Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
HONORING

 

HONORING

ST. JOSEPH COUNTY VETERANS

“C”


NAME SERVICE BRANCH RANK BURIAL - IF DECEASED TOWNSHIP – CITY (Where served)
Cabanaw, Ed Vietnam       Penn - Mishawka
Cabanaw, William L.   Army Air Force CPL Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cable, Leslie   Army serving in the 4th/64th Division and the 603rd Transportation Division Woodlawn - Walkerton
Cahall, Warren James WWII Marines Pacific Theater receiving battle stars for Guam, Marianes Islands, Iwo Jima and Volcano Islands. He was honorably discharged in 1946 St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - Indiana
Cain, Alva H. Sr. WWII Army   Unknown Unknown
Cain, John W. WWI   Indiana, PVT, Co. I, 58 Inf. Fairview - Unknown
Calhoun, Robert C.       Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Calkins, Wilbur A WW II     Southlawn South Bend
Call, John A. WWII Army M SGT. Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Call, Marshall M. WWII Army Air Force St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - Indiana
Call, Robert R. WWII Army   Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Callaway, Robert C. WW II     Riverview South Bend
Calvin, Robert D. Vietnam Army   Highland - South Bend
Cameron, Joseph D.   Air Force   Forest Lawn, Florida South Bend
Camparone, Anthony F. WWII Army     Mishawaka
Campbell, E. John WWII & Korean Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Campbell, Edward Douglas WW II Royal Canadian Artillery   Riverview Mausoleum Unknown
Campbell, Larry L. Vietnam Army   Unknown South Bend
Campbell, W. L.     13TH Indiana Battery Y Olive Chapel Olive – New Carisle
Campoli, Peter Franklin WWII Army     Mishawaka
Canfield, Dolores E.   Navy 1971-1974 Unknown Penn - Mishawaka
Cannoot, Albert WWII Army   Cremated Penn - Mishawaka
Cantwell, Lloyd   Air Force   Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Caparell, George WWII     Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Caparell, Peter John WWII Navy GM2 Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Caparell, Samuel       Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Caparell, Thomas       Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Capparell, Alkiviadis   Navy SN Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Carbiener, Kevin Keith   Air Force   Unknown - North Liberty, IN
Carey, Thomas C. Spanish American     Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Carlo, Nicholas M.   Navy   Unknown - South Bend
Carlson, Edward T. WW II - Korean     Unknown - MI
Carlson, Frank M.   Army CPT Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Carlson, James D. WWII Army   Unknown - South Bend
Carlson, John M. Spanish American     Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Carlton, Richard E. WWII Navy   Mount Pleasant South Bend
Carmichael, Merle J. WWII   PFC – Co. C 508 PRCHT Regt. - Indiana Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Carnes, Clyde C. "Butch" Jr. WWII Navy      
Carnes, HowardE. WWII    AVIA. ORD 2/C   Penn – Mishawaka
Carpenter, David E. WW II Navy   Highland South Bend
Carper, Roger P. WWII Navy Y2 Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Carr, David Allen   Navy Seabee; discharged in 1986 Cremated St. Joseph County
Carr, James W. WWII Army   New Carlisle Cemetery New Carlisle
Carson, James E. WWII Navy F1 Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Carstens, Hazelton W. WWII Army   Unknown - South Bend
Carter, Brother Stephen Daniel WWII Navy   St. Joseph's Cemetery Boston
Carter, George Jr. Korea Navy   St. Joseph Valley South Bend
Carter, Herbert W. WWII Air Force CPL Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Carter, Lawrence Edward WWII / Korean Navy   Unknown - VA
Carter, Richard L.   Air Force   Olive Chapel - Unknown
Carter, Richard L.     AIC Olive Chapel Olive – New Carisle
Case, Elwyn W.     GAR; PCT CO A  1 IND LT ARTY Mishawaka City  
Cass, Clayton Todd   Army SP 4 Southlawn - South Bend
Cavendish, Raymond S. WWII Army PFC Sumption Prairie Centre – South Bend
Cenkush, Richard H. WWII   PVT   Penn – Mishawaka
Cenkush, Richard H. WWII   PVT. 412 SERY SAD – Indiana Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cephus, Emory H.   Army discharged in 1946 Highland - Alabama
Cerri, Aurelio WW I Army   Fairview Mishawaka
Chalk, Marvin Glen WWII     Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens South Bend
Chamberlain, Eugene R. WWII     Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens - South Bend
Chamberlain, Freegift Revolutionary War   "Pennsylvania Pvt. Gen Newell Pa. Line Mount Pleasant German - South Bend
Chamberlin, Charles L. WW II Army   Chapel Hill Mishawaka
Chamberlin, Edgar W. WW II Army Air Corps Belleville IN Mishawaka
Chambers, Raymond Earl Vietnam Army SGT - E5 Killed in Bien Hoa Penn – Mishawaka
Chandler, Braddock War of 1812     Mishawaka City Penn – Mishawaka
Chandler, Claude C. WWII Army   Joseph Valley Memorial Park Unknown
Chandonia, Robert Donald Korean Marines   Chapel Hill - South Bend
Chaney, John A. Vietnam Marine National Defense Service Medal, Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal and Good Conduct Medal Chapel Hill - South Bend
Chapman, Dale C. WWII Army PFC Ferrisville Penn – Mishawaka
Chapman, Guy F., Sr. WWII Army PFC – IN Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Chapman, Jack L.    Army   Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Chapman, Leon Trevier   Army Private Mishawaka City Unknown
Chapman, Lewis W. WWII     California Penn – Mishawaka
Chartier, Edmund Joseph Sr. WW II Naval Air Corp   Cedar Grove Cemetery - South Bend
Cherrone, Anthony   Army PVT – Indiana Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Chevrie, Dallas G. WWII   S/SGT; 874th Bomb Sq., 498th Bomb. GP Fairview Penn – Mishawaka
Chevrie, Kenneth D. Sr. Korea     Chapel Hill Penn – Mishawaka
Chiames, George James WWII Korean   Unknown - Freeport, IL
Chism, Eldridge l. Sr. WWII Army PVT 1st Class Chapel Hill - South Bend
Chmiel, Leo Francis WWII Marines   Sacred Heart South Bend
Cholaj, John J. WWII Army   Highland South Bend
Cholasinski, Ronald E.   Navy Naval Air Force on the aircraft carrier "The Hornet." Highland - South Bend
Chrastil, Clarence C. WWII Army TEC 4 Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Christansen, Henry WWII Navy AOM3 Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Christianson, Donald H. WWII Navy - Seaman Second Class Highland South Bend
Christman, William H. WWII Navy   Resthaven - Unknown
Chrobot, Eugene Mathew WWII Navy   Unknown - South Bend
Chrobot, Frank J. Korean     St. Joseph - South Bend
Chrustowski, George S. WW II     St Joseph Cemetery - South Bend
Chudzicki, Lawrence Richard   Army 1965-1971 St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Chuttores, John, Jr. WWII   PVT   Penn – Mishawaka
Chwalek, Joseph G. WWII Army   St. Joseph, South Bend Mishawaka
Chwalek, Richard J. WWII Navy   Highland - South Bend
Cichocki, Robert J.       St. Joseph Valley - South Bend
Cierzniak, Eugene S. WW II     Unknown - South Bend
Ciesialka, John Jr. Korean Navy   St. Joseph Cemetery, SB Portage - South Bend
Ciesialka, John Sr. WWI Army PVT. St. Joseph , South Bend Portage - South Bend
Ciesielski, Casimir J. WWII Air Force   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Ciula, Chester S. WWII     St. Joseph - South Bend
Ciula, Peter John WW II Army Air Corps Highland South Bend
Claeys, Jerome F. Jr. WWII Navy   Highland - South Bend
Claeys, LeRoy J.   Marines   Unknown South Bend
Clark, Albert E.   Army SP4 Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Clark, Asa Benjamin WWII Navy   Ferrisville Penn – Mishawaka
Clark, Charles D. Vietnam Army   Eastlawn North Liberty
Clark, George F. WWII Army   Chapel Hill - Unknown
Clark, Johnie Lee   Air Force   Highland AR
Clark, LaRue J.   Army   Olive New Carlisle
Clark, Merrill O. WWII Army PFC Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Clark, Napoleon Sr. WW II Army   Marion National Cem, Marion IN South Bend
Clark, Richard E. WW II Army Air Corps Westlawn North Liberty
Clark, Richard H. WWI   Tec 4 Co. L REGT BSM Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Clark, Robert E. WWII     Unknown South Bend
Clark, Warner Dale WW II Navy   Woodland, Walkerton North Liberty
Clark, Warren G. WW II Army   Riverview South Bend
Clark, William M.     GAR; Saddler Co. B  10 Ind Cav Mishawaka City  
Clarmont, Maxim T. WWII Navy S1 Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Clauson, Jack W. WWII     Staunton, Ohio - South Bend
Clay, Richard Harold Sr. Vietnam     Highland South Bend
Clayton, Herbert Korean Navy S1 Ferrisville Penn – Mishawaka
Cleland, Joe R. WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - Unknown
Clemans, Chester WWII Army   Chapel Hill Penn - Mishawaka
Clewell, Guy D.   Army Military Police Chapel Hill - Unknown
Cline, John Nelson WWII Army TEC 5 Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cline, Percy J. WWII Navy   Chapel Hill St. Joseph County
Close, Simon     GAR; Corp 6 Ohio LT Arty Mishawaka City  
Coalman, Richard   Army   Highland South Bend
Cobb, Robert Eugene Jr.   Army     South Bend
Coder, Michael Lee Vietnam Marines   Highland South Bend
Cody, William F. WWII Marines PFC Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cofield, Paul H. WWII Army Air Corp CPL Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cogdell, Ray M. WWII Army   Highland Cemetery South Bend
Cohen, Abraham WWII     St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - Unknown
Cohen, Melvin Jewish War     Rose Hill Portage – South Bend
Cohen, Sidney H. WWI     Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cohn, Murry Leon WWI   SGT - New York Rose Hill Portage – South Bend
Coker, David G. Korea Army   St Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Cole, Charles W. Jr. WWII Navy Eighth Construction Battalion Unknown Penn-Mishawaka
Cole, Martin Reese WWII Navy   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Mishawaka
Coleman, Clyde W. WWI   PVT – 5 Co. Coast Art – Illinois Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Coleman, Hershel D. WWII Army   Fairview Mishawaka
Colley, Arthur Richard WW II Navy   Chapel Hill Mishawaka
Collins, David F. Vietnam     Highland - South Bend
Collins, Dennis D. Vietnam Army   Fairview - South Bend
Collins, Harry WWI    CPL. 116TH Inf 29TH Div Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Collins, Johnny Sr. WWII Army corporal; WW II Victory Medal Riverview - Sterlington, LA
Collins, Jonas David Vietnam     Prairie Street Cemetery Unknown
Colvin, Harold E. WWII Army Private Fairview Penn – Mishawaka
Comer, Jack N. WWII       Penn – Mishawaka
Comer, Richard L. WWII       Mishawaka
Conard, Gerald D. WWII Army   Unknown Unknown
Conboy, J. Edwin WWII Navy   St. Joseph Valley South Bend
Conklin, George W. WWII Navy S1 Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Conley, Arthur A.   Navy USS Wasp Chapel Hill Unknown
Conley, Gloyd   Army PFC Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Conley, Robert L. Vietnam Army SP4 - E4 Killed in Gia Dinh - South Bend
Connon, Larry E. Vietnam Army   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Penn - Mishawka
Connon, Richard E. WW II Army Air Corps   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Penn Twp
Connon, Richard Earl   Army Air Corp   Chapel Hill Memorial Garden Penn - Mishawaka
Cook, Don F. WWII     Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cooke, Craig L. Vietnam Air Force 20 years Unknown Unknown
Cooke, Harold L. WWII Army Air Corps   South Bend
Cooper, Alfred N. WWII Army TEC 5 Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cooper, Charles R. WWII Navy   Sumption Prairie Centre – South Bend
Cooper, Elmer WWII Air Force   Chapel Hill - Unknown
Cooper, Elmer "Jack" WWII Air Force      
Cooper, James P. Korean Army PVT Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cooper, Keith Vietnam       Penn - Mishawka
Cooper, Lowell D. WWI Army PFC Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cooper, William Edward WWII Army PFC Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cooreman, Alfons J. WWII Navy   Sumption Prairie - St. Joseph County
Coppens, Charles A. WWII Army Purple Heart Recipient Sumption Prairie  
Coppens, David Vietnam Army   Fairview Penn - Mishawaka-
Coppens, Marcel WWII Army   Fairview  
Coppens, Richard H.   Army served from 1954 to 1957 Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Coppler, Christian     CO. F. 123rd OHIO INF; PVT Ferrisville Ohio
Coquillard, Arthur L. WWII     St. Joseph's Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Corbett, Clarence E. WWII Army SGT Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cordray, Walter     Pvt CO's A&K 100th IND INF Bowman - Unknown
Cordtz, Raymond Brenner WWII Army Air Corp St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Corn, Wilson F. WWII Navy   Florida South Bend
Corneil, Lafayette L. WWI   CPL - Co. D. 6TH Engineers Sumption Prairie Centre – South Bend
Cornet, Gerald Vietnam       Penn - Mishawaka
Cornett, Clarence W. Vietnam Army CAPT Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Coros, Keith C.          
Cortier, George WWII     New Carisle - South Bend
Cortier, Richard F. WW II Army   New Carlisle Mishawaka
Cory, Merritt D. Sr. WW II     Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens - South Bend
Cossel, Charles J. WWII Army TEC 5 Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cossette, Edward J. Korean/Vietnam Army 24 years; two Purple Hearts Southlawn - Unknown
Costa, Edward George WWII Army Air Corp Chapel Hill - Unknown
Costin, James Lowry   Army   Unknown - South Bend
Covington, Alonzo WWII Army   Evergreen Cemetery, Chicago, IL Unknown
Cowham, Russell Duane   Air Force 1951 to 1955 Oak Grove Cemetery, LaPorte LaPorte
Cox, Robert D. WWII Army S SGT Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cox, Wayne O. WWII     Olive Chapel Olive – New Carisle
Coyle Russell W. WWII Army Airborne Southlawn South Bend
Crain, Robert H.   Army PFC Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Cramer, Herbert Lyle Jr. WWII Army entered the U S Army as a second lieutenant in the infantry, transferred to the Air Force, and was discharged in 1944 Unknown South Bend
Crawford, George C. WWII Army PVT Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Crawford, Linda Joan   Navy 1962 to 1964 Cremated - Unknown
Crawford, Ray   Navy   Highland - South Bend
Crawford, Wayne Webster WWII Navy WT3 Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Creamer, Charles Forak III Vietnam Army CWO - W2 Killed in Quang Ngai - South Bend
Cressy, George S. Sr. WW II Army Air Corps   St Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Cressy, Robert J. WW II Army   Cedar Grove,Notre Dame South Bend
Criag, Richard WW II Army   Southlawn, South Bend South Bend
Criffield, Ralph Korean Air Force Korean Service Medal, the UN Service Medal, the National Defense Service Medal Chapel Hill - Unknown
Cripe, Clifton I. Jr. Korean Army   Unknown - South Bend
Cripe, Lawrence A. WWII Navy   Unknown Walkerton
Cripe,Clifford P. WW I     Unknown Unknown
Crocker, Mark Vietman       Penn - Mishawka
Crockett, David R. WWI     Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Crosswhite, Maurice G. WWII Navy   Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Crothers, Leonard WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park Breman, IN
Crowel, Walter Ernest   Army Air Corp AZ - South Bend
Crum, Chester Cecil WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park Penn - Mishawaka
Crum, Leroy D. WWII Army 1943 to 1945, serving on Okinawa Oak Hill Cemetery, Plymouth, Ind Plymouth, IN
Crum, William     Co. H. 12th Ind. Calvary Crumstown Warren - South Bend
Cruse, Clyde T. WWII   PFC – Trp D94 Constab Sq. – Kentucky Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Crutchfield, Charles D. Vietnam Air Force S SGT – Indiana Southlawn Centre – South Bend
Csenar, Frank J. Korean Air Force   Highland - South Bend
Cudney, Francis WWII Army Staff Sergeant and Section Leader serving in the European Theatre during World War II as a member of Company M, 259th Infantry, 65th Division. He was wounded twice in battle in Germany. After treatment for his first wounds, he returned to combat and was later wounded by German tank fire on April 21, 1945. He was awarded the Purple Heart and the Bronze Star for his valor in battle and several other medals Highland - South Bend
Cukrowicz, Arthur J. WW II     Unknown - South Bend
Cukrowicz, Benedict F. WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Cukrowicz, Edward J. WWII Army   St. Joseph Cemetery, South Bend South Bend
Cukrowicz, Theophil WW II Army   St Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Culp, Jacob War of 1812 US Soldier   Olive Chapel Olive – New Carisle
Cummings, Ivan   Marines     South Bend
Cummings, William W. WWII Army SGT Sumption Prairie Centre – South Bend
Curme, Gregory L.   Marines honorably discharged, 1946 Unknown - Unknown
Curry, Louis E.   Air Force   Chapel Hill - Alabama
Curtis, Robert Carl Sr.   Army   Cremated Unknown
Cybulski, John Joseph Korean Army   Highland South Bend
Czerniak, Sigmund WWII Army   Unknown - South Bend
Czischke, Harold F. WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - Detroit, MI
Czyzewski, Eugene A. Korean     St. Joseph - South Bend

 


 

 

RETURN TO VETERAN’S SITE

 

UPDATED: Tuesday, June 28, 2016 04:35:20 PM