Clay County Land Records Government Land Patents, Twp. 9 South, Range 4 East (Part of Union, Grant and Republican Townships)
You can see and make copies of the patents at http://www.glorecords.blm.gov
Name | Date | Doc. # | Land Description |
AVERY, ALBERT, from
SALTER, SALLY, widow of
SALTER, JOSEPH | 9/1/1860 | 70382 | NE�NE� of Sec. 19   |
| | | Lot/Trct 2 of Sec. 20   |
| | | Lot/Trct 3 of Sec. 20   |
AVERY, GEORGE | 3/1/1879 | 6870 | E�SW� of Sec. 30   |
BATE, DANIEL M, from
MAYO, THOMAS | 9/3/1860 | 21957 | Lot/Trct 3 of Sec. 32   |
| | | Lot/Trct 6 of Sec. 32   |
| | | Lot/Trct 7 of Sec. 32   |
BATE, DANIEL M, from
BLAISDELL, WILLIAM | 9/3/1860 | 90447 | N�NE� of Sec. 31   |
| | | SW�NE� of Sec. 31   |
| | | NW�SE� of Sec. 31   |
BECKER, DAVID T, from
MCCURTAIN, JOHNSON,
JANE, heirs of
PA-SAN-TUBBEE, EDMUND | 9/1/1860 | 78677 | Lot/Trct 4 of Sec. 6   |
| | | Lot/Trct 5 of Sec. 6   |
| | | Lot/Trct 1 of Sec. 1   |
| | | Lot/Trct 6 of Sec. 1   |
BOUTWELL, CHARLOTTE | 12/30/1882 | 8137 | S�SW� of Sec. 20   |
| | | NW�SW� of Sec. 20   |
BOYD, GEORGE F | 2/13/1878 | 5544 | S�SE� of Sec. 6   |
BRADBURY, JOSEPH | 9/23/1879 | 6758 | E�NW� of Sec. 18   |
| | | Lot/Trct 4 of Sec. 18   |
BULL, FREDERICK J | 2/10/1881 | 10026 | W�NW� of Sec. 30   |
BUTTLER, JOHN | 3/20/1873 | 380 | E�SE� of Sec. 8   |
DAVIS, ROBERT R | 3/1/1879 | 6440 | S�NE� of Sec. 10   |
DOWNING, HENRY | 10/20/1875 | 2427 | Lot/Trct 4 of Sec. 32   |
| | | Lot/Trct 5 of Sec. 32   |
DUNHAM, HENRY R, from
GORDINIER, HANNAH, widow of
GORDINIER, HENRY | 6/1/1863 | 42818 | SW� of Sec. 8   |
DUNHAM, HENRY R | --- | 5748 | SE�NE� of Sec. 8   |
ELKINS, RILEY A | 3/20/1873 | 388 | NE�NE� of Sec. 22   |
ELKINS, RILEY A | 3/20/1873 | 193 | NE�SE� of Sec. 22   |
| | | SE�NE� of Sec. 22   |
ENFIELD, SOLOMON | 2/17/1885 | 11739 | NW�SE� of Sec. 34   |
EWING, WILLIAM C, from
GARMAN, DEBORAH, widow of
GARMAN, JAMES | 5/1/1861 | 74263 | E�SE� of Sec. 32   |
| | | SE�NE� of Sec. 32   |
EWING, WILLIAM C, from
DODD, MARSHALL G | 5/1/1861 | 91245 | W�SW� of Sec. 33   |
| | | SW�NW� of Sec. 33   |
FARBAR, WILHALF | 3/30/1881 | 9563 | Lot/Trct 3 of Sec. 28   |
FINNEY, EUGENE L | 2/13/1878 | 5529 | N�SW� of Sec. 5   |
| | | SE�NE� of Sec. 6   |
| | | NE�SE� of Sec. 6   |
GATES, LORENZO, from
DOOR, BENJAMIN | 9/3/1860 | 86969 | S�SE� of Sec. 17   |
| | | E�NE� of Sec. 20   |
GATES, LORENZO, from
SEIPE, JOHN, from
MOORE, MARY, widow of
MOORE, WILLIAM | 9/3/1860 | 329 | NE�SW� of Sec. 6   |
| | | Lot/Trct 8 of Sec. 6   |
GATES, LORENZO, from
HINMAN, JOHN | 6/1/1860 | 34136 | NW�SE� of Sec. 6   |
GENTRY, MARTHA | 3/13/1879 | 7413 | W�NW� of Sec. 10   |
GILL, JOHN, from
SHELDEN, JOHN V | 9/1/1860 | 42454 | S�NW� of Sec. 9   |
| | | NW�NW� of Sec. 9   |
| | | NE�NE� of Sec. 8   |
HARRIS, EDWARD B | 3/13/1879 | 7366 | Lot/Trct 8 of Sec. 32   |
HARTZELL, STEPHEN D | 1/20/1881 | 9906 | SW�SW� of Sec. 34   |
HOCKING, PHUARSALIA MARCELLIS | 6/1/1878 | 6302 | W�SW� of Sec. 30   |
HUMBERT, JACOB N | 12/23/1887 | 12436 | NW�NE� of Sec. 28   |
ILLINOIS INDUSTRIAL UNIVERSITY, from
CAIN, ABEL J | 1/20/1872 | 2647 | N�NE� of Sec. 24   |
| | | N�NW� of Sec. 19   |
KAMP, JOHN | 3/13/1879 | 7580 | N�NE� of Sec. 10   |
KAMPH, MARY, widow of
KAMPH, WILLIAM | 10/1/1883 | 2815 | SW�NE� of Sec. 22   |
| | | NW�SE� of Sec. 22   |
| | | W�NW� of Sec. 14   |
KEELER, JOSEPH | 11/20/1880 | 9406 | W�NW� of Sec. 22   |
KEELER, WILLIAM | 3/13/1879 | 7597 | NE�NW� of Sec. 22   |
| | | NW�NE� of Sec. 22   |
KIMBALL, SAMUEL, from
NEWTON, LAMBERT | 4/10/1862 | 38402 | E�SW� of Sec. 7   |
| | | Lot/Trct 4 of Sec. 7   |
KING, JOHN P, from
CHILDS, MARY, widow of
CHILDS, SAMUEL | 9/1/1860 | 80697 | SE� of Sec. 33   |
KIPP, ANNA, widow of
KIPP, REUBEN | 4/25/1877 | 4154 | NW� of Sec. 5   |
LITTLE, WILLIAM R | 3/1/1879 | 6954 | S�NE� of Sec. 34   |
| | | E�NW� of Sec. 34   |
LYONS, SILAS, from
CLARK, JAMES,
CLARK, WILLIAM,
CLARK, GEORGE,
CLARK, JANE,
CLARK, LOUISA, heirs of
CLARK, HENRY | 5/1/1861 | 91857 | NE�SW� of Sec. 13   |
| | | Lot/Trct 6 of Sec. 13   |
| | | Lot/Trct 7 of Sec. 13   |
| | | Lot/Trct 9 of Sec. 18   |
MADDEN, BENJAMIN F | 6/1/1878 | 5896 | E�SE� of Sec. 4   |
MALL, JOHN C | 5/20/1873 | 485 | NE� of Sec. 4   |
MALL, WILLIAM, from
NICHOLSON, JOHN | 6/1/1865 | 38494 | NW� of Sec. 4   |
MCBETH, DUNCAN | 4/1/1875 | 1711 | W�NW� of Sec. 8   |
MOORE, JOSEPH A, from
CUNNING, WILLIAM | 5/1/1861 | 87180 | E�NE� of Sec. 13   |
| | | Lot/Trct 1 of Sec. 18   |
| | | Lot/Trct 2 of Sec. 18   |
MOYER, ROSALINE, formerly
AVERY, ROSALINE | 2/26/1890 | 279 | E�NW� of Sec. 30   |
MYERS, H H | 7/30/1875 | 2165 | NW�SE� of Sec. 8   |
NEWTON, LAMBERT | 9/1/1860 | 38402 | E�SW� of Sec. 7   |
| | | Lot/Trct 4 of Sec. 7   |
NICHOLS, HENRY | 3/20/1873 | 247 | Lot/Trct 1 of Sec. 28   |
| | | Lot/Trct 2 of Sec. 28   |
NORTH, THOMAS H | 3/20/1873 | 246 | Lot/Trct 6 of Sec. 20   |
| | | Lot/Trct 7 of Sec. 20   |
| | | Lot/Trct 8 of Sec. 20   |
NORTH, THOMAS H | 12/15/1874 | 1269 | W�NE� of Sec. 30   |
O'BRIEN, THOMAS, from
HANBURGER, CHRISTINA, widow of
HANBURGER, PETER | 1/10/1863 | 83238 | W�NW� of Sec. 17   |
| | | Lot/Trct 1 of Sec. 17   |
OGDEN, JOHN | 4/25/1877 | 4152 | E�NW� of Sec. 10   |
OTTINGER, HARRY H | 3/10/1886 | 2691 | NE�NE� of Sec. 32   |
PILLSBURG, LEONARD HOBART, from
AKIN, HOWARD, from
EYCLESHYMER, NICHOLAS | 9/1/1860 | 25298 | SW� of Sec. 4   |
PORTER, ALVA B | 4/25/1877 | 4120 | NE�NE� of Sec. 6   |
| | | E�NW� of Sec. 23   |
| | | SW�NW� of Sec. 23   |
RAMSEY, HARVEY | 2/10/1874 | 890 | Lot/Trct 2 of Sec. 32   |
RANDOLPH, JAMES, from
GARDINER, LEBBEUS W | 5/1/1861 | 51395 | SE� of Sec. 28   |
REED, SAMUEL S | 5/20/1875 | 1900 | E�SW� of Sec. 22   |
| | | NW�SW� of Sec. 22   |
| | | SE�NW� of Sec. 22   |
REGESTER, JAMES R | 12/1/1871 | 17 | S�NE� of Sec. 18   |
REGESTER, JAMES R | 8/1/1874 | 1056 | Lot/Trct 5 of Sec. 18   |
| | | Lot/Trct 6 of Sec. 18   |
REGESTER, ROBERT A | 12/15/1874 | 1345 | N�NE� of Sec. 18   |
| | | N�SW� of Sec. 17   |
SCOTT, ISAIAH, from
BELL, REBECCA, widow of
| 4/20/1863 | 45072 | S�SE� of Sec. 7   |
SCOTT, ISAIAH, from
INKS, JOSEPH | 4/20/1863 | 81080 | E�NW� of Sec. 21   |
| | | W�NE� of Sec. 21   |
SHANELY, DAVID, from
LEMMON, ANN, widow of
LEMMON, HECTOR | 9/3/1860 | 37075 | N�SW� of Sec. 21   |
| | | Lot/Trct 1 of Sec. 21   |
| | | Lot/Trct 2 of Sec. 21   |
SHANELY, DAVID, from
HELLRIGLE, ANN MARIA, widow of
HELLRIGLE, JACOB CHRISTIAN | 9/3/1860 | 41726 | E�SE� of Sec. 21   |
| | | SW�SW� of Sec. 22   |
| | | NE�NE� of Sec. 28   |
SHANELY, DAVID, from
THORNTON, ELIZABETH, widow of
THORNTON, WILLIAM H | 9/3/1860 | 40139 | W�NW� of Sec. 21   |
SIMPSON, JAMES, from
WHEELAND, JANE, widow of
WHEELAND, GEORGE | 9/3/1860 | 83948 | W�NE� of Sec. 17   |
| | | E�NW� of Sec. 17   |
SIMPSON, JAMES H, from ,
BURGAN, ELMER, from
MORRIS, ISAAC | 3/20/1866 | 18448 | NE�NE� of Sec. 17   |
SIMPSON, JAMES H | 8/4/1880 | 9342 | E�SW� of Sec. 10   |
SMITH, JAMES M | 9/3/1887 | 2746 | Lot/Trct 3 of Sec. 18   |
STAPLES, CALVIN, from
CHANDLER, DANIEL L, from
LEWIS, ADELIA, widow of
LEWIS, WILLIAM | 9/1/1860 | 81047 | E�NW� of Sec. 8   |
| | | NW�NE� of Sec. 8   |
TANNEHILL, W H | 12/30/1876 | 3941 | E�SE� of Sec. 34   |
UNDERWOOD, GEORGE M | 9/23/1879 | 7622 | SE� of Sec. 10   |
UNDERWOOD, WILLIAM C | 4/20/1882 | 10686 | N�NE� of Sec. 34   |
VANOSTIN, ALEXANDER, from
BELL, RUFUS, from
TENNANT, ABRAHAM W, heir of
TENNANT, WILLIAM | 7/18/1871 | 39815 | SE�NW� of Sec. 33   |
| | | NE�SW� of Sec. 33   |
WALKER, ROBERT, from
OLIVER, SARAH ELLEN, formerly
LAW, SARAH ELLEN, and her husband
OLIVER, JAMES M, heirs of
LAW, JOHN, deceased | 9/1/1860 | 67060 | E�NE� of Sec. 33   |
| | | W�NW� of Sec. 34   |
WHITNEY, OTIS | 5/20/1873 | 1047 | W�SE� of Sec. 4   |
WILLIAMS, SAMUEL G | 10/10/1882 | 2315 | Lot/Trct 7 of Sec. 18   |
| | | Lot/Trct 8 of Sec. 18   |
WORLEY, MICHAEL | 4/25/1877 | 4153 | W�SW� of Sec. 10   |
YOUNKIN, WILLIAM KING, from
MCGINNIS, JOSEPH | 9/1/1860 | 80397 | W�SW� of Sec. 27   |
| | | NE�SW� of Sec. 27   |
| | | NW�SE� of Sec. 27   |
YOUNKIN, JEREMIAH, from
TILFORD, JAMES H,
TILFORD, SAMUEL, heirs of
TILFORD, JOHN | | |   |
Return to
Clay Co. KHHP
|
� 2003 - 2013 Kansas History and Heritage Project
|