Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
HONORING

HONORING

ST. JOSEPH COUNTY VETERANS

“P”


 

NAME SERVICE BRANCH RANK BURIAL - IF DECEASED TOWNSHIP – CITY (Where served)
Pace, Wayne N. WWII   Pfc   Penn - Mishawka
Padgett, Kim E. Korean Army   Unknown TN
Page, Raymond F. WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - Unknown
Pagel, Ralph Edward WWII Navy S1 – Indiana Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Pajor, John Francis WWII Army Medic Cedar Grove South Bend
Palen, Charles A. WWI     Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Palicki, Edward William Sr. Korea Navy   St. Joseph Cemetery, South Bend South Bend
Palka, Edgar F. WWII Army Cpl – Purple Heart Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Pallsen, George Walter Spanish American     Unknown - South Bend
Palmer, Benjamin E. WWII Army   Southlawn South Bend
Palmer, Claudius Hamilton WWII Air Force   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Penn - Mishawaka
Palmer, Thomas J. Sr. Korean Army   Riverview  
Papoi, Joseph F. Peacetime     Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens  - South Bend
Papp, Joseph WWII Navy V PB 117 Patrol Bomber Squadron. For his service he received the Presidential Unit Citation, Purple Heart and Air Medal, and Distinguished Flying Cross Unknown - South Bend
Papp, Julius   Army SP3 Olive Chapel Olive – New Carlisle
Pappas, Clifford A. WWII Army Air Corp S. Sgt Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Pappas, Peter WWI     Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Parcell, Richard Dean WWII     Breman Cem Mishawaka - Penn
Paridaen, Camiel WWII   S/Sgt   Penn - Mishawka
Paridaen, Rick Vietnam       Penn - Mishawaka
Parker, Carl L.   Navy 1955-1950; Chief Petty Officer Claypool - South Bend
Parker, Robert E.   Army   Highland - South Bend
Parker, Walter Woodrow WWII Army staff sergeant Highland South Bend
Parker, Br. William C.S.C.       St. Joseph  - N.Y.  - South Bend
Parks, Robert   GAR CO B    7 IND CAV City - Mishawaka  
Parks, Setj B   GAR 2D LIEUT CO I  9 IND INF City - Mishawaka  
Parrish, Colonel WWII   Pvt – 1861 Comd Unit – Alabama Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Parsons, Robert L.   Navy 1st lieutenant; 1946 to 1948 Unknown Unknown
Paskiet, Ike WW I     Highland - South Bend
Patnaube, Albert WWII     Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Patnaube, Urban V. WWII     Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Patrick, Dave Vietnam       Penn - Mishawaka
Patrick, Donald L.   Air Force Captain Unknown South Bend
Patterson, Robert Armstrong WW II Army   Highland South Bend
Patterson, Robert A. Korean Marines   Chapel Hill Penn - Mishawaka
Patterson, William D. WWII Army Pfc Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Paul, Alvin E. Sr WWII Army Air Corp; B-17 mechanic; Battle of the Bulge Chapel Hill - South Bend
Pauszek, Stanley F. Jr. WWII Army   St. Joseph, SB South Bend
Pauwels, Andrew WWII Army Air Corp Highland - South Bend
Payne, Aubrey J. WWII   Pfc – 65 Inf Div – Indiana Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Payne, Charley H.   Army Pvt Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Payne, Leslie M. Korean Army Cpl Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Payne, William H. WWII Army Pvt Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Pearson, George M. WW II Army   Highland South Bend
Peck, Dayton W. WWII Army Corporal   South Bend
Pecsi, Louis Paul WWII Civilian Conservation Corps & Army While in the services he received the Asiatic-Pacific Theater Ribbon with three Bronze Stars with a Bronzed Service Arrowhead, the Philippine Liberation Ribbon with a Bronze Star, the Good Conduct Ribbon and the World War II Victory Medal Chapel Hill  - South Bend
Pecsi, Stephen P WWII Navy   Fairview - South Bend
Pedersen, Paul O. WWII Navy   Unknown - South Bend
Pedthe, Robert Anthony   Air Force Lt. Col. 20yrs   South Bend
Pedyk, Daniel WWII Polish Army   St. Joseph, SB - Poland
Pefflay, S.P. Civil War   21 IND. Bat. South Bend City - unknown
Pehling, Kent Allen Vietnam Air Force Sgt. Sumption Prairie Centre – South Bend
Pehlke, Everett John WWII Navy   Woodland Madison – Woodland
Peiffer, Arbie Morrison WWII Army PFC - Company "F" 2nd Infantry Decorations: EAME Theatre Ribbon with 3 Bronze Stars, Purple Heart with Oak Leaf Cluster, Distinquished Unit Badge, Good Conduct Medal, American Theatre Ribbon, Victory Medal, Combat Infantryman Badge; 1942 - 1945   Penn - Mishawaka
Peiffer, Robert Dean Vietnam Air Force SSGT - 401st Tactical Fighter Wing - Torrejon Air Base, Spain; 1969 - 1973   Penn - Mishawaka
Pekza, Eugene B. WWII     St. Joseph  - South Bend
Pellegrino, Sam   Army      
Pellow, James G. Sr. WWII Army Sgt. Sumption Prairie Centre – South Bend
Peltz, Robert Morris   Marines   Hebrew Orthodox South Bend
Peltz, William R. Sr. WWII Marines   Lincoln Park, MI - South Bend
Pendergrass, Dennis Vietname       Penn - Mishawaka
Pennell, John Richard WWI Navy   Highland MI
Pepin, Eugene W. Army   1954 - 1956 Unknown - Unknown
Pepperman, Tim Vietnam Navy Robert H McCard DD-822 Destroyer   Penn - Mishawaka
Perkins, Homer Francis WWII Air Force   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park South Bend
Perkins, Roger A.   Navy   Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Perri, Joseph A. WWII / Korean Army several medals and including the Bronze Star and the Purple Heart Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Perry, Cecil D. WWII Marines   Fairview - South Bend
Perry, John C.   Army Cpl Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Person, Frank WWII Army Sargent Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Penn - Mishawka
Peters, Helen L. Foust   Coast Guard discharged from service on April 18, 1946 Cremated Penn - Mishawaka
Peters, Richard H. Korean Army Corporal Riverview - South Bend
Petersburg, Richard C. Korean Air Force Capt Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Peterson, Allan Jorsan WWII Army Air Corps Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens  
Petree, William, Jr. WWII Army Pvt Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Petry, Henry Jr. WWII Navy   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Pettit, Issac Civil War   Capt. Pleasant Valley Mishawaka - Penn
Petty, Kieth Vietnam     Unknown - Unknown
Petzke, Herbert A. WWII   Pvt 13 Anti Aircraft BN CAC – Indiana Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Petzke, Theodore W. WWII Army Pvt Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Pfeiffer, Quinter Brant WWII Navy   Unknown New Carlisle, Ind
Pfeiffer, Richard L. WWII Army   Morris Cemetery, Lakeville Walkerton
Phelps, Stuart Donald Vietnam Navy   Unknown Unknown
Pherson, Edwin WW I Navy   Riverview - South Bend
Phillip, Charles Alexander Korean Army Sgt Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Phillips, Carl WWII Navy   Unknown - Unknown
Phillips, Charles SP AM WAR   CO A    157 INF INF City - Mishawaka  
Phillips, Clarence R. WWII Army Pfc Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Phillips, Elwin WWII Army   Riverview - Unknown
Phillips, George W. WWII   Coxswain   Penn - Mishawka
Phillips, Kenneth Earl WWII Marines Cpl Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Phillips, Robert J. WWII Marines Cpl Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Phillips, Walter M. WWII Army Pvt Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Pianowski, Joseph L. WWII Army   St. Joseph, South Bend South Bend
Pickens, Ray A. WWII     Twelve Mile Cemetery, Fulton Co. Unknown
Pickle, Claude WWII Army Cpl – Alabama Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Pickett, Selah     GAR; Capt Co I  9 Ind Inf Mishawaka City  - South Bend
Piech, F.T. Bud WWII Navy   Southlawn - South Bend
Piechocki, Louis J. WWII     St. Joseph  
Piechocki, Raymond J. Korean Army   Chapel Hill South Bend
Piechorowski, Peter J. Jr. WWII Marines 1st Marine Parachute Regiment; Company, 3rd Battalion, 26th Marines; KIA - Motoyma, Japan Cedar Grove South Bend
Piechowiak, John M.   Army   Unknown - Unknown
Pier, Richard L.   Marines   Olive Chapel Olive – New Carlisle
Pierce, Glenn L. WWII Army   Summerville MI Mishawaka
Pilaski, Eugene WWII     Cedar Grove  - South Bend
Pinckert, Clifton E. WWI   Indiana Co. E 7 Ammunitions Olive Chapel Olive – New Carlisle
Pinckert, Orval C. WWII Navy South Pacific Olive Chapel - Unknown
Pine, Victor E. WWII / Korean Marines   Resurrection Gardens Mausoleum at St. Joseph - Unknown
Pinter, Louis S. WWII     Sacred Heart Cemetery - South Bend
Pinter, Nicholas E. WWII Army involved with the last group of men in 1941 to ride horses in the service Highland South Bend
Pion, Albert C. WWII Marines Pvt   Penn - Mishawka
Piper, Robert Mark Steven   Marines   Unknown - South Bend
Pitts, Joseph C.       [Unknown]  - South Bend
Plain, George B WWII Army He served in the Southwestern Pacific Theatre as chief of surgery, executive officer, and ultimately commanding officer of 128th Station Hospital in New Guinea. Later he served as assistant consultant in general surgery for the Western Pacific Theatre in Manila, Philippines Unknown - South Bend
Plattz, Jesse K. War 1812     City Cemetery  - South Bend
Platz, Arthur       City Cemetery  - South Bend
Platz, Charles A. Civil War     City Cemetery  - South Bend
Platz, Elmer G.       Riverview  - South Bend
Platz, George       Lakeville Warren – Lakeville
Platz, Jacob Civil War     City Cemetery  - South Bend
Platz, James       City Cemetery  - South Bend
Platz, John       City Cemetery  - South Bend
Platz, John H.       Riverview  - South Bend
Platz, Leroy       City Cemetery  - South Bend
Platz, Leslie R.       Lakeville Warren – Lakeville
Pplatz, Noah F.       Riverview  - South Bend
Plencner, Raymond D. Korean     St. Joseph  - South Bend
Plonka, Delvin R. Vietnam Army first lieutenant in the Army; also, he served in Vietnam as an infantry platoon leader and was awarded a Bronze Star and Combat Infantryman Badge St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Plonski, Albin J. WWII Army   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Plotkin, Robert WW II Army Air Corps   South Bend
Plumb, George Evans   Air Force     Mishawaka
Plumb, Ralph H. WW II Marine   Resthaven Cemetery, Lafayette IN  - South Bend
Plummer, Adrain H. "Blackie" WWII Army      
Plummer, Don Vietnam       Penn - Mishawaka
Plummer, Eugene W. WWII Army S. Sgt Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Plummer, Robert WWII     Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Plummer, William W. WWII Army Pfc Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Poelvoorde, Albert J. WWII Navy seaman navigator Unknown - South Bend
Poelvorde, Clement C. WW II Navy   Fairview Mishawaka
Pogotis, Demetriosk       Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Pola, Dante Korean Navy   Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Poloway, Gene M.   Air Force   Unknown - Unknown
Ponto, Donald G.   Army Pfc Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Poole, James WWII     Highland South Bend
Pooley, Will Vietnam       Penn - Mishawaka
Poor, Charles WWII/Korean Army Infantry Unknown - South Bend
Poorman, Larry D. Vietnam Army SP5 Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Poplawski, Edmund Korean Army   Highland - Ohio
Porter, Morris Ira WW II Air Force Major Highland - South Bend
Porter, Richard E. Vietnam Marines Cpl – Indiana Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Portolese, Ross L. WWII Army Medical Corp Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Powell, Albert WWII Army   Covington IN South Bend
Powell, Thomas G WW II Army S SGT Southlawn Unknown
Powell, Thomas R. WWII Navy   Chapel Hill - Unknown
Powell, Walter O. Vietnam     Olive Chapel Olive – New Carlisle
Powell, Watt Douglas WW II Navy   Chapel Hill Osceola
Powers, Edgar C. Jr. WWII Army received the American Theater Ribbon, Asiatic-Pacific Theater Ribbon with two bronze stars, the Philippine Liberation Ribbon with one star and the World War II Victory Medal St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Powers, Homer G. WWI & II Army Pvt Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Poyser, Robert Vietnam Army Airborne - awarded the bronze star   Penn - Mishawaka
Pracket, Dennis L.   Army   Southlawn South Bend
Praklet, David A. WWII   Pfc 66 Fighter Wing AAF – Indiana Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Pratt:, Jackie Wayne Korea Marines Cpl; Purple Heart Deceased  
Prawat, Joseph W. Korean - Army 40th Infantry, 115th Battalion Ambulance and Clearing Co., Kumwan Valley, North Korea. After one tour of duty he was honorably discharged with one service star, Occupation Medal Japan, Korean Service Medal and United Nations Service Medal Fairview - Unknown
Price, FranklinN 1861 – 1865   12TH Indiana Calvary Olive Chapel Olive – New Carlisle
Priester, John S. WWII Army   Sumption Prairie Unknown
Prior, George Tom WWII Army Pvt Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Probst, Justin Louis WWII Army   Unknown - Mishawaka
Proud, Lowell James WWII Army   Hamilton, New Carlisle South Bend
Pryke, Cecil C. WWII English Army Army Airborne Southlawn - England
Prytz, Earnest R. Sr. WWII USNR AS Sumption Prairie Centre – South Bend
Przestwor, Joseph A. Jr. WWII & Korean   Purple Heart St. Joseph, South. Bend  - South Bend
Przestwor, Stanley T. Korean     Chapel Hill - South Bend
Przygocki, Timothy Vietnam       Penn - Mishawaka
Psarakis, George WWII Army Pfc Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Puffenbarger, Donald F. WWII Army Pfc Sumption Prairie Centre – South Bend
Pullin, Eugene Arthur Korean Army 1946-1948 Porter Rea Penn - Mishawaka
Pullman, Frank Korean     Highland  - South Bend
Purkal, Robert Erwin   Army 1959-1962 Unknown - LaPorte, IN
Putz, Richard L. Vietnam Navy Reserve Two years active duty   Penn - Mishawaka
Pytlewicz, Thaddeus WW II Army Air Forces   St Joseph Cemetery - South Bend

 


 

 

RETURN TO VETERAN’S SITE

 

UPDATED: Tuesday, June 28, 2016 04:48:58 PM