Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
HONORING

 

HONORING

ST. JOSEPH COUNTY VETERANS

“E”


NAME SERVICE BRANCH RANK BURIAL - IF DECEASED TOWNSHIP – CITY (Where served)
Eades, R. Charles WWII & Korean Army Captain Highland - South Bend
Eaglebarger, Arnold Korean Army earning multiple medals Olive - Unknown
Eaglebarger, Arnold WWII / Korean Army   Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Earhart, Robert Wayne WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park South Bend
Eakins, Charles D. WWII Army      
Earl, Lawrence Civil War     Unknown Watervoliet, Mich
Early, Elza, E. WWI   SGT 42 INF 12 DIV – Indiana Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Early, Harold L. Korean Army PFC Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Early, Nathaniel G. WWII   Flight Officer 309 AAF Fighter Squadron – IN Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Eastwood, William R., JR. WWII Navy   Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Eberhardt, George F. WWII   2ND LT.   Penn - Mishawaka
Eberhart, Henry J.     GAR; Serg Co G  9 Ind Inf Mishawaka City  
Eberlein, Robert G. WWII Army 86th Division, company C, 344 Infantry Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Eberlein, Thomas Vietnam Marines LZ Fuller, Dong Ha 1969    
Eccleston, Edward Edgar WWII     City, South Bend - Unknown
Eck, Loren D. WWII Army 1ST SGT Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Eckert, Harold G. WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Eckert, Kenneth E. WWII Army PVT Olive Chapel Olive – New Carisle
Eddy, Lawrence WW II Army   Chapel Hill Mishawaka
Edgar, Alexander Laird WWII Army Air Corp Unknown Unknown
Edgerton, Lesley H. WWII Army S SGT Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Edwards, Harry H. WWII Army CPL Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Edwards, Joseph G. WW I Army      
Edwards, Robert W. WWII     St. Joseph  
Egan, Sherman Louis WW II Army Captain Highland South Bend
Egen, Marshall J. WWII   PFC   Penn - Mishawaka
Eggers, Fred O. WWII Marines PVT Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Eggert, Joseph O. WWII Army PFC; 330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division Killed in Action July 5, 1944; St. Laurent, France Penn - Mishawaka
Egyed, Joseph WW II Army   Sacred Heart Cemetery South Bend
Eichler, George M. WWII Army LT. COL. QMC Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Eichstedt, Robert W. WWII Navy USS ABSD-1 as a pharmacist's mate Highland South Bend
Elick, Edward F. WWI Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park Penn - Granger
Elliott, Roy Charles     PVT – Btry C5 AW BV Arty – Indiana Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Ellis, George F. WWII Army   Highland South Bend
Elwell, Leonard J. WWII Army   Riverview South Bend
Emerick, Arthur Donald WWII Navy     South Bend
Emmons, Chester T. WWII     Walkerton Cemetery - Unknown
Emmons, David Donald   Navy S1 Sumption Prairie Centre - South Bend
Emmons, J. D. WWI   SGT. – 309 French Motar BNCAC Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Enick, Frank Korean Marines Silver Star, Purple Heart, Presidential Unit Citation, and Korean Service Medal Creamated - Indiana
Engle, Edward W. WWII   M/Mate Unknown Penn - Mishawaka
Engle, Paul V. Sr. WWII Army   Highland - South Bend
Englert, Br. Francis WW II Army   St. Joseph, Notre Dame Unknown
Ennis, Joseph Raymond WWII Navy Ensign on the John Rodgers Fairview - South Bend
Entzian, Olen J. WW II     Unknown - South Bend
Erickson, Maynard W. WWI Marines CPL Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Erickson, Victor Rudolph WWII Army   Chapel Hill Penn - Mishawaka
Ermeti, Carl Korean Army   Breman Cemetery Mishawaka - Penn
Ernberger, Robert C. WWII Army TEC 5 Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Ernst, Edward WWII Army   St. Joseph Catholic Cemetery, Mishawaka Penn - Mishawaka
Esarey, Ronald Eugene Korean Army   Unknown Unknown
Eskridge, Francis W. WWII Navy Indiana MM3 Olive Chapel Olive – New Carisle
Esmont, Donald Vietnam Army Cam Rahn Bay and Saigon   Penn - Mishawaka
Etes, Arthur Joseph WWII Army Air Corp SGT Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Evanovich, Alexander E. WWII Navy Pearl Harbor survivor Riverview - South Bend
Evans, Alethea Ann Korean Conflict Navy   Sacred Heart Cemetery South Bend
Evans, Billy E. Korean Army SSGT Crumstown Warren - South Bend
Evans, Ken WWII Army PVT Sumption Prairie Centre - South Bend
Evans, Lillian Elizabeth (Ploucher) WWII Marines First Sergeant St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Everly, Chester M. WWII Army   Riverview - South Bend
Evers, John J.   Army PVT Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Eversole, Elmer Ephram   Army PVT Southlawn Centre - South Bend
Ewing, Alfred WWII Army PVT CRUMSTOWN Warren - South Bend
Ewing, Carl G.   Army Reserves Cremated South Bend
Exum, Larnell, SR. WWII Army   Southlawn Centre - South Bend

 


 

RETURN TO VETERAN’S SITE

 

UPDATED: Wednesday, February 25, 2015 06:52:29 PM