Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
HONORING

 

HONORING

ST. JOSEPH COUNTY VETERANS

“S”


 

NAME SERVICE BRANCH RANK BURIAL - IF DECEASED TOWNSHIP – CITY (Where served)
Sabade, Fr. Albin P. WWII   Pfc   Penn – Mishawaka
Saddison, George H. WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Saffold, Jerry L. Vietnam Army 82nd Airborne Unknown Unknown
Safrit, William Julius Vietnam Army SP4 – E4 Killed in Kontum  - South Bend
Sailors, Robert D. WWII Marines serving in the South Pacific Westlawn Cemetery - Unknown
Saltsgiver, William     GAR; Pvt Co G   23 Ind Inf Mishawaka City  
Sampson, Donald L. WWII Army TEC 5 Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Sandefur, Harold E. WWII       Penn – Mishawaka
Sanders, Huston, Lovest Jr. Vietnam Marines PvtLost 2 legs   South Bend
Sanders, James E. Korean   1951 to 1953 St. Joseph Valley Indiana
Sanders, John S. Sr. WWII   Indiana State Guards Highland - South Bend
Sanders, Joseph D. WWII Navy   Unknown - Mishawaka/South
Sanders, Kenneth R. Vietnam Marines Cpl Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sangstock, Edward WWI   Indiana Horseshper HQ Co. 14th Inf Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Santilli, Eugene J. Korea Army   St. Joseph Valley South Bend
Sapienza, Alfio A.   Air Force   Unknown Mishawaka
Sarmer, Frank J. WWII Army   Sacred Heart South Bend
Sarul, Joseph R. WWII     St. Joseph  - South Bend
Saunders, Cloyde Edwin WWII Army National Guard - Army Reserves Riverview Mausoleum - Logansport, IN
Saunders, Harold Edgar WWII Navy MAM2 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sauer, John WWII Army Air Corp St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Sausaman, Richard C. Korean Army   Southlawn - South Bend
Say, Alexander WWI   Convalescent Camp Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sayer, Richard S.   Air Force mechanic in the 59th Aircraft Repair Squadron Unknown - South Bend
Scameheorn, Lyle C. WW II Army   Highland South Bend
Scanlon, Earl J. WWI   Pvt 116th Inf. Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Schaefer, George J. WWII Army TEC 5 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Schafer, Pete Vietnam Marines     Penn - Mishawaka
Schafer, Rolland Lewis   Army SP2 St. Johns - Woodland Madison – Woodland
Schaphorst, Dr. Richard A.   Army Captain unknown - South Bend
Scheibelhut, Francis X. WWII   Motor Mach Mate 2/C   Penn – Mishawaka
Scheu, Frank L. WWII Army   Sacred Heart - South Bend
Scheyving, Maurice A. WWII Army Air Corp St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Schlifke, Arthur R. WWII Army Tec Sgt. Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Schmalkuche, Idale F. WWII Army Tec 3 HQ Det 9th Mishawaka City  
Schmitt, Joseph D. WWII Navy   Highland Cemetery South Bend
Schoff, Richard L. WWI Army Tec 5 Olive Chapel Olive – New Carlisle
Schooler, Russell Lowell Jr. WWII Coast Guard   St. Joseph Catholic, Decatur, IN Decatur, IN
Schrader, Eugene L. WW II Army   Chapel Hill South Bend
Schrader, Gene L. Korea Army   Creamated North Liberty
Schrader, Raymond H. Korean Army   Bremen Cemetery - Lakeville, IN
Schreiner, William J. WWII Army   Highland - South Bend
Schroeder, John A. Korea Army   New Carlise Cemetery New Carlisle
Schultheis, Don J. WWI Navy Air Corps form 1945 to 1946; Reserve from 1946 to 1954 Unknown Penn - Mishawaka
Schultz, David E. Vietnam Army   Cremated South Bend
Schultz, Henry F. WWI   Sec. Co 319 Fld Sig BN Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Schultz, Joyce Robert WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Indiana
Schultz, Lester Burton WWII Army   Bremen IN South Bend
Schunemam, Rev. John C.S.C. WWII     Holy Cross Notre Dame – South Bend
Schuster, Harry F. WWI   RM3 U.S.N.R.F. - Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Schwalm, Alan K.   Navy Discharge 1956 Unknown - Unknown
Schwier, Terry L. Vietnam Navy 21 years; retired as Chief Petty Officer; served 1970 to 1991   Penn - Mishawaka
Schweisberger, Cecil L. WWII Army   Unknown Penn - Mishawaka
Sciba, Chester WWII Navy   Highland - South Bend
Scofield, Lloyd   Navy Yeoman 1 Apt – Missouri Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Scott, Clarence G. WW II & Korea Army Cpl Unknown South Bend
Scott, Daniel W. WWII Army Air Corp St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park South Bend
Scott, David Lee Vietnam Navy   Woodlawn - South Bend
Scott, Francis J. WW II Army   Highland South Bend
Scott, Fred E. WWII   Pvt   Penn – Mishawaka
Scott, Joseph W. WWII   Tec – 4  Indiana Co. D. 38th SIG TNG BN Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Scruggs, Robert Gean WWII Army Tec 5 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Searfoss, Clifford Leroy WW II Army   Chapel Hill South Bend
Seeger, Jacob J. WWII Army   Fairview - South Bend
Segner, Dennis Korean     St. Joseph  - South Bend
Seibert, Robin Daniel Vietnam Army   Cremated Indiana
Seidl, Richard K. WWII Army   Highland - South Bend
Seifert, Otto W. WWII       South Bend
Sekendy, John WWII     St. Joseph  - South Bend
Sekutowicz, Andrew S. WWII     St. Joseph Cemetery, South Bend South Bend
Selby, Wayne Kenneth   Army SP4 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Self, Everett F. “Mike” WWII Navy S1 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sells, Lewis E. WWII Army Cpl. Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sells, Robert Lewis Vietnam Marines     - Mishawaka
Seniff, Joe C. WWII     Unknown - Unknown
Senters, Ronald L., Jr       [Unknown]  - South Bend
Sessler, Eugene L. WWII     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Severa, Charles L. WWII   S/Sgt   Penn – Mishawaka
Seward, Russell, J. WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Shabala, Ronald D. WW II Navy   St Joseph Valley Memorial Park - Granger
Shafer, Frederick Charles WWII Navy served as a signalman on a Navy destroyer and was in 10 major battles Unknown - South Bend
Shaffer, Elmer WWI Army Pvt Olive Chapel Olive – New Carlisle
Shaffer, Peter A. Vietnam Army Served 1966-1968; Died November 29,2010 Cremated Penn - Mishawka
Shamory, Charles E. Jr. WWII Army   Riverview Penn - Mishawaka
Shannon, William Jr.   Navy   Sumption Prairie South Bend
Sharafinski, Leonard C. WWII     Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens  - South Bend
Sharp, Urban Melvin WWII     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sharpe, Theodore G. Jr. Vietnam   captain ; various honors and awards, including a Silver Star and Purple Heart Arlington National Unknown
Shaul, Brandt E. WWII Navy   Unknown - Unknown
Shearer, Fredrick 1861 – 1865     Woodland Madison – Woodland
Shearer, James Edwin WWII Navy Ensign Woodland Madison – Woodland
Sheely, Max L. WWII Army Tec 5 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sheely, Robert P. Vietnam   Cpl – Co 3 27 Inf Div 25 BSM PH- Killed in Action 10/23/1969 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sheely, Robert Paul Vietnam Army Cpl – E4 Killed in Hua Nghia  - South Bend
Sheets, Frederick C. WWI Army Pvt – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Shelby, Samuel P. WW II Army Air Corps Chapel Hill South Bend
Shelor, Ernie Jr. Korean Army   Chapel Hill - Unknown
Shelton, Charles R., Jr. WWII   F/O   Penn – Mishawaka
Sherbun, John Korean Army   Terre Coupe, IN Penn - Mishawaka
Sherman, Anthony   GAR 1ST LIEUT CO C  32 IND INF City - Mishawaka  
Sherman, Raymond L. WWII Army Pfc Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sherman, Wilmer C. WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Shidler, Paul H. WWII Army Pvt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Shindledecker WW II Navy   Unknown South Bend
Shingledecker WW II Army Air Corps Unknown Mishawaka
Shipley, Byrd L. WWII     Highland Unknown
Shirley, Jack R. WWII Army Pfc Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Shirley, Terry L. Vietnam Army   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Shoemaker, Paul E. WW II Army   Unknown North Liberty
Shoff, Clayton William WW II Army   New Carlisle Cemetery New Carlisle
Sholly, Elmer H. WWII     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Shorb, Merl E. WWII     Unknown - South Bend
Shortsleeve, Francis Joseph WWII Army Air Corps Cedar Grove, Notre Dame IN South Bend
Shoupe, Richard N. WWII Air Force   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Shown, James Alan Iraq Indiana National Guard & Army Reserve National Guard, one year active duty   Penn - Mishawaka
Shrider, Clarence WWII   Pvt   Penn – Mishawaka
Shriver, Lawrence Virgil       Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Va - South Bend
Shuamber, Thomas A. Korean     St. Joseph  - South Bend
Shupert, Calvin C. Korean Marines   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Shuppert, Charles R. WWII Army   Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Siarkowski, Ted T. WWII     St. Joseph  - South Bend
Sibley, Levi Edwin   GAR PVT CO H   138 INF INF City - Mishawaka  
Siegler, Jerome L. Jewsih War / WWII Navy Y1 Rose Hill Portage – South Bend
Sieracki, Leo J. WWII Army Tec 4 Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Sikorski, Sylvester C. WWII Navy   St. Joseph Cemetery, South Bend South Bend
Sills, Joseph B. WWII Army Sgt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Simcox, Ralph E. WW II     Highland South Bend
Simmons, Michael D. Vietnam - Air Force served in Ubon Ratchathani,Thailand and Danang and Cam Ranh Bay,Viet Nam, 1965   Penn - Mishawaka
Simon, Arthur Aaron     1st Lt. – Killed in France - CO. G 9th Inf. Reg. 2nd Div Rose Hill Portage – South Bend
Simon, Don T. Jewish War     Rose Hill Portage – South Bend
Simon, Louis J. Korean     Unknown - South Bend
Simon, Philip R. Jewish War     Rose Hill Portage – South Bend
Simon, Thomas Jr. WWII Army   Bremen Cemetery - South Bend
Simonton, Thomas Civil War   Company E. 48th Indiana infantry, was wounded in the battle of Luka, and was discharged in 1863 because of disability.  He was a Sergeant at the time of his discharge Unknown Unknown
Sims, Anthony Vito Vietnam Marines National Defense Service Medal, Vietnam Service Medal with one star, Combat Action Ribbon, Vietnam Campaign Medal, Rifle Expert Badge, and the Good Conduct Medal Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens - South Bend
Sims, Leo A. WWII Army medals: EAME Theater Ribbon with two bronze stars, Army of Occupation Medal in Italy, American Theater Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal, and Victory Medal Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens - Unknown
Sinders, Dale E. WWII     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Singer, Evan Thomas WWII / Korean Navy   Unknown - Ohio
Singrey, Burl E. WWI ArmArmyy Pfc Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Siri, Julius Joseph Jr.       Unknown Mishawaka
Skiles, Donald R. WWII Air Force Pvt Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Skinner, David Lee Vietnam Marines Lcpl – E3 Killed in Quang Nam - Walkerton
Skinner, Isaiah Civil War   Co. K 3 Colorado Calvary 1884 Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Skinner, Lillie Louise WWII     Riverview Unknown
Sklodoski, Lawerence Vietnam Army SP4 – E4 Killed in Binh Duong  - South Bend
Slaby, Edward S. Korea Navy U.S. Betelgeuse Unknown - South Bend
Slomski, John S WW I & WW II     St Joseph - South Bend
Smeltzer, Phil Wade Korean Marines Private First Class Chapel Hill - South Bend
Smigielski, Max World War II & Korean Conflict Army     - South Bend
Smith, Alfred Joseph Korean Army   Sumption Prairie - South Bend
Smith, Benjamin H.   Army Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Smith, Byron W., Jr. WWII Navy S2 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Smith, Cecil C. WWII     Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens South Bend
Smith, Charles E. Korean   Pfc   Penn – Mishawaka
Smith, Charley E. WWII Army Sgt. Olive Chapel Olive – New Carlisle
Smith, Claiborne War of 1812   Pvt - Lught Dragoon Kentucky Vol. Mt. Pleasant German - South Bend
Smith, Dean N. WW II Army Medical Corps Highland Penn - Mishawaka
Smith, Donald Eugene WWII Navy EM2 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Smith, E. Berry WWII Army   Unknown Indianapolis, IN
Smith, Eber H. WWII Army Airborne Riverview Cemetery South Bend
Smith, Harold N.   Coast Guard S 2 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Smith, Harvey J. WWII Army Pfc – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Smith, Herman T. Jr. Korean Army   Creamated - South Bend
Smith, Homer L. WWII   Fireman 2/C   Penn – Mishawaka
Smith, Hubert Brown WWII Navy   Fairview - Unknown
Smith, Iva E. WWI Army Pvt – Purple Heart Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Smith, James A. Vietnam Army   Sacred Heart, South Bend South Bend
Smith, Jay C. WWII & Vietnam Army SSG Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Smith, Keith M. Vietnam Marine Corp     Penn - Mishawaka
Smith, Loren L. “Larry” Jewish War     Rose Hill Portage – South Bend
Smith, Lynn Leroy Vietnam Marines Cpl – E4 Killed in Quang Tin  - Walkerton
Smith, Paul Allen Vietnam Marines Pfc – E2 Killed in Quang Nam Penn – Mishawaka
Smith, Paul L. WWII Air Force   Unknown - South Bend
Smith, Randolph Leon Vietnam Army military policeman; was at Ft. Bragg   Penn - Mishawaka
Smith, Robert E. WWII   Sgt   Penn – Mishawaka
Smith, Robert H. WWII Army Pfc Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Smith, Willie J. WWII Army   Highland Cemetery South Bend
Smorado, Mike J. WWII   Pvt   Penn – Mishawaka
Smolka, Roger E.   Marines   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Smudzinski, Lonny Vincent Vietnam Army 1968-1970 Cremated South Bend
Sniadecki, Alfred L. WWII Navy Gunner St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Sniadecki, Clement J. WWII Army   St. Joseph Cemetery, SB - South Bend.
Snaidecki, Edward I. WW II Army Air Corps St. Joseph, South Bend South Bend
Sniadecki, Frank Joseph WW II Army   St. Joseph, South Bend South Bend
Sneary, Earl W. WWI   Pvt Eng Tng Regt – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Snodgrass, Donald E.   Army   St. Joseph Valley South Bend
Snow, Donald G. WW II Army   Fairview Mishawaka
Snyder, Alfred II   Army   Unknown - South Bend
Snyder, Clarence E. WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Snyder, Clarence R WWII Army Sgt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Snyder, Donald R. Korea Army   Mission Hills, Niles MI South Bend
Snyder, Dwight A. Jr, WW II       Mishawaka
Snyder, Forrest E. Korean Air Force A2C Woodlawn Unknown
Snyder, Henry R. WW II Army     Walkerton
Snyder, Howard J. WW II Navy   Crumstown Cemetery South Bend
Snyder, James W. WW II Army Air Corps   South Bend
Snyder, Paul Henry WW II Army Air Corps   South Bend
Snyder, Ralph C. WW II Navy   Mount Pleasant South Bend
Snyder, Ramon W. WWII Army Pfc Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Snyder, Roger E. Vietnam Navy   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sobieralski, Clem J. WWII Navy   St. Joseph - South Bend
Soden, Robert Harry Vietnam Army Spc4 – E4 Killed in Binh Duong  - South Bend
Solmos, James J.   Army   Unknown - South Bend
Somnis, Josephine M.       Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Somnis, Lawrence T. WWI Navy MM2 DAV Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sones, William E. WWII   Sgt   Penn – Mishawaka
Sorocco, Joseph John Sr. WWII Army military policeman Unknown - South Bend
Sorocco, Tony Vietnam       Penn - Mishawaka
Sosnoski, Francis H. WWII Army Air Corp St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Soule, Donald L. Korean Army     Penn – Mishawaka
Soule, Franklin Neal WWII Navy   Fairview Penn – Mishawaka
Soule, Richard H., Jr. Vietnam Army     Penn – Mishawaka
Soule, Richard H., Sr.   National Guards Corporal Fairview Penn – Mishawaka
Soule, Wayne   National Guards Sargent 1st Class   Penn – Mishawaka
Sousley, George A. WWII Army   Unknown Penn - Mishawaka
Sowala, Richard L., Sr. WWII Army Air Corp Lieutenant Highland  - South Bend
Spagnolo, Nicholas V. WWII Air Force   Highland - Unknown
Spainhower, James J. WWII Marines 2 purple hearts Fairview - Petersburg, IN
Sparazynski, Mary L. WWII Army Womens Corp St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Speelman, James H.   Army   Unknown - Unknown
Spence, Edward C. Sr. 30 years Army Sgt Maj   South Bend
Spencer, Glen A. WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Spencer, Julius WWII Army     South Bend
Sperlinski, John M. WWII Army Tec 5 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Speybroeck, August WW - I     Fairview Mishawaka
Speybroeck, Joseph William WW II Army   St. Joseph Valley South Bend
Spigle, Harry A. Jewish War     Rose Hill Portage – South Bend
Spillman, William J.   Navy 3 years aboard the USS Eastland Highland - South Bend
Spitaels, Armand A.   Army   Fairview Penn - Mishawka
Spitler, Richard H. WWII     Southlawn Cemetery South Bend
Springer, Anthony WWII Army   East Moline IL South Bend
Squibb, Mike Vietnam       Penn - Mishawaka
Squint, Richard Irving WWII Army Air Corp Highland - South Bend
Squires, Robert A. WWII Army Air Corp Staff Sergeant Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Unknown
Sriver, Francis T., Jr. Korean Army   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Stachowiak, Alfred A. WWII Army   St. Joseph, South Bend South Bend
Stachowicz, Nester P. WWII     St. Joseph - South Bend
Stafford, Ken   Navy US Navy 1976-1981 Active USNR 1981-1986   South Bend
Stafford, Samuel Obert WWII Army Air Corp - a decorated corporal in the Aleutian conflict during WWII Sussex County Veterans Cemetery, DE - Michigan
Stajkowski, Raymond R.   Navy   Riverview - South Bend
Stalker, Gilbert, Jr. WWII     [Unknown]  - South Bend
Stanage, Fredrick D., Jr WWI Army Pvt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Stanage, Richard Lyle Korean Army Cpl Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Stanley, Leon   Navy   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park South Bend
Stanley, Lloyd R. WWII &Korean   SHSN USNR – Illinois Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Stanton, Dean Smith WWII Navy   Cremated South Bend
Staples, Glen E. WWII - Marines   Creamated Unknown
Staszewski, Eugene J. Korean Army   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Stanz, Roger H. WW II Army   St. Joseph Valley South Bend
Staples, Clinton M. WWI & Korean Marines     - South Bend
Staples, Gregory M. Vietnam Marines     - South Bend
Starkweather, Charles Albert WWII Army Field Artillery Michigan Mishawaka
Starr, Billy WWII Army Medic Cremated South Bend
Stebbins, Hardy Wesley, Jr Vietnam Army SP4 – E4 Killed in South Vietnam Penn – Mishawaka
Steele, George Wesley WWII Navy   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Steele, William C. Sr. WWII Army medical technician Chapel Hill - Unknown
Steif, Francis Joseph Korean Army   Unknown - South Bend
Steinhofer, John C. WWII Navy     South Bend
Steinhofer, John G. WW II Army   Highland South Bend
Stephens, Billy L.   Navy   Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Stephenson, Ross K WWII Army Patton's 3rd Army Unknown - South Bend
Sterzik, Robert WWII Army     South Bend
Stevens, Albert A. WWII Army   Chapel Hill South Bend
Stevens, Clark G.     GAR; Co D 128 Ind Inf Mishawaka City  
Stevens, Delmas Grover   Army Pfc Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Stevens, James A. WWII Army Tec 5 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Stevens, Thomas Vietnam Army   Rolling Prairie Cemetery New Carlisle, IN
Steward, Ralph Allen Jr. WWII Army Armored Highland South Bend
Stewart, Ferman P. WW II Army   Chapel Hill  
Stickler, Harvie WWI   Pvt. – Btry E FA 37 Div Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Stickley, Clyde L. WWII Navy Seabee - military police Woodlawn Walkerton, IN
Stimson, Harry R.   Air Force Captain - Saint Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Stock, Anthony F. WWII Army S. Sgt. Olive Chapel Olive – New Carlisle
Stockberger, Maurice J. WWII   Sgt   Penn – Mishawaka
Stoddart, William P. WWII   Pfc   Penn – Mishawaka
Stodolny, Roman W.   Army -   Unknown - South Bend
Stoeckinger, John H. WWII Navy   Oaklawn, Carmel, IN Penn - Mishawaka
Stoeckinger, Robert R. WWII Navy   Florida National Cemetery, Bushnell, Fla Penn - Mishawaka
Stoehr, Luther L. WWII & Korean Navy   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park Penn - Mishawaka
Stombaugh, Harold L.       Crumstown Warren - South Bend
Stombaugh, Lawrence Dale WWII Army Pvt Crumstown Warren - South Bend
Stopczynski, Alex A. WWII Army   Unknown - Unknown
Storms, Lyman Gene WWII Navy Lt. JG Mt. Pleasant German - South Bend
Stover, Levi Pierce WWII Army   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Strom, Melvin K. WWII Navy   Creamated - South Bend
Stranage, Robert Lewis Korea Army   Columbia TN Mishawaka
Strantz, Anton J. Korea Marines   Highland South Bend
Strantz, Matthew P.   Navy   Sumption Prairie - South Bend
Straub, Chester A. WWII   Sgt. 82nd Airborne; Purple Heart, medal of honor Deceased Penn - Mishawaka
Straughn, Jack W. Korean Army paratrooper Fairview  
Strazelecki, Benedict WWII     St. Joseph  - South Bend
Strebinger, James R.   Army served in Germany St. Mary - South Bend
Streich, Allen C. WWII   Radioman 2/C   Penn – Mishawaka
Streich, Ernest G. WWII Army Bronze Star Medal Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Stretch, Donald A. WWII Army   Fairview - Illinois
Stretch, Robert H. Vietnam Army Reserves 15 years; Army Reserve; retired as Lt.Col.   Penn - Mishawaka
Strickler, Desmond E WWI Army Tec 4 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Strom, John C. WWII Army   Southlawn - South Bend
Stroup, Robert I. Spanish     Mount Pleasant - South Bend
Stroup, Theodore S. Jr.   Army discharged 1955 St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park Mishawaka - Penn
Strzelecki, Benedict WWII Navy USS Cowpens St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Strzelecki, Harry F. WWII Coast Guards   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Stuber, Ernest Wayne Korean Army Cpl Woodland Madison – Woodland
Stuber, Nelson D. WWII Navy Seabee Woodland Penn - Mishawaka
Stuckman, Paul E. WWII Army   Chapel Hill New Paris, IN
Stults, Eveans Jerry Vietnam Marines Sgt – E5 Killed in Quang Nam  - South Bend
Sullivan, Louis, J. Peacetime     Highland  - South Bend
Sulok, Charles F.   Army   St. Joseph Valley Granger
Sulok, Victor C. WW II Army   Sacred Heart South Bend
Sult, Richard Eugene   National Guard 1952 - 1956 Highland - South Bend
Sult, Ora Richard WWII Army Sgt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sult, Ralph E WWII Army Cpl Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Summe, Howard S. WWI Army Pvt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sunday, Walter L. WWII Army Pvt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Swan, George D. WWII Army 1st Lt. Southlawn Lakeville
Swank, Richard W. WWII Navy S 1 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Swank, Victor D. WWII Army     South Bend
Swanson, Forrest Arden WWII / Korean Navy Medical Corp Violett Cemetery, Goshen, IN - Unknown
Swanson, Harold E. WWII Merchant Marines   Sumption Prairie - South Bend
Swanson, Herbert H. WWII Navy   Highland  
Swanson, John Carl WWII   Lost at Sea Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Swanson, John E. WWII Marines Sgt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Swanson, Robert B. WWII Marines MSgt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Swartz, DennisD. WWII Army   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Swartz, Leonard WWII Navy   St. Joseph, South Bend South Bend
Sweitzer, Jacob D   GAR CO F  48 IND INF City - Mishawaka  
Sweet, Richard WWII     Riverview  - South Bend
Swift, Joe Vietnam       Penn - Mishawaka
Swintal, Frank A. WWII Navy   St. Joseph Cemetery, South Bend South Bend
Swintz, Andrew   GAR PVT CO F   29 IND INF City - Mishawaka  
Swisher, Elmer H. WWI   Pvt 35Co 159 Depot Brig Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Swisher, James E. WWII Navy S1 Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Sykes, Thomas G. WWI     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Szabo, Robert E. Korean Army   Highland - South Bend
Szczechowski, Clarence Frank WWII Army   St. Joseph Cemetery, South Bend South Bend
Szlanfucht, Edward M. WWII Navy   St. Joseph Cemetery, South Bend South Bend
Szlanfucht, William F. WWI Army Pvt Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Szmanda, Thomas J. WWII Army   St. Joseph, SB Unknown
Szmankowski, Daniel J. WWII     St. Joseph  - South Bend
Szostakowski, Charles J. Vietnam     Fairview  - South Bend
Szuba, Richard A. WWII     St. Joseph  - South Bend
Szymanski, Daniel A.   Army   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Szymanski, Daniel J. Korean Army   Unknown - South Bend
Szymanowski, Leon E. WWII / Korean Navy   Unknown - South Bend
Szymczak, William L. Korea Marines   St. Joseph Cemetery, South Bend South Bend
Szynski, Eugene J., Sr. Korean     St. Joseph - South Bend  

 

 


 

RETURN TO VETERAN’S SITE

 

UPDATED: Tuesday, June 28, 2016 04:59:33 PM