Allen County Indiana Cemetery Project
Lindenwood Cemetery
Listed below is the transcription of the tombstones in the Section 5 of Lindenwood Cemetery, Wayne Township, Allen County, Indiana. The cemetery is currently in use. It is located at 2324 W Main Street, Fort Wayne IN. The section was photographed and transcribed in May of 2011. All stones in place at that time were included. If there is a photo of the tombstone, there will be a link after the name.
Indiana DNR Location Listing:
Quarter Section 1/4 1/4 1/4 1/4W
Section 4, Twp 30N, Range 12E
Latitude 41.08 Longitude 85.1758
Easting 653240 Northing 4549028
The listings are in alphabetical order. One surname is listed per stone. If a stone contained multiple people, the names on the stone are listed in order, from left to right. Information that pertains to a single individual is listed after their name. If the information pertains to multiple names, such as a marriage date, it is listed after all the names.
There is no other information on any person other than what is listed. The photographs are copyrighted by the Mary Penrose Wayne Chapter, NSDAR and may not be copied or published in any way for profit. Copies of the photos may be printed for your personal use only. Please give the Mary Penrose Wayne Chapter, NSDAR credit when documenting where the transcriptions and photos were found.
BACK TO MAIN PAGE OF LINDENWOOD CEMETERY Main Page
SECTION 5
Section 5 names A-H
Section 5 names I-M
Section 5 names N-Z
Adams Harry E. May 10, 1922-Dec 1, 1951 Ohio Tec 5 24 Ord Med Maint Co World War II
Photo Photo
Alisch Herman A. 1857-1932 Photo
Alisch Marie D. 1862-1940 Photo
Archer Earl L. 1886-1950 Photo
Armstrong Lloyd L. 1897-1946
Armstrong Evelyn E. 1906-1989
Photo
Atkison George 1884-1955
Atkison Shirley 1937-1944
Atkison Dorothy 1912-1992
Photo
Auer Robert P. 1891-1968
Auer Alice M. 1891-1957
Photo
Aumiller Otto 1895-1967
Aumiller Roy 1892-1959
Photo
Baatz Michael Lynn 1959-1975 In loving memory of our son and brother Photo
Balzer Theodora B. 1884-1968 Mother Photo
Bandelier Emil L. 1881-1959
Bandelier Lillian M. 1890-1968
Photo
Bandelier Richard G. E. 1930-1991 Photo
Bardey C. Frank 1873-1962
Bardey Martha A. 1869-1952
Photo
Barry Ronald A. 1918-1987
Barry Lavon C. A. 1922-2006
-----Married Aug. 31, 1940
Photo
Barry Susan D. 1944-1990 Photo
Bateman John J. 1897-1978
Bateman Helen V. 1894-1966
Photo
Baumgartner Ada F. 1895-1984 Photo
Baumgartner Millard C. 1884-1958 Photo
Beach Hulda O. 1863-1938
Beach Fred E. 1856-1932
Photo
Bennett Leora M. 1911-1931 Photo
Bennett Wm. Doyle 1914-1979
Bennett Rachel B. 1914-1987
Photo
Bernhard Frank E. 1905-1932 Photo
Bernhard Louis E. 1883-1948
Bernhard Mary E. 1876-1957
Photo
Berning George F. 1885-1957 Photo
Bigelow Mark W. Rev. 1885-1936
Bigelow Olive L. 1887-19
Photo
Binkley Estella G. 1881-1958 Photo
Binkley Frank C. 1879-1937 Photo
Binkley Guy C. 1909-1978 Photo
Bivens Oscar C. 1892-1968
Bivens Dorothy L. 1902-1931
Photo
Black Laura R. 1895-1976 Photo
Blazer Albert L. 1905-1978 Father
Blazer Doris M. 1911-1992 Mother
Photo Photo
Bluhm Minnie 1869-1945 Photo
Blum David H. 1871-1938
Blum Lena 1872-1946
Photo
Bodkin Velma Stout 1911-1970 Photo
Bopp Alice A. 1862-1939 Photo
Boschet Louis H. 1896-1955
Boschet Nancy A. 1897-1971
Photo
Boyce James P. 1863-1950 Photo
Boyce Mary F. 1870-1936 Photo
Brittain Hugh C. 1895-1949
Brittain Eva L. 1896-1985
Brittain Richard D. 1919-1930
Photo
Brockmeyer Carl Dec 25 1906-Feb 23 1962 Indiana IEC 5 US Army World War II Photo
Brockmeyer Marjory Fisher Aug. 5, 1910-Dec. 21, 2002 Photo
Brown William W. S. 1894-1982
Brown Amanda F. 1897-1971
Photo
Buckel Fred W. November 20, 1878-May 8, 1968 Photo
Bushey Elise 1867-1944 Photo
Carney Rosanna J. 1866-1940 Mother
Carney William L. 1861-1931 Father
Photo
Carpenter Donavon C. 1903-1962
Carpenter Esther A. 1897-1940
Photo
Carpenter Jess O. 1877-1952
Carpenter Mary M. 1875-1945
Photo
Carter Ashton H. 1910-1943 Photo
Castle Robert W. 1923-
Castle Aletha R. 1914-1949
Castle Robert C. Infant
Photo Photo
Caston William D. 1900-1981
Caston Rosella M. 1904-1982
Photo
Casterline Marvel L. 1871-1964
Casterline Minnie L. 1877-1937
Photo
Celmins Arvids 1906-1995
Celmins Vanda 1915-
-----Born in Latvia
Photo Photo Photo
Chandler Cyril J. 1892-1977
Chandler Elsie J. 1893-1990
Photo
Christoffel Albert L. Mar. 13, 1926-Feb. 17, 2005
Christoffel Doris E. May 13, 1926-
-----Married May 26, 1944
Photo
Christoffel G. C. 1912-1981 Photo
Christoffel Grover C. 1884-1946
Christoffel Sarah E. 1885-1943
Photo
Clark William W. 1905-1958
Photo Photo
Clem Bert 1880-1952
Clem Ada C. 1884-1958
Photo
Clem Helen I 1913-1991 Sister
Clem Earl H. 1904-1964 Brother
Photo
Cole Leonard Co. A. 144 Ohio Inf. Photo
Courtney Emma 1894-1947
Courtney Oren 1891-1960
Photo
Crow Mollie M. 1870-1948 Photo
Cummings Frieda Butz 1890-1961 Photo
Dale Jean E. 19224-1937 Photo
Dalton James R. 1879-1959
Dalton Daisy S. 1886-1966
Photo
Dancer Jesse B. 1872-1955
Dancer Fern E. 1896-1952
Photo
David Richard P. Sr. 1914-1986
David Richard P. Jr. 1938 Infant
David Annie 1914-2003
Photo
Davidson John M. 1903-1967 Father
Davidson Harriet A. 1906-1994 Mother
Davidson John J. 1926-1949 Son
Photo
Davis J. Elmer 1902-1993
Davis Marie E. 1902-1984
Photo
Davis Robert Edward 1875-19
Davis Nellie Grace 1866-1936
Photo
Deahl Robert J. 1911-19
Deahl Mary F. 1914-1960
Photo
Deam Ralph V. 1912-1965
Deam Marcella M. 1914-2010
Photo
Dean Thomas D Dec 18 1883-Feb 9 1953 Indiana Pvt US Army World War I Photo
Dick Iva May Apr. 28, 1903-Oct. 18, 1989 Photo
Dikeolakos Thomas K. 1927-
Dikeolakos Sylvia M. 1931-1988
Photo
Dillon Lee M. 1889-1950
Dillon Olga M. 1889-1938
Photo
Dodd John S. 1859-1944
Dodd Ida Jones 1870-1937
Photo
Dowlin Fay V. 1899-1938 Photo
Eagleye Pathos C Nov 11 1887-March 20 1957 Indiana Sgt 7 Regt FA Repl Depot World War I Photo
Edwards Joseph 1878-1928 Photo
Eglitis John (Janis) 1900-1958
Eglitis Anna C. 1897-1975
-----Born in Latvia
Photo
Elder Catherine 1867-1960 Photo
Elder David A. 1863-1931 Photo
Emberlin Delphus R. 1885-1948
Emberlin Georgia G. 1894-1959
Photo
Endre Vitez Zador 1895-1951 Photo
Englert John B. 1879-1960 Photo
Englert Lillian B. 1908-1997 Photo
Englert Lillian M. 1881-1950 Photo
Erb Henry P. 1866-1938
Erb Mary W. 1866-1939
Photo
Ernsberger Ellery F. 1889-1953 Masonic emblem
Ernsberger Lillian M. 1882-1965 Camille�s mother
Photo
Ersig William H. 1884-1937 Photo
Erwin Edward W. 1891-1945 Vet. World War I Photo
Erwin Esther S. 1895-1979 Photo
Faehnrich John A. 1873-1942
Faehnrich Tillie M. 1878-1951
Photo
Fager Warren C. 1900-1995
Fager Leona E. 1903-1956
Photo
Felts Constance L. 1912-2003 Photo
Felts Pamela M. 1941-2001 Photo
Finan Frank E. Sept 10 1885-April 24 1952 Indiana 2d Lt 46 BN US Guards World War I Photo
Firestone Hazel R. 1893-1977 Photo
Firestone Phyllis Ann 1920-1948 Photo
Firestone Ross E. 1889-1946 Photo
Fisher George 1891-1970
Fisher Effie 1894-1951
Photo
Fisher Merlie E. 18887-1972
Fisher William F. 1886-1954
Photo
Fitzwater Lena �Piggy� 1907-1973 Sister
Fitzwater Earl Owen 1901-1973 Brother
Photo
Fitzwater Clarence R. 1902-1970
Fitzwater Nellie R. 1909-1993
Fitzwater Lorraine R. Jan. 30, 1949
-----Absent from the body, present with the Lord II Cor. 5:8
Photo
Frame Carol L. 1905-1945 Photo
Frame Frank E. 1875-1948
Frame Zora B. 1878-1931
Photo
Franz Frank C. 1877-1947
Franz Pearl E. 1880-1952
Photo
Frazier Martha M. 1878-1964 Photo
Freyhof Dwight E. 1889-1968 Father
Freyhof Anna V. 1889-1969 Mother
Photo
Frisinger Miles M. 1884-1948
Frisinger Elmina J. 1884-1932
Photo
Fuchshuber Walter E Dec 17 1895-Jan 7 1947 Indiana Cpl US Army World War I Photo
Gambrell Garnetta C. 1913-1994 Photo
Gardner Frank J. 1868-1943
Gardner Mary S. 1871-1953
Photo
Geiger Belva R. 1904-1980
Geiger James W. 1913-1983
Photo
Geise Donald J Oct 25 1919-Jan 23 1953 Indiana Tec5 US Army World War II Photo
Geise Jerome Martin Sept 1 1898-June 7 1957 Pvt 468 Base HW & AB Sq AAF World War II Photo
Geller Helen I. 1904-1978 Photo
Geller Karl S. 1901-1944 Photo
George Lola E. 1901-1962
George Howard Jr. 1922-1930
George Howard J. 1896-1970
Photo
Gessner Carl W. 1897-1978
Gessner Irene 1901-1990
Photo
Gessner Harry T. 1927-1940 Photo
Golden Cora B. 1877-1935 Photo
Grant Daniel D. 1854-19
Grant Dora 1857-1929
Photo
Greaney Dennis S. 1877-1949
Greaney Alice 1875-1950
Photo
Greaney Ralph S. 1902-1934 Photo
Gustafson Georgiana 1908-1951 Photo
Gustafson Lena R. 1913-2001
Gustafson Harold 1911-2001
-----Married Oct. 7, 1952
Photo
Hagerty Kenneth 1902-1945
Hagerty Opal L. 1904-1987
Photo
Hanauer George W. 1862-1942
Hanauer Elizabeth 1871-1937
Photo
Hanauer Walter F. 1892-1968
Hanauer Grace E. 1898-1971
Photo
Hans Erwin E. 1900-1976
Hans Magdalene M. 1899-1992
Photo
Hanshew Allie M. 1881-1950 Mother Photo
Harden Patricia Ann 1939-2004 Photo
Hardiek Carl H. 1924-1955 Photo
Harold Miner W Oct 1 1888-Aug 7 1969 Indiana Pvt US Army World War I Photo
Harrison Larry L. 1943-1954 Photo
Hart Carrie I. 1875-1946
Hart Albert J. 1878-1951
Photo
Hartmann Paul D. 1937-20
Photo
Hartmann Paul H. 1900-1966
Hartmann Hulda T. 1899-1971
Photo
Harty Emma Jane 1892-1950 Photo
Hayes Emma C. 1865-1950 Mother Photo
Hayes Ethel M. 1900-1942 Daughter Photo
Hearn Mary D. 1880-1955 Photo
Hearn Perry W. 1877-1953 Photo
Hennich Mark A. 1901-1978
Hennich Edith L. 1905-2003
Photo
Hess Buddy 1922-1930 Photo
Hess Clarence J. 1890-1966
Hess Lillian M. 1897-1959
Photo
Hess Karlene 1916-1920 Photo
Hettler Albert 1972-1954
Hettler Grace 1877-1958
Photo
Hilgeman Henry F. 1871-1947
Hilgeman Magdalena 1874-1945
Photo
Hill Lawrence F May 1 1918-July 13 1948 Indiana Pfc 355 Engrs World War II PH Photo
Hill Nettie L. 1893-1955
Hill Grover F. 1882-1956
Photo
Hindman Laura O. 1865-1940
Hindman Thomas J. 1860-1932
Photo
Hockemeyer Walter C. 1892-1929 Photo
Holl Charles F. August 5, 1939 Indiana Pvt. 11 U. S. Inf. Photo
Horner Charles L. 1885-1958 Photo
Horner Margaret E. 1891-1956 Photo
Hughes Grant 1863-1930
Hughes Emma 1867-19
Photo
Hughes Riley 1871-1953
Hughes Lillian M. 1878-1944
Photo
Hutchisson Robert H. 1907-1950 Photo
© 2008-2011 Mary Penrose Wayne Chapter NSDAR
|