Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
HONORING

HONORING

ST. JOSEPH COUNTY VETERANS

“A”


 

NAME SERVICE BRANCH RANK BURIAL - IF DECEASED TOWNSHIP – CITY (Where served)
Abbott, Richard Hale Korea Coast Guard   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Mishawaka
Abee, Wallace W. WWII Korea Navy   Riverview Cemetery South Bend
Acker, Forrest A. WWII Army battle of Bismarck Archipelago, New Guinea and the Philippines Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens - Unknown
Acord, William Dean, Sr.   Army   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Adair, Robert L. WW II     S. B. City Cemetery - Unknown
Adamek, Joseph John WWII Army Sergeant St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Adams, Alberta A. WWII   PVT   Penn - Mishawaka
Adams, Carl W. WWII Army   Fairview Mishawaka
Adams, Eugene L. Korea Army   East Lawn Cemetery North Liberty
Adams, Ivan R.0 WWII Army   Riverview South Bend
Adams, Kenneth W.   Army   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Penn - Mishawaka
Adelsperger, Thomas Civil War   89th regiment of Indiana Volunteer Infantry and through faithful service was prompter to adjutant of the regiment before the Civil War closed Cedar Grove Michigan
Adist, Leonard     2D LIEUT CO F  68 NY INF Mishawaka City  
Adkins, Fred Korea Army   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Adkins, Marshall Wayne   Navy   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Penn - Osceola
Agostino, James R. Army       Penn - Mishawaka
Akin, William R. Korea Navy   Creamated South Bend
Airgood, Ellis V. WWII   SGT   Penn - Mishawaka
Albert, Richard S. WWII Navy Lieutenant Commander Cedar Gove Mishawaka - Penn
Alby, Joseph A. WWII     Unknown MN
Aldrich, Byron Vietnam       Penn - Mishawaka
Aldrich, Robert W. WWII Army   Unknown Penn - Mishawaka
Aldrich, Wallace M. WWII Army Battle of the Bulge. He was assigned to the 8th Calvary Recon. Troop which was the first unit into the Wobblin Concentration Camp at the end of the war Morris, Walkerton Michiana area
Alen, Ronald Don   HQ CO. 101ABN DIV PFC Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Alessamdra, Jack WWII     [Unknown] - South Bend
Alexander, Arthur WWII Army   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens South Bend
Alexandrowicz, Edward WWII     St. Joseph  - SOUTH BEND
Alexis, Leo L. WWI     Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Alford, Carl P. WWII Army   Sumption Prairie Centre  - South Bend
Alleman, Lloyd E. WWII   PFC   Penn - Mishawaka
Allen, Floyd E. WWII   Indiana, PFC, 3043 Ordnance Co. Fairview Unknown
Allen, Harold M. WWII Army PVT Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Allen, James D   Army   St. Joseph, SB - South Bend
Allison, Albert E. WWII     Riverview   - South Bend
Alpern, Herbert Jerrold WWII Navy   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - Unknown
Altemose, Robert Blaine WW II Navy   Southlawn, South Bend South Bend
Alteri, Lewis WWI   PFC – CO. C 328TH INF. – New York Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Altic, Claris E.   Army   Unknown Unknown
Altice, John H. WWII Army   Highland Cemetery South Bend
Altman, Arnold WW II Navy   Hebrew Orthodox, South Bend South Bend
Alwine, Robert M. WWII Army   Fairview Cemetery South Bend
Amaral, Joseph WW II Army   Fairview Mishawaka
Amberg, Donald C.     serving during the `50s Unknown - South Bend
Amberg, Edwin E.   National Guard   Southlawn - South Bend
Ames, Andrew J   GAR PVT CO I 9 IND INF City - Mishawaka  
Amm, Walter Edward WWII Army TEC 5 St. John’s Lutheran  
Amos, Robert Anthony Vietnam Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park South Bend
Anastos, James L. Sr. Korean National Guard   Unknown - South Bend
Andersen, Paul Eugene Iraq Army Killed from indirect fire in Iraq Highland - South Bend
Andersen, Robert L. Korea Army PFC Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Anderson, Davis C. WWII   serving in North Africa and Italy, where he was injured and decorated Unknown - VA
Anderson, Doyle B. WWII Navy   Unknown Unknown
Anderson, Kermit G. WWII   CPL. 1106 Base Unit AAF – IN Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Anderson, Michael D.       Olive Olive – New Carisle
Anderson, Ora R.   Navy 24 years Chapel Hill Penn - Mishawaka
Anderson, Paul H. WWII Army S. SGT. Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Anderson, Richard M. WWII Navy   Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens  
Andert, Robert   Navy   Highland - South Bend
Andres, Robert WWII Merchant Marines   Unknown Unknown
Andert, Andrew M. WW II Army   Riverview South Bend
Andrews, Everett D. WWII Marines CPL. Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Andrews, Jack E. WW II Navy   Riverview South Bend
Andrews, R. Keith Korea Navy   Chapel Hill South Bend
Andrews, Richard Paul WWII Army   Chapel Hill South Bend
Andrick, Leo WWII Army served in Co. C of the U.S. Army 787th Military Police Battalion in the U.S., London and Paris. St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park - South Bend
Andries, Clement R. WWII Army   St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park Mishawaka
Andries, Joseph A. WWII   TEC 5 CO C 139 ABN ENGR – BN – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Andrysiak, Stanley     27 years as a Staff Sargent Soldier’s Cemetery at Mathews, Va South Bend
Andrysiak, Stanley F. WWI     St. Joseph, SB South Bend
Andrzejewski, Edward J. Jr.   Navy USS Yukon Fairview Cemetery - Mishawaka
Ankrom, Ralph Dale   Marines   Fairview Penn - Mishawaka
Annable, Benjamin H. WWII   PVT CO. A 330 Infantry Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Antus, Robert Jesse Lawrence Viet Nam   Bronze Star Cedar Grove Unknown
Applegate, David L.   Navy   St. Joseph, South Bend South Bend
Applegate, Ralph M. WW II Army   Riverview South Bend
Aranowski, Richard J. WWII Navy   Unknown - South Bend
Arch, Alexander WW II Navy   St. Joseph, South Bend South Bend
Arelt, Thad H. WWII     [Unknown]   - South Bend
Arendt, Chester       Holy Cross, IL   - South Bend
Arhett, Samuel WWII     Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Armentrout, Odious B. WW II Army   - Rolling Priarie IN  
Armold, Lester D. WWII   medical technician Chapel Hill - Indiana
Armstrong, Eugene A. Korea Air Force T. SGT Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Armstrong, Garland L. Vietnam Marines     South Bend
Armstrong, John A. WW II Navy   Highland South Bend
Armstrong, Ronald W. Korean Army   Chapel Hill - Unknown
Armstrong, William E WWI   SGT. 2 L Mobile ORD REP Shop – Indiana Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Armstrong, Wilmer E. WW II Navy     South Bend
Arndt, Edward J. WWII Army   Southlawn Penn - Mishawaka
Arndt, Lawrence J.   Army Army Reserves Chapel Hill Penn-Mishawaka
Arnett, Tommy W.   Navy   Chapel Hill Osceola, IN
Arnold, Howard E. WWII Navy SGT Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Aronson, Morris WWII Army first lieutenant; 10th Mountain Division Southlawn Unknown
Arpasi, David J. Sr. WWII Marines   St. Joseph - South Bend
Arthur, Donald N. WWII Army   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Arthur, Fred L. WWII Army   Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Asper, Ivan Richard jr. Vietnam Army SSGT – E6 Killed in Long Khanh Penn - Mishawaka
Augustine, Thomas J. Sr. WWII     Woodlawn Cemetery, Las Vegas. Nevada - South Bend
Ault, Richard Lee Korea Army   St Joseph Valley Memorial Park - Granger
Aulwurm, Lyle H. Korea Army   Unknown - Granger
Austin, James Earl Vietnam Army MSGT – E8 USARV Killed in Cambodia   - South Bend
Austin, Jimmy Dale   Marines   Fair - Unknown
Axelberg, H. Probert   Air Service PFC Southlawn Centre  - South Bend
Axelberg, James R. Korean Army   Southlawn - South Bend

 


 

 

RETURN TO VETERAN’S SITE

 

UPDATED: Tuesday, June 28, 2016 04:28:07 PM