Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
HONORING

 

HONORING

ST. JOSEPH COUNTY VETERANS

“T”


 

NAME SERVICE BRANCH RANK BURIAL – IF DECEASED TOWNSHIP – CITY (Where served)
Tabaczyrski, Edwin F. Korean   2ND LT   Penn – Mishawaka
Tabb, Arthur A. WWI Army Pvt – New York Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Tabbert, Herman     GAR; Corp Co K  29 Ind Inf Mishawaka City  
Tafelski, Clement T. WWII Army   St. Joseph Cemetery, SB - South Bend
Taff, Carl Edward WWII Army   Chapel Hill Mishawaka
Tagliaferri, Joseph J. WW II Army   Chapel Hill Mishawaka
Tamke, Evelyn Pearl WWII Navy Waves; Asiatic-Pacific Ribbon and the World War II Victory Ribbon Highland - South Bend
Tamke, Paul F. WWII Army   Highland - South Bend
Tappan, Aymer C. Spanish   Pvt – 44 Coast ARTY – American War – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Tappan, Harvey WWI   Sgt. Co I 13TH Regt Inf – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Tatum, Gaston WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Tavernier, Albert L. WW I     St. Joseph Valley Mishawaka
Taylor, Charles Edward   Navy Seabees; Gunner, Cook Zion Cemetery, Pleasantville, NJ - Plymonth, IN
Taylor, Christopher     GAR; Serg Co H  138 Ind Inf Mishawaka City  
Taylor, Elroy C. Sr. WWII Navy   Riverview Cemetery Mishawaka
Taylor, John A.     GAR; Pvt Co I  9 Ind Inf Mishawaka City  
Taylor, John E. WWII Army Pvt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Taylor, John F. Jr. WWII Navy USS Chester Unknown - South Bend
Taylor, Leo D. WWII Army   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Taylor, Lloyd Sherrett WWII Air Force 11th Airborne / 88 Parachute Infantry Unknown Walkerton
Taylor, Thomas Alvin WWII Navy   Fairview - South Bend
Tetzlaff, Garry R. Vietnam Marines   Unknown - South Bend
Temple, Arthur C. WWI Navy CC STD – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Temple, Frank J. WWII Army Tec 5 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Templeton, Gerard Raymond WWII/Korean/Vietnam Army Master Sgt. Mount Pleasant - South Bend
Theede, Carl J. WWII Army   Chapel Hill Mishawaka
Thielking, Russel W. WWII Navy   Unknown Batesville, IN
Thilman, Eugene Thomas WWII Army Air Corps   [Living] - South Bend
Thomas, Bergan B. WWII       New Carlisle
Thomas, Charles E.   Army   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Thomas., Donald E. Sr WWII Army Air Corps   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens - South Bend
Thomas, Fred C. WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Thomas, Larue Clarence   Army serving from 1975-1978 Highland - Unknown
Thomas, John D.       Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Thomas, Marvin Dale Korea     Highland - South Bend
Thompson, David Revolutionary War   Drummer - Col. S. B. Webb’s Regt. Olive Chapel Olive – New Carlisle
Thompson, Eugene P. WWII Navy U.S.S. Oberon Saint Joseph Valley Memorial Park - Unknown
Thompson, Fred   Air Force   Unknown - Unknown
Thompson, Fred O.   Navy CM3 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Thompson, George E. WWI   Pvt  - Btry B 326 Field Artly Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Thompson, Robert Arthur WWII Air Force Captain Unknown - PA
Thorpe, Edward A. Korean Army   Unknown - South Bend
Thorstenson, Carl D. WWII     IOOF- Rochester, IN - South Bend
Thuot, David L. Korean Navy   Southlawn - South Bend
Thwaits, James E. WWII   Sgt. - Indiana Co. K 151ST Inf Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Tidwell, Michael David   Army   Unknown - South Bend
Tiedge, Charles C. WWI Army   Highland - South Bend
Tillinghast, Patrick A. Vietnam     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Tillman, Gustave J. Sr. WWII Navy   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Unknown
Tindall, 'Orvall WWII Army Medic Cremated New Castle, IN
Tinny, James Robertson   Navy During his naval service, he perfected the night instrument landing system for PBY Catalina Flying Boats. Because of his extensive night and instrument flying experience, Jim was selected to lead flights of Army B-17 bombers from Goose Bay, Labrador, to England. While stationed in England, he was plane captain on over 42 bombing missions in the Navy's version of the B-24 bomber, flown out of Dunkeswell, England Unknown - Unknown
Tivin, Robb Roy Jewish War     Rose Hill Portage –South Bend
Tohulka, Clarence A. WWII     Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Tohulka, Richard Herman WWII   Pvt - Killed in Germany – April 22, 1945 Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Tokay, Ronald N.   Navy Commander; served on three ships, the USS Navasota and the USS Cacapon, two oiler ships, and the USS Sylvania, a supply ship with the 6th Fleet in the Mediterranean Sea St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park South Bend
Tolley, Raymond Marcell Vietnam Army   Southlawn Penn - Mishawaka
Tolle, William H.   Air Force   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Osceola IN
Tomaszewski, Joseph B. WWII   OFC 9951 Tech SVC Unit – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Tomsits, William P. WWII   Pvt 1983 SVC Comd Unit – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Toner, Craig S.   Air Force   Southlawn Penn - Mishawaka
Toombs, Silas Sylvester WWII Navy   Chapel Hill Penn - Mishawaka
Torbenson, Charles H. WWII Army     South Bend
Torok, Ralph A.   Army SPR Crumstown Warren - South Bend
Torzewski, Alvin A. WWII Navy   Highland - South Bend
Toth, David J. WWII     Highland - Unknown
Toth, Joseph F. WWII Army Tech 5; Asiatic Pacific Theater Ribbon with Bronze Star; American Theater Ribbon; Good Conduct Ribbon; Victory Medal Sacred Heart South Bend
Town, Ronald K. Korean Army   Unknown River Park - South Bend
Towner, Gerald W.       Ft. Custer, MI - South Bend
Townsend, Ernest Ervin   Army April 10, 1956; March 5, 1958 Highland - South Bend
Trammell, Roy W. WWII Navy Y-3 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Trapp, Harold Arthur WWII Army   Southlawn - South Bend
Traver, Alfred T. WWI   Sgt. . Engrs – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Trent, Arlen WWII Army   Southlawn Cemetery South Bend
Tripapi, Joseph WWII   Pvt   Penn – Mishawaka
Trippel, Thomas A. WW II Marines   Chapel Hill Mishawaka
Trittipo, Laverne E. WWII   PFC   Penn – Mishawaka
Troiola, David WWII, Korean & Vietnam Navy   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Penn - Mishawaka
Trotter, Merlin K. WWII   Pvt   Penn – Mishawaka
Troup, Larry David Vietnam Army Transportation Division Cremated Penn - Mishawaka
Troutman, Joseph G. WWII Army 1ST Sgt. Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Trovatore, Jimmie J. Vietnam Army SP4 Southlawn Penn - Mishawaka
Trowbridge, Richard D. WWII Army Sgt. Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Trowbridge, Richard K. Korean Army Pvt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Troyer, Glenn Wesley WWII Army   Highland - South Bend
Trump, Donald K. WWII Navy   Ft. Custer National Cem-MI Penn - Mishawaka
Trzaskowski, Richard   Army   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Tschida, Andrew       Cedar Grove - South Bend
Tschida, Arthur M. WWII Army   Highland - South Bend
Tschida, John A. WWI     Highland - South Bend
Tully, Lowell R. Sr. WWII Army   Highland South Bend
Turak, John Lewallen   Air Force   Southlawn - Rolling Prarie, IN
Turnock, Bernard J., Sr. WWII     Highland - South Bend
Turnock, Edwin, Jr WWII Navy CSF Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Turrell, Kenneth E. WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park South Bend
Tusing, William Jack WW II Army   Cremation South Bend
Tuttle, Richmond WAR OF 1812     Mishawaka City Penn – Mishawaka

 


 

 

RETURN TO VETERAN’S SITE

 

UPDATED: Tuesday, June 28, 2016 05:03:58 PM