Williams, John
Guion Miller Applications
ITGenWeb OKGenWeb
About OKGenWeb
USGenWeb
OKGenWeb > ITGenWeb > Applications > Alphabetical  > Numerical > Email

Miller Application # 4310

John Williams

Locust Grove, 5th Dist., Indian Territory

Admitted: Applicant enrolled by Drennen 1851 G. S. 115

Commissioner of Indian Affairs, Washington, D. C.

Sir:

I hereby make application for such share as may be due me of the fund appropriated by the Act of

Congress approved June 30, 1906, in accordance with the decrees of the Court of Claims of May 18, 1905,

and May 28, 1906, in favor of the Eastern Cherokees. The evidence of identity is herewith subjoined.

1. State full name:

English name: John Williams

Indian name: Jon-ey We-le

2. Residence: 12 miles S. E. of Locust Grove, I. T.

3. Town and post office: Locust Grove

4. County: 5th Dist.

5. State: Indian Territory

6. Date and place of birth: 1838 Cherokee Nation East

7. By what right do you claim to share? If you claim through more than one relative living

in 1851, set forth each claim separately:

(1) My own, John; (2) My mother, Chow-e-uki; (3) My bro. Dave; (4) Bro. Chi-nuck; (5) Sister,

Si-wosts; (6) Sister, Susie; (7) My nephew, Oo-da-lih; (8) Nephew, Jo-ey; (9) Niece, Nan-ey

8. Are you married? Yes

9. Name and age of wife or husband: Wal-lice Williams, 56 yrs old, a Cherokee

10. Give names of your father and mother, and your mother's name before marriage.

Father--English name: Will William

Indian name:

Mother-English name:

Indian name: Chow-e-uki

Maiden name: Chow-e-uki Yorn-er-wor-ey

11. Where were they born?

Father: Cherokee Nation East

Mother:Cherokee Nation East

12. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at that time?

Father: Dead

Mother:Goingsnake Dist. Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory

13. Date of death of your father and mother:

Father: About 1843

Mother:About 1854

14. Were they ever enrolled for annuities, land, or other benefits? If so, state when and where:

Emigrant 1851 and all Cherokee per capita payments in Goingsnake Dist. Land by Commission.

15. Name all your brothers and sisters, giving ages, and if not living, the date of death:

Name. Born. Died.

1. Nik Williams Abt. 1834 Abt. 1855

2. Dave Williams Abt. 1834 Abt. 1855

3. Chi-nuck Williams Abt. 1836 Abt. 1866

4. Si-wosts Williams Abt. 1837 Abt. 1867

5. Susie Williams Abt. 1840 Abt. 1852

16. State English and Indian names of your grandparents on both father's and mother's side, if possible:

Father's Side. Mother's Side.

William, Grand fa. Yorn-er-worey, Grand fa.

Unknown Grand mo.

17. Where were they born? Cherokee Nation East

18. Where did they reside in 1851, if living at the time? Goingsnake Dist. Cherokee Nation I. T.

19. Give names of all their children, and residence, if living; if not living, give dates of deaths:

1. English name: Unknown

Indian name:

Residence:

2. English name:

Indian name:

Residence:

3. English name:

Indian name:

Residence:

4. English name:

Indian name:

Residence:

5. English name:

Indian name:

Residence:

20. Have you ever been enrolled for annuities, land, or other benefits? If so, state when and where:

Yes, Emigrant 1851 and all Cherokee per capita payments in Goingsnake Dist. Land by Commission.

21. To expedite identification, claimants should give the full English and Indian names, if possible, of their

paternal and maternal ancestors back to 1835:

REMARKS.

Under this head the applicant may give any additional information that he believes will assist in

proving his claims. My 1851 roll is John.

Note -- Answers should be brief but explicit; the words "Yes," "No," "Unknown," etc., may be used in cases

where applicable. Read the questions carefully.

I solemnly swear that the foregoing statements made by me are true to the best of my knowledge and belief.

Witness:

J. M. Bryan (Signature) John Williams (X) his mark

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 26 day of Nov., 1906.

My commission expires Nov. 11, 1909.

D. W. Ragsdale

Notary Public

AFFIDAVIT

Personally appeared before me George Sanders and Martin Squirrel, who being duly sworn, on oath depose and say that they are well acquainted with John Williams, who makes the foregoing application and statements, and have known him for 44 years and 30 years respectively, and know him to be the identical person he represents himself to be, and that the statements made by him are true, to the best of their knowledge and belief, and they have no interest whatever in his claim.

Witness to mark. Signature of witness.

J. M Bryan George Sanders (X) his mark

Martin Squirrel

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 26 day of Nov. , 1906.

My commission expires Nov. 11, 1909.

D. W. Ragsdale

Notary Public

* Card on front of application states: " Applicant enrolled by Drennen 1851, G. S. 115.

(Transcribed by Jim Johnson, March 2005)

 

You found this information at https://sites.rootsweb.com

Email guion_miller_apps@yahoo.com
A part of the OKGenWeb Project
Updated: 
- visitor

Webmaster 
1996- present 
All Rights Reserved