Allen County Indiana Cemetery Project
Lindenwood Cemetery
Listed below is the transcription of the tombstones in the Terrace View Extended section of Lindenwood Cemetery, Wayne Township, Allen County, Indiana. The cemetery is currently in use. It is located at 2324 W Main Street, Fort Wayne IN. The section was photographed and transcribed in May of 2011. All stones in place at that time were included. If there is a photo of the tombstone, there will be a link after the name.
Indiana DNR Location Listing:
Quarter Section 1/4 1/4 1/4 1/4W
Section 4, Twp 30N, Range 12E
Latitude 41.08 Longitude 85.1758
Easting 653240 Northing 4549028
The listings are in alphabetical order. One surname is listed per stone. If a stone contained multiple people, the names on the stone are listed in order, from left to right. Information that pertains to a single individual is listed after their name. If the information pertains to multiple names, such as a marriage date, it is listed after all the names.
There is no other information on any person other than what is listed. The photographs are copyrighted by the Mary Penrose Wayne Chapter, NSDAR and may not be copied or published in any way for profit. Copies of the photos may be printed for your personal use only. Please give the Mary Penrose Wayne Chapter, NSDAR credit when documenting where the transcriptions and photos were found.
BACK TO MAIN PAGE OF LINDENWOOD CEMETERY Main Page
TERRACE VIEW EXTENDED SECTION
Adams Donald R. 1898-1981
Adams Florence 1904-1969
Photo
Adams Earl E. 1903-1966
Adams Charlotte 1909-1979
Photo
Altevogt Elmer E. 1892-1967
Altevogt Irma H. 1896-1981
Photo
Anderson Robert E. 1891-1972
Anderson Caroline F. 1891-1976
Photo
Armstead George 1920-1974
Armstead Genievie 1930-2005
Armstead Jeffery 1967-
-----George C Armstead Aug 10 1920-Apr 20 1974 US Army
Photo Photo
Baker Robert B. 1889-1955
Baker Maud G. 1884-1964
Photo
Barker Helen E. Dec. 6, 1915-Mar. 5, 1995 Photo
Benner Robert E. 1926-
Benner Eileen H. 1929-
-----Married July 28, 1951
Photo
Benner Wanda I. 1918-1964 Photo
Benner William B. 1889-1953
Benner Edna M. 1897-1963
Photo
Bill Melvin J. 1907-1982
Bill Ruth E. 1908-1987
Photo
Birkenbeul Catherine N. 1923-1993 Photo
Birkenbeul David R. 1957-1977 Photo
Birkenbeul Henry G. 1896-1950 Masonic emblem
Birkenbeul Gladys L. 1900-1947 Eastern Star emblem
Photo
Birkenbeul Jack H. 1918-1950 Photo
Birkenbeul James M. 1924-1989
Birkenbeul Donna B. 1929-2003
-----Married Jan. 8, 1949
Photo
Birkenbeul Robert M. 1923-1994
Birkenbeul Patricia A. 1932-
Photo
Blair Grover F. 1891-1965 Brother Photo
Bloom Bruce E. 1936-1983 Photo
Bloom Velma M. 1904-1981
Bloom A. Everett 1903-1992
Photo
Bormann Katherine Bloom Kate 1957-1998 Photo
Boulton L. Byron 1873-1943
Boulton Herma J. 1881-1968
Photo
Bradtmiller Chester 1904-1962 Photo
Bradtmiller Malinda 1905-1969 Photo
Brown Leland S. 1894-1969
Brown Flora A. 1894-1969
Photo
Bruick Mayme F. 1892-1958 Photo
Bruick Paul L. 1887-1960 Photo
Bruick Richard P. 1921-1944 PFC 2AAF Air Support Contl World War II Photo
Busian Paul Philip 1959 Photo
Busian Vincent V. Mar. 11, 1915-Aug. 17, 2002
Busian Agnes A. Nov. 4, 1918
Photo
Calkins John E. 1889-1965
Calkins Helen B. 1889-1981
Photo
Cavanaugh Louis V. 1886-1949 Photo
Clark C. Kathleen Mar. 14, 1913-Dec. 22, 1996 Mother Photo
Cooper Frank A. 1892-1948
Cooper Ruby B. 1891-1985
Photo
Cramer Brenda 1959-1976
Photo Photo
Cramer Goldie E. 1928-2002 Photo
Cramer Walker W. 1927-2001 Photo
Dell William H. 1900-1989
Dell Rosella L. 1903-1973
Photo Photo Photo
Dodane Howard G. 1914-1956 Father Photo
Dodane Mildred E. 1916-2006 Mother Photo
Dray Fred S. 1892-1953
Dray Sarah C. 1901-1960
Photo
Dray Jacqueline P. 1940- Photo
Dray Kenneth R. 1932-1993 Photo
Dugan Russell 1933-
Dugan Helen R. Stutz 1921-1986
Photo
Felter John J. 1892-1963
Felter Freda A. 1907-1977
Photo
Fleming Cora O. 1876-1960 Photo
Fleming Roderick D. 1875-1943 Photo
Fleming Vivian H. 1902-1979 Photo
Frey Henry 1898-1957
Frey Elizabeth 1899-1953
Photo
Gatchell Edwin G. July 19, 1925-July 22, 2000 Father
Gatchell Marcine B. Jan. 9, 1928- Mother
-----Married 1947
Photo
Gatchell Homer G. 1935-2001 City of Fort Wayne badge
Gatchell Lydia E. 1939-1998 Medical emblem �R D�
Photo Photo
Gatchell James L Dec 13 1926-Aug 24 2007 MM3 US Navy World War II US Navy emblem Photo
Gatchell Leslie H. 1900-1074
Gatchell Gladys C. 1900-1959
Photo
Gatchell Patty Sue Apr. 14, 1963-May 27, 1990 Photo
Gatchell Willie Mae 1906-1967
Gatchell Clarence 1896-1980
Photo
Gindlesparger Mearvin E. 1903-1957
Gindlesparger Lorraine G. 1906-1993
Photo
Gray John R. 1929-1987
Gray Patricia A. 1931-
-----I John 4:7
Photo
Gray Paul L. 1891-1967
Gray Wilda M. 1893-1982
Photo
Griffin Marion E. 1934-1999
Griffin Beverly L. 1932-2008
-----Married June 25, 1967
Photo
Hare Kevin Neal 1956-1979 SP4 US Army Photo
Heffron Anthony J. 1876-1959
Heffron Irma Lois 1872-1963
Photo
Henline Harry W. 1893-1957
Henline Lulu L. 1890-1959
Photo
Henschen Fred W. 1872-1963
Henschen Charlotte 1872-1960
Photo
Hirons A. Otis 1889-1961
Hirons Edna M. 1891-1980
Photo Photo Photo Photo
Hirsch Rudolph G 1892-1977
Hirsch Lillian 1892-1982
Photo Photo Photo
Hoffman Carey R. 1889-1973
Hoffman Zalta M. 1893-1968
Photo
Hoffman Helen L. 1912-1999 Photo
Hutmacher Robert E. Dec. 21, 1927
Hutmacher Jacqueline L. Mar. 25, 1927
Photo
Jackson Helen Irene Sept. 14, 1927-May 25, 1990 Photo
Jardine John S. 1879-1959 Photo
Johnson Roscoe C. 1893-1964
Johnson Florence G. 1899-1958
Photo
Junghans Rudolph J. 1894-1959
Junghans Donna 1899-1969
Photo
Kaiser William J. 1883-1947
Photo Photo
Kenyon Lewis E. Jan. 4, 1947
Kenyon Erma E. Jan. 30, 1982
Photo
Kern Betty A. April 28, 1930-
Kern James W. March 21, 1927-Nov. 16, 2009
Photo
Kern Stephanie A. Sept. 1, 1950-June 14, 1969 Photo
Kiessling Carl H. 1889-1960
Kiessling Lena L. 18887-1966
Photo
Kammer Jack B. 1915-1996 Masonic emblem
Kammer Marjorie M. 1914-2001 Eastern Star emblem
Photo
Kinney Lenore Wermuth See: Wermuth Family
Kuntz Thelma P. 1900-1994 Photo
Lamont Ruth H. Mar. 24, 1906-Apr. 4, 1973 Mother Photo
Lininger Harry E. 1879-1950
Lininger Besse P. 1883-1958
Photo
Locander Oscar L. 1889-1960
Locander Dovie A. 1890-1958
Photo
Lombard Howard B. 1880-1952
Lombard Ella 1890-1964
Photo
Lorenz Bernard 1889-1958
Lorenz Rose S. 1895-1953
Photo
Lowry Earl J. 1898-1959
Lowry Mildred R. 1903-1972
Photo
Mann George Jan. 9, 1895-Dec. 15, 1968 Photo
Mariotte Wayne 1899-1971
Mariotte Clara E. 1904-1986
Photo
Marooney Lillian See: Wermuth Family
Martin Natalie M. 1903-1996
Martin Stephen T. 1897-1959
Photo Photo Photo
McCready Marion C. Birney 1895-1953 Photo
McKelvogue Ozro W. 1898-1989
McKelvogue John F. 1900-1957
Photo
McLean Marguerite A. 1907-1983 Photo
Moody John B. 1875-1957
Moody Minnie A. 1880-1959
Photo
Moody Mary E. 1908-1996 Photo
Morgan Wm. Herschel June 28, 1891-May 10, 1970
Morgan Mary Katherine Dec. 20, 1898-June 6, 1948
Photo
Orr Robert B. 1906-1959
Orr Lola L. 1909-2001
Photo
Page Peggy A. 1923-1988 Photo
Patrick Glen R. 1919-2000
Patrick Ruth A. 1920-
Photo
Paul Fred L. 1903-1983 Masonic emblem
Paul Ruth M. 1907-1959 Eastern Star emblem
Photo
Pavey William L. 1897-1955
Pavey Opal 1903-1999
Photo
Pfeiffer L. Rose 1879-1955 Photo
Piatt James T. 1981-2002 Photo
Potteiger Mildred M. Mar. 3, 1913-Dec. 13, 1997 Photo
Preston Harold F. 1906-2001
Preston Grace 1909-1980
-----Married Nov 2, 1923 60 Years
Photo Photo
Radkey Walter W. 1904-1990
Radkey Margaret E. 1910-1961
Photo
Rehm Ruth Wallhausen 1908-1994 Photo
Rigsbee Jeanne Hirsch 1929-1936 Photo
Roesener Henry E. 1882-1949
Roesener Margaret B. 1886-1954
Photo
Schaefer Otto T. December 16, 1898-August 16, 1947 Photo
Schaefer Ruth I. March 29, 1901-April 13, 1993 Photo
Schaeffer Roger W. 1896-1977
Schaeffer Loretta M. 1896-1985
Photo
Schroeder Etta E. 1903-1981 Wife of Lawrence Photo
Schroeder Sophia S. 1902-1990
Schroeder Arnold W. 1900-1987
Schroeder Lawrence M. 1905-1983
Photo Photo Photo Photo
Seabold George Feb. 26, 1893-July 25, 1986
Seabold Edna B. Mar. 12, 1893-Dec. 5, 1969
Photo
Sharp Wilbur D. 1898-1953
Sharp Jessie L. 1903-1990
Photo
Schnitz Herman 1898-1953
Schnitz Marjorie P. 1899-1986
Photo
Snyder Carl W. 1889-1960
Snyder Augusta 1888-1968
Photo
Snider Mable C. 1891-1970 Mother Photo
Somers Lester M. Feb. 1, 1898-Oct. 14, 1952
Somers Lina B. April 21, 1895-Feb. 12, 1957
-----Married Aug. 21, 1917
Photo
Somers Lloyd M. 1899-1952
Somers Edith L. 1896-1978
Photo Photo
Sparrow Raymond C. 1899-1974
Sparrow Grace O. 1901-1991
Photo
Spiegel Herman W. 1890-1966
Spiegel Emma C. 1892-1962
Photo
Spiegel William H. 1883-1950
Spiegel Marie 1882-1975
Photo
Staak Julius H. 1893-1963
Staak Grace L. 1892-1971
Photo
Sterling Wallace C. 1930-2010
Sterling Patricia L. 1935-
-----Married Aug 17 1957 53 Years
Photo
Stutz Larry J. 1950-1988
Stutz Rosemary 1953-
Photo
Swager Leon C. 1895-1982
Swager Esther H. 1894-1991
Photo
Thornhill Amie J. Apr. 19, 1954-Oct. 27, 2007 Aloha Loving mother, daughter, and sister Photo
Thornhill Robert J. 1925-1996 �Great white chief�
Thornhill Norma G. 1925-2003 �Mamaw�
Photo
Troyer Harold E. 1902-1991
Troyer Winifred B. 1915-1984
Photo
Wallhausen Gertrude A. 1906-1985 Photo
Walter George L. 1906-1963 Masonic emblem
Walter Pearl A. 1903-1996 Eastern Star emblem
Photo
Wiehe Otto H. 1887-1965 Masonic emblem
Wiehe Kathryn P. 1888-1956 Eastern Star emblem
Photo Photo Photo
Weissbrodt Everett V. 1915-2001 Photo
Weissbrodt Hugo A. 1887-1961
Weissbrodt Olga H. 1890-1986
Photo Photo Photo
Weissbrodt Martha J. 1916-1996 Photo
Wermuth Family Photo
Wermuth Muriel L. Sept. 22, 1891-July 19, 1977 Photo
Wermuth Alfred Sr. Aug. 14, 1893-Sept. 15, 1977 Photo
Wermuth Alfred C. Jr. Dec. 23, 1935-Jan. 23, 1965 Photo
-----Also: Lenore Wermuth Kinney Oct. 14, 1915-June 11, 1959 Photo
-----Also: Lillian Marooney Sept 1, 1898-Mar. 21, 1990 Photo
West G. Edward 1879-1948
West Eda May 1886-1971
Photo
White Agatha C . 1908-1991 Photo
White James T. 1904-1992
White Mary E. 1906-1979
Photo
White Thomas J. 1878-1968
White Alice R. 1880-1956
Photo
Whonsetler Harriet L. 1923-2003 Photo
Whonsetler Margaret J. 1931-1986 Photo
Wiegman Herbert C. 1896-1980
Wiegman Dorothy S. 1899-2000
Photo
Wolf Clifton G. 1896-1970
Wolf Eva M. 1896-1980
Photo
Wolf William F Aug 30 1920-Oct 25 1968 Indiana SFC US Army World War II Korea Photo
© 2008-2011 Mary Penrose Wayne Chapter NSDAR
|