webster Twp.
Boddy, Will Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 1 Center Twp.
Boesche, Ed. L. Dealer in General Merchandise Gaylord Gaylord Twp.
Bonnett, Paul Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 19 Blaine Twp.
Borgmann, H. C. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 26 Lane Twp.
Bowman, L. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 12 Washington Twp.
Bozarth, J. C. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Lebanon Sec. 31 Logan Twp.
Brookens, J. S. Homeopathic Physician and Surgeon Harlan Sec. 23 Harlan Twp.
Brown, E. S. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 28 Oak Twp.
Brown, J. M. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Judson Sec. 24 Pawnee Twp.
Brumbaugh, S. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Portis Sec. 5 Garfield Twp.
Buchanan, M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 7 Oak Twp.
Buchanan, W. L. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 29 Oak Twp.
Buckley, G. W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cora Sec. 12 Cora Twp.
Burgard, M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Oakvale Sec. 28 Crystal Plains Twp.
Butler, M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 12 Lane Twp.
Byers, Emily J. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 25 Pleasant Twp.
 
Campbell, J. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kirwin Sec. 29 Valley Twp.
Campbell, John Farmer, Stock Raiser and Shipper P.O. Smith Center Sec. 1 Lane Twp.
Cannon, G. W. Farmer; Physician and Surgeon P.O. Portis Sec. 28 Crystal Plains Twp.
Cannon, S. J. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 3 Pleasant Twp.
Chambers, O. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 19 Blaine Twp.
Cheesman, W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 15 Oak Twp.
Clack, L. D. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Downs Sec. 9 Lincoln Twp.
Clack, O. D. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 1 Houston Twp.
Clark, J. J. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 8 White Rock Twp.
Clark, Thomas Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 6 Crystal Plains Twp.
Clark, Thomas Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 17 Lane Twp.
Clark, W. S. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 14 Beaver Twp.
Clark, W. T. Farmer, Blacksmith and Corn Sheller P.O. Cora Sec. 17 Cora Twp.
Claudel, F. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Claudel Sec. 32 Valley Twp.
Clawson, B. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 23 Martin Twp.
Cleveland, A. R. Farmer, Feeder and Shipper P.O. Smith Center Sec. 23 Center Twp.
Clinkinbeard, George Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 33 Martin Twp.
Clough, J. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 5 Oak Twp.
Colburn, W. G. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 13 Pleasant Twp.
Collier, James Farmer and Breeder Duroc Jersey Hogs P.O. Smith Center Sec. 19 Blaine Twp.
Collins, S. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cora Sec. 22 Pawnee Twp.
Colnon, A. F. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Portis Sec. 14 Garfield Twp.
Conaway, F. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 22 Lane Twp.
Conaway, H. A. Farmer, Breeder and Shipper P.O. Smith Center Sec. 23 Lane Twp.
Condon, S. C Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 32 White Rock Twp.
Conrad Bro. Proprs. Locust Grove Farm P.O. Harlan Sec. 31 Harlan Twp.
Conrad, J. O. Blacksmithing and Wagonmaking P.O. Harlan Sec. 31 Harlan Twp.
Cook, L. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 32 Banner Twp.
Coop, John Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Portis Sec. 23 Garfield Twp.
Cooper, James Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Womer Sec. 16 Pawnee Twp.
Cordson, H. F. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Stuart Sec. 5 Webster Twp.
Courton, James M. Farmer and Breeer Duroc Jersey Hogs P.O. Athol Sec. 3 Lane Twp.
Covington, D. W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 1 Houston Twp.
Cox, Henry Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 5 Oak Twp.
Cox, J. E.. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Lebanon Sec. 30 Logan Twp.
Cox, Joseph Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Lebanon Sec. 32 Logan Twp.
Cronn, Steve Farmer, Feeder and Shipper P.O. Smith Center Sec. 25 Lane Twp.
Crosier, Andy Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cedarville Sec. 25 Valley Twp.
Crouse, J. M. Farmer and Stock Dealer P.O. Harlan Sec. 11 Harlan Twp.
Curtis, B. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 16 Houston Twp.
Cushman, C. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 5 Webster Twp.
Custer, J. L. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Stuart Sec. 29 Webster Twp.
 
Dannels, D. B. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Tyner Sec. 35 German Twp.
Dannenberg, A. W. Farmer, Feeder and Shipper P.O. Harlan Sec. 8 Harlan Twp.
Dannenberg, H. J. Farmer and Stock Dealer P.O. Harlan Sec. 17 Harlan Twp.
Davis, J. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cora Sec. 33 Pawnee Twp.
Davis, W. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 14 Martin Twp.
Dierdorff, J. W. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Smith Center Sec. 22 Beaver Twp.
Drew, Joseph Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 8 Beaver Twp.
Duer, J. O. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 15 Banner Twp.
Duvall, J. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Stuart Sec. 19 Webster Twp.
Dyer, G. W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 28 Washington Twp.
East, John Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kirwin Sec. 31 Valley Twp.
Elliott, D. T. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Sherwood Sec. 21 Logan Twp.
Ellis, S. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 11 Blaine Twp.
Emme, August Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 6 Cedar Twp.
Engstrom, C. J. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kirwin Sec. 5 Dor Twp.
Engstrom, Peter Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 16 Valley Twp.
 
Fair, P. S. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Sherwood Sec. 20 Logan Twp.
Farrens, R. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Bellaire Sec. 17 Blaine Twp.
Farwell, G. D. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Hummer Sec. 30 Crystal Plains Twp.
Foote, J. H. Propr. Palace Livery Barn Gaylord Gaylord Twp.
Fordice, W. S. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 18 Crystal Plains Twp.
Frazier & Thomas Dealers in Grain and Farm Machinery P.O. Athol Lane Twp.
Freeman, C. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kirwin Sec. 31 Valley Twp.
Frydendall, H. H. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Oakvale Sec. 24 Crystal Plains Twp.
Frydendall, P. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Oakvale Sec. 8 Crystal Plains Twp.
Furgeson, D. C. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Pleasant Green Sec. 6 Swan Twp.
 
Garner, T. N. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Portis Sec. 25 Garfield Twp.
Gebers, Wm. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 28 Pleasant Twp.
Gentzler, Will Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Portis Sec. 33 Crystal Plains Twp.
George, James E. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 25 White Rock Twp.
Gibson, Garrett Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cedarville Sec. 19 Harvey Twp.
Gibson, J. B. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 31 Washington Twp.
Gledhill, A. T. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Portis Sec. 14 Garfield Twp.
Glenn, T. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Oakvale Sec. 3 Crystal Plains Twp.
Goldsmith, W. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 21 Lane Twp.
Grimes, O. H. & Son Dealer in Dry Goods, Notions, Hats, etc. P.O. Harlan Sec. 22 Harlan Twp.
Grothaus, H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 9 Washington Twp.
Gutzmann, Wilhelm Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 18 Swan Twp.
 
Hale, L. W. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Lebanon Sec. 1 Oak Twp.
Hammond, W. T. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Portis Sec. 22 Garfield Twp.
Hanson, August Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cedarville Sec. 33 Harvey Twp.
Hanson, John Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Harlan Sec. 12 Harlan Twp.
Harding, M. F. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Harlan Sec. 9 Harlan Twp.
Harrel, A. L. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Bloomington Sec. 17 German Twp.
Hartsook, J. W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 4 Pleasant Twp.
Hartwell, G. G. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 12 Houston Twp.
Haskell, W. H. Miller, Shipper of Cattle and Grain Gaylord Gaylord Twp.
Haun, George Farmer and Blacksmith P.O. Tyner Sec. 13 Swan Twp.
Haun, John Propr. Haun Poultry Farm P.O. Hardilee Sec. 13 Swan Twp.
Hawkins, Geo.W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 25 White Rock Twp.
Hayden, Charles Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 19 Pleasant Twp.
Headley, L. C. Publisher "Gaylord Herald" Gaylord Gaylord Twp.
Headley, W. B. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Downs Sec. 22 Lincoln Twp.
Henderson, John Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Bloomington Sec. 6 German Twp.
Hendrickson, A. K. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Stuart Sec. 21 Webster Twp.
Hershly, Isaac Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Portis Sec. 19 Lincoln Twp.
Hewit, G. C. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Portis Sec. 24 Garfield Twp.
Hicks, W. F. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 31 Center Twp.
Hildebrandt, Rozena Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 29 Pleasant Twp.
Hoag, A. S. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Lebanon Sec. 10 Oak Twp.
Hofer, J. J. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 2 Valley Twp.
Holmes, B. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 31 Blaine Twp.
Hommon, F. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 8 Center Twp.
Howe, S. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 21 Harvey Twp.
Hughes, H. D. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Smith Center Sec. 3 Center Twp.
Hutchinson, C. F. Breeder Poland China Swine P.O. Bellaire Sec. 16 Blaine Twp.
Hutchinson, E. F. Well Boring; Dealer in Wind Mills P.O. Cora Sec. 10 Cora Twp.
 
Ingle, W. H. Farmer and Ex Representative P.O. Tyner Sec. 2 Swan Twp.
Irish, H. H. Farmer, Feeder and Shipper P.O. Reamsville Sec. 33 Martin Twp.
 
Jackson, Totten Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 3 Pleasant Twp.
Jenkinson, L. C. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 11 Houston Twp.
Johnson, C. C. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cedarville Sec. 24 Valley Twp.
Johnson, J. L. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cedarville Sec. 23 Valley Twp.
Johnson, S. C. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Judson Sec. 12 Pawnee Twp.
Jones, F. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 24 Washington Twp.
Jones, Ora Farmer and Vegetable Grower P.O. Smith Center Sec. 19 Cora Twp.
Jones, R. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 35 Washington Twp.
Jones, W. E. Farmer, Feeder and Shipper P.O. Reamsville Sec. 16 Martin Twp.
Jordan, A. L. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Oakvale Sec. 27 Crystal Plains Twp.
Jordan, Albert Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cora Sec. 16 Cora Twp.
 
Keller, C. F. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 36 Houston Twp.
Kelling, H. G. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cedarville Sec. 24 Valley Twp.
Kennedy, A. Farmer, Blacksmith, Gen. Merch. P.O. Portis Sec. 3 Garfield Twp.
Kirkendall, W. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 4 Lane Twp.
Kirschenschlager, John Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 23 Washington Twp.
Kronke, William Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 31 Cedar Twp.
Kuhlmann, H. F. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 8 Harvey Twp.
 
Langston, A. Farmer P.O. Tyner Sec. 12 Swan Twp.
Lawson, Andrew Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cora Sec. 3 Cora Twp.
Lemon, George Farmer and Breeder of Road Horses P.O. Portis Sec. 28 Garfield Twp.
Lenau. J. I. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 4 Harvey Twp.
Linton, L. M. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Real Estate P.O. Lebanon Sec. 3 Oak Twp.
Livengood, P. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 36 Cedar Twp.
Lloyd, J. R. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 19 Lane Twp.
Lute, F. H. Farmer P.O. Kensington Sec. 7 Swan Twp.
Lyon, W. H. Farmer and School Teacher P.O. Smith Center Sec. 31 Center Twp.
Lyon, W. W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 31 Center Twp.
 
Mabon, John P. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 10 Pleasant Twp.
Manely, John Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Bellaire Sec. 12 Blaine Twp.
Manker, S. L. Farmer and Treasurer Elect Smith Co. P.O. Kensington Sec. 3 Valley Twp.
Marick, Gabriel Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 18 Beaver Twp.
Marsh, A. R. Loan and Exchange Agent P.O. Athol Lane Twp.
Marshall, M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Harlan Sec. 20 Harlan Twp.
Martin, Charles Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 31 Cedar Twp.
Martin, J. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 5 Washington Twp.
Marvin, G. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 34 Martin Twp.
Mathes, Wm. F., Sr. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Hummer Sec. 23 Banner Twp.
Mattson, C. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 3 Houston Twp.
May, Albert A. E. Farmer P.O. Hardilee Sec. 10 Swan Twp.
May, F. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 26 Cora Twp.
May, F. M. Farmer and Breeder of Improved Stock P.O. Smith Center Sec. 7 Center Twp.
Maydew, Thomas Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Womer Sec. 13 Beaver Twp.
McClain, T. S. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Harlan Sec. 15 Harlan Twp.
McClure, G. W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Tyner Sec. 17 Pleasant Twp.
McLaren, Hon, D. P. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Lebanon Sec. 34 Oak Twp.
McMurray, G. W. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Sherwood Sec. 30 Logan Twp.
McNealy Bros. Farmers and Stock Raisers P.O. Tyner Sec. 29 Martin Twp.
Mead, L. H. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Shipper P.O. Smith Center Sec. 22 Pleasant Twp.
Meierhoff, H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Tyner Sec. 7 Pleasant Twp.
Michaelis, Louis Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 4 Lane Twp.
Miller, Henry Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 25 Harvey Twp.
Mollison, J. D. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Smith Center Sec. 36 Pleasant Twp.
Mollison, O. A. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Smith Center Sec. 36 Pleasant Twp.
Moore, E. C. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 28 Lane Twp.
Morgan, Lydia Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 10 Lane Twp.
Morrison, J. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 21 Beaver Twp.
Morrison, J. T. Postmaster P.O. Cedarville Harvey Twp.
Mowry & Vedder Dealers in General Merchandise P.O. Reamsville Martin Twp.
Mullen, I. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 35 Center Twp.
Munday, J. J. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 3 Banner Twp.
Munsinger, W. G. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 33 Center Twp.
Musser, John Farmer, Thresher and Cornsheller P.O. Smith Center Sec. 21 Washington Twp.
Myers, F. M. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Athol Sec. 22 Lane Twp.
Myers, H. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 6 White Rock Twp.
Myers, O. A. Farmer P.O. Ohio Sec. 3 Swan Twp.
Myers, W. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 22 Lane Twp.
 
Nelson, C. L. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 26 Martin Twp.
Nelson, D. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 35 Martin Twp.
Nelson, J. W. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Shipper P.O. Reamsville Sec. 11 Pleasant Twp.
Nelssen, A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 15 Washington Twp.
Nichols, F. A. Farmer and Dealer in Hay P.O. Smith Center Sec. 17 Washington Twp.
Niedermeyer, L. J. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 31 Lane Twp.
Nixon, J. W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Downs Sec. 1 Garfield Twp.
Nyburg, John Farmer, Feeder and Shipper P.O. Tyner Sec. 31 Martin Twp.
Nye, A. W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Anderson Sec. 7 Cora Twp.
 
Oberdorf, Alex Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 18 Center Twp.
Olsen, C. P. Farmer and Veterinarian P.O. Kensington Sec. 5 Valley Twp.
Ormsbee, S. B. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Bellaire Sec. 31 Cora Twp.
Otteman, Henry Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 4 Harvey Twp.
Ottoway, J. O. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Tyner Sec. 7 Pleasant Twp.
Overmiller, John Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 23 Beaver Twp.
 
Palmer, M. F. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Anderson Sec. 18 Cora Twp.
Parsons, E. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kirwin Sec. 6 Dor Twp.
Patterson, Mart Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cora Sec. 10 Cora Twp.
Paxton, Owen Farmer and Stockman P.O. Tyner Sec. 1 Swan Twp.
Payne, B. L. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 13 Cedar Twp.
Peterson, John Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Cora Sec. 34 Pawnee Twp.
Pitzer, N. B. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 15 Houston Twp.
Pletcher, J. W. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Smith Center Sec. 7 Crystal Plains Twp.
Polka, J. B. Prop'r Spring Creek Fruit Farm P.O. Smith Center Sec. 1 Center Twp.
Pollock, J. J. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 31 Washington Twp.
Potter, Ethel M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 14 Pleasant Twp.
Potter, S. N. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Red Cloud Sec. 16 Logan Twp.
Pounds, Ans. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Womer Sec. 8 Pawnee Twp.
Pursifull, G. M. Farmer and Breeder Short Horn Cattle P.O. Stuart Sec. 7 Webster Twp.
Pursifull, Joseph Farmer and Breeder Short Horn Cattle P.O. Stuart Sec. 7 Webster Twp.
 
Ragsdale, W. R. Farmer and Breeder of Hereford Cattle P.O. Cora Sec. 21 Cora Twp.
Ransom, J. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Oakvale Sec. 20 Crystal Plains Twp.
Ratcliff, P. V. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. Lane Twp.
Ratliff, E. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 27 Center Twp.
Reed, Thomas L. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 27 Washington Twp.
Reese, G. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 19 Washington Twp.
Reinhardt, Wm. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cora Sec. 36 Pawnee Twp.
Reitz, Jonathan Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 10 Oak Twp.
Reneberg, Vernon Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 8 Cedar Twp.
Rice, E. R. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 13 Cedar Twp.
Rice, J. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 12 Cedar Twp.
Rice, T. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 13 Cedar Twp.
Rima, W. N. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cedarville Sec. 13 Valley Twp.
Ring, A. J. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Judson Sec. 14 Pawnee Twp.
Robertson, M. Physician and Surgeon P.O. Cedarville Sec. 31 Harvey Twp.
Rohrer, George Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Judson Sec. 27 Pawnee Twp.
Roller, G. W. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Stewart Sec. 24 Crystal Plains Twp.
Rounsley, Nathan Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 17 Washington Twp.
Rowe, L. N. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 2 Pleasant Twp.
Rupert, G. C. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 15 Pleasant Twp.
 
Samuelson, G. W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 30 Center Twp.
Sasse, Frank Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 36 Lane Twp.
Sawyer, N. G. Farmer and Stockman P.O. Kensington Sec. 8 Swan Twp.
Schemmerhorn, M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 10 Oak Twp.
Schnee, David Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Lane Twp.
Schoeni, J. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 35 Cedar Twp.
Scott Bros. Farmers and Stock Raisers P.O. Gaylord Sec. 20 Banner Twp.
Scott, John A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kirwin Sec. 31 Valley Twp.
Scott, O. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Lane Twp.
Sealock, W. A. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Portis Sec. 6 Lincoln Twp.
Seay, J. E. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Tyner Sec. 17 Pleasant Twp.
Sellars, James S. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Bellaire Sec. 20 Cora Twp.
Serena, W. L. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cora Sec. 27 Cora Twp.
Severns, J. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 2 Center Twp.
Shanley, E. S. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Harlan Sec. 21 Harlan Twp.
Shannon, John Farmer and Breeder Poland China Hogs P.O. Smith Center Sec. 4 Center Twp.
Shields, L. W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Stuart Sec. 9 Webster Twp.
Shiveley, G. W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 13 Martin Twp.
Simmonds, G. D. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cedarville Sec. 18 Harvey Twp.
Simmons, W. T. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 28 Washington Twp.
Simpson, A. E. Farmer and Stockman P.O. Tyner Sec. 1 Swan Twp.
Simpson, George Propr. Cedar Valley Farm P.O. Hardilee Sec. 23 Swan Twp.
Sims, H. G. Farmer and Breeder Short Horn Cattle P.O. Smith Center Sec. 12 Center Twp.
Skinner, John R. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 30 Beaver Twp.
Slaby, F. B. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Red Cloud Sec. 10 Logan Twp.
Small, Isaac Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Oakvale Sec. 23 Crystal Plains Twp.
Smiley, J. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cora Sec. 22 Cora Twp.
Smith, F. L. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Red Cloud Sec. 12 Pawnee Twp.
Smith, G. E. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 33 Swan Twp.
Smith, I. B. Farmer and Breeder Galloway Cattle P.O. Smith Center Sec. 19 Center Twp.
Smith, N. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Lebanon Sec. 8 Oak Twp.
Solomon, J. W. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 21 Martin Twp.
Spurrier, T. S. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Sherwood Sec. 19 Logan Twp.
Stantrock, Henry Farmer; Dealer in Windmills, Pumps, etc. P.O. Claudel Sec. 27 Valley Twp.
Steelsmith, David Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 5 Cedar Twp.
Stewart, J. R. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Portis Sec. 10 Garfield Twp.
Stockwell, A. L. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Portis Sec. 30 Lincoln Twp.
Stoops, T. F. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Bellaire Sec. 28 Cora Twp.
Story, H. L. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 21 Oak Twp.
Strong, R. M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Hardilee Sec. 15 Swan Twp.
Swails, E. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 17 Cedar Twp.
Swank, E. H. Blacksmithing and Wagonmaking P.O. Harlan Sec. 23 Harlan Twp.
 
Taylor, Samuel Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 22 Washington Twp.
Tilton, O. A. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Shipper P.O. Smith Center Sec. 14 Pleasant Twp.
Timmins, Milt. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cora Sec. 4 Cora Twp.
Trevett, J. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 7 Beaver Twp.
Trueblood, L. G. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 28 Oak Twp.
Trump, M. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 9 Cedar Twp.
Tucker, J. C. Farmer , "Tucker Patent Stock Waterer" P.O. Hummer Sec. 12 Banner Twp.
Tucker, W. Farmer and Dealer in Hardware P.O. Reamsville Sec. 25 Martin Twp.
 
Ulsh, J. I. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 19 Blaine Twp.
 
Van Dusen, R. E. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Stuart Sec. 17 Webster Twp.
Vanalstine, Peter Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 29 Banner Twp.
Venables, V. V. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Bellaire Sec. 34 Cora Twp.
Vinsonhaler & Hutchinson Dealers in Drugs, Groceries, Notions, etc. Bellaire Blaine Twp.
 
Warner, M. V. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Lebanon Sec. 35 Oak Twp.
Wehe, George Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 2 Martin Twp.
Wells, M. E. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 13 Lane Twp.
Westerman, H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 11 Cedar Twp.
Whittaker, C. A. Breeder Shorthorn and Hereford Cattle P.O. Oakvale Sec. 11 Crystal Plains Twp.
Whittier, R. O. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Athol Sec. 17 Pleasant Twp.
Wilkeson, William Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Reamsville Sec. 21 Martin Twp.
Williams, E. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Womer Sec. 14 Beaver Twp.
Williams, Henry Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 14 Lane Twp.
Williams, J.L. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Womer Sec. 20 Pawnee Twp.
Williams, John Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Judson Sec. 15 Pawnee Twp.
Williams, V. B. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 15 Washington Twp.
Williams, W. P. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Womer Sec. 9 Pawnee Twp.
Williamson, John Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Womer Sec. 7 Pawnee Twp.
Willits, W. N. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Kensington Sec. 9 Valley Twp.
Willson, T. M. Farmer and Breeder Standard Bred Horses P.O. Stuart Sec. 20 Webster Twp.
Wilson, R. C. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Red Cloud Sec. 9 Logan Twp.
Windscheffell, Ed Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 10 Lane Twp.
Wishart, David Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Smith Center Sec. 27 Washington Twp.
Withington, N. H. Farmer and County Surveyor P.O. Gaylord Sec. 27 Harvey Twp.
Wolf, Ernest Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 24 Harvey Twp.
Wood, Timothy Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Athol Sec. 5 Harvey Twp.
Woodford, G. H. Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Cora Sec. 10 Cora Twp.
Wrage, Jacob Farmer, Postmaster, General Merch. P.O. Bellaire Sec. 29 Cora Twp.
 
Yenne, William Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Cora Sec. 33 Pawnee Twp.
 
Zabel, Julius Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 31 Banner Twp.
Zimmerman, Wm. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Reamsville Sec. 23 Pleasant Twp.
Zion, Wm. Farmer, Stock Raiser and Feeder P.O. Womer Sec. 3 Pawnee Twp.
Zurlein, George Farmer and Stock Raiser P.O. Gaylord Sec. 30 Banner Twp.






Return to Smith Co. KHHP



This website created September 3, 2011 by Sheryl McClure.
2011 Kansas History and Heritage Project