Kansas History and Heritage Project-Clay County Obituaries/Clippings

Clay County Vital Records
Obit Clippings


Below are links to obituary clippings from various papers. ADC="Abilene Daily Chronicle"; CCD="Clay Center Dispatch"; ="Clay Center Times"; DTC="Topeka Daily Commonwealth"; JCR="Junction City Republic"; JCU="Junction City Union"; KCGG="Kansas City Globe-Gazette"; TDC="Topeka Daily Capital"

A
Ferdinand Alexander (CCT, Dec. 4, 1890 ); Amelia Arnold (CCT, Oct. 18, 1883); Jane Auld (JCU, June 12, 1880); Infant of Walter Avery (CCT, Oct. 11,1883); Mrs. G. E. Avery (CCT, Mar. 28, 1901); Mrs. G. E. Avery (2) (JCU, Mar. 22, 1901)

B
Myrtle Gay Bahr (CCT, Apr. 11, 1901); Wilfred Bailey (CCT, Aug. 12, 1909 ); Edgar Barnes (CCT, Sep. 4, 1890); Lucy Gibbs Baldwin (ADC, Sep. 20, 1920); Frank Barber (CCT, May 27, 1886); Mrs. Hugh Barclay (CCT, July 29, 1886); Hugh Barclay (CCT, Dec. 2, 1886); Infant of M. Basset (CCT, Nov. 22, 1883); Charles Beck (CCT, Feb. 21, 1918); Children of Charles Beck (CCT, Dec. 30, 1886); James Beckensale (CCT, March 38, 1912); Mrs. S. D. Beegle (CCT, Nov. 18, 1886); John Bengree (CCT, June 1, 1911); Mrs. Lucinda Bloss (CCT, Dec. 10, 1891); Annie Braerly (CCT, Jan. 21, 1886); Annie Braerly, burial (CCT, Jan. 21, 1886); Alice Brett (CCT, Mar. 11, 1886); Infant of A. D. Brill (CCT, Aug. 23, 1883); Oliver Brown (CCT, Jan. 28, 1886); Rebecca Lake Brown (CCT, Dec. 30, 1886); Peter Buffenmeyer (ADC, May 10, 1922 ); Edward Burdette (CCT, Mar. 1, 1883); C. P. Butler (ADC, June 4, 1919 ); George Henry Butler (CCT, May 13, 1886)

C
Warren Obed Call (CCT, Apr. 18, 1901); Annie Campbell (CCT, Feb. 22, 1894); Anna Carlson (CCT, Aug. 10, 1911); Nathaniel Chestnut (CCT, Feb. 21, 1918 ); Sarah Ann Christmas (JCU, Apr. 5, 1879); Robert Clark (CCT, Oct. 4, 1883); Florence Clendenen (CCT, Aug. 9, 1883); Nellie Conrow (CCT, Apr. 4, 1901); John S. Cowing (CCT, Oct. 20, 1921); Mrs. Theodore Crawford (CCT, May 13, 1886); George Crook (CCT, July 19, 1894); William Cunningham (CCT, Apr. 11, 1912); Mrs. George Curtis (CCT, Apr. 8, 1886); Mary Cyr (CCT, June 8, 1911)

D
Emma Dexter (CCT, Mar. 29, 1883); John Dexter (JCU, Aug. 31, 1900); Johanna Johnson Dieter (CCT, Sep. 15, 1921); Annie Donelson (CCT, Mar. 11, 1886); Eleanor Downing (CCT, Aug. 19,1886); Mary Downing (CCT, Feb. 4, 1886); Jeremiah Downs (KCGG, Mar. 17, 1911); Margaret Ashlock Downs (CCT, July 31, 1913); Margaret LaFavor Downs (CCT, Nov. 9, 1893); Nora Downs (CCT, Aug. 3, 1899); Mary Whitworth Drury (CCT, July 31, 1919); Inf. of Mr. Dubois ( CCT, Nov. 20, 1890 ); Margaret Durrin ( CCT, Dec. 4, 1890 )

E
Gilbert Eib (CCT, Feb. 22, 1883); Mrs. David Enlow (CCT, Jan. 7, 1886); May Exley (JCU, Oct. 27, 1899)

F
Edna Joy Faidley (CCT, Aug. 10, 1911); George Farrel/Farrell (CCT, Dec. 30, 1886); Ella Farrell (CCT, Apr. 18, 1901); Henry Feldtmann (CCT, Mar. 7, 1901); Albert File (CCT, May 24, 1883); Irene Hoffman Fiscel (CCT, Dec. 27, 1917 ); Floyd Forslund (CCT, Feb. 28, 1901); Elmer Frink (CCT, July 8, 1886)

G
Henry Gardner (CCT, Apr. 18, 1901); Alex Gaston (CCT, May 4, 1893); Sadie Gaswent/Gasswint (CCT, Aug. 10, 1911); Earl Gatchell (CCT, May 20, 1909); Stillman Gepner (CCT, Apr. 11, 1912); Huldah Gilbert (CCT, June 7, 1883); Mrs. Nathan Gollober (CCT, Sep. 4, 1890); Martha Green (CCT, June 10, 1886); William Gross, burial (CCT, Mar. 11, 1886); William Gross (CCT, Mar. 11, 1886); G. Grovenberry (CCT, Nov. 22, 1883); James Grubbs/Grubs ( CCT, Nov. 20, 1890 ); Nora Kimball Grumme (CCT, Apr. 18, 1901); Axel Gustafson (CCT, Aug. 9, 1883)

H
Joshua Haden (CCT, Apr. 1, 1886); Mrs. Len Haden and baby (CCT, July 19, 1894); Eliza Hamilton (CCT, May 20, 1886); Jost Hammerli (CCT, Oct. 21, 1886); Orrie and Johnie Hammond (CCT, Jan. 25, 1883); Clifford Hanney (CCT, May 31, 1883); Henry Hawkins (CCT, July 20, 1916); Horace Haynes (CCT, Jan. 11, 1917); Mary Head (CCT, Jan. 21, 1886); John Hemphill (CCT, Mar. 19, 1885); Dud Hendricks (CCT, Dec. 23, 1886); Gilbert Hendrickson (CCT, May 20, 1909); Mabel Shaffer Herboldsheimer (CCT, Apr. 25, 1901); George Hinds (CCT, Apr. 18, 1901); Mitchell Holcomb (CCT, Sep. 20, 1883); Joseph Hoover (CCT, Apr. 11, 1901); Emma Hosmer (CCT, Dec. 27, 1883); Thomas Howard (CCT, Aug. 16, 1883); Joseph Hughes (CCT, Oct. 20, 1921); Catherine Hunt (CCT, Jan. 28, 1886); William Huson/Huston (CCT, July 15, 1886); Hugh Hutchinson (CCT, Dec. 20, 1883)

I
Rezin Iams (CCT, Sep. 6, 1883); Rezin Iams ( TDC, Jan. 15, 1911); Phyllis Impey ( CCT, July 20, 1916); Mrs. E. P. Ingersoll (CCT, Jan. 28, 1886)

J
Emiline Jackson (CCT, May 31, 1883); Thomas James (CCT, Apr. 18, 1901); J. H. Johnson (CCT, Sep. 23, 1886); Mrs. Johnson (CCT, Jan. 7, 1886); Sarah Johnson ( CCT, Nov. 20, 1890 ); Mrs. William Jones (CCT, Mar. 11, 1886); Price Jones (CCT, June 14, 1883)

K
Mrs. Karcuff (CCT, June 24, 1886); Edward M. Kerby (CCT, Oct. 3, 1895); Samuel Depew Kerby (JCR, Dec. 30, 1915); Anna Kipp (CCT, Jan. 4, 1883); Mary Crawford King (CCT, Nov. 21, 1905); Lucien King (CCT, July 19, 1894); Amanda Knisely (1) (ADC, Jan. 7, 1920 ); Amanda Knisely (2) (CCT, Jan. 8, 1920); Mrs. David Knisely (CCT, Feb. 22, 1894); Infant daughter Knowles (CCT, May 10, 1883); W. M. Knowles (CCT, May 13, 1886); Huldah Kokanour (CCT, Mar. 30, 1922); A. J. Kramer (CCT, May 20, 1909)

L
William Lacy (CCT, Jan. 11, 1917); Henry Lake (ADC, Nov. 15, 1920); Olive Lee (CCT, Jan. 25, 1883); Emma Lemley (CCT,Sep. 16, 1886); Mary Linsly/Linsley (CCT, Mar. 4, 1886); Eva Luke (CCT, Mar. 29, 1883)

M
John Machmer (CCT, May 20, 1909); Rebecca Macy (CCT, May 19, 1921); Henrietta Johnston Magill (CCT, Mar. 30, 1922); Albert Whitman Mason (CCT, May 20, 1909); John Harold McCully (CCT, Aug. 7, 1913); Grace McDonald (CCT, Mar. 28, 1901); Aggie Ellen McGinnis (CCT, Apr. 12, 1883); Matthew McGunnigle (CCT, Dec. 2, 1886); Sarah McLaughlin (CCT, Apr. 19, 1883); Charles Mickleburgh (CCT, Apr. 19, 1883); Inf. of Alex Milligan (CCT, Dec. 4, 1890 ); Phoebe Harris Money (CCT, Nov. 5, 1885); Beulah Moore (CCT, July 31, 1913); Margaret Gaston Moore (CCT, July 20, 1916); Mrs. Will Moran (CCT, Apr. 11, 1901); Infant of Tom Morgan (CCT, Aug. 1886); A. B. Morrow (CCT, Feb. 22, 1883); Catherine Moyer (CCT, Jan. 11, 1917); Hugh Mustard (CCT, July 27, 1905)

N
James Newell (CCT, Mar. 11, 1886); Orial Wakefield Newton (CCT, Mar. 7, 1901); Emily Niles (CCT, Nov. 15, 1883); Emma Bengree Nixon (CCT, Apr. 16, 1891); Thomas Patterson Nixon (CCT, May 26, 1887); Mabel Nordstrom (CCT, Mar. 21, 1901); Elizabeth Nuss (CCT, July 22, 1886)

O
Mrs. Osborne (CCT, May 27, 1886); Florence Osborn (CCT, Apr. 18, 1901)

P
Claudie Pearson (CCT, June 21, 1883); Eliza Eustace Pearson (JCU, Aug. 11, 1877); Nellie Pehrson (CCT, Jan. 11, 1917); Fred Petermeyer (CCT, June 1, 1911); Mrs. Petit (CCT, Apr. 15, 1886); Mrs. Pratt (CCT, Mar. 1, 1883); Thomas Pratt (CCT, Aug. 9, 1883); Walter Puckey (TDC, Aug. 9, 1919); Mrs. T. L. Pumphrey (CCT, Sep. 16, 1886)

Q
J. B. Quinby (TDC, Jan. 22, 1901); Mrs. J. B. Quinby (DTC, July 23, 1876)

R
Peter Rambush (CCT, Dec. 9, 1886); Philip Ray (CCT, Mar. 17, 1887); Cabot Kynaston Reed (CCT, Mar. 30, 1922); Renspeas children (CCT, Jan. 28, 1886); Montie Owen Richards (CCT, Feb. 15, 1883); Infant of Sampson Riley (CCT, Aug. 23, 1883); Barnet Ristine (CCT, Mar. 21, 1901); Nancy Hemphill Ristine (CCT, Mar. 30, 1893); Joseph Robbins (CCT, June 24, 1886); Joseph Robeanaux (CCT, Sep. 23, 1886); Esther Robinette (CCT, Feb. 21, 1918); Child of H. A. Robinson (CCT, May 31, 1883); George Rodman (CCT, July 19, 1894); Infant of John Rundle (CCT, Jan. 8, 1886); Elizabeth Russell (DTC, Mar. 26, 1881 ); Margaret Ann Johnston Rutherford (CCT, May 19, 1921)

S
Frank Salter (CCT, Jan. 11, 1917); John Sauvain (CCT, Mar. 14, 1901); Uberto Schenberger ( ADC, Dec. 5, 1919); Frank Schrader (CCT, July 5, 1883); May Miller Schwab (CCT, June 1, 1911); Stephen Seal (JCU, Sept. 29, 1899); Alice Sebring (CCT, Mar. 20, 1919); David Shaffer (CCT, Mar. 21, 1901); William Shaw (CCT, Jan. 11, 1917); Lillian Sherbert (CCT, Jan. 18, 1883); John Sherwood (CCT, Aug. 16, 1883); J. W. Sherwood (CCT, Apr. 4, 1901); Elizabeth Shivers (CCT, Dec. 23, 1886); Nellie Shivers (CCT, Jan. 11, 1917); Mrs. Daniel Shotwell (CCT, May 6, 1886); Martha Simpson (CCT, Nov. 1, 1883); Son of S. S. Simpson (CCT, Sep. 2, 1886); Fannie Loader Sleeper (CCT, April 11, 1912 ); Anna Monroe Smith (CCT, Feb. 15, 1883); Henry Smith (CCT, May 27, 1886); J. A. Smith (JCU, May 17, 1879); Sarah Troxell Snyder (CCT, Jan. 7, 1915); Robert Sparrowhawk (JCU, Jan. 23, 1892); J. Wesley Spence (CCT, Apr. 5, 1883); Amzy Squier (CCT, Dec. 2, 1886); Samuel Stewardson (CCT, Feb. 4, 1886); Infant of M. Stewart (CCT, Jan. 28, 1886); Margaret Stratton ( CCT, Oct. 2, 1890 ); Millie Stream (CCT, Sep. 18, 1890 ); Oscar Swenson (CCT, June 10, 1886)

T
Agnes Taylor (CCT, Feb. 25, 1886); George Taylor (CCT, Sep. 13, 1883); Edith Stagg Tempero (CCT, June 1, 1911); Mrs. E. L. Temple (CCT, July 8, 1886); Alice Thompson ( CCT, Oct. 9, 1890 ); William Todd (JCU, Aug. 15, 1874); William Todd (CCT, Dec. 20, 1917); Albert Towle (JCU, Aug. 31, 1900); Horace Towle (JCU, Feb. 2, 1900); Mrs. Harvey Towner (CCT, May 31, 1883); Loyal Tranter (CCT, June 30, 1904); Eleanor White Turner (JCU, Dec. 20, 1901)

V
Elizabeth Carson Vian (CCT, Aug. 14, 1913)

W
Julia Carpenter Wade (CCT, May 20, 1886); Julia Wade (CCT, May 13, 1886); Jane Eustace Pocock Walter (CCT, Dec. 5, 1907); Inf. Of Mr. Waltrous (CCT, Nov. 11, 1883); Mrs. John Weed (JCU, Feb. 9, 1878); Louisa Weichselbaum (CCT, Mar. 30, 1922); Mrs. P. M. Welsh (CCT, May 20, 1909); Inf. Of Mr. Whiteny/Whitney (CCT, Jan. 21, 1886); Charles Wickstrum (CCT, Dec. 30,1886); Birdie May Wilson ( CCT, Oct. 2, 1890 ); Margaret Wingrove (CCT, Sep. 16, 1886); Irene Woerner Woellhof (CCT, Jan. 13, 1921); Eliza Wolcott (CCT, Jan. 11, 1917); Charles Wood (CCT, Aug. 16, 1883); Eliza Vanscoyoc Wood (CCT, Jan. 8, 1915); John William Wood (CCT, Mar. 20, 1919); Inf. Of Benjamin Wood (CCT, Aug. 16, 1883); Emma Wright (CCT, Jan. 21, 1886)

V
Asa Yonally (ADC, Dec. 17, 1919); Asa Yonally (2) (CCT, Dec. 11, 1919); Mary King Younkin (CCT, Aug. 13, 1903); William Younkin (CCT, Nov. 29, 1917 )







Return to Clay Co. KHHP



2003 - 2014 Kansas History and Heritage Project