Kansas History and Heritage Project--Anderson County Military

Anderson County Directories
1878 Farmers' Directory
Buckeye Agricultural Works, Springfield Ohio

Although the book from which the list below came stated that names had been obtained from the post offices in the county, I believe that only some of the post offices were visited, because there were far more post offices in Anderson Co. in 1878 than the few listed below. Also, some of the names seem to be spelled phonetically. I would call this directory "representative" as it is not a comprehensive list of farmers living in the county in 1878.
_________________________________________________________________________________________

Greeley: Central City con't.:
D. Walker Steven Sturdevan
R. Lowry James Sturdevan
J. Long Frank Aldridge
S. Staley W. Aldridge
Capt. Reise James Aldridge
J. Crathenberger Nathan McNatt
R. Mindel H. O. Arrant
Julius Matthews
Cherry Mound: J. Bonham
J. Legg E. Mitchell
Lewis Ernest Frank Mitchell
W. Stein M. Porter
Jo Shotwell Drury Means
Abbot Herriman P. Shields
Levi Oatman C. H. Lowry
Joseph Wardell Elijah Bolson
Thomas Wardell Theo Geer
Jeptha Lawellen H. C. Reppert
A. P. Rogers F. O. Mason
D. D. Judy Steven Young
G. Shoemaker H. O. Hubert
C. Henson M. B. Lemmon
J. Herrimon Pat Redington
I. L. Hill John Tipton
M. Agenea John Jones
W. Tipton R. Denham
A. C. Krape
Elizabethtown: A. C. Stone
Henry S. Trumble J. Echoltz
John Rhodes G. Griffith
Gabe Doxie C. T. Cooper
David Decker Smith Cornell
Osmar Strickland W. Lane
G. L. Smith Peter Hartman
O. A. Allen James Adams
E. Sprague J. Adams
I. Welsh C. A. Bailey
William Merchant Thomas Williams
John L. Wise Michael Williams
O. Sutherland Thomas McKnight
N. T. Thorp A. Brisel
Jackson Fox Levi Smith
George D. Martin Job Hultz
Isaac Reeves O. P. Rand
A. Deigh John Shields
Thomas Deigh George Shields
James Deigh B. Walker
George Patton L. McKee
J. Patton C. Rodabough
Faucett Daylong J. A. Whaley
D. Daugherty R. Whaley
E. M. Potter Nathan Whaley
W. C. Patton J. Little
George Matthews O. Schaeffer
Hugh Price Frank Schaeffer
F. Mower Michael Reddington
Isaac Mower J. Frye
John Mower J. M. Cass
W. Eppley John Mosher
Henry Hackett
Peter Caris Garnett:
B. Martin F. O. Mason
James Buford J. T. Walker
Thomas Buford W. Conover
Wilson Rogers J. R. Foster
W. Wise Joseph Kinsolver
T. Longstreth Newton Spriggs
A. Myers George W. Isler
C. Maier H. C. Reppert
Charles Mills B. P. Moore
R. R. Thrall Dr. Bowen
W. Davis Dr. Lingo
George Burch A. McGee
William Decker George Sewell
W. Sprague S. Sewell
W. Gombul George Gardner
S. Wise John Gardner
P. Miller W. Dilly
John Watt
Central City: W. Archer
John Aldridge Chris Rodebaugh
J. W. Welth C. H. Lowry
J. B. Jones Jacob Eicholtz
J. N. Murry P. Hicks
I. Bierley W. Kerr
James Bierley Henry Osborn
A. Sybertz J. F. Wilson
B. Bacon W. Smith
J. N. Rhodes Squire Thorn
W. Lacey S. Springer
J. C. Allen G. A. Cook
Peter Engleman W. Spriggs
John Campbell Thomas Owens
Frank Jones John Campbell
W. Smith John Campbell jr.
L. Retzer Con Marshall
J. S. Johnson Joseph Black
J. Ecord Gifford McAfee
C. Ecord J. Caldwell
Peter Ecord W. Gage
Andrew Ecord Thomas Gowdy
Ruff Woodworth B. S. Helling
E. Davis J. F. Hunt
Ostin Cooper B. S. Dowthet
W. Cooper R. Gailey
Charles Cooper W. Frankenberger
M. D. Smith F. G. Bruns
E. Kestobing B. Vest
Alexander Seber C. Reppstock
D. Hitchcock Mat Osborn
Benjamin Saintber A. U. Osborn
T. W. Painter D. McCollum
Aaron Baisel S. McCollum
S. J. Pearce W. Simpson
J. A. Mann D. Wright
Z. Donaldson
W. Donaldson
James Donaldson






Return to Anderson Co. KHHP



2011-2015 Kansas History and Heritage Project