ROSTER OF NEMAHA COUNTY OFFICIALS, 1855-1912
Council: 1855, John W. Foreman; 1857, Benjamin Harding,
Andrew J. Mead; 1859, Luther R. Palmer.
State Senators: 1860, Samuel Lappin; 1862, Byron Sherry;
1864, Samuel Spear; 1866, George Graham; 1868, Albert G. Spear; 1870,
Joseph Cracraft; 1872, E. N. Morrill; 1874, J. M. Miller; 1876, E. N.
Morrill, (for four years); 1880, I. F. Collins; 1884, W. W. Smith; 1888,
R. M. Emery; 1892, Hiram F. Robbins; 1896, A. L. Coleman; 1900, J.
K. Codding; 1904. George P. Hayden; 1908, Oscar Fagerberg; 1912,
James M. Meek.
Territorial Representatives: 1855, R. L. Kirk, John
H. Stringfellow; 1856, Cyrus Dolman; 1857, E. N. Morrill; 1858, George
Graham ; 1859, Morton Cave; 1860, Charles C. Coffinbury.
State Representatives: 1860, David C. Auld, D. E.
Ballard; 1861, Harrison Foster, F. P. Baker; 1862, John S. Hidden; 1863,
Richard Bradley, J. S. Hidden; 1864, J. D. Sammons, C. C.
Coffinbury; 1865, James K. Gross. George Graham; 1866, T. B. Collins.
Joseph Hanemum; 1867, Philip Rockefeller, John Hodgins; 1868, Samuel
Lappin, Daniel Helpshrey; 1869, L. Hensel, William Morris; 1870,
Richard Johnson, A. Simons; 1871, Ira F. Collins, H. C. DeForest ;
1872, Cyrus L. Schofield, H. C. DeForrest; 1873, J. E. Taylor, C. S.
Cummings; 1874, G. W. Brown, S. P. Conrad; 1875. D. R. Magill. S. P.
Conrad; 1876, I. F. Collins, L. C. Preston (for two years); 1878, E. G.
Stitt, M. L. Wilson ; 1880. N. F. Benson, A. W. Cracraft; 1882, Wright
Hicks, R. C. Bassett; 1884, J. E. Corwin, C. S. Cummings; 1886, G. W.
Conrad, A. L. Coleman; 1888, W. J. Bailey, D. M. Yonkman; 1890, R.
D. McCliman, Ezra Carey; 1892, R. D. McCliman; 1894, G. W.
Johnson; 1896, G. W. Johnson; 1898, George P. Hayden; 1900, George P.
Hayden; 1902, George P. Hayden; 1904, S. R. Myers; 1906, S. R.
Myers; 1908. James M. Meek; 1910, James M. Meek; 1912, R. W.
Moorhead.
Sheriffs: 1855, James E. Thompson, superseded by James E.
Hill; 1857, John S. Rogers; 1859, John S. Rogers; 1861, John S. Rogers;
1863, William Boulton; 1865, William Boulton ; 1867, Abram Kyger;
1869, Abram Kyger; 1871, David R. Magill; 1873, David R. Magill;
1875, Richard Johnson; 1877, James Martin; 1879, D. R. Vorhes; 1881,
D. R. Vorhes; 1883, Nathan P. Lohmuller; 1885, Nathan B. Lohmuller;
1887, William Dennis; 1889, William Dennis; 1891, George A. Lyman;
1893, George A. Lyman; 1895, A. J. Murray; 1897, A. J. Murray; 1899,
H. G. Campbell; 1902, H. G. Campbell; 1904, William Dennis; 1906,
William Dennis; 1908, C. B. Andrews; 1910, C. B. Andrews; 1912, J.
G. Battin.
County Clerks: 1855, R. U. Torrey; 1857, R. U. Torrey;
1859, R. U. Torrey; 1860, Byron Sherry (to fill vacancy); 1861,
William F. Wells; 1863, J. W. Fuller; 1865, J. W. Fuller; 1867, J. W.
Fuller; 1869, J. W. Fuller; 1871, Joshua Mitchell; 1873, Joshua
Mitchell; 1875, Walter J. Ingram ; 1877. Joshua Mitchell; 1879, Joshua
Mitchell; 1881, Joshua Mitchell; 1883, Richard S. Robbins; 1885, Richard
S. Robbins; 1887, W. E. Young; 1889, W. E. Young; 1891, Charles W.
Hunt; 1893, Charles W. Hunt; 1895, Frank M. Hartman; 1897, Frank
M. Hartman; 1899, A. G. Sanborn, (to fill vacancy); 1899, A. G.
Sanborn; 1902, B. F. Eaton; 1904, B. F. Eaton; 1906, E. S. Randel; 1908,
E. S. Randel; 1910, J. L. Sourk; 1912, J. L. Sourk.
Registrars of Deeds: 1855 to 1859, Samuel Lappin ; 1859,
Samuel Lappin; 1861, J. H. Peckham; 1863, William Smith; 1865,
William F. Wells; 1867, Abijah Wells; 1869, Peter McQuaid; 1871, J.
H. H. Ford; 1873. J. H. H. Ford; 1875, J. H. H. Ford; 1877, J. H. H.
Ford; 1879, Rov A. Thompson; 1881, Roy A. Thompson; 1883, Roy A.
Thompson; 1885, W. F. Drees; 1887, J. H. Walters; 1889, J. H.
Walters; 1891, Albert C. Eigerman ; 1893, Van B. Fisher; 1895, Van B.
Fisher; 1897, William Callahan; 1899, William Callahan; 1902, R. T.
rSruner; 1904, R. T. Bruner; 1906, John M. Taylor; 1908, John M.
Taylor; 1910, F. B. Crandall; 1912, F. B. Crandall.
County Treasurers: 1855, Edwin Van Endert; 1857, R.
U. Torrey (acting); 1859, Charles F. Warren; 1861, Charles G.
Scrafford; 1863, J. H. Peckham; 1865, J. H. Peckham; 1867, J. C. Hebbard;
1869, J. C. Hebbard; 1871, O. C. Bruner; 1875, Edward Butt; 1877,
Edward Butt; 1879, T. W. Johnson; 1881, T. W. Johnson; 1883, Robert
E. Nelson; 1885, A. C. Moorhead; 1887, A. C. Moorhead; 1889, Edward
Butt; 1891, Edward Butt; 1893, Charles E. Isaacson ; 1895, Charles E.
Isaacson; 1897, R. D. JMcCliman ; 1899, R. D. McCliman; 1902, W. R.
Graham; 1904, W. R. Graham; 1906, W. G. Rucker, 1908, W. G.
Rucker; 1910, R. T. Bruner; 1912, R. T. Bruner.
Probate Judges: 1855, Cyrus Dolman; 1857, Morton Cave ;
1859, Havens Starr; 1860, Thomas S. Wright; 1862, James R. Gross;
1863, James P. Taylor (to fill vacancy); 1864, H. H. Lanham ; 1866,
H. H. Lanham ; 1868, H. H. Lanham ; 1870, H. H. Lanham ; 1872,
William Histed; 1874, H. H. Lanham; 1876, H. H. Lanham; 1878, George
Graham; 1880, William Histed; 1882, J. F. Thompson; 1884. J. A.
Amos; 1886, J. A. Amos; 1888, Elwin Campfield ; 1888, Elwin
Campfield (to fill vacancy); 1890, Elwin Campfield ; 1892, J. E. Corwin ;
1894, J. E. Corwin; 1896, R. W. Moorhead; 1898. R. W. Moorhead;
1900, W. W. Simon ; 1902, W. W. Simon ; 1904, W. W. Simon; 1906,
John T. Campbell; 1908, John T. Campbell ; 1910, John T. Campbell;
1912, J. E. Taylor.
Superintendents of Public Instruction: 1857, J. C. Hebbard;
1859, J. W. Fuller; 1860, F. P. Baker; 1861, Daniel Foster
(to fill vacancy); 1862, J. C. Hebbard (to fill vacancy); 1862,
Thomas B. Shepard ; 1864, L. C. Preston; 1865, Thomas D. Shepard (to
fill vacancy); 1866, Thomas D. Shepard; 1868, J. S. Stamm ; 1870, P.
K. Shoemaker; 1872, Josiah D. Sammons ; 1874, Abijah Wells; 1876,
Abijah Wells; 1878, AlDijah Wells; 1880, J. A. Amos; 1882, J. A. Amos;
1884, E. H. Chapman; 1886, E. H. Chapman; 1888, J. J. McCray ; 1890,
J. J. McCray; 1892, Milton Todd; 1894, C. A. Strong; 1896. Milton
Todd; 1898, 'J. G. Schofield; 1900, J. G. Schofield; 1902, W. T.
Anderson; 1904, W. T. Anderson; 1906, Milton Poland; 1908, Milton Poland;
1910, W. R. Anthony; 1912, W. R. Anthony; 1914, W. R. Anthony.
Clerks of the District Court: 1859, R. U. Torrey; 1861,
I. C. Hebbard; 1862, O. C. Bruner; 1864, William Histed; 1866
Abijah Wells; 1867, D. B. McKay (to fill vacancy); 1868,, J. H.
Williams ; 1870, George Gould; 1872, George R. Benedict; 1874, George R.
Benedict; 1876, George R. Benedict; 1878. George R. Benedict; 1880,
George R. Benedict; 1882, James H. Gleason; 1884, James H. Gleason ;
1886, James H. Gleason; 1888, James H. Gleason; 1890, H. B. Crary ;
1892, H. B. Crary; 1894, D. M. Linn; 1896, D. M. Linn; 1898, J. D.
Magill; 1900, Blanche Magill; 1902, Blanche Magill; 1904, Lulu Ervin;
1906, Lulu Ervin; 1908, Lulu Ervin; 1910, Lulu Ervin; 1912, J. L.
Neighbor.
County Commissioners: 1855, Jesse Adamson, David P.
Magill, Peter Hamilton; 1857, George Graham, A. A. Wood. John
Lowery, William R. Wells, Thomas S. Wright, Peter Hamilton; 1859,
George Graham, G. H. Baker, Morton Cave, Charles C. Coffinbury,
Thomas S. Wright, Peter Hamilton; 1860, (spring election). John
Ellis, Charles C. Coffinbury, Garnett Randel ; 1860 (regular election),
John Ellis, David M. Locknane, Moses Shepard; 1861, John T.
Goodpasture, Nicholas Hocker and Samuel Bradshaw (M. H. Terrell
successfully contested Hocker's seat, the only contested election in the
country); 1863, Edward McCaffrey, Jacob Nicholson, Moses Shepard;
1865, L. P. Hasen, George D. Searles, Albert Bonjour; 1867, E. F.
Bouton, John M. Ford, H. M. Metcalf; 1869, Archibald Moorhead,
George D. Searles, Henry O. Stauffer; 1871, Archibald Moorhead,
George D. Searles, Henry O. Stauffer; 1873, George H. Adams, C. W.
Conrad, Patrick Reilly ; 1875, George H. Adams, Patrick Reilly, Aaron
H. Burnett; 1877, George H. Adams, Aaron H. Burnett, T. M.
Durland; 1878, G. H. Adams; 1879, T. M. Durland ; 1880, A. H. Burnett;
1881, George H. Adams; 1882, T. M. Durland; 1883, D. B. McKay;
1884, A. C. Moorhead; 1885, J. M. Randel, Richard Johnson; 1886, S.
R. Myers, Charles B. Thummel; 1888, J. M. Randel; 1889, Charles B.
Thummel ; 1890, G. W. Myrick; 1891, James M. Meek, James Fisher
(to fill vacancy) ; 1892, Conrad Droge ; 1893, G. W. Myrick; 1894, J. T.
Sanders; 1895, Conrad Droge; 1896, H. J. Hazell ; 1897, J. T. Sanders;
1898, C. H. Stallbaumer; 1899, D. D. Wickins; 1900, W. G. Rucker;
1901, C. H. Stallbaumer; 1902, D. D. Wickins; 1904, W. G. Rucker,
Michael Rogers; 1906, D. D. Wickins; 1908, Albert Swartz, T. M.
Durland (unexpired term, August Kramer, Anton Wempe (unexpired
term); 1910, W. E. Ruse; 1912, Fred Dabner, August Kramer.
County Surveyors: 1881, Mortimer Mathews ; 1883,
Mortimer Mathews; 1885, Mortimer Mathews; 1887, E. R. Hopkins; 1888,
Mortimer Mathews, (to fill vacancy) ; 1889, Mortimer Mathews ; 1891,
E. H. Gilbert; 1893, Mortimer Mathews; 1895, Mortimer Mathews;
1897, Mortimer Mathews; 1899, Mortimer Mathews; 1902, Mortimer
Mathews; 1904. Mortimer Mathews ; 1906, Mortimer Mathews; 1908,
Mortimer Mathews; 1910, Mortimer Mathews; 1912, Mortimer
Mathews.
Coroners: 1881, Dr. S. S. Kaysbier; 1883, Dr. C. B. Sanford;
1885, Dr. C. B. Sanford; 1887, S. S. Kaysbier; 1889, Dr. S. S. Kaysbier;
1891, Dr. Luther A. Corwin ; 1893, Dr. G. H. Anderson; 1895, Dr.
Samuel Murdock, Jr.; 1897, Dr. Samuel Murdock, Jr.; 1899, Dr. B. F.
Herring; 1902, Dr. C. M. Fisher; 1904, Dr. C. M. Fisher; 1906, Dr. U. G.
Iles; 1908, Dr. U. G. Iles; 1910, Dr. C. R. Townsend; 1912, Dr. C. R.
Townsend.
County Attorneys: 1882, R. M. Emery; 1884, R. M.
Emery; 1886, J. W. Cunnick; 1888. J. W. Cunnick; 1890, J. E. Taylor;
1892, Frank Wells; 1894, Frank Wells; 1896, S. K. Woodworth; 1898.
S. P. Nold; 1900, Ira K. Wells; 1902, S. P. Nold; 1904, C. H. Herold;
1906, R. M. Emery, Jr.; 1908, C. H. Herold; 1910, C. H. Herold; 1912,
C. H. Herold.
County Assessors: 1910, John E. King; 1912, C. Gudenkauf.
(office abolished by legislature.)
|
This website created June 12, 2011 by Sheryl McClure. � 2011 Kansas History and Heritage Project
|