Kansas History and Heritage Project- Marshall County

Marshall County
1916-1917 Roster of Teachers

District number, name of school, name of teacher(s):

1 Barrett, Keturah Prebble
5 Osborn, Anna Shedden
6 Gallup, Elnora Wanamaker
7 Antioch, Francis Guffee
8 Elm Creek, Kittie Hunt
9 Blue River, Minnie Wassenburg
10 Life, Sara Price
11 Fairview, Lou Olson
13 Beaty, Minnie Froom
14 Brophy, Dollie Turley
15 Merrimac, Manilla Grimes
16 — Walker, Nina Carver
18 La Grange, Effie Wilson
19 O'Neill, Josephine Thorne
21 Hermansburg, Evangeline Church
23 New Salem, Helen Detweiler
24 Holloway, Celia Severns
25 McDonald, Orel Severns
26 Snodgrass, no school; pupils sent to Frankfort city schools
27 Fairview, Vera Peacock
28 Flint Hill, Merle Gerard
30 Garrison, Celia Smith
31 Cottage Hill, Geneva Nichols
32 Valley View, Caroline Massie
33 Campbell, Ella Nester
34 Auld, Grace McKee
36 Blue Valley, Ellen Yaussi
37 Game Fork, Albina Musil
38 Pleasant Valley, Grace Filley
39 Sunflower, Lessie DeVault
40 Reedsville, Vivian Thompson
41 Snipe Creek, Minnie McKibben
43 Grimes, Otis Crevier
44 Excelsior, Zella Burton
45 Allison, Agnes Rutti
46 Garden, Mabel Tays
47 Pleasant Hill, Ella Moden
48 Mt. Pleasant, Ethel Zeller
49 Pleasant Valley, Blanche Houston
50 Little Timber, Grace Radebaugh
51 Lincoln, Minnie Severin
52 St. Bridget, Sr. M. Pauline, O. S. B.
53 Plunkett, Lizzie Smith
54 Stillwater, Bertha Tyler
55 Prairie Ridge, Nella Fenner
57 Elliott, Thomas Warders
58 Deer Creek, Florence Schwindamann
59 Pleasant Ridge, Charlotte Waters
60 Bremen, Ore McMahon
61 McLeod, Anna Krause
62 Dow, Marie Schulte
64 Fawn Creek, Lena Hendel
65 Reserville, Alice Alackey
66 Brown, Fea Raymond
67 Blanchville, William Griffee
68 Pecenka, Julia Peterson
69 Eighteen, Zilpha Anderson
70 Farrar, Ethel Tompkins
71 Bluhm, Iva Rowe
72 Scriber, Verna Martin
73 Bain, May McMahon
74 Anderson, Mary Black
75 Seventy-five, Elizabeth Elliott
76 Seventy-six, Laura Harper
79 Prospect Hill, Lenore George
78 Grand View, Irene Godbout
80 Brown, Francis Butler
81 Summit, Elsie Johnson
82 Pleasant Prairie, Nora Stosz
83 Cunningham, Margaret Klein
84 Koch, Ruby Wikoff
85 Victory, Mildred Winquist
86 Star, Bertha Fulton
87 Larkin, Ella Voile
89 Fairiew, Lola Baker
90 Woodbine, W. R. Brown
91 Pleasant Prairie, Bertha Schulte
92 Keystone, Minnie Larson
93 Mt. Hope, Marie Zeller
94 Hopewell, Cornelia Fitch
95 Thomas, Howard Jester
96 Green Valley, Myra McMahon
97 Wilson, Marie Sedivy
98 Reust, Helen Sedivy
99 Harmony, Julia Rudeen
100 Pleasant View, Millie Derby
101 Flag, Mrs. Jennie Campbell
102 Victory, Georgia Goin
103 Patterson, Helen Bright
104 Hardman, Ethyle Harry
105 Brooks, Pauline Wuester
106 Burnside, Ella Davies
107 Orr, Anna Cain
108 Balderson, Sophia Giirtler
109 Fairmount, Luella Linnabary
110 Prairie View, Gladys Jester
111 Brush College, Stephana Bond
112 Thomas, Gladys Sharpe
113 Barklow, Alta Dougherty
114 Sunrise, Leota Dolen
116 Peril, Mary Van Verth
117 West Point, Lela Doering
118 Stony Point, Bernice Livingstone
119 Lily Creek, Tresa Juenemann
120 Liberty, Lyla Roepke
121 Pauley, Eldon Weller
122 Brammer, Gertrude Whiteside
123 Bommer, John Brandenburger, Jr.
124 Prairie Center, Dora Tucker
125 Pleasant Hill, Minnie Burks
126 Pleasant Ridge, Myrtle Millick
127 Crane, Willa Watkins
128 Schroyer, Esther Vering
129 Fairfield, Mary Warders
130 Midway, Netta Hafner
131 Mt. Hope, Blanche Sharpe
132 Sunnyside, Ruth Willey
133 Triumph, Helene Thompson
134 Lamb, Edna Buckles
135 Riggert, LeNora Rombeck
136 Hatten, Julia Wendel
138 O'Brien, Ralph Bair
139 Enterprise, Grace Sandborn
140 Mina, Velma Winney
141 Scully, Netta Vogel
142 Cedar Ridge, Norma Tyler
Jt. 1 Windy Ridge, Sadie Gosper
Jt. 2 Spring Valley, Ralph Harper
Jt. 7 Swede Creek, Paulina Osner

TWO-TEACHER SCHOOLS

22 Lillis, Leo Mackey and Rosa Hayes
42 Home, George Marshall and Marie Keller
63 Herkimer, Alma Mollinger and Grace Thomas
79 Vliets, Ross Griffis and Maude Arnold
88 Winifred, Lottie Waymire and Rosa Seematter
115 Bigelow, Robert Shope and Eva Johnson


BARNES HIGH SCHOOLS DISTRICT NO. 2 IRVING

O. W. Kunz, superintendent; F. J. Wood, principal; Frances Lomuller, high school ; Emma Hadorn, sixth, seventh and eighth; Eva Webb, fourth and fifth; Irene Stone, first, second and third

DISTRICT NO. 3 BLUE RAPIDS

J. H. Houston, superintendent; Harriet Landers, principal; R. B. Ambrose, high school ; Edith Folz, high school ; Grace Ulrich, high school ; R. E. Carlson, eighth; Elsie Schmidler, seventh; Floretta Dailey, sixth; Edna Baldwin, fifth; Hazel Rucker, fourth; Nettie Crissman, third; Esther Axe, sec- ond; Bertha Waters, first; Mrs. S. E. S. Vawter, primary; Rexford Clarke, seventh; Adah Lerhr, music

DISTRICT NO. 12 VERMILLION

C. Kraemer, superintendent ; Ruth Thomas, principal ; Hulda Froom, high school; Blanche Woodward, seventh and eighth; Maude Smith, fourth, fifth and sixth; Mabel Woodward, first, second and third

DISTRICT NO. 137 SUMMERFIELD

J. J. Fowler, superintendent; Ethel Henry, principal; Edith Arnold, high school; Ethel Kissack, seventh and eighth; Emma Craven, fifth and sixth; Carrie Hughes, third and fourth ; Maude Samuelson, first and second ; Ross Campbell

DISTRICT NO. 29 BEATTIE

John Menehan, superintendent ; Florence Totten, principal ; Iowa Jones, high school; Viola Malm, high school; Will Stosz, seventh and eighth; La Verne Conger, fifth and sixth; Martha Calhoun, third and fourth; Bessie Thorne, primary

DISTRICT NO. 56 AXTELL

C. I. Smith, superintendent; F. Chilcott, principal; J. J. Bollin, high school; Florence Hudson, high school; Margaret Russell, high school; Edna M. Danner, district school; Minnie E. Mack, eighth grade; Myrtle Temple, sixth and seventh; Mary McKnight, fourth and fifth; Mary O'Neil, second and third; Anna C. Olson, primary

DISTRICT NO. 4 MARYSVILLE

C. O. Smith, superintendent; Etta Beavers, high school; F. M. Unruh, high school; Ethel Mallonee, high school; Beulah Jevons, high school; Hazel Richards, high school; Carl White, high school; Dorothy Waite, high school; Neva Kissell, music; Clara Froom, eighth; Nina Kirkwood, seventh; Mildred Kirkwood, sixth; Veda Smith, fifth; Maude Thomas, fourth; Anna Schmitt, third; Mabel Montgomery, second; Mildred Paxton, primary; Mabel Newman, first and second (ward)

DISTRICT NO. 17 WATERVILLE

C. B. Vernon, superintendent; Jesse Seaton, principal; Martha Sellards, high school; Helen Coolidge, high school; Mabel Lamereaux, eighth grade; Mabel Nider, sixth and seventh; Ivan Nichols, fourth and fifth; Ruth Rice, second and third; Margaret McDonald, primary

DISTRICT NO. 20 OKETO

P. N. Schmitt, superintendent; Frank Menehan, principal ; Dorothy Waters, seventh and eighth; Minna Scott, fourth, fifth and sixth; Mildred Briggs, first, second and third

DISTRICT NO. 35 FRANKFORT

R. L. Hazzard, superintendent; Duncan McRuer, principal; John Cannon, high school; Bessie Curry, high school; Maud Lourey, high school; Georgia Hoffman, high school; Katherine Zook, high school; Esther Zeininger, district school; Howard Heleker, seventh and eighth; Winifred Shearer, sixth; Bess Shafer, fifth; Eva Lathrop, third and fourth; Hazel Haskin, second; Verna Smith, first






Return to Marshall Co. KHHP



This website created July 4, 2011 by Sheryl McClure.
2011 Kansas History and Heritage Project